Spotlight: DONAL COX

DONAL COX

DONAL COX by Greg Veit
Photo: Greg Veit
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
INTERNATIONAL ACTORS LONDON
Penthouse 11, Bickenhall Mansions, London W1U 6BR
Phone: 020-7125 0539
E-mail: ialagents@gmail.com
WWW: www.ialagency.com
SOHO VOICES
33 Tottenham Street, Fitzrovia, London W1T 4RR
Phone: 020 7437 3202
E-mail: emily@sohovoices.co.uk
WWW: www.sohovoices.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.donalcoxvoiceover.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:10st. 2lb. (64kg)
Playing Age:60 - 80 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:Irish, British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Silver
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Beard
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Currently appearing:

Television Film Short Film Stage Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
Television, The Priest, Life's Too Short, BBC Television, Ricky Gervais/Stephen Merchant
Television, El Greco, Raiders of the Lost Art - El Greco, 3DD Productions, Cal Saville
Television, Cornelius Gurlitt, Hitler's Dealer, 3DD for UK TV, Daniel Kontur
Television, Kinky Pete, Matrioshki 2, Independent Films, Guy Gossens/Mark Punt
Television, Simon of Sudbury, Bloody Tales of The Tower, True North, Kyle McLaughlin
Television, O'Neill, The Patriot Game, Thames Television, Piers Haggard
Television, Milo, A Thousand Pounds for Rosebud, Granada TV, Michael Apted
Television, Searcher, The One-Legged Man, Granada Television, Robert Knights
Television, Dr. Morley - SERIES REGULAR for 2 Years, General Hospital, ITV, Various Directors
Television, Dr. Stewart, Howard's Way, BBC Television, Gerard Glaister
Television, Reynolds, Last Bus to Newtown, BBC Television, Tim Coombs
Television, Cpl. Doyle, Special Branch, Thames Television, John Schultz Conway
Television, Bamber, Sunday Sunday, (Z Cars, 2 episodes) /BBC Television, Derek Martinus
Television, Haemon, Antigone, RTE Ireland, Shiela Richards
Television, Presenter, Buntus Cainte (5 programmes weekly for 26 weeks), RTE Ireland, Bill Keating
Television, Colm - SERIES REGULAR- 13 Episodes, Southside, RTE Ireland, Sheila Richards & Various Directors
Television, Brian, The Dress Dance, RTE Ireland, Jim Fitzgerald
Television, The Apprentice, Andorra, RTE Dublin, Louis Lentin
Film
Feature Film, Londinium Man, Knights of the Round Table - King Arthur, Velocity Productions Ltd, Guy Ritchie
Feature Film, Priest, The Double, Atercop Productions, Richard Ayoade
Film, Carrie's Father, The War of The Worlds (Geoff Wayne), AR Media, Rob Fairhurst
Feature Film, Michael, Round Ireland with a Fridge, Fridge d'Or Films, Ed Bye
Feature Film, Daniel Defoe, The Last Days Of Jack Sheppard, Year Zero Films, Anja Kirschner/ David Panos
Feature Film, Jury Foreman, Beyond Reason, Kensington Films, Jim O'Brien
Feature Film, Tom, Philadelphia Here I Come, Meadow Films, John Quested
Feature Film, Curly, Guns in the Heather, Walt Disney, Robert Butler
Short Film
Short Film, The Ballmaster, Without a Paddle, Chris Lethbridge Films, Chris Lethbridge
Short Film, Mr Gray, The Informant, Arcane Films, Will Poole
Short Film, Mr Archer, Mr Archer, Air Media, Tommy Li
Short Film, The Old Man, Night in a Hotel, Bold Turtle Productions, Daniel Kontur
Short Film, The Craftsman (Albert), The Craftsman, Sheringham Studios, Lee Murphy
Short Film, The Father, The Stream, LIFS, Duncan Jones
Short Film, Albert, An Exquisite Smile, Viper films, Will Green
Short Film, Christy, Eligible Bachelors, 3rdi Films, Kai Savage
Short Film, Maurice/narrator, Thyme, Max Lincoln Films, Max Lincoln
Short Film, Gunter's father, Coma, Rocket Room, Nicola Quilter
Short Film, Narrator, Sweet Life, Gabriel Amaral, Gabrial Amaral
Short Film, Worthington, The Day Job, Annaste Films, Steve Holdsworth
Short Film, Father, The Secret Life of Butterflies, Lee Hutchings Films, Lee Hutchings
Short Film, The Father, Christmas Cards from Sydney, Diana Kalimeri Films, Diana Kalimeri
Short Film, The Recluse, Solitude, University of Bedford, Nick Jeffs
Short Film, Hans, The Crossing, London International Film, Katrin Magrowitz (Screened @ Curzon Soho)
Stage
2018, Stage, Uncle Pat, The Ferryman, Sonia Freedman Productions Gielgud Theatre, Sam Mendes
Stage, WB Yeats, Yeats by Lightning, Fifth Province Productions, Liz Newbery
Stage, M (a nameless man), Night a Wall Two Men, Fifth Province Productions, at Etcetera Theatre, Liz Newbery
Stage, Everyman, Journey to the Fifth Province (solo show, with music), London, and ACE tour of UK, Liz Newbery
Stage, Burgess, Candida, Greenwich Playhouse, Maria Chiorando
Stage, Firs, The Cherry Orchard, Grey Swan/White Bear, Timothy Stubbs Hughes
Stage, Lord Caversham, An Ideal Husband, Greenwich Playhouse, Maria Chiorando
Stage, Colonal Melkett, Black Comedy, Paladini Productions, Saima Duhare
Stage, Jack, Last Train from Holyhead, Project Arts Dublin, Bernard Field
Stage, Father Kevin, The Irish Curse, ATS Theatre, David Zak
Stage, O'Brien, A Pagan Place, Royal Court, Ronald Eyre
Stage, GBS, A Piece of My Mind, Fortune Theatre, Nick Thompson
Stage, Tom, Across the Irish sea, Age Exchange/ UK tour, Pam Schweitzer
Stage, The Dreamer, Aisling, May Fair Theatre, Fiach Mc Hugh
Stage, Oscar Wilde, An Oscar of Great Importance, Fortune Theatre, Moyna Cope
Stage, Knowlsey, Borstal Boy, Abbey Theatre and tour, Tomas MacAnna
Stage, Mickeleen, Famine, Royal Court, Clifford Williams
Stage, Terence, Gertrude's Secret, Pure Bedlam Productions/ Arts Theatre & tour, Andrew Loudon
Stage, Freddie, Hatchet, Half Moon Theatre, Roland Jacqarello
Stage, Bernard Shaw, I Never Apologise, Playhouse Theatre, Moyna Cope
Stage, James Joyce, James & Nora, Playhouse/Tour/Irish Heritage Arts, Ethna Kennedy
Stage, Johnny Boyle, Juno and The Paycock, Oxford Playhouse & UK No.1Tour, Kerry Carbbe
Stage, Pat, Mary McGinn, Drill Hall Arts, Julia Pascal
Stage, M (a nameless man), Night, a Wall, Two Men., Brighton Festival., Debra Lowe
Stage, Wilde, Oscar Oh Oscar, May Fair Theatre, Moyna Cope
Stage, Joe, Philadelphia Here I Come, Gate Theatre Dublin, Hilton Edwards
Stage, Joyce et al, Rinabella Pluribelle, Lyric H/smith, Belfast Festival, Moyna Cope
Stage, Hamlet, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead, Gate Theatre Dublin, Hilton Edwards
Stage, W.B. Yeats, Take Love Easy, Ambassadors Theatre/Irish Heritage Arts, Ethna Kennedy
Stage, Cyril Daly, The Cailin Ban, Abbey Theatre/Tour, Frank Bailey
Stage, Mulleady, The Hostage, Abbey Theatre, Frank Dermody
Stage, Everyman, The Importance of Being Irish, Shaw Theatre, Fiach Mc Hugh
Stage, Dante, The Paradiso, Kiss International (Holland), Jean-Pierre Voss
Stage, Chubokov, The Proposal, Candy King/Pleasance Theatre, Maria Chiurando
Stage, Joe, The Ragpickers, Almost Free Theatre, Naftali Yavin
Stage, O'Rahilly, The Wild Geese, Irish Heritage Arts, Moyna Cope
Stage, Micheal Macliammoir, To Be Found Out, Vaudeville & Fortune Theatres, Gavin Doyle
Voice Over
Voice Over, The Elephant in the Room, GEF Smithsonian Museum event, Arrowhead Films, Patrick Fries
Voice Over, The Cat - narrator, Offset Titles 2015, Goldenwolf
Voice Over, Narrator, Anagram Lovers, Scrabble/Mattell Games, Tomas Ostiglia
Voice Over, Dad, Sky Ireland radio ad, Radioville, Sean Carnegie
Voice Over, Narrator, The Pool, Grain Media (for Nike), Grain Media
Voice Over, Narration, All-Ireland Golf tournament, Safe Start Foundation, Tom Beisty
Voice Over, Narration, Book of Kells Facimile Edition, Trinity College Dublin, Swissfilm
Voice Over, Royal Marsden Hospital, Corporate Video, Interlink, Sam Jones
Voice Over, O'Neill, The Great O'Neill, Heather Morley
Voice Over, John Bowen Colthurst, Wilberforce House Museum, Centre Screen, Rick Megginson
Further Credits
Internet, Dr Sarracenia, Dreamers Wanted, The Drum, Dave Birss
Promo, Grumpy Santa, 4Music film, Channel 4, Nicholas Bentley
Promo, Det. Super Geoff Marks, Bug Trailer, Another Film Company, Babanuki
Infomercial, Narrator, Cubicle Warriors, Imaginals, Izzy Wray
Corporate, Presenter, Community Health Foundation Corporate Video, Interlink, Julie Jones
Documentary, Workshop Leader, Dilly Down Town, ITV
Ident, Storyteller, Storyville, BBC, C. MacKeown
Musical, Narrator, The Empress and the Count, Irish Heritage Arts, Moyna Cope
Internet, Narrator, Melvilles Fruit Beer, Brickwall
Internet, Narrator, Concern Christmas 2012 promo, Concern
Audio, Everyman, Journey to the Fifth Province, Fifth Province Productions CIC, Liz Newbery

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New England, American-Standard, Belfast, Cork, Donegal, Dublin*, Edinburgh, French, Galway, Highlands, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Kerry, Liverpool, RP, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Gaelic*, Spanish
Performance:After Dinner Speaker, Audio Drama, Compere, Corporate Roleplay, Master of Ceremonies, Poetry Reading, Public Speaking, Role Play, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Swimming, Tai Chi, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artistic Director, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Narration, Story Telling, Translator, Vocal Workshop Leader

Training:

Abbey Theatre Dublin