ROSALIE CRAIG

ROSALIE CRAIG by John Carey
Photo: John Carey
CURTIS BROWN
5th Floor, Haymarket House, 28-29 Haymarket, London SW1Y 4SP
Phone: 020-7393 4400
Fax: 020-7393 4401
E-mail: actorsagents@curtisbrown.co.uk
WWW: www.curtisbrown.co.uk
UNITED VOICES
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020 3214 0937
E-mail: voices@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedvoices.tv
Location:London
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:8st. 3lb. (52kg)
Playing Age:20 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Red/Titian
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Friendly

Credits:

Rosalie is currently shooting a feature film, directed by Julian Jarrold. Later on this year she will return to the Gielgud to play Bobbi in Stephen Sondheim's 'Company' directed by Marianne Elliott. Rosalie was nominated for an Olivier Award for her role as Althea in The Light Princess, for which she won an Evening Standard Award. She was also nominated for an Evening Standard award for her performance at the Donmar in City of Angels.

Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Caitlin Carney, The Ferryman, The Royal Court / West End, Sam Mendes
2017, Stage, Becoming, The Donmar Warehouse
2016, Stage, Polly Peachum, The Threepenny Opera, The National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2015, Stage, Rosalind, As You Like it, The National Theatre, Polly Findlay
2015, Stage, Josephine, HMS Pinafore (workshop), The Old Vic, Christopher Luscombe
2015, Stage, Alice, Wonder.land, National Theatre/MIF, Rufus Norris
2015, Stage, Louisa, The Vote, The Donmar, Josie Rourke
2015, Stage, Lucy - Beggar Woman, Sweeney Todd, ENO, Lonny Price
2014, Stage, Gabby/Bobbi, City Of Angels, Donmar Warehouse, Josie Rourke
2014, Stage, Clea, Black Comedy, Chichester Festival Theatre, Jamie Glover
2014, Stage, Miss Julie, Miss Julie, Chichester Festival Theatre, Jamie Glover
2014, Stage, The Wall (workshop), Theatre Complicite, Simon Mcburney
2014, Stage, Dea, The Grinning Man (workshop), Bristol Old Vic, Tom Morris
2013, Stage, Althea, The Light Princess (Evening Standard Award), National Theatre, Marianne Elliot
2013, Stage, Lady Macduff, Macbeth (Falstaff award), Manchester International Festival, Rob Ashford / Kenneth Branagh
2013, Stage, Sarah / Elizabeth, Table, National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2013, Stage, The Wall (workshop), Theatre Complicite, Simon Mcburney
2013, Stage, Blonde, Hitchcock Blonde, Hulltruck, Natalie Abrahami
2012, Stage, 24 Hour Musicals, The Old Vic
2012, Stage, Sylvia, Finding Neverland, Rob Ashford
2012, Stage, Mother, Ragtime, Regents Park Open Air Theatre, Tim Sheader
2012, Stage, Sandra, Made in Dagenham Workshop, Rupert Goold
2012, Stage, Jessie, The Last Ship Workshop, Joe Mantello
2012, Stage, Althea, The Light Princess Workshop, The National, Marianne Elliot
2011, Stage, Marta, Company, Sheffield crucible, Jonathan munby
2011, Stage, Margarita, Burn Me Dead, The National (workshop), Lu Kemp
2011, Stage, A Musical 50 years, RSC, Ryan McBryde
2011, Stage, Mean Time, The Menier Chocolate Factory (workshop), Jonathan Butterill
2011, Stage, Helen, London Road (winner of WOS best ensemble award), The National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2010, Stage, Susan, Swallows and Amazons, Bristol Old Vic, Tom Morris
2010, Stage, Giulietta, Aspects Of Love, The Menier Chocolate Factory, Sir Trevor Nunn
2010, Stage, Fay Apple, Anyone Can Whistle, The Jermyn Street, Tom Littler
2010, Stage, Verity, Strings, BBC RADIO 2, Tim Minchin
2010, Stage, Ghost (Workshop), Matthew Warchus
2009, Stage, Mrs Cratchit/Mrs Dabchick, A Christmas Carol, Birmingham Rep, Nikolai Foster
2009, Stage, Nikki, Bauhinia, National Theatre (workshop), Gareth Machin
2009, Stage, Ruth Ellis, Silk (Workshop), The Orange Tree
2009, Stage, Hortensia, Matilda, RSC (workshop), Matthew Warchus
2009, Stage, La Bete, Menier Chocolate Factory (Reading), Matthew Warchus
2009, Stage, Tom Stoppard Retrospective, Hightide, Samantha Potter
2009, Stage, Lucy, The Threepenny Opera, BBC 3 Radio, Nadia Molineri
2008, Stage, The Cocktail Party (TS Elliot Festival), The Donmar, Jamie Lloyd
2008, Stage, Sally, Eric's, Liverpool Everyman Theatre, Jamie Lloyd
2008, Stage, Arwen, Lord Of The Rings (2007 -2008), Drury Lane, Matthew Warchus
2008, Stage, Narrator, Dream Time Tales, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Cadogen Hall
2007, Stage, Rebecca/Tamar, Imagine This (Workshop), Lee Menzies Ltd, Tim Sheader
2006, Stage, Molly, All In Good Time (Play Reading), National Theatre, Nick Hytner, Ayub Khan - Din
2006, Stage, Lucy, Two Cities, Salisbury Playhouse, Howard Goodall, Joanna Read
2006, Stage, Alice, Hobson's Choice, The Watermill Theatre, Tim Sheader
2006, Stage, Louise, Martha, Josie and The Chinese Elvis, Salisbury Playhouse, Chris Garner
2005, Stage, Marianne, Playing For Time, Salisbury Playhouse, Joanna Read
2005, Stage, Hecuba, The Royal Shakespeare Company, Lawrence Boswell
2004, Stage, Gone With The Wind (Workshop), Trevor Nunn
2004, Stage, Edith Marigold-Bentley, The Translucent Frogs of Quuup, New Ambassadors & Various Venues, Chris Larner
2004, Stage, Mary, Be My Baby, Oldham Theatre, Natalie Wilson
2004, Stage, Belinda, The Far Pavillions (workshop), Gail Edwards, David White
2003, Stage, Side by Side (Sondheim), Harrogate Theatre, Hannah Chiswick
2003, Stage, May, The Hired Man (TMA awards-Best Musical), Salisbury Playhouse, Joanna Read
2003, Stage, Belle, Dreams From The Summer House, The Watermill Theatre, Tim Sheader
2002, Stage, Vasilisa, The Firebird, The Watermill Theatre, Robert Horwell
2001, Stage, Lorina/Lory, Alice In Wonderland, Royal Shakespeare Company, Rachel Kavanaugh
Further Credits
2018, Television, Isabel, The Patriot, Amazon, Steven Conrad
2017, Short Film, Liz, MISS, Drew Pautz
2017, Television, Frances Conway, Endeavour, ITV, Jim Field Smith
2014, Television, Bethany, Scrotal Recall, Channel 4, Gordon Anderson
2014, Recording, Althea, The Light Princess, Universal/Tori Amos
2011, Recording, Helen, London Road, The National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2010, Television, Spooks, BBC 1, Edward Hall
2009, Commercial, IKEA
2009, Television, 'Miranda', BBC 2, Juliet May
2005, Television, Nancy, My Family and Other Animals, BBC Television, Sheree Folkstone
2004, Television, Casanova, BBC 1/Red Productions, Sheree Folkestone
2004, Television, M.I.T., Thames Television, Gary Love
2004, Television, Shona King, Doctors, BBC Television
2002, Television, Grease Monkeys, BBC Television, Hardeep Singh Kohl
2008, Recording, Arwen, The Lord of the rings (musical), Original Cast Recording, Matthew Warchus
2004, Recording, Belinda, The Far Pavillions, Gail Edwards
2004, Recording, Soloist, Various Musicals for Howard Goodall, Howard Goodall
2006, Commercial, Grazia Magazine
2012, Workshop, Tales from an early world, ROH, Natalie Abrahami
2014, Feature Film, Kelly, London Road, Cuba Pictures, Rufus Norris
2016, Radio, Words and Music, BBC 3
2010, Radio, Strings, BBC 3, Tim Minchin

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Birmingham, Cockney, Irish-Northern, Liverpool, Northern, Nottingham*, RP
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Contemporary Dance, Flute, Guitar, Jive, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing, Piano, Soprano*, Tap
Performance:Musical Comedy, Singer-Professional
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Stage Combat*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Composer