JAMES SOBOL KELLY

JAMES SOBOL KELLY by Jennie Scott
Photo: Jennie Scott
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MRS JORDAN ASSOCIATES
4 Old Park Lane, London W1K 1QW
Phone: 020 3151 0710
Mobile: 07733 883328
E-mail: casting@mrsjordan.co.uk
WWW: www.mrsjordan.co.uk
Phone: 0161-401 0710
E-mail: info@mrsjordan.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:10st. 5lb. (66kg)
Playing Age:40 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:American, British
Other:Equity, SAG/AFTRA, American Actors UK
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Direct
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

James will be appearing in Season 3 of THE CROWN later this year, and will also be playing Norris Bradbury in the upcoming feature film ADVENTURES OF A MATHEMATICIAN.

Film Stage Short Film Commercial Television Television Movie Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2019, Feature Film, Norris Bradbury, ADVENTURES OF A MATHEMATICIAN, Dragonfly Films, Thorsten Klein
2018, Feature Film, Barnes, THE CONDUCTOR, Shooting Star, Maria Peters
2017, Feature Film, Phil, BORG McENROE, SF Studios, Janus Metz
2016, Feature Film, Father Raymond, ASSASSIN'S CREED, 20th Century Fox/Ubisoft, Justin Kurzel
2016, Feature Film, Edgar, FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS, Qwerty Films / Pathé / BBC Films, Stephen Frears
2014, Feature Film, FBI Agent, THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY, Studiocanal/Working Title, Hossein Amini
2015, Feature Film, Dr. Maro, THEY FOUND HELL, Cinetel, Nick Lyon
2010, Feature Film, Inferius, HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE, Warner Bros, David Yates
Stage
Stage, Harry Greener, THE DROWNED MAN: A HOLLYWOOD FABLE, Punchdrunk, Felix Barrett/Maxine Doyle
Stage, Magnus, SILVERPOINT, Punchdrunk, Felix Barrett / Maxine Doyle
Stage, Joe, SCORPIO, Theatre 503, Matt Steinberg
Stage, Shylock, THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Charlotte Conquest
Stage, Gloucester, KING LEAR, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Caroline Devlin
Stage, Fortune, THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH, Punchdrunk / National Theatre, Felix Barrett / Maxine Doyle
Stage, Isaiah, FAUST, Punchdrunk / National Theatre, Felix Barrett / Maxine Doyle
Stage, Friar Lawrence, ROMEO AND JULIET, Creation Theatre, Charlotte Conquest
Stage, Hastings, RICHARD III, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Caroline Devlin
Stage, Soval, FAST FORWARD, Punchdrunk / National Theatre, Felix Barrett / Maxine Doyle
Stage, Dr. Marston, RAINMAN, English Theatre Frankfurt, Hannah Chissick
Stage, Bosola, THE DUCHESS OF MALFI, Charing Cross Theatre, Dan Horrigan
Stage, Michael T., AND DARKNESS DESCENDED, Punchdrunk, Felix Barret / Maxine Doyle
Stage, Holly Martins, THE THIRD MAN, Secret Cinema, Garrett Moore
Stage, Theseus, PHAEDRE, Arcola Theatre (rehearsed reading), Jennifer Tang
Stage, Leonato, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Hannah Chissick
Stage, Duke of Tuscany, RAPUNZEL OR THE MAGIC PIG, Creation Theatre, Charlotte Conquest
Stage, Brabantio, OTHELLO, Creation Theatre, Charlotte Conquest
Stage, Sir Nicholas Carew, A LITTLE NECK, Goat and Monkey, Joel Scott and Sally Gibson
Stage, Haik, DEATH IS CATCHING, Frinton Rep, Tom Littler
2006, Stage, Orsino, TWELFTH NIGHT, Guildhall School of Music & Drama, Christopher Luscombe
2006, Stage, Mitch, A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Guildhall School of Music & Drama, Jo Blatchley
2006, Stage, Iachimo, CYMBELINE, Guildhall School of Music & Drama, Heather Davies
Stage, Philoctetes, PHILOCTETES, Guildhall School of Music & Drama, Patsy Rodenburg
Stage, Phil/U.S Jim, TRUE LOVE (Off-Broadway Premiere), Zipper Theatre (New York), Daniel Fish
Stage, Jihei, LOVE SUICIDES AT AMIJIMA, La Mama E.T.C. (New York), Kazuki Takase
Stage, Harris, CLOSING COSTS, Vital Theatre Company (New York), Sharon Fallon
Stage, Orlando, AS YOU LIKE IT, Peterborough Players (American Regional), Gus Kaikkonen
Stage, Adrian/Francisco U.S., THE TEMPEST, American Repertory Theatre, Ron Daniels
Stage, Petterson, THE WILD DUCK, American Repertory Theatre, Francois Rochaix
Stage, Puck, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Commonwealth Shakespeare Company (Boston), Steve Maler
Stage, Romeo, ROMEO AND JULIET, Hampshire Shakespeare Company (American Regional), Julie Dixon
Stage, Touchstone, AS YOU LIKE IT, Hampshire Shakespeare Company (American Regional), Julie Dixon
Short Film
Short Film, Jack, 'NIGHT, Quixotic, The Wachowskis
2016, Short Film, Paul, FOOD FOR THOUGHT (CANNES LIONS GOLD 2016), Banjo Eyes Films / Flaxman Films, Davide Gentile
2013, Short Film, Casey, ANTHROPOPOPOMETRY, New Division, Patrick Myles
2012, Short Film, Dad, SANTA's BLOTTO (BFI London Film Festival), New Division, Patrick Myles
2012, Short Film, The Husband, FUGUE, B-612 Films, Amiram Bukowski
2012, Short Film, The Husband, FUGUE (2013 CANNES SHORT FILM CORNER), KarmaKaos, Amiram Bukowski
2011, Short Film, Carlowe, DOUBLETALK, Pascoe Foxell, Pascoe Foxell
2011, Short Film, Thief, SHALOM, KarmaKaos, Amiram Bukowski
2008, Short Film, Thomas Daniel Thompson, NOVAIA JISN, OR WHEN FATHER WENT TO LONDON BRIDGE, KarmaKaos, Amiram Bukowski
2001, Short Film, Priest, SEMMELWEISS, Belvedere Film, Jim Berry
Commercial
2012, Commercial, Barman (principal), DRAMBUIE - EXTRAORDINARY BAR, HSI, Chino Moya
2012, Commercial, Staring Man (principal), INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART, M & C Saatchi, Martin Stirling
Television
2019, Television, American Journalist, THE CROWN, Left Bank Pictures for Netflix, Jessica Hobbs
2018, Television, Milo, BRO BOTS, Breaking Fourth, Nathan Miller
2017, Television, Mr. Perkins, PRANKME, Fullscreen, Hazel Hayes
2008, Television, Mike Pinches, BRITS WHO MADE THE MODERN WORLD, Channel 5, Tim Dalby
Television Movie
2015, Television Movie, Lucan, THE LAST HOURS OF LAURA K, BBC, Gabriel Bissett-Smith
Further Credits
2019, Video Game, Dr. Gordon Amherst, THE DIVISION 2, Ubisoft / Massive, Julian Gerighty, Mathias Karlson
2018, Video Game, Voice, HITMAN 2, IO Interactive, Jacob Mikkelsen
2017, Video Game, First Order Officer, STAR WARS: BATTLEFRONT II, Digital Illusions CE (DICE), Bernd Diemer / Tom Keegan
2017, Interactive Video, Demon Bellboy, THE 13th FLOOR, Trojan VR / Mediacom, Jim Weedon
2017, Video Game, Captain McDonnell, WAR HEAD (Virtual Reality), Breaking Fourth, Abraham Parker
2016, Video Game, Ken Morgan / Sean Rose, HITMAN, IO Interactive / Square Enix, Christian Elverdam
2016, Video Game, Jay Olson (voice), HOMEFRONT: THE REVOLUTION, Dambuster / Deep Silver, Hasit Zala
2015, Video Game, Javid Goya, SOMA, Frictional, Thomas Grip
2016, Voice Over, Narrator, THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH, RNIB Talking Books, Rupert Morgan
2016, Voice Over, Narrator, A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A TOTAL AND COMPLETE GENIUS, RNIB Talking Books, Rupert Morgan
2016, Voice Over, Narrator, LEAVES OF GRASS, RNIB Talking Books, Rupert Morgan
2015, Voice Over, Narrator, THE GUM THIEF, RNIB Talking Books, Rupert Morgan
2015, Video Game, Paul Rhodes, THE DIVISION, Ubisoft, Damien Goodwin
2011, Video Game, Combat Engineer, F-16 Pilot, BATTLEFIELD 3, EA/DIice, Tom Keegan
2011, Radio, Harry S. Truman, Franklin D. Roosevelt, CHURCHILL'S OTHER LIVES, BBC Radio 4, Melissa Fitzgerald

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest*, American-New York, American-Southern States*, American-Standard*, English-Standard, Heightened RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Bass Guitar, Guitar*, Guitar-Electric
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Motion Capture, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Voice Over
Other Skills:Improvisation

Training:

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, BA (Acting) 3 year course.