SAMUEL JAMES

SAMUEL JAMES by Rocco Redondo
Photo: Rocco Redondo
Video Clips See Video Showreel
HATTON MCEWAN PENFORD LTD
Studio 11.B.1, The Leather Market, Weston Street, London SE1 3ER
Phone: 020 3735 8278
E-mail: mail@hattonmcewanpenford.com
WWW: www.hattonmcewanpenford.com
SQUAWK VOICES
7 Northfield Road, Cobham, Surrey KT11 1JL
Phone: 07786 314336
E-mail: hello@squawkvoices.com
WWW: www.squawkvoices.com
Location:London
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. 7lb. (67kg)
Playing Age:30 - 40 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
  

Credits:

Samuel is a 2018 BBC Audio Drama Award nominee for Best Supporting Actor.

Stage Television Film Rehearsed Reading Radio Commercial
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, SKETCHING, Wilton’s Music Hall, Thomas Hescott
2016, Stage, Screaming Lord Sutch, Monster Raving Loony, Theatre Royal Plymouth & Soho Theatre, Simon Stokes
2015, Stage, Edward Sexby, The Putney Debates, National Theatre, Mel Hillyard
2013, Stage, Nick, Fault Lines, Hampstead Theatre, Lisa Spirling
2013, Stage, Tony, Abigail's Party, UK Tour, Lindsay Posner & Tom Attenborough
2012, Stage, Jack/Leonard, The Man On Her Mind, Charing Cross Theatre, Bruce Guthrie
2011, Stage, Decade, Headlong/National Theatre, Rupert Goold
2011, Stage, Fabian, Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Sir Peter Hall
2010, Stage, Messenger, Women Beware Women, National Theatre, Marianne Elliott
2009, Stage, Ratineau, Grand Guignol, Theatre Royal Plymouth, Simon Stokes
2009, Stage, Greg, Toys, New Leicester Square Theatre (Sit Com Trials), Jamie Harper
2009, Stage, Trout/Elya/Pendanski, Holes, New Wimbledon Theatre, Adam Penford
2008, Stage, Todd, Stockholm, Frantic Assembly (Hampstead Theatre), Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett
2007, Stage, Todd, Stockholm, Frantic Assembly (UK Tour), Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett
2007, Stage, Joe, The Things Good Men Do, Joanna Morgan Productions, The Old Red Lion, Jamie Harper
2006, Stage, Tim, Butlers Marsh, Robert Chafe & Sean Aita
2005, Stage, The Cowardly Lion, The Wizard of Oz, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Rachel Kavanaugh
2003, Stage, Marc / Arnie, Diamond, Soho Theatre, Lynda Baron
2003, Stage, Paris, Helen of Troy, Creative Battery, Gary Griffin
2003, Stage, Harry Houdini, Ragtime, SFP (West End), Stafford Arima
2002, Stage, Malcolm McGregor, The Full Monty, Sacha Brooks (West End), Jack O'Brien
2001, Stage, Danny Kelcher, Peggy Sue Got Married, Triumph Productions (West End), Kelly Robinson
Television
2017, Television, Garth Stubbs, Birds of a Feather: Christmas Special, Retort / ITV, Martin Dennis
2017, Television, Jimmie Broome, EastEnders, BBC, Toby Frow & Karl Neilson
2014, Television, D.S. Hughes, Critical, Hat Trick, Michael Keillor
2014, Television, Garth Stubbs, Birds of a Feather (SERIES 11 & 12), Retort, Martin Dennis
2013, Television, James, Duke of York, New Worlds, Company Pictures, Charles Martin
2012, Television, Pat Paddon, Casualty (Series 27 - Episodes 6 & 7), BBC, Jon Sen & Sallie Aprahamian
2011, Television, Nazi Gospels, Nutopia, Paul Copeland
2011, Television, Jimmie Broome, EastEnders, BBC, Various
2010, Television, Marshall, The Shadow Line (Episodes 2, 3 & 4), Company Pictures, Hugo Blick
2007, Television, Russ Golden, Casualty (Series 22 - Episodes I & 2), BBC, Andy Hay & Keith Boak
2006, Television, DC Ian Crossley, The Bill (Series 22 - Episode 74), Talkback Thames, David Holroyd
2005, Television, Poirot:The Mystery of the Blue Train, Granada, Hettie McDonald
2005, Television, Rose and Maloney (Series 2 - Episode 3), Company/Stormdog Pictures, Metin Hüseyin
2000, Television, Ray Holmes, Battle Of Britain, United Productions, Nick White
Film
2018, Film, Tony, Hindsight (Short), BFI, Oisin-Tomos O Raghallaigh
2013, Film, Jack/Leonard, The Man On Her Mind, The Talking Pictures Company, Bruce Guthrie & Alan Hruska
2004, Film, Matt, Closer, Aquarium Productions, Mike Nicholls
Rehearsed Reading
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Screenwriting Graduate Showcase, NFTS, Audrey Sheffield & Sandy Johnson
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Skinner, Twilight Song, David Sloan / Park Theatre, Anthony Banks
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Roger, Tina: The Musical (WORKSHOP), Stage Entertainment, Phyllida Lloyd
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Edward Sexby, The Putney Debates, National Theatre: Platforms, Mel Hillyard
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Screenwriting Graduate Showcase, NFTS, Adam Penford
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Chief Weasel, The Wind In The Willows (WORKSHOP), Jamie Hendry Productions, Rachel Kavanaugh
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Lisandro / Escalante, Damned By Despair (WORKSHOP), National Theatre Studio, Bijan Sheibani
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Ian, Upstairs, National Theatre Studio, Sophie Lifschutz
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Behemoth, Burn Me Dead (WORKSHOP), National Theatre Studio, Lu Kemp
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Tom, Antigone, National Theatre Studio, Purni Morell
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Colin, I Know Where The Dead Are Buried, National Theatre Studio, Matthew Dunster
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Boddser / Rudi, The Machine Gunners (WORKSHOP), Polka Theatre, Adam Penford
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Piers / Tony, According To His Need, National Theatre Studio, Ed Viney
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Paata, All The Daughters of War (WORKSHOP), National Theatre Studio, Jamie Harper
2007, Rehearsed Reading, The Resident, 2000 Feet Away, National Theatre Studio, Anthony Weigh
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Joel, Beau Jest, Hackney Empire, Suzie McKenna
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Tom, Apply Direct Pressure, Robert Chafe
Radio
2018, Radio, Peachy Carnehan, The Man Who Would Be King, BBC Radio 4, Abigail Le Fleming
2018, Radio, Peter, Das Kapital, BBC Radio 4, James Robinson
2017, Radio, Harry, That Was Then (series 1, 2 & 3), BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2017, Radio, Trotsky, Tsars: Lenin / Joseph Stalin, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko & Alison Hindell
2017, Radio, Fred Wensley, Blood and Milk (Series 3 & 4), BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2017, Radio, Ninitch / Savory, Stamboul Train, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2017, Radio, Barry, Black Eyed Girls, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2017, Radio, H, Test Case: Bournewood, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2017, Radio, Ted, The Erpingham Camp, BBC Radio 4, Mary Halton
2017, Radio, Gletkin, Darkness at Noon, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2017, Radio, Chester Matthews, Home Front: 21st August 1917, BBC Radio 4, Ciaran Bermingham
2017, Radio, Kristof Szep, Keeping The Wolf Out (Episodes 3 & 4), BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
2017, Radio, Isambard Mortimer, Tommies - 14th June 1917, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2017, Radio, Billy - 2018 Audio Drama Award Nominee, The War Of The Worlds, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2006, Radio, Bunn/Busher, The Eliza Diaries, BBC Radio 4, Ellen Dryden
2005, Radio, Stanley, The Franchise Affair, BBC Radio 4, Ellen Dryden
Commercial
2016, Commercial, Opel Mokka X "Shoot", Czar Film, Bart Timmer
2008, Commercial, Hero, Volkswagen Golf - Enjoy the Everyday, Outsider, Scott Lyon
2006, Commercial, Hero, Meesterlyck, Lovo Films, Frank Veina
2005, Commercial, Barney, Cisco, Caboose Films, Rob Toay & Graham Barrett
2005, Commercial, City Guy, McDonald's - You're Faultless, Outsider, Jorn Threlfall
2004, Commercial, Hero, Voltarol, Mustard Film Company, Dom Bridges
2002, Commercial, Hero, PPI, Hummingbird Films, Jayne Chard

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Essex, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, London*, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, West Country
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Choral Singing*, Contemporary Singing*, Rock Singing*, Tenor*
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Physical Theatre, Singer-Professional, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics, Bowling, Cycling, Football, Horse-riding, Pool, Running*, Stage Combat, Swimming, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, PCV Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Narration