Spotlight: CHRISTOPHER CHILTON

CHRISTOPHER CHILTON

CHRISTOPHER CHILTON by Brandon Bishop
Photo: Brandon Bishop
NICOLA BOLTON MANAGEMENT
Phone: 0161 549 1976
Mobile: 07770 236085
E-mail: nicola@nicolaboltonmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.nicolaboltonmanagement.co.uk
Location:
West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:13st. 7lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:40 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Sideburns
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

Chris will soon appear in Theatre Royal Wakefield’s Telling Tall Tales, a new storytelling piece for young people; and a rehearsed reading of his his new play, With Bells On, is part of the Stephen Joseph Theatre’s autumn 2020 season.

Stage Television Film Short Film Pantomime Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Penith Henderson, Travelling Playhouse, Leeds Playhouse, Alexander Ferris
2019, Stage, First Witch, Macbeth, Shakespeare's Rose (Blenheim Palace), Damian Cruden
2019, Stage, Snout, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare's Rose (Blenheim Palace), Juliet Forster
2018, Stage, Graham, Talking Heads (A Chip in the Sugar), Leeds Playhouse, James Brining
2017, Stage, Eddie/Junkett, North by Northwest, Theatre Royal Bath & Toronto, Simon Phillips
2015, Stage, Ezekiel Cheever, The Crucible, Royal Exchange Manchester, Caroline Steinbeis
2015, Stage, Sir Aquitaine Pinchbottom/The Constable, A Mad World My Masters, RSC & English Touring Theatre, Sean Foley
2015, Stage, Dad, Dickens, Cromwell, Charles II, Henry VIII, Horrible Christmas, Cambridge Corn Exchange & Birmingham Stage Company, Neal Foster
2014, Stage, Sea Captain, Twelfth Night, Crucible Sheffield & English Touring Theatre, Jonathan Munby
2014, Stage, Graham, Talking Heads (A Chip in the Sugar), West Yorkshire Playhouse, James Brining
2014, Stage, Harman, Enjoy, West Yorkshire Playhouse, James Brining
2013, Stage, Dad, Dickens, Cromwell, Charles II, Henry VIII, Horrible Histories: Horrible Christmas, Derby Theatre & Birmingham Stage Company, Phil Clark & Neal Foster
2012, Stage, Homer, Charlotte's Web, Derby Theatre & Birmingham Stage Company, Roger Haines
2012, Stage, Stephen, We Love You City, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, Paul Warwick
2011, Stage, Ding 'Em, The City Madam, RSC, Dominic Hill
2011, Stage, The Priest, Cardenio, RSC, Gregory Doran
2011, Stage, Snug (u/s & played) & Egeus (u/s & played), A Midsummer Night's Dream, RSC, Nancy Meckler
2010, Stage, Patrick Murphy, The Road To Nab End, Oldham Coliseum, Kevin Shaw
2010, Stage, Bee, Sheepish, 24:7 Theatre Festival, Manchester, Joyce Branagh
2009, Stage, Carlson, Of Mice and Men, Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, Kevin Dyer
2008, Stage, Grandmother, The Snow Queen, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Gail McIntyre
2008, Stage, Jack, Saturday Night & Sunday Morning, Harrogate Theatre & Oldham Coliseum, Joyce Branagh
2007, Stage, Uncle Alan/Abel, Tom's Midnight Garden, Library Theatre, Manchester, Roger Haines & Liam Steel
2007, Stage, Nathan Radley/Link Deas, To Kill a Mockingbird, West Yorkshire Playhouse & Birmingham Rep, Michael Buffong
2006, Stage, Ralph, Bouncers, Theatre Royal, Wakefield, Colin Blumenau
2005, Stage, The Storyteller/Abu Hassan, Arabian Nights, Derby Playhouse, Stephen Edwards
2005, Stage, The Policeman, Afterbirth, National Theatre Studio & Arcola Theatre, Deborah Paige
2005, Stage, The Officer, The Comedy of Errors, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, Jonathan Munby
2005, Stage, The Inspector, Can't Pay? Won't Pay!, Derby Playhouse, Karl Wallace
2004, Stage, Sebastian, The Tempest, Theatre Royal Bury St. Edmunds & UK Tour, Colin Blumenau
2003, Stage, Det Sgt Trotter, The Mousetrap, St. Martin's Theatre, West End 03/04, David Turner
2002, Stage, Jolly Roger, Christmas Cat and the Pudding Pirates, Hiss & Boo 02/03, Kit Thacker
2002, Stage, Martin Froud, Lords of the Ring, Gilded Balloon Productions Edinburgh, Chris Chilton
2001, Stage, Grimmer, Before the City, Vital Stages Tour, Keith Nicholls
2000, Stage, Potts, Mojo, Assembly Rooms Edinburgh Festival, Chris Chilton
1999, Stage, Potts, Mojo, Latchmere Theatre London, Chris Chilton
1998, Stage, Snout, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Oxford Stage Company & UK Tour, John Retallack
1998, Stage, The Officer, Tartuffe, PW Productions/Yvonne Arnaud Guildford & UK Tour, Peter Wilson
1997, Stage, Sergeant Match, What The Butler Saw, Harrogate Theatre, Andrew Manley
1997, Stage, Tybalt, Romeo And Juliet, Harrogate Theatre, Andrew Manley
Television
2016, Television, Dr Alan Hayhill, Doctors, BBC, Karen Kelly
2014, Television, Karl Harris, Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures, Ian D Fleming
2013, Television, Clerk of Court, Emmerdale, ITV, Tim Dowd
2012, Television, Snug the Joiner, Shakespeare Unlocked: A Midsummer Night's Dream, BBC, Nancy Meckler
2010, Television, Alan Stagdale, Coronation Street, ITV, Pip Short
2009, Television, PC Michael Bates, Emmerdale, ITV Yorkshire, Clive Arnold
2009, Television, Keith, Everything But the Ball (pilot), ITV Yorkshire, Nader Mabadi
2009, Television, Harry Adams, Heartbeat, ITV Yorkshire, Judith Dine
2008, Television, PC Michael Bates, Emmerdale, ITV Yorkshire, Various
2008, Television, Colin Penrose, Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures (Channel 4), Paul Riordan
2007, Television, PC Michael Bates, Emmerdale, ITV Yorkshire, Various
2001, Television, Cut-Throat Pearce, The Queen's Nose (Series V), BBC Television, Carol Wiseman
2000, Television, Carl, Family Affairs, Channel 5, Ritta-Leena Lynn
2000, Television, Presenter, Open Faces Series 2, Oxford University Press, Rupert Kirkham
1999, Television, Sentry, The Waiting Time, Carlton Television, Stuart Orme
1999, Television, Market Trader, Peak Practice, Central Television, Jonathan Kennedy
1998, Television, Presenter, Open Faces Series 1, Oxford University Press, Rupert Kirkham
1997, Television, Tim, Casualty, BBC Television, Martin Hutchings
Film
2008, Feature Film, Floor Manager, The Damned United, BBC Films, Left Bank Pictures & Screen Yorkshire, Tom Hooper
2000, Feature Film, Spy Shop Salesman, The Honey Trap, Filmhouse Ltd., Michael Gunther
Short Film
2016, Short Film, Ram, TRiGGA, Creative England/BFI iShorts, Meloni Poole
Pantomime
2019, Pantomime, King Peregrine, Jack and the Beanstalk, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Rhiannon Hannon
2018, Pantomime, Ugly Sister, Cinderella, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Rhiannon Hannon
2017, Pantomime, Abanazar, Aladdin, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Chris Hannon
2016, Pantomime, Fairy Bow Bells, Dick Whittington, Harrogate Theatre, Phil Lowe
2010, Pantomime, Widow Twankey, Aladdin, Qdos (New Theatre Hull), Carole Todd
2009, Pantomime, Widow Twankey, Aladdin, Qdos (Swan High Wycombe), Bob Tomson
1999, Pantomime, Simple Simon, Jack and the Beanstalk, Harrogate Theatre, Rob Swain
1998, Pantomime, Wishee Washee, Aladdin, Harrogate Theatre, Rob Swain
1996, Pantomime, Sgt Cough-Up, Cinderella, Harrogate Theatre, Andrew Manley
Commercial
2005, Commercial, James the Office Buddy, The Pot Noodle Horn - Office, Partisan, Traktor
2001, Commercial, The Office Man, Interpolis
2000, Commercial, Goalkeeper, UK Style
2000, Commercial, Factory Worker, Fox's Biscuits
1999, Commercial, The Builder, Yard Protest, World Wildlife Fund, Adrian Shergold
Further Credits
2020, Audio, Father/Fireman, Sour Hall, Naked Productions, Laura Kirwan-Ashman
2020, Workshop, Storyteller, Telling Tall Tales, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Rhiannon Hannon
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Various, RIFT New Writing Festival, Leeds Playhouse, Nickie Miles-Wildin
2018, Workshop, Siegfried/Brunhilde/Ingrid, Hansel & Gretel R&D, Theatre Royal Wakefield, Matt Aston
2017, Workshop, Father, Coraline R&D, Leeds Playhouse, James Brining

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, Cheshire, Cockney, Irish-Southern, London*, Manchester, RP, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone
Performance:Stand-up Comic
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Puppetry

Training:

LAMDA