SIMON YADOO

SIMON YADOO by Samuel Taylor
Photo: Samuel Taylor
Listen to Voice Clips
JO HOLE ASSOCIATES (J H A)
Trafalgar Studios, 14 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2DY
Phone: 07921 831251
E-mail: assistant@joholeassociates.com
WWW: www.joholeassociates.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:15st. (95kg)
Playing Age:35 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Stage Film Comedy Television Commercial Short Film Animation Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Fred Scrooge, Mr Fezziwig, Future Ghost, A Christmas Carol, Creation Theatre, Gari Jones
2017, Stage, Chief Aedile/Herald/3rd Servingman, CORIOLANUS, RSC, Angus Jackson
2017, Stage, Jew, SALOME, RSC, Owen Horsley
2016, Stage, Rumplestiltskin/Huntsman, SNOW WHITE AND OTHER TALES FROM GRIMM, Creation Theatre, Gari Jones
2016, Stage, Bottom, A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM, Creation Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2016, Stage, Ross, RICHARD II (Barbican/ BAM New York), RSC, Gregory Doran
2016, Stage, Michael Williams/Jamy/ Earl of Cambridge, HENRY V, RSC, Gregory Doran
2015, Stage, Talaat/Shukri, I WISH TO DIE SINGING, Finborough Theatre, Tommo Fowler
2015, Stage, Falstaff/Henry IV, THE FAMOUS VICTORIES OF HENRY V, RSC, Owen Horsley
2014, Stage, Panthino, THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA, RSC, Simon Godwin
2014, Stage, Lord Bardolph, HENRY IV PART II, RSC, Gregory Doran
2014, Stage, Chamberlain, HENRY IV PART I, RSC, Gregory Doran
2013, Stage, The Expert/Melmoth, MELMOTH THE WANDERER, Big Telly/Assembly Rooms Edinburgh, Zoe Seaton
2013, Stage, Kevin, SHORT AND STARK: JOEL HORWOOD, Southwark Playhouse, Jim Russell
2013, Stage, Ackerley Addeneye, SCOOP, Pins & Needles/ Lyric Hammersmith, Emma Earle
2013, Stage, The Police Inspector, THE HOSPITAL IN THE TIME OF THE REVOLUTION, Finborough Theatre, James Russell
2012, Stage, The Governor of Naples, Damned by Despair, Royal National Theatre, Bijan Sheibani
2012, Stage, Ferdinand, The Tempest, UK/Denmark tour, Jack Shepherd
2012, Stage, Grumio, The Taming of the Shrew, UK/Denmark tour, Jenny Stephens
2012, Stage, Patient HM/Father, 2401 Objects, Analogue Lowry Manchester/UK tour, Liam Jarvis
2012, Stage, Man, Eulogy, Southwark Playhouse, James Russell
2011, Stage, Laurie, Happiness, Edinburgh Playhouse Studio, Murray Watts
2011, Stage, George, Tarkan, Kosti and Peter, My Family and Other Animals, York Theatre Royal, Damien Cruden
2010, Stage, Nick Clegg, Coalition, Theatre 503, Kate Budgen
2010, Stage, Ensemble, Fair Trade, Shatterbox/Latitude Fest/Rich Mix/Pleasance Edin, Lotte Wakeham
2010, Stage, Understudy/Lead, THE REAL THING, The Old Vic, Anna Mackmin
2010, Stage, Buckingham, Richard III, Love & Madness, Riverside Studios, Ben Kidd
2010, Stage, William Morris, Demi-Monde: The Half-World of William Morris, Love and Madness, Jack Shepherd
2009, Stage, Harris, Three Men in a Boat, Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal, Abigail Anderson
2009, Stage, Bill Sikes/ Mr Bumble/ Mr Brownlow, Oliver Twist, Love & Madness, Greenwich Theatre, Abigail Anderson
2008, Stage, Alfred/ Biebitz, La Ronde, Love and Madness, Riverside Studios, Neil Sheppeck
2007, Stage, Alan, Little Madam, Finborough Theatre, Kate Wasserberg
2007, Stage, Various, Making Stalin Laugh (rehearsed reading), National Theatre Studio, David Schneider
2007, Stage, Michael/Stanek/Foreman, Unveiling/Audience/Protest: The Vanek Plays, Tristan Bates Theatre, Jamie Harper
2006, Stage, The SA Man/Various, Fear and Misery of the Third Reich rehearsed reading), English Touring Theatre, Steven Unwin
2006, Stage, Bob Krakowski, Dogfight, Arcola Theatre, Jessica Beck
2006, Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Chapterhouse Theatre Company, UK Tour, Andy McWilliams
2006, Stage, Friar Lawrence, Romeo & Juliet, Chapterhouse Theatre Company, UK Tour, Simon James Green
2005, Stage, Teacher/Phillipe, Resistance, Extant Productions, UK & European Tour, Eileen Dillon
Film
2013, Feature Film, Russian Gulag Captain, MUPPETS MOST WANTED, Disney, James Bobin
2010, Feature Film, Bridges' Man, The Manual, Britpack Films, Darren Fisher
2005, Feature Film, Theo, The Constant Gardener, Focus Features, Fernando Meirelles
2004, Feature Film, Auctioneer's Assistant, Vanity Fair, Focus Features, Mira Nair
Comedy
2013, Comedy, Various Roles, THE GUNS OF ADAM RICHES, BBC Radio 4, Simon Mayhew Archer
2011, Comedy, Various, Bring Me The Head Of Adam Riches, Pleasance Edinburgh, Adam Riches
2008, Comedy, Writer/Performer, Whatever Happened to The Moops?, Etcetera Theatre/Brighton Comedy Festival, Chris Perkin
2007, Comedy, Various, Tuesdays, TigCo Productions, Adam Riches
Television
2012, Television, Julian, Children in Need Mockumentary, BBC/ Mustard, Cris Mudge
2009, Television, Dr William Hood, Bedlam, Seneca Productions, Joe Matthews
Commercial
2010, Commercial, Stripes Team Member, Cadbury's Creme Eggs, Michael Patrick Jann
Short Film
2010, Short Film, Henry, Feet, Hurcheon Films, A. D. Cooper
2010, Short Film, Max, Green, Prussia Lane Films, Martin Scanlan
2004, Short Film, Adam, Clubbing, Artificial Horizons, Andrew Keatley/Adam Randall
Animation
2010, Animation, Businessmen, Fred's Meat, Oh I See Films, Rob D'Arcy
Further Credits
2013, Site Specific, The Writer, La Turista: Cafe Duende, Hobo Productions, Jamie Harper

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Birmingham, Cockney, Dublin, French, Geordie, Lancashire, London*, Norfolk, Northern, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Performance:Audio Drama, Comedy, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Football, Golf, Rugby, Running, Stage Combat, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Improvisation, Story Telling

Training:

Trained at LAMDA