LIZ STRANGE

LIZ STRANGE by John Cooper
Photo: John Cooper
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
STIVEN CHRISTIE MANAGEMENT
1 Glen Street, Tollcross, Edinburgh EH3 9JD
Phone: 0131-228 4040
E-mail: info@stivenchristie.co.uk
WWW: www.stivenchristie.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.lizstrange.co.uk
Location:
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Weight:8st. (51kg)
Playing Age:31 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Direct
Voice Quality:Gentle
  

Credits:

Appearing as Aunty in Turmeric Trail at the Traverse Theatre on 9th November 7.30pm. "Liz Strange puts an otherworldly, knowingly sensual stamp on the Eve figure" - The List **** on The Shadow Of Heaven directed my Judith Milliagn and Al Seed. Reviews from the tour of Couldn't Care Less with Plutôt la Vie, directed by Tim Licata: "Strange is captivating" (TV Bomb), "Strange and McKenna add depth and credibility to their characters with fine understated performances" (The Times), "performed with skill and agility by Strange" (Edinburgh Guide).

Stage Film Short Film Television Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Ensemble, KLÄR or the performative-poetic search for Schrödinger’s cat, Tatraum Projekte Schmidt / Summerhall, Michael Schmidt
2019, Stage, Ensemble, >no + politics or What We Want<, tatraum projekte schmidt, Düsseldorf / CCA Glasgow, Michael Schmidt
2018, Stage, Sin & Eve, The Shadow Of Heaven, Al Seed & Feral Arts, Al Seed and Judith Milliagan
2017, Stage, Ensemble, The End of Things, Company of Wolves, Ewan Downie
2016, Stage, Sin, Eve, Beelzebub. Chorus, Paradise Lost (Development), Judith Milligan and Al Seed
2016, Stage, Various Roles, The Fair-Ground, Active Inquiry, Gavin Crichton
2016, Stage, Company member, The Body in Shadow (development), The Choral Jam Body Ensemble, Nikki Kalkman
2015, Stage, Abanazia and Sultan, Aladdin, Howden Park Centre, Tim Licata
2015, Stage, Ismene, Antigona (Ballads Before Butchery) (development), DeGolpe, Florencia Garcia Chafuen
2014, Stage, Griselda, Cinderella, Howden Park Centre, Tim Licata
2014, Stage, Dale, Fish is the Future, Active Inquiry / Forrest Fringe, Gavin Crichton
2013, Stage, Lilly, Couldn't Care Less, Strange Theatre & Plutot la Vie, Tim Licata
2013, Stage, Linze, The Revolutionary Upstairs, Scrapyard / Traverse Theatre, Kirsty Baxter
2012, Stage, Various Roles, Hotel Europa (Croatia and Slovenia performances), TOgether/Kuringa, Barbara Santos
2012, Stage, Devisor / Co-creator, Goddess, Strange Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2011, Stage, Varya, The Cherry Orchard, Theatre Alba, Charlie Nowosielski
2011, Stage, Anya, Baba Yaga, Theatre Alba, Clunie MacKenzie
2010, Stage, Sophie, Power to the People?, Active Inquiry, Gavin Crichton
2010, Stage, Marianne, Change, Active Inquiry, Gavin Crichton
2010, Stage, Bridgette, East of the Sun and West of the Moon, Liminal Theatre, Joel Mason
2009, Stage, Pulkheria Raskolnikov, Crime and Punishment, Moving Parts Theatre Company, Fiona McCabe
2005, Stage, Eva Smith, An Inspector Calls, Moving Parts Theatre Company, Fiona Scott
2004, Stage, The Moon, Blood Wedding, Theatre Du Pif, Bonni Chan
2000, Stage, Princess Aurora, Sleeping Beauty, St Georges Theatre, Great Yarmouth, Maria Myers
Film
2015, Feature Film, Louisa, And Violet, Good Well Films, Paul Gray
2011, Feature Film, Newscaster, Cloud Atlas, Warner Bros. Pictures, A. Norfolk, T. Tykwer, A. Wachowski & L.Wachowski
2010, Feature Film, Gina, Making Ugly, Squarebox Yellow, Andy Niblo
2010, Feature Film, Angel, Night is Day - The Movie, Silly Wee Films, Fraser Coull
2009, Feature Film, Deaf Customer, Perfect Sense, Sigma Films, David MacKenzie
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Friend 2, When all your friends have babies and you're like..., BBC Short Stuff / Burt Out Bulbs, Annabel Logan
2017, Short Film, Anna, Anna, Edinburgh Screen Academy, Liz Short
2013, Short Film, Ex-Wife, Xynthia, Raluca Oros, Ansgar Hoeckh
2012, Short Film, Debbie, Isabel's Last Day, Gradisca Films, Jonathan P. Gibbins
2011, Short Film, Madge, Mental, Raw Talent Productions, Helen Raw
2011, Short Film, Louise, Edinburgh Digest, North Isle Productions, Paul Gray
2011, Short Film, The Boss, The Boss, Napier University, Erik Kentta
2010, Short Film, The Prostitute, This Room, The Jolly Milkman, David Moss
2010, Short Film, Rosie, Upgrade, Edinburgh College of Art, Rehan Yousuf
Television
2017, Television, Margaret Donaldson, Armchair Detectives - Jury's Out, Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC1, Martin Smith
Rehearsed Reading
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Aunty, Turmeric Trail, Traverse Theatre / Imaginate, Skye Loneragan
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Various, VPT 666, Village Pub Theatre, James Ley
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Half a Chandelier and a Bag of Chips, Village Pub Theatre / Hidden Door Festival, Caitlin Skinner
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Posh, I Know My Place, Village Pub Theatre, Fiona Mackinnon
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Some Bat-Squeak Echo of Other Time, Artlink / National Library of Scotland, Ken Cockburn
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Erotica - VPT at the Edinburgh Fringe, Village Pub Theatre, Caroline Donald
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Unseasonal Greetings - VPT at the Edinburgh Fringe, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Dianne, Fag Stag, Summerhall, Calum Fleming
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, April Fools, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, The Big Thaw, Village Pub Theatre, Caroline Donald
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, The Best of Village Pub Theatre, Village Pub Theatre at the Traverse, Caitlin Skinner and Caro Donald
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Announcer, End of the Line by Sophie Good, Village Pub Theatre at the Traverse, Caitlin Skinner
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Natasha, Mass Obs by Helen Shutt, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Alice, Taboo by J. A. Sutherland, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Lorna, Pussywhipped by Tim Primrose, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Twitter Plays, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Monica, Of The Green Kind by Morna Pearson, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Karen, Do Babies Have Nosebleeds? by Colin Bell, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Jenny, COMA by Sophie Good, Village Pub Theatre, James Ley
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Story of a Rabbit by Catherine Grosvenor, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Maggie, These are my Parents by Louise E. Knowles, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Kate Bush, The 1000th Offender by Colin Bell, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Jean, All I want for Christmas by Sophie Good, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Catherine Grosvenor, Last Christmas by Catherine Grosvenor, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Voice, An Alien is for Life, Not just for Christmas by L. E Knowles, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Lilly, Couldn't Care Less, Strange Theatre, Tim Licata
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Madeleine, I Promise I Shall Not Play Billiards, Tightlaced Theatre, Jen McGregor
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Cathy from Pokerweb, Layman's Terms, Tightlaced Theatre, Steven Kirschbaum
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Katie Express, The Pregnant Man, The Elements World Theatre, Lee Gershuny and Corinne Harris
Further Credits
2019, Educational, Becky, The Ballancing Act, Active Inquiry, Gavin Crichton
2018, Street Theatre, Doctor, Galoshans, Surge, Melanie Jordan
2018, Street Theatre, Death, Beautiful Bones, Surge, Alan Richardson
2018, Comedy, Strange, Ballet On The Radio - Peter Pancakes's Comedy Extravaganza!, Bentley, Green & Strange / Monkey Barrel Comedy, Rebecca Green
2018, Voice Over, Voice Over Artist, Lloyds Digital Champions, Red Facilities / Lloyds Banking Group
2018, Web Series, Collette Coleman (reporter), Dateline Scotland 2018 (6 episodes), New Wash Halls Productions, Jack Foster & James Devoy
2018, Comedy, Help Me, Help Me - Peter Pancakes's Comedy Extravaganza!, Bentley, Green & Strange / Monkey Barrel Comedy, Rebecca Green
2017, Training Film, Pam, Scrambled, Storyworlds Life, Esther Walker
2016, Video, Dr. V, Resolving Conflict With Jamie & Mr Clubber - Empathy, Cyrenians, Alan Jeffrey
2016, Training Film, Female Customer, Financial Health Checks, Firehouse for Royal Bank of Scotland, David Winn
2015, Site Specific, Dr. Fizz, Clown Doctors, Hearts and Minds, Magdalena Schamberger and Zoe Derbyshire
2015, Video, News Reporter, This happens. Are We prepared?, 422.tv for NatWest/RBS, Sarah Gill
2015, Site Specific, Human, Crawick Multiverse launch, Oceanallover, Alex Rigg
2014, Workshop, Liz, The Last Farm, (Feature Film Development), Zak Hanif
2014, Workshop, co-facilitator, Dream Scotland, Why Vote / Depot Arts, A J Taudevin
2014, Training Film, Mrs Sutherland, NatWest Customer Review System, Metro Ecosse / NatWest, Barry Paton
2014, Improvisation, Amanda, The Traffic Awardens, Imaginate Festival, Rebecca Green
2014, Role Play, Various Roles, Ear, Nose and Throat and Dental exams, Royal College of Surgeons
2014, Site Specific, Summer Elderflower, Elderflower Family, Hearts and Minds, Magdalena Schamberger
2013, Pantomime, Clifton John/Sheep/Receptionist/Britney, Leithtivity, Village Pub Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2013, Multimedia, Sybil & Fiona, Lana's Nana, University of Washington, Sarah O'Halloran
2013, Audio, Sue (hospital midwife), Compassionate Connections, Forum Interactive / NHS Scotland, Esther Walker
2012, Street Theatre, Nicole, Les Artistes, Please Squad / Lennoxlove Book Festival, Dave Sutton
2012, Voice Over, VO Artist, Hyrdrosense Legionella Test instructional videos, Albagala & Hydrosense / Video LaB, Mettje Hunneman
2012, Street Theatre, Amanda, The Traffic Awardens, Scheduled Spontaneity, Rebecca Green
2012, Street Theatre, Smile Catcher, Deviator, PVI Collective / Conflux / The Arches, Kelli Mccluskey and Steve Bull
2011, Still Photography, Super Woman, Super Woman, Kerstin Gruenling Photography, Kerstin Gruenling
2011, Site Specific, Devisor / Co-creator, Mother, á la carte, Strange Theatre, Caitlin Skinner
2011, Still Photography, Alice, Something Different, Kerstin Gruenling Photography, Kerstin Gruenling
2010, Event, Myriam, Extracts from Gabriella Ambrosio's "Before We Say Goodbye", Amnesty International, Sarah Ben-Tovim
2010, Commercial, Picnic Blanket Hero, McDonalds - One Hand Can Do Anything, Smuggler, Neil Harris
2010, Voice Over, Heidi, Nils' Story, Forum Interactive, Glen Robertson
2010, Event, Mary Queen of Scots, Living History, Heratige Events, Patsy James
2010, Music Video, Country Lady, Run with the Wolves, Baby Rocks, Raymond Paterson
2010, Educational, Various Roles, Toast, Strange Theatre, Robert Howat
2010, Educational, C, The Others, Forum Interactive, Tess Allan
2009, Educational, Healthcare Assistants (Various), How To Challenge Without Being Confrontational, Forum Interactive, Esther Walker
2009, Educational, Ellen, Jim's Story, Forum Interactive, Tess Allan
2009, Educational, Paula, People Management - Dealing With Difficult Situations, Forum Interactive, Esther Walker
2008, Educational, Rachael, Performance Management Training, Forum Interactive, Glen Robertson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
English-Standard, Manchester, Midlands-East, RP, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Sign Language (British)
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Ballroom Dancing, Contemporary Dance, Drums-Djembe, Jazz Dancing, Jive, Latin American, Mezzo-Soprano, Percussion, Salsa Dancing, Singing (general), Tap
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, BASSC-Rapier, Dagger & Unarmed (pass), Children's Theatre, Clown, Corporate Roleplay, Forum Theatre, Immersive Performance, Living History, Murder Mystery Events, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Pool, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Puppetry

Training:

Main Training:

Acting Diploma, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

The Desmond Jones School of Mime and Physical Theatre

Acting for Screen, City Varsity Film and TV School, Cape Town

Additional Courses:

Meisner Technique - Scott Williams (Impulse Theatre Company)

Le Jeu - Philippe Gaulier

Clown - Clive Mendus and Mick Barnfather (Complicite), Paul MacDonald (Nose to Nose), Tim Licata (Plutot la Vie), Aitor Basauri (Spymonkey), Magdalena Schamberger (Hearts & Minds), Angela De Castro (The Why Not Institute)

Bouffon - Tim Licata (Plutot la Vie), Al Seed

Greek Chorus/Tragedy - Judith Milligan

Ensemble - Ewan Downie (Company of Wolves)

Improvisation - Katie Duck

Voice - Sara Kestelman (Central School of Speech and Drama), Bill Wright (Nadine George technique at RCS), Anna Porubcansky (Company Of Wolves), Carol Ann Crawford

Singing - Carole Clarke, Emily Philips

Theatre of the Oppressed - Julian Boal and Barbara Santos