RICHARD PEPPLE

RICHARD PEPPLE by Emma Bullivant
Photo: Emma Bullivant
Listen to Voice Clips
Jonathan Hall
I A G (IDENTITY AGENCY GROUP)
95 Grays Inn Road, London WC1X 8TX
Phone: 020 7504 2510
E-mail: casting@iagtalent.com
WWW: www.iagtalent.com
YAKETY YAK (VOICE OVERS)
3rd Floor, 25 D'Arblay Street, London W1F 8EJ
Phone: 020-7430 2600
Fax: 020-7404 6109
E-mail: hello@yaketyyak.co.uk
WWW: www.yaketyyak.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.richardpepple.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:African-American, Black-African, Black-Caribbean
Other:Equity, BECTU (ACCT/BETA)
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Shaved
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Gravelly
  

Credits:

Television Film Stage Radio Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Duke of Hastings, UNT. BRIDGERTON PROJECT, Shondaland / Netflix, Various
2019, Television, Sir Tor, CURSED, Netflix, Various
2019, Television, Mosi, Gangs of London, HBO / Sky Atlantic, Gareth Evans
2019, Television, PC Kyle Ferringham (Reg), LINE OF DUTY 5, BBC / World Productions, John Strickland & Sue Tully
2019, Television, Kristoff, Code 404, Kudos / Sky, Al Campbell
2018, Television, Dublin Hilton, The Long Song, NBC Universal, Mahalia Belo
2018, Television, Ton-Zol, KRYPTON, DC/Syfy, Various
2018, Television, Joe, Clean Break, ITV, Lewis Arnold
2018, Television, Kofi Johnstone (Recurring), Holby City, BBC, Baff Akoto and Jamie Annett
2018, Television, Kristoff, CODE 404 (Pilot), Kudos / Sky, Ben Palmer
2018, Television, Hairdresser, Little Women, LW Television, Vanessa Caswill
2017, Television, Malcolm Spender, Motherland, BBC, Juliet May
2017, Television, DS Howard, BACK, Big Talk / C4, Ben Palmer
2017, Television, Hakim, The Dumping Ground, BBC
2016, Television, Defence Barrister, Our Loved Boy, BBC, Euros Lyn
2015, Television, Joe, Obsession, October Films, Sebastian Smith
2015, Television, Gibson, Magnum Opus, The Alchemy Company, Ida Cuellar / Timothy Gibbs
2015, Television, Ryan Hill, Doctors, BBC, Simon Gibney
2014, Television, Hakim, The Dumping Ground, BBC, Sally Aprahamian
2013, Television, Martin, Dates, Balloon, Channel 4, Paul Andrew Williams
2013, Television, Consultant, Eastenders, BBC1, Rebecca Gatwood
2012, Television, Ade, RUN, Channel 4, Jonathan Pearson
2008, Television, PC Morris, Caught In A Trap, Greenlit, MIchael Sammuels
2005, Television, Roy, Shoot the Messenger, BBC 2 Television, Ngozi Onwurah
2005, Television, (Guest Lead) Colson, The Bill, Talkback Thames TV, David Holroyd
2004, Television, Patrick, Nathan Barley, Channel 4, Chris Morris
Film
2018, Feature Film, Bill Flangas, Radioactive, Studio Canal, Marjane Satrapi
2015, Feature Film, Father Friday, Beasts of No Nation, Participant Media, Cary Fukunaga
2012, Film, DCI Whitby, The Vintage, Eyeline Entertainment, Richard Stowe
2012, Film, Sonny, 4 Walls, Bete Noir Films, JP Davidson
2009, Film, No Ordinary Triffle, Police Officer, Eyeline, James Hacking
2008, Film, Ozzy Chigozi, Pussyfooting, Dramatiska Institutet, Lisa James Larsson
Stage
2017, Stage, Chancellor, The Convert, The Gate Theatre, Chris Haydon
2016, Stage, Victor, They Drink it in the Congo, Almeida, Michael Longhurst
2014, Stage, Mr Emmanuel, Egusi Soup, Menagerie / UK Tour, Paul Bourne
2013, Stage, Martin Luther king, Mountaintop, Gale Theatre London & Barbados, Hanna Berrigan
2012, Stage, Chief Olowolaye, Belong, Royal Court/Tiata Fahodzi, Indhu Rubasingham
2012, Stage, Dad/Trevor, The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner, Pilot Theatre/York Theatre Royal, Marcus Romer
2011, Stage, Chuks, Fixer, Oval House Theatre, Dan Barnard & Rachel Briscoe
2010, Stage, Trouble/Doctor, In The Blood, Finborough Theatre
2010, Stage, Ato Paolos, The Garbage King, Unicorn Theatre, Rosamund Hutt
2009, Stage, Reverend Isaac, High Life, Hampstead Theatre, Olusola Oyeleye
2009, Stage, Jason, Medea Medea, Gate Theatre/Headlong, Dylan Tighe
2009, Stage, Kayode/Ade, The Hounding Of David Oluwale, Eclipse Theatre/West Yorkshire Playhouse, Dawn Walton
2008, Stage, Alex Serwah, The Burial, Tiata Fahodzi/Almeida Theatre, Syan Blake
2007, Stage, Graham/Courage, White Open Spaces, Pentabus Theatre, Robert Cameron
2007, Stage, 5th Citizen, 3rd Conspirator, Coriolanus, Royal Shakespeare Company, Gregory Doran
2006, Stage, Inspector Zuma, Full Circle, Blue Hug Theatre Productions/Oval House, Rachel Briscoe
2006, Stage, Yinka, The Estate, Tiata Fahodzi, Femi Elufowoju Jr
Radio
2016, Radio, Various Roles, Various Productions, BBC Radio Rep, Various Directors
2011, Radio, Policeman 2/Judge/News, Noughts and Crosses, BBC Radio 4, Marion Nancarrow
2011, Radio, Caesar, The Spy, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2011, Radio, Dr. Alex, The Man In Black, BBC, gemma Jenkins
2011, Radio, Abikanile's Father, Why Is The Sky So Blue, BBC World Service, Marion Nancarrow
2009, Radio, Chaka, The Prison Graduates, BBC World Service, Marion Nancarrow
2008, Radio, Osama/Dr, Power failure, BBC World Service, Catherine Fellowes
2007, Radio, Ken, Next Of Kin, BBC Radio 4, Heather Larmour
2007, Radio, Joseph, Guard, Newsreader, A Second To Midnight, BBC Drama North, Sue Roberts and Gary Brown
2006, Radio, Brian, Revenge Of The Celebrity Mummies, BBC 7 Radio, Gemma Jenkins
2006, Radio, Yinka, The Estate, BBC World Drama/World Service, Anne Edyvean
Rehearsed Reading
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Victor, Electric Things, Royal National Theatre Studio, Justin Audibert
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Thaker, If You Don't Let Us Dream, We Won't Let You Sleep, The Royal Court, Richard Twyman
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Tiata Tamba Tamba, Tiata Fahdozi Ltd, Lucian Msamati
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Memory Play, Tiata Fahodzi Ltd, Svetlana Dimcovic
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Richard Patterson, Neighbors, Royal National Theatre Studio, Andrea Ferran
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Congo Iliad, Royal National Theatre Studio, Michael Buffong
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Dr. Umoru, Infidel in the Upper Room, Churchill Theatre, Rebecca Manson Jones
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Femi, Worms Under His Feet, Royal Court, Sacha Wares
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Thulani, Forgiveness, Fanshen, Dan Barnard
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Francis, The Development Dilemma, Chipo Chung
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Tamarat, The Illegals, Ice and Fire/Actors For Human Rights, Christine Bacon
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Rogerigo, Bagdad Othello, Tricycle Theatre, Dale Heinen
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Yinka, The Estate, Tiata Fahodzi, Femi Elufowoju Jnr
2005, Rehearsed Reading, Gata, Septimus Serverus, Oval House, Corinne Mecalif
Further Credits
2012, Short Film, Pastor, Parking Wars, Dawn Walton
2012, Workshop, Geoff, Little Fish, Lyric Hammersmith, Justin Audibert

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African, African-West, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Caribbean, Cockney, Ghanaian, London*, Nigerian, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballroom Dancing, Bass-Baritone, Contemporary Dance, Country Dancing, Folk Dancing, Jazz Dancing, Period Dancing, Rap, Street Dance
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Athletics, Boxing*, Cricket, Football, Running, Stage Combat, Weight Training*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Forklift Truck
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Impersonation, Improvisation, Narration