ALEX TREGEAR

ALEX TREGEAR by Kevin Murphy
Photo: Kevin Murphy
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MILBURN BROWNING ASSOCIATES - MALCOLM BROWNING
(An MMB Creative company), The Old Truman Brewery, 91 Brick Lane, London E1 6QL
Phone: 020-3582 9370
Fax: 020-3582 9371
E-mail: malcolm@milburnbrowning.com
Location:London / Bristol
Height:5' (152cm)
Playing Age:16 - 30 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Recently released on Audiobook: 'The Nakano Thrift Shop' and 'This Beautiful Life'.

Stage Television Radio Voice Over Short Film Musical Workshop Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2016, Stage, Snout / Fairy, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Globe Theatre, Emma Rice
2016, Stage, Anya, Turf, Theatre Renegade at Southwark Playhouse, Maud Dromgoole
2012, Stage, Tracie, Headcase, Short Cuts 2 at Tristan Bates Theatre, Jodie Taibi
2010, Stage, Mouse, The Gruffalo, Tall Stories
2009, Stage, Perfect Peter, Horrid Henry, Watershed Productions, Hannah Chissick
2008, Stage, Perfect Peter, Horrid Henry Live and Horrid!, Watershed Productions, Hannah Chissick
2008, Stage, Miss Masterson / Louise, Trade It?, Show of Strength, Robin Belfield
2006, Stage, 'Sal' and 'Baby', 'Burn' and 'Citizenship', The National Theatre, Anna Mackmin
2005, Stage, Helga, The Marsh King's Daughter, The Byre Theatre, Rita Henderson and Stephen Wrentmore
2004, Stage, Dorothy Black, The Architect, Webber Douglas, Tom Hunsinger
2004, Stage, Scout, Popcorn, Webber Douglas, Martin McDougall
2004, Stage, Lady Teazle, The School for Scandal, Webber Douglas, Andrew Visnevski
2004, Stage, Marge Murray/Shannon, The Laramie Project, Webber Douglas, Stuart Wood
2003, Stage, Dromio of Syracuse, The Comedy Of Errors, Webber Douglas at Cliveden Open Air Theatre, John David
Television
2017, Television, Crystal, Damned Series 2, What Larks! Productions for Channel 4, Natalie Bailey
2010, Television, Danielle, Casualty, BBC TV, Richard Platt
2009, Television, Speedy Edie, Grandpa in my Pocket, CBBC, Richard Bradley
2007, Television, Tracy 'Track' Wooley, Casualty, BBC TV, Ian Barnes
2007, Television, Moll, Eastenders, BBC TV, Chris Richards
2006, Television, Young Mum, Jam and Jerusalem, BBC TV, Mandie Fletcher
2005, Television, School Girl, Comic Relief with Catherine Tate, BBC TV, Various
2005, Television, Young Girl, Footballer's Wives - Extra Time (Promo), ITV
2004, Television, Bethany, Little Britain Series 2, BBC Television, Matt Lipsey
2004, Television, Gwendolyn, Little Miss Jocelyn, Brown Eye Boy Productions
Radio
2017, Radio, Lilian Pemble, Home Front Season 10, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole / Allegra McIlroy
2016, Radio, Lilian Pemble, Home Front Season 8, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole and Allegra McIlroy
2016, Radio, Lucy, In Pieces to Camera, BBC Radio 4, Alison Crawford
2015, Radio, Voice One, Finlandia, BBC Radio 3, Tracey Neale
2015, Radio, Lilian Frost, Home Front Season 6, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole and Allegra McIlroy
2015, Radio, Kromeier, Look Who's Back, BBC Radio 4, Helen Perry
2015, Radio, Edna, Miss Marple's Final Cases, BBC Radio 4, Gemma Jenkins
2015, Radio, Adele / Maid, A Place Of Greater Safety, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2015, Radio, Cecilia, Early One Morning, BBC Radio 4, Emma Harding
2015, Radio, Livi Hollinshead / Jasmine / Various, In And Out Of The Kitchen, BBC Radio 4, Sam Michell
2015, Radio, Rose, Silk: The Clerk's Room, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2015, Radio, Suzy / Isabel, The Gold Killing, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2015, Radio, Roxy, Clare In The Community Series 10 Episode 1, BBC Radio 4, Alex Smith
2015, Radio, Georgiana, Waterloo: The Ball at Brussels, BBC Radio 4, Marion Nancarrow
2015, Radio, Lilian Frost, Home Front Season 5, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole & Allegra McIlroy
2015, Radio, Morwenna-May, On The Rocks Series 2, BBC Radio 4, Mary Peate
2014, Radio, Molly/Gemma/May, The City of Tomorrow, BBC Radio 4, Tim Dee
2013, Radio, Hannah, Clare In The Community-series9 Driven To Extremes, BBC Radio 4, Alex Smith
2013, Radio, Young Clare, Clare In The Community-series9 Away Day Whey Hey, BBC Radio 4, Alex Smith
2013, Radio, Morewnna, On The Rocks, BBC Radio 4, Mary Peate
2013, Radio, Jack Wainwright, The Wainwrights, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2013, Radio, Alba, The Emperor's Babe, BBC Radio 4, Mary Ward Lowery
2013, Radio, Maddy, The Kneebone Bonanza, BBC Radio 4, Claire Grove
2012, Radio, Alice, Clare in the Community Series8-Hot Desk, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrrell
2012, Radio, Pippa Middleton, 15 minute Musical-A Right Royal Cockney Christmas, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrrell
2012, Radio, Quabbs, The Chapel of Skins, BBC Radio 4, Sarah Blunt
2012, Radio, Ellie, The Mysterious Case Of Maria, BBC Radio 4, Abigail le Fleming
2012, Radio, Rachel, The House on the Hill, R4 extra, Gemma Jenkins
2012, Radio, Judy, Feminine Forever, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2012, Radio, Bathsheba, Far From The Madding Crowd, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2012, Radio, Jessica, Maida Vale Studio Concert with the BBC Symphony Orchestra, Afternoon on 3 for BBC Radio 3, Sally Avens
2012, Radio, Lisa, Pink Mist, BBC Radio 4, Tim Dee
2012, Radio, Samantha, Cant Tell Nathan Caton Nothing, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrrell
2012, Radio, Neighbour, The Man with Wings, BBC Radio 4, Gordon House
2012, Radio, Caroline, The People's Passion, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2012, Radio, Mary, Pilgrim, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2011, Radio, Gwen, The Shining Guest, BBC Natural History Unit, Sarah Blunt
2011, Radio, Rose, The Recruiting Officer, BBC Radio 3, Jessica Dromgoole
2011, Radio, Dabby Bryant, Our Country's Good, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2011, Radio, Carly, The Core, BBC Radio 4, Claire Grove
2011, Radio, Rosa, Second Honeymoon, BBC Radio 4, Tracey Neale
2011, Radio, Ann, Richard II, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer
2011, Radio, Hyacinth, The Little Ottleys, BBC Radio 4, Tracey Neale
2011, Radio, Sophie, Deep Down and Dirty Rock n Roll, BBC Radio 4, Claire Grove
2011, Radio, Alice, Lost Property: The Wrong Label, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2011, Radio, Various, Fairytales: Live From the Palace, BBC Radio 7, Eoin O' Callaghan
2011, Radio, Rosie, Shy Baby, BBC Radio 4, Chris Ledgard
2011, Radio, Journalist, The Accidental Head, BBC Radio 4, James Robinson
2011, Radio, Jo, Creation, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2011, Radio, Various, 10 Lessons In Love, BBC Radio 4, James Robinson
2011, Radio, Chloe's Inner Voice, But If You Try Sometimes, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2011, Radio, Lucy, The Rivals, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2011, Radio, Maddy, The Kneebone Cadillac, BBC Radio 4, Claire Grove
2011, Radio, Various, Verse Illustrated, BBC Radio 4, James Robinson
2011, Radio, Gerd, Brand, BBC, Peter Kavanagh
2011, Radio, Amanda Copley, Bad Faith, BBC Radio 4, Mary Peate
2011, Radio, Ferguson, A Farewell To Arms, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2011, Radio, Verena, Imaginary Friends, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2010, Radio, Sally Harper / Waz, What Went Wrong With The Olympics, Tiger Aspects for BBC Radio 4, Lucy Armitage
2010, Radio, Various, Clare in the Community, Series 6, BBC Radio 4, KatieTyrrell
2009, Radio, Nanny/Milij, Sneakiepeeks Eps 1&2, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrrell
2009, Radio, Chloe, One in a Million, BBC Radio 4, Jolyon Jenkins
2009, Radio, Edna Turner, Undone Series 3, BBC 7, Colin Anderson
2009, Radio, Cashier, Degrees of Separation, BBC Radio 4, Sara Davies
2009, Radio, Lillian, Cold, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2009, Radio, Shantelle, The Chosen One, BBC Radio 4, Mary Ward-Lowery
2009, Radio, Catriona / Chloe, Clare in the Community - Series 5, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrrell
2008, Radio, Freya, Pilgrim, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby and Jessica Dromgoole
2008, Radio, Joss, Buliding Happiness, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2008, Radio, Survey / Assistant, London Calling, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
2007, Radio, Chantelle, Clare in the Community, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrrell
2007, Radio, Reading, The Red Digger, BBC Radio 4, Joanna Green
2007, Radio, Carol, Potting On, BBC Radio 4, Claire Jones
2007, Radio, Edna Turner, Undone Series 2, BBC 7, Colin Anderson
2007, Radio, Bristol Jenny, Dickens Confidential, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2006, Radio, Elisabeth Vermeer, Two Men From Delft, BBC Radio 3, Jeremy Mortimer
2006, Radio, Hannah and New Estate Agent, Clare in the Community, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrrell
2006, Radio, Madeleine, Dolce, BBC Radio 4, Di Speirs
2006, Radio, Jodie, Dark Corners, BBC Radio 4, Pam Fraser-Solomon
2006, Radio, Flo Shaw, Upside Down and Back To Front, BBC Radio 4, Peter Leslie Wild
2006, Radio, Talya, To Sicken and So Die, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2005, Radio, Susan Layton, The Raj Quartet, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer and Sally Avens
2005, Radio, Donna/Lisa/Albanian Prostitute, Hold Back the Night, BBC Radio 4, Janet Whittaker
2005, Radio, Camille Claudel, Out of the Mould: The Danaide, BBC Radio 4, Peter Leslie Wild
2005, Radio, Rose, A Fine and Private Place, BBC Radio 4, Peter Leslie Wild
2005, Radio, Dora, David Copperfield, BBC Radio 4, Mary Peate and Jeremy Mortimer
2005, Radio, Nurse April, Days and Nights In Bedlam, BBC Radio 3, Carol Bayne
2005, Radio, Vera, The Servant, BBC Radio 4, Gordon House
2005, Radio, Krista, Watch the Spider, BBC Radio 3, Sally Avens
2005, Radio, Sophie and Stripogram, Clare in the Community, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrrell
2005, Radio, Becky, Five Summers and Johnny Onion, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2004, Radio, The Girl, I Enjoyed Myself Today, BBC Radio 4, Ned Chaillet
Voice Over
2015, Voice Over, Various, Divinity:Original Sin - Video Game, Larian Studios, Alex Otterlei
2007, Voice Over, Susan Bones, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - PS3 video game, Electronic Arts, Campbell Askew
Short Film
2004, Short Film, Emma, Bilingual, National Film and Television School, Chamoun Issa
Musical
2004, Musical, Emily, Allegro, Webber Douglas, Kim Grant
1997, Musical, Lena Marelli, Bugsy Malone, Russell Labey
Workshop
2006, Workshop, Actor, BBC 2 Culture Show, LSW Prison Project, Bruce Wall
Rehearsed Reading
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Martha Goodman, Collider, Ustinov Script Factory, Ed Viney
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Vice, goddess, Old Fortunatus, Globe Education, Lucy Jameson
Further Credits
2017, Audio, Narrator, The Nakano Thrift Shop, Red Apple
2017, Audio, Narrator, This Beautiful Life, Hodder and Stoughton
2017, Audio, Narrator, My Mother's Shadow, Adam Helal at Tileyard Studios
2017, Audio, Narrator, Keep Me Safe, Adam Helal at Tileyard Studios
2017, Audio, Narrator, A Life Without You, Adam Helal at Tileyard
2017, Audio, Narrator, My Everything, Adam Helal
2017, Audio, Narrator, Forsaken Beauty, Rushforth Media
2016, Cabaret, Brownie Guide, Cabaret with Rene Eyre, Duckie's night at the Royal Vauxhall Tavern
2016, Cabaret, Brownie Guide, Cabaret with Rene Eyre, Cabaret Playroom at the Albany, Deptford
2016, Audio, Saldo, Doctor Who: Dalek Soul, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2016, Audio, Thebe, Doctor Who: Alien Heart, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2016, Audio, Kate, The Omega Factor: Somnum Sempiternum, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2016, Audio, Jan, Torchwood: Corpse Day, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2016, Audio, Narrator, The Ripper's Shadow, Adam Helal
2016, Audio, Narrator, Thief of Hearts, Rushforth Media
2016, Audio, Narrator, My Single Friend, Red Apple Creative
2015, Audio, Narrator, Dark Tides, Red Apple Creative, Paul Kent
2015, Audio, Narrator, The Wish List, W F Howes, Neil Rosser
2014, Audio, Narrator, Two Weddings and a Baby, W.F.Howes
2014, Audio, Narrator, The Time of Our Lives, Whole Story Audiobooks
2014, Audio, Narrator, Vixen, Harper Audio
2014, Audio, Narrator, Cover Your Eyes, Clipper Audio
2013, Audio, Narrator, Love From Both Sides, Hodder & Stoughton
2013, Audio, Narrator, The Phenomenals - A Game of Ghouls, Whole Story Audio Books
2013, Audio, Narrator, The Phenomenals - A Tangle of Traitors, Whole Story Audio Books
2013, Training Film, Narrator, Territorial Army Recruitment, Territorial Army, Timm Baldwin
2012, Training Film, Young Mum, Secondhand Smoke, NHS, Kevin McKiernan
2012, Audio, Narrator, Amy's Diary, Whole Story Audiobooks
2012, Audio, Narrator, Kill All Enemies, Whole Story Audiobooks
2011, Audio, Narrator, The Ice Princess, BBC Radio 4 extra, Gemma Jenkins
2011, Audio, Narrator, To the Moon and Back, BBC Radio 4 extra, Gemma Jenkins

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Bristol*, Cockney, Cornwall, English-Standard, Essex, Heightened RP, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Manx, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Somerset, Welsh-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Aerobics, Ballad*, Ballet, Country Dancing, Jazz Dancing, Mezzo-Soprano*, Modern Dance, National Dancing, Period Dancing, Sight-Reading, Singing (general), Tap
Performance:Actor-Singer, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Krav Maga, Netball, Stage Combat, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Barista (experienced), Carer (trained), Cooking/Baking, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Licensed Chaperone, Narration, Puppetry-Rod

Training:

Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art - Three years

The National Youth Music Theatre

The National Youth Theatre