Spotlight: JAMES ASHTON

JAMES ASHTON

JAMES ASHTON by Noel Dacey
Photo: Noel Dacey
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SHELLEY NORTON MANAGEMENT
The Talent Shack, Unit 17, Freemans Parc, Penarth Road, Cardiff, South Wales CF11 8EQ
Phone: 029 2023 3622 / 07886 020923
Mobile: 07712 165995
E-mail: louisa@shelleynorton.co.uk
WWW: www.shelleynorton.co.uk
Commercials:
E-mail: nick@shelleynorton.co.uk
Jamie Grant
LOUD AND CLEAR VOICES
Canalot Studios, 222 Kensal Road, London W10 5BN
Phone: 020 7636 6123
E-mail: info@loudandclearvoices.com
WWW: www.loudandclearvoices.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:31 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Beard
Voice Character:Cheerful
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Currently appearing:

Quote from Chris Godwin (BAFTA and Multi Award Winning Director) - 'Forget Casey Affleck with all his brooding intensity we have James Ashton'.

Film Television Stage Voice Over Rehearsed Reading
(spacer)
Film
2019, Film, Stone Cold Killer, Sleepy Head, Farsight Films, Thaer Al Shayei
2019, Film, John McGowan, The Spire, The Edge, Chris Godwin
2019, Film, The Vegan, Vegan Witnesses, Purple Hat Productions, Andrew Evans
2018, Film, Jamie, Revenge of the Rabbit, Purple Hat Productions, Justin Chaloner
2018, Film, VR Doctor, Sanofi Gensys, Atticus, Martin McCabe
2018, Film, Matt, Toof, Champdog Films, Louisa Warren
2018, Film, Mal, Hey Mal, Purple Hat Productions, Justin Chaloner
2017, Film, Giles Stanford, Calling Names, White Boat TV, Chris Godwin
2017, Film, Tommy, The Power in Our hands, White Boat TV, Chris Godwin
2017, Film, Jack, Abuse, Doodledo Motion Ltd, Duncan Howsley
2016, Feature Film, Jed, Blue Monday, Blue Monday Films, Suzanne Phillips
2016, Film, Gary, Teenage Misadventure, White Boat TV, Chris Godwin
2016, Film, Thomas, Refuge, Refuge Films, Justin Chaloner
2017, Feature Film, Jack, Access All Areas, Camden Film Co, Bryn Higgins
2015, Film, Joe, Child's Eyes, White Boat TV, Chris Godwin
2015, Film, Colin The Welsh Dragon, Superfriendzzz, Purple Hat Productions, Andrew Evans
2014, Film, Paul, What Came After, Wolf Fish Films, Chris Dundon
2013, Film, Sean, The Deafening Silence, White Boat TV, Chris Godwin
2012, Feature Film, Dave, One Chance, Weinstein Company, David Frankel
2011, Feature Film, Jimmy, A Wedding Most Strange, Trinity X Productions, Trevor Garlick
2011, Film, Lead, Score, Unrelated Films, Matt Mullins
2011, Film, Charlie (Lead), The Colour of her Eyes, IFSW, Graham Neale
2011, Film, Alex, Desire Lines E Trailer, Sherman Cymru, Christian Bradshaw
2011, Film, The Chess King (Lead), Emotion V Motion, Patchwork Productions, Zennis
2010, Film, David Marsh (Marshall), The Shadows of the Valley, UWE Films, Maxwell Creed
2010, Film, Carter Horton, Destination, Forgemasters Films, Dudley Rees
2009, Film, 456321, The Exhibitionist, UWE Films, Maxwell Creed
2007, Film, Dr Fitzgerald/The Underbitten, Underbite, Forgemasters Films, Dudley Rees
2006, Film, Harry, Double Shot, Gateway Productions, Ali De Souza
2006, Film, Ian, 35mm, Stevenson Films, Juan Martin
2005, Film, Frank, Flat, Amas Pictures, Guy Routledge
Television
2017, Television, Multi Role Readings, Stella, Tidy Productions, Ruth Jones
2015, Television, Le Coccodrillo, Da Vinci's Demons Season 3 Episode 306, Starz/BBC Worldwide, Mark Everest
2015, Television, Brian, Betfair, Framestore, Ben Hume-Paton
2015, Television, Le Coccodrillo, Da Vinci's Demons Season 3 Episode 305, Starz/BBC Worldwide, Mark Everest
2015, Television, John, Go Air, AME Productions, Andrew Evans
2015, Television, Le Coccodrillo, Da Vinci's Demons Season 3 Episode 302, Starz/BBC Worldwide, Alex Pillai
2014, Television, Massimo, Da Vinci's Demons Season 2 Episode 205 The Sun and the Moon, Starz/BBC Worldwide, Jon Jones
2012, Television, Vincent, You've got [email protected], MFS, Leonardo Re
2012, Television, Steve the Ghost, Being Human, Touchpaper/BBC, Rachel Lund
1996, Television, Presenter, The List, Carlton/HTV
1995, Television, Presenter, No Naked Flames, Carlton/HTV, Kenneth J Price
Stage
2019, Stage, Locust, Locusts, Freya Dooley Artist, Freya Dooley
2018, Stage, Russ/Mo, Quiet Hands (2nd Tour), Winterlight, Chris Durnall
2017, Stage, Russ/Mo, Quiet Hands, Winterlight Productions, Chris Durnall
2017, Stage, Grand High Witch, City of the Unexpected, NTW, Cler Stephens
2016, Stage, Dai/Sion/Dewi, Before I Leave, National Theatre Wales, Mathew Dunster
2015, Stage, Andy Rollinson, Haunting Julia, The Albany Theatre, Sigvi Johansen
2014, Stage, Peter, All for Each and Each for All, National Theatre Wales/Striking Attitudes, Caroline Lamb
2014, Stage, Director, Old Beryl, Cardiff Comedy Festival, James Ashton
2014, Stage, St Baruc, Day to Go, Papertrail/Chapter Arts Centre/Barry Memo Theatre, Bridget Keehan
2013, Stage, Peter, All for each and Each for All, National Theatre Wales/Striking Attitudes, Caroline Lamb
2013, Stage, Director, Shadow Boxing, Broken Souls, James Ashton
2013, Stage, Death, Reverie, Yellow Brick, Gerald Tyler
2012, Stage, Ross, Macbeth, Pontardawe Arts Centre, Derek Cobley
2012, Stage, Alan, Bound, Bear Trap Theatre, Jesse Briton
2012, Stage, Doc, Daddy Bear and The Big Bad Wolf, Once Upon a Time, Likely Story, Anne Langford
2011, Stage, Jack Suarez, Everwake, Play Ark, Mathilde Lopez
2011, Stage, Tommy Letton, Soul Exchange, National Theatre Wales, Kully Thiarai
2011, Stage, Owain Pugh, The Reluctant Revolutionary, Hay Festival, Bethan Morgan
2011, Stage, The Dreamer, Do Not Disturb, Sarnia Productions, Storm Dale
2010, Stage, Fleshcreep and Buttercup, Jack and the Beanstalk, Torch Theatre Company, Peter Doran
2010, Stage, Henry Vincent, The Forgotten, Newport Riverfront Theatre, Richard Berry
2010, Stage, Michal, The Pillowman, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Bridget Keehan
2010, Stage, Idwal Bevan, The Good Socialist, Hay Festival, Bethan Morgan
2010, Stage, Daniel Abner, The Requiem Average, Riverfront Theatre, Newport, Phil Morris
2010, Stage, Enzo, Gryfhead, Welsh Fargo Stage Company, Sita Calvert-Ennals
2010, Stage, The Curator, Heart of Darkness, Give It a Name, James Williams
2010, Stage, Brian, Paying the Full Whack, On the Edge, Julie Barclay
2009, Stage, Lilliput Captain/Giant Emperor/Yahoo/Dr Omrani, Gulliver, Hijinx, Louise Osborn
2008, Stage, Boy Ralph, Love Forty, On the Edge, Michael Kelligan
2008, Stage, John Jail/Mr Roberts/Joyrider 1/Thomas, After Milk Wood, Sisbro and Swansea Grand Theatre, Bethan Thomas
2008, Stage, Simon, Match Play, Sherman Cymru and Ad Hoc Theatre Company, Gareth Bale
2008, Stage, Alex, Shackled, New Theatre Dublin, Fergus Ford
2008, Stage, Dai, Spirit, Cwmni Theatr 3D, Gareth Bale
2008, Stage, Dennis, Habeus Corpus, Reaction Theatre, Nigel Wilmoth
2007, Stage, The Rookie Lee, Howie the Rookie, On the Edge, Michael Kelligan
2007, Stage, Harvey, Roofless, Swansea Grand Theatre, Bethan Thomas
2007, Stage, Simon Blake, Mary Rose, Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
2007, Stage, Flash Gordon, The Amazing Interplanetary Adventures of Flash Gordon, Radio Theatre, Bruce Downie
2007, Stage, Dirk Handsome/Paparazzi, A Night at the Movies, Cutting Edge Theatre, Suzzane Loftus
2006, Stage, Genie, Aladdin, Macrobert Theatre, Stirling, Liz Carruthers
2006, Stage, Ferdinand, The Tempest, Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
2006, Stage, Nigel, Pure Dead Mental, Tyne Park Voice, Anne Lannan
2006, Stage, Terry, Cuttin' A Rug, Queen Margaret University College, Tony Cownie
2006, Stage, Ken Cameron, My Morocco, Rapid Theatre, Fergus Ford
2006, Stage, Gottlieb Biedermann, The Fire Raisers, QMUC, Fergus Ford
2005, Stage, God The Son, The World, Byre Theatre, Stephen Wrentmore
2004, Stage, James, The Red Thread, Queen Margaret University College, Adrian Osmond
2004, Stage, Flute/Egeus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Queen Margaret University College, Liz Carruthers
Voice Over
2019, Voice Over, Burns Pet Food Narrator, Burns Pet Food, Rockadove, Mathew Smith
2018, Voice Over, ADR, Apostle, Netflix, Gareth Evans
2018, Voice Over, ADR, Weymouth Sea Life Centre - Fairy Penguins, Create Productions Ltd, Imogen Hart
2018, Voice Over, Narrator, Baby Boom Radio Commercial, Create Productions Ltd, Imogen Hart
2018, Voice Over, Cymri, Thrones of Britannia, Creative Assembly/SEGA, Naomi Jenkin
2017, Voice Over, ADR various, Born to Kill, World Productions, Bruce Goodison
2016, Voice Over, Canon, Olympics 2016 Homecoming and National Lottery, Global, Dave Bush
2016, Voice Over, Canon, National Lottery and Rio Olympics 2016, Global, Gavin Sinclair
2016, Voice Over, Huw, DFT Radio, AMV BBDO, Hannah Bhattacherjee
2015, Voice Over, Coach, Rugby World Cup, BBH, David Lynch
2015, Voice Over, Vlad, Vampire Musical, Calon, Robin Lyons
2015, Voice Over, Colin The Welsh Dragon, Superfriendzzz, Purple Hat Productions, Andrew Evans
2014, Voice Over, Toy Soldier, Joe, Calon, Robin Lyons
2013, Voice Over, Announcer, One Chance, Weinstein Company, David Frankel
2012, Voice Over, Various, Being Human, BBC
2011, Voice Over, Solomon 9er, The Warriors Angel, The Patchwork Project, Zennis
2011, Voice Over, Jack Suarez, Bishop, MP., Everwake, Play Ark, Mathilde Lopez
2009, Voice Over, The Exhibitionist, The Exhibitionist, UWE Films, Maxwell Creed
2007, Voice Over, Flash Gordon, The Amazing Interplanetary Adventures of Flash Gordon, Radio Theatre, Bruce Downie
2006, Voice Over, Randolph McCrane, Anno 1701, Outsource Media, Mark Estdale
Rehearsed Reading
2008, Rehearsed Reading, The Narrator/Stranger, Jamie the Saxt, National Theatre of Scotland, Tony Cownie
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Simon Blake, Mary Rose, National Theatre of Scotland, Tony Cownie

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Belfast, Birmingham, Bristol, Dublin, Irish-Southern, London, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Scottish-West Coast, South African, Welsh-Northern, Welsh-Southern, Welsh-Standard*, Welsh-West, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella*, Falsetto*, Tenor*
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Corporate Roleplay, Green Screen, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Radio Drama, Repertory, Role Play, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Singer-Professional, Spoken Word, Story Telling, Street Theatre, TV Presenting, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voiceover Professional (own studio & ISDN), Voiceover Professional/Specialist, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Ice Skating*, Rollerblading*, RollerSkating*, Skiing*, Snowmobile, Stage Combat*, Sword Fighting*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Ambidextrous, Artistic Director, Assistant Director (experienced), Computer Literate, Director, Improvisation, Lyricist, Narration, Poker, Producer (professional), Story Telling, Video Gaming

Training:

BA Acting