Spotlight: MICHAEL ROSS

MICHAEL ROSS

MICHAEL ROSS by Robin Savage
Photo: Robin Savage
Video Clips See Video Showreel
LONGRUN ARTISTES AGENCY
71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London WC2H 9JQ
Phone: 01843 639747
Mobile: 07748 723228
E-mail: longrunartistes@icloud.com
WWW: www.longrunartistes.com
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:14st. 8lb. (93kg)
Playing Age:45 - 60 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Strong

Currently appearing:

Michael is currently on tour with Stephen Daldry's & the National Theatre's UK tour of 'An Inspector Calls' (Understudy for Inspector Goole & Mr Birling) which ends on 18th May. He recently completed work on the film 'Broken Eyes'

Stage Short Film Film Commercial Audio Corporate Rehearsed Reading Voice Over
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, U/S Inspector Goole & Mr Birling, An Inspector Calls UK Tour 2019 /2020, PW Productions Ltd, Stephen Daldry
2019, Stage, U/S Inspector Goole & Mr Birling, An Inspector Calls UK Tour Sept 2019 - May 2020, PW Productions Ltd, Stephen Daldry
2019, Stage, Alan, 'The Water Hyacinth of the Niger Delta', Dionysus for Tristan Bates Theatre, Al Carver
2018, Stage, Dr Hyman Engelberg, The Marilyn Conspiracy, Edinburgh Fringe for Theatre Tours International, Guy Masterson
2018, Stage, Ralph Greenson, The Late Marilyn Monroe, Taking Chances, Blue Orange Theatre, Darren Haywood
2017, Stage, Charlie 'The Duck' Clench, One Man,Two Guvnors, OId Joint Stock Theatre, Adam Lacey
2017, Stage, (2016-2017), Ensemble, An Inspector Calls, Playhouse Theatre, PW Productions Ltd, Stephen Daldry
2017, Stage, Steve, Baby Come Back, Leicester Square Theatre, Grace Taylor
2016, Stage, Ensemble, An Inspector Calls, Richmond Theatre, PW Productions Ltd, Stephen Daldry
2016, Stage, Gary, JOHNNY, T.M.K.C. The Bridewell Theatre, Darren Oderinde
2016, Stage, Chandler Tate, Comic Potential, New Wimbledon Studio Theatre, Enigma Theatre, Stephen Willis
2016, Stage, Chandler Tate, Comic Potential, Riverhouse Arts Centre, Enigma Theatre, Stephen Willis
2016, Stage, Dad / Edward, A Drama Out Of A Crisis, Matrix Theatre, Casson Room - Leatherhead Theatre, Sally McCormack
2016, Stage, Dad / Edward, A Drama Out Of A Crisis, Matrix Theatre, Green Room Theatre Dorking, Sally McCormack
2015, Stage, Joe's Dad, Our House, Lost Theatre, Alice Bendall
2015, Stage, Owen, Happy Couples, TheatreN16, AWL, Simone Vause
2015, Stage, Gordon, My Limbo, One Act Festival for the Lost Theatre, Kasia Rozycki
2014, Stage, King Crumpet, Sleeping Beauty, Dame For A Laugh Ltd, Simon Sladen
2014, Stage, Vic Parks, Man of the Moment By Alan Ayckbourn, Forest Players Theatre Company, John Freeman
2014, Stage, Father / Jasper, Aunt Dan & Lemon, Triple C Theatre Company, Julia Carey
2014, Stage, Felix, Enemies, Like Minds, Jo Stone
2013, Stage, Chandler Tate, Comic Potential By Alan Ayckbourn, Enigma Theatre, Stephen Willis
2010, Stage, Corporal / Understudy for Captain, Bent, ADK Productions/Theatrical Ltd/The Tabard Theatre, Andrew Keates
2009, Stage, Jeff Kennedy, A Month of Sundays, Otherplace Productions (Upstairs at Three and Ten), Tom Mclaren
2008, Stage, Taylor, The Maiden's Prayer, Tapestry Theatre Company, Victor Sobchak
2006, Stage, Danny, We All Wear Masks, Barons Court Theatre, Paul O'Connor
2006, Stage, Jeff, Snap, Stellar Theatre Company, Anita Reid
2004, Stage, Salt, David Wood's The Gingerbread Man, Brentwood Theatre Company, David Toltek
2003, Stage, Mr. Rich, The Beau Defeated, Andrew Sketchley Theatre, Anna Barry
2003, Stage, Ronnie Dewhurst, Chokey, Villeins Theatre Company, Michael Joyce
2003, Stage, Vladimir, Waiting for Godot, Academy Drama School, Tim Reynolds
2003, Stage, Sir Robert Walpole, The Art of Success, Camden People's Theatre, Tim Barron
2002, Stage, Odysseus, Hecuba, Academy Drama School, David Craik
2002, Stage, King Duncan, Macbeth, Academy Drama School, Tim Reynolds
2001, Stage, Dr. Rank, A Doll's House, Academy Drama School, Tim Reynolds
2001, Stage, Azdak, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Academy Drama School, Daniel Brennan
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Robert, The Lost Soul, Central Film School, Pierre Levasseur
2019, Short Film, Victor, Margo, In Depth Productions, Brad Mackay
2015, Short Film, Harry Padavona, Made Men, Bright Light Films, Alex Panton
2015, Short Film, Pub Landlord, Automated Teller Man, Single Stem Productions, Ben Cook
2015, Short Film, Mr Clark (Teacher), Education: It's Your Future, Fixers UK, George Gregory
2014, Short Film, Dr Sandow, Remission Impossible - The After Effects Of Cancer, Fixers UK, George Gregory
2005, Short Film, Dimitri, The Riddle, NB Productions, Nicholas Bartleet
2001, Short Film, Duncan, Burnt Bernard (BAFTA nominated), Charlie Productions, Ben Blaine
Film
2019, Film, Shadow / John, Broken Eyes, Rusalka Pictures, Eveshka Ghost
2013, Film, DCI Wicks, Internal, Hursty Films, Hursty
2007, Film, Pollard, Dark Rage, Media Killer Films, Lee Akehurst
Commercial
2010, Commercial, Sofa Man, Net Play Bingo Revolution, Th2ng for Big Als Creative Emporium, Mish Mish
2005, Commercial, Criminal Removal Man, Swiss Mobiliar Insurance, Wirz & Fraefel Productions AG, Ernst Wirz
Audio
2015, Audio, Monster, Audio Book - Mary Shelley's 'Frankenstein', Word of Mouth Productions, David Keogh
2015, Audio, Daniel Brett, 'Groping For Words' (Audio Play), Soundwork, Neal Mason
2015, Audio, Lieutenant Bradley, 'Operation Daylight' (Audio Play), Soundwork, Neal Mason
2015, Audio, Sir Lambert, 'Timer' (Audio Play), Soundwork, Neal Mason
2015, Audio, Dupin, 'A Wisp Of Brute Force' (Audio Play), Soundwork, Neal Mason
Corporate
2014, Corporate, Arben, LAOS for UNISON, Leap Films, Lucian Evans
Rehearsed Reading
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Thomas Bludworth & Joshua Kirton, 'Fire & Phoenix' by Kate Glover, Actors & Writers London, Lucy Appleby
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Lewis Hale, Trifles, Pentameters Theatre, Giselle Boustani-Fontenele
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Matthew / Hassan, 'Trendy' for the BUFF 2015 Live Script Readings, Amedume Films at the British Urban Film Festival, Julius Amedume
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Professor Liam Ingram, Bluey, Prussia Lane Productions, Mark Norfolk
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Doug, Changes, Prussia Lane Productions, Mark Norfolk
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Martin, Love or something like it, Tapestry Theatre Company, Simone Vause
Voice Over
2019, Voice Over, Voiceover (Charlie), The Lost Soul, Central Film School, Pierre Levasseur

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Birmingham, Cockney, East European, Essex, French, Geordie, German, Irish RP, Liverpool, London*, Manchester, Midlands-West, RP, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad, Baritone*, Cabaret Singing, Choral Singing, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing
Performance:Actor-Singer, Comedy, Disc Jockey (DJ), Live Roleplay, Mask, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Singer-Professional, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Darts, Pool, Stage Combat, Swimming, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Improvisation, Narration, Writer

Training:

Academy Drama School, London