ROBERT STUART-HUDSON

ROBERT STUART-HUDSON by Pull Focus Productions
Photo: Pull Focus Productions
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ACTORS DIRECT LTD
Number 5, 651 Rochdale Road, Manchester M9 5SH
Phone: 0161 277 9360 / 020 7206 2759
Fax: 0161 237 1904
Mobile: 07427 616549
E-mail: info@actorsdirect.org.uk
WWW: www.actorsdirect.org.uk
Location:
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:13st. (83kg)
Playing Age:26 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Long
Facial Hair:Goatee
Voice Character:Enthusiastic
Voice Quality:Gentle

Credits:

Currently a member of COMEDYSPORTZ Manchester, UK, comedy improvisation troupe based in Manchester and performing nationwide - http://www.comedysportz.co.uk/rob-hudson Storyteller and workshop leader with Create Histories Theatre Workshop Role player with Medical RolePlayers and Manchester Medical School

Corporate Film Radio Television Stage Educational Event Musical Short Film Site Specific Further Credits
(spacer)
Corporate
2016, Corporate, Samuel Cooper, The Cooper Gallery, Spiral Productions, Jonathon Gibbon
2011, Corporate, Rob, Slips, Trips and Falls, Safety Media
Film
2014, Feature Film, Oscar Leavis, In Abigail's Place, 340050 Productions / The Hatch, Steven Hines
2007, Film, Clarence Leek, Rent-A-Mate, Southport Film Society, Nigel Barton
2007, Film, Geoff, Mudhill FC, Student film, Rowan Milsted
2007, Film, Priest/Zombie, Infected, JMTR Films, James Twyman
2006, Film, Nate, Incapacity, Louisfilm, Louis Wilson
Radio
2018, Radio, Duck, We Apologise For The Inconvenience, 5064 Productions, Ross Kelly
2015, Radio, Trent, Laugh Lines, Barrow Productions, Paul Barrow
2015, Radio, Commander Dave Scott, Milankovitch, Douglas Productions, Iona Douglas
Television
2015, Television, Sid the model, 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown, Endemol UK, Lisa Kirk (producer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Laurence Moss, Abigail’s Party, Northern Comedy Theatre, Shaun Chambers
2018, Stage, Duck, We Apologise For The Inconvenience, 5064 Productions, Ross Kelly
2015, Stage, Alfred, Confessions At The Bus Stop, Hercules Productions, Jack Williamson
2015, Stage, Rob, It's Still Life, ComedySportz Manchester UK, Brainne Edge
2014, Stage, Woodsman / Jorg / Puppeteer, Let's Eat Grandma!, Arty Fact Theatre Company, Yvonne Peacock
2013, Stage, Jonathan, Banbury Buddies, New Attitude Theatre Company, Alasdaire Jarvie
2013, Stage, Fagin / Bill Sykes / Mr Brownlow / Mr Bumble, Oliver Twist, Arty Fact Theatre Company, Yvonne Peacock
2012, Stage, Mark, One Small Step For Man, One Play One Day, Brainne Edge
2012, Stage, Policeman / Barman, Whatever Happened To The Likely Lads?, ComedySportz UK, Brainne Edge
2012, Stage, Acanthus, The Olympian, Arty Fact Theatre Company, Yvonne Peacock
2011, Stage, Ebenezer Scrooge / Charles Dickens, A Christmas Carol, Arty Fact Theatre Company, Yvonne Peacock
2011, Stage, Demetrius/Snug/Cobweb, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Anvil Productions, Anne Jones
2011, Stage, Mark, Northern Sky, JB Shorts 5, Brainne Edge
2011, Stage, Ross/Porter, Macbeth, Trickster Theatre, Cellan Scott
2009, Stage, Christopher, Can We Stop It There?, JB Shorts 2, Brainne Edge
2009, Stage, Prospero, The Tempest, Anvil Productions, Anne Jones
2009, Stage, Gordon/Greg/Stand Up Comedian, Sitcom Shorts (Double Trouble, Tapas), Manchester Comedy Writers Group, Gemma Daubney
2009, Stage, Simon, Another Kind Of Love, Chatterbox Productions, Pamela Taylor
2008, Stage, Caliban, The Tempest, Chapterhouse Theatre Company, Rebecca Gadsby
2008, Stage, Sir Bedivere/Dolosus, King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table, Chapterhouse Theatre Company, Rebecca Gadsby
2008, Stage, Dr Bernard Longstaff, Season's Greetings, Merseyside Y. Playhouse, Ann Brian
2007, Stage, T Copper/Dr Boffin/Gino, The Big Drip, Quantum Theatre For Science, Simon Ravenhill
2007, Stage, Various Sketch Characters, Rough Sketch Comedy Club, Live Nation (Venues) UK Ltd, Stuart Hudson
2007, Stage, Mason/Mr Watson/Jordan, What if it Rains?, Quantum Theatre For Science, Simon Ravenhill
2007, Stage, Malcolm Scrawdyke, Little Malcolm and his Struggle Against the Eunuchs, Four Chaps and a Chick Productions, Stuart Hudson
2006, Stage, Vicar/Mr. Samuel/Jim Spud, More Tea Vicar?, Kinetic Theatre, Tom Hardwicke
2006, Stage, Judge Mental/Terry/Penelope 2005-2006, Courtroom, Tiny Giants Limited, Liam Scott
2005, Stage, Dr. Prentice, What The Butler Saw, University Production, John Coups
2005, Stage, Tim/Squirrel The Anarchist, Who Was Simon Jones?, Dingle Community Theatre, Tom McLennon
2004, Stage, Patrick, The Passion, University Production, Elli Johnson
2003, Stage, Dennis Nipple, Little Malcolm And His Struggle Against The Eunuchs, Four Chaps And A Chick, James Rigby
2003, Stage, Samuel Parris, The Crucible, University Production, Adam McGuigan
2003, Stage, Monsieur Coulmier, The Marat/Sade, University Production, David Llewelyn
2002, Stage, Bernard, Season's Greetings, Merseyside Youth Playhouse, Ann Brian
2002, Stage, Dominic, The Fifteen Streets, Merseyside Youth Theatre, Ann Brian
2001, Stage, Eddie Carbone, A View From The Bridge, Amigos Theatre Company, Geoff Harrison
2000, Stage, Salty/Oggy Moxon, Teechers!, Merseyside Youth Playhouse, Ann Brian
Educational
2015, Educational, Clarence Trimbold, The History Detectives, Arty Fact Theatre Company, Yvonne Peacock
2010, Educational, Curator/Henry VIII, Digging The Dirt, Arty Fact Theatre Company, Yvonne Peacock
2010, Educational, Mr Manse, The Reading Room, Arty Fact Theatre Company, Yvonne Peacock
2009, Educational, Kevin, Careers into Healthcare, ImpAct on Learning, Sarah Halliwell
2008, Educational, Arthur Fortune Tate / Minister / Roman Centurion, The Riddle Of The Ruin, Arty Fact Theatre Company, Yvonne Peacock
2007, Educational, Steven Mason, Work Experience, ImpAct on Learning, Helen Lacey
2007, Educational, Cal Taylor, Opt Into Learning, ImpAct on Learning, Helen Lacey
2004, Educational, Wallie/Our Graham/Henri, Blind Date, Dingle Community Theatre, Tom McLennon
2004, Educational, Maxie/Albie/Gary/Copper, Weed, Dingle Community Theatre, Richard Grice
Event
2009, Event, MC/Event Organiser, Murder at the Moulin Rouge, Knights Templar, Tony Fox
2009, Event, Willy De Bon Bon, Murder at the Moulin Rouge, Knights Templar Events, Tony Fox
2007, Event, Adam Family, Halloween Night, Knights Templar, Tony Fox
Musical
2013, Musical, Soloist, WRONG: The Musical, ComedySportz UK, The Company
2012, Musical, Soloist, Wrong: The Musical, ComedySportz UK, Company
2006, Musical, Lieutenant Schrank, West Side Story, Merseyside Youth Theatre, Ann Brian
2005, Musical, Oliver Warbucks, Annie, Merseyside Youth Playhouse, Ann Brian
2004, Musical, Stamp/Duxbury, Billy, Merseyside Youth Playhouse, Ann Brian
2002, Musical, Chorus, Blood Brothers, Merseyside Youth Playhouse, Ann Brian
2002, Musical, A Brother, Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Merseyside Youth Playhouse, Ann Brian
Short Film
2016, Short Film, The Man, The Complaint Letter, The Gate Films, Bethan Seller
2014, Short Film, Carl, The Sound Guy, Andy Salamonczyk Productions, Andy Salamonczyk
2013, Short Film, Paul, A Fate Worse Than Death, Macabre Pictures, Matthew Laurence
2013, Short Film, Estate agent, Man And Fridge, Cellar Door Films, Adam Burgess
2012, Short Film, Vishnu journalist, Heaven on Earth, BMF Films, Gareth Soens-Hughes
2012, Short Film, The Driver, Vanished, Little Lost Pegasus Films, Vicki Henshaw
2010, Short Film, Colin, The Day The Music Died, Neota Productions, Kirsty Walsh
2009, Short Film, George, The Many Deaths of Annie Moore, Out of Hours Productions, Liam Shanagher
2008, Short Film, Shy man, The Attendant, DiSPONdO FiLMS, Mark Humphrey / Adam Stone
2008, Short Film, Edison, Now Showing, Wilderness Years Productions, Thomas Scott Evans
2008, Short Film, Charlie, The Big Fight, Viva La Freako Productions, Lee Anthony Reilly
2008, Short Film, John, Thursday's Child, Equilibrium Productions, Lee Harman
2007, Short Film, John, Hell Hath No Fury, Lusak Productions, Michele Lusak
Site Specific
2016, Site Specific, Danny, What Will Danny Do Today?, Fish Out Of Water, Libby Billington
2015, Site Specific, Santa Claus, Santa's Secret Workshop, Unit Ten Eventive, Paul Mooney
Further Credits
2018, Audio, Reader, Metal Myths, Iona Douglas
2018, Audio, Reader, Make it, Raine, Iona Douglas
2009, Improvisation, Player, Improvised Comedy Matches (ongoing 2009-present, monthly), ComedySportz, Brainne Edge
2017, Improvisation, Rob, Questions of England, Rampant Productions, Mark Reid
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Bruce Bryson / Leo, Why Does Everybody Want To Move To Australia?, Blue Masque Theatre
2018, Internet, Musketeer, JT One Musketeers, Re:production Ltd, Alex Camplin

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Western States, Australian, Birmingham, Cockney, Cornwall, Devon, French, Geordie, German, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, Manchester, Northern*, RP, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone
Performance:Children's Theatre, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Live Roleplay, Murder Mystery Events, Musical Comedy, Outdoor Performances, Stand-up Comic, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Bowling, Pool, Snooker, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Life Modelling, Photographic Model, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod

Training:

1995-2000: LAMDA Acting examinations, Grade 5 to Gold Medal

2005: BA Hons Drama Liverpool John Moores University

2009 - present: Member of ComedySportz Manchester UK, receiving training in all aspects of improvisation techniques

ComedySportz World Championship workshops

2010; Games and Scenework; Stage Combat; Improvising Shakespeare; Space and Mime.

2012: Madskillz, Scene Games, Longform Techniques, Get Physical.

2013: Silence is Golden, Rock Solid Reffing

2014: Clown and Comedy (with Mick Barnfather), The Comedy School, London