CHARLOTTE DOWSON

Spotlight Children

CHARLOTTE DOWSON by Lucas Smith
Photo: Lucas Smith
Video Clips See Video Showreel
AMBER PERSONAL MANAGEMENT
2nd Floor, 52 Port Street, Manchester, M1 2EQ
Phone: 0161-228 0236 / 020-7734 7887
E-mail: info@amberltd.co.uk
WWW: www.amberltd.co.uk
Phone: 020-7734 7887
E-mail: info@amberltd.co.uk
WWW: www.amberltd.co.uk
AMBER PERSONAL MANAGEMENT - LONDON
Phone: 020-7734 7887
E-mail: info@amberltd.co.uk
WWW: www.amberltd.co.uk
Location:Liverpool/Manchester, London
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Weight:8st. 6lb. (54kg)
Playing Age:9 - 15 years
Actual Age:14 years 11 months
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)-Dark
Hair Length:Mid Length
  

Credits:

Television Stage Commercial Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Ella Hislop, No Offence - Series 2 (1 episode), AbbotVision for Channel 4, Sarah O'Gorman
2016, Television, Jazz, Ordinary Lies - series 1 (2 episodes), Red Productions for BBC1, John McKay & Juliet May
2013, Television, Participant, The Slammer, CBBC, Jeanette Radthorne
2009, Television, Herself (Interstitial), It's a New Day, Nickleodeon, David Wachs
Stage
2017, Stage, Belle, Beauty and The Beast, ABSolute Performance, Kayleigh Melluish
2017, Stage, Charlotte, There's Always Hope, Liverpool YEP & NOW Festival 2017, Kate O'Callaghan, Winner: Best Ensemble Production
2016, Stage, Elsie, Hospital Food, Liverpool YEP, Kate O'Callaghan
2016, Stage, Witch, Into The Woods, ABSolute Performance, Kayleigh Melluish
2016, Stage, Lodowick, The Jew of Malta, Purple Coat Productions, Karl Falconer
2016, Stage, Charley Cartwright, The Reluctant Celebrity, Page To Stage / Up to No Good collaborative, Sam Davies, Winner: Best Supporting Actor
2015, Stage, Texter, The Mobile Phone Show, The Lowry, Salford, Ralph Casson
2014, Stage, Polly Pollitt, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Royal Exchange Theatre Manchester, James Dacre
2013, Stage, Dick (Lead), Dick Pendleton, The Television Workshop (Salford), Rachel Brogan
2013, Stage, Ellie Mae (Lead), Room 13, The Television Workshop (Salford), Rachel Brogan
2013, Stage, Ava Jackson and Choral Ensemble, That Day We Sang (Victoria Wood), Manchester Royal Exchange, Sarah Frankcom
Commercial
2015, Commercial, Hero Girl, Facebook, Iconoclast/Pulse Films, Gus Van Sant
2012, Commercial, Office Worker/Visitor, Office Nightmares, JACR Productions, Jeremy Axworthy
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Charlotte (Co-Lead), Turning Tides, (Co-Created with Freya Hannan-Mills)
2016, Short Film, Girl on the Ferry, Falling Upwards, HM Productions, Freya Hannan-Mills
2016, Short Film, Child (Co-Lead), Limbo, LJLL Productions, Lorna Gibson
2016, Short Film, First Date Girl, You Smile: I Smile, HM Productions, Freya Hannan-Mills
2015, Short Film, Alex (Co-Lead), Ravenscroft High, BFI/Signal Films, Matt Palmer
2014, Short Film, Child Extra, Breaking Free (trailer), CLP Productions, Christopher Power
2014, Short Film, Charlotte, Crossing the Line, TheTelevision Workshop Salford/ITV/ Paragon, Rachel Brogan
2014, Short Film, Sammy (Co-Lead), Dealmaker, Loxville Productions, Tom Lox
2013, Short Film, Jessica (Co-Lead), It's Not About Cancer, Staffordshire University, Rebekah Mottershead
2013, Short Film, Bee (Co-Lead), The End, Staffordshire University, Jake Hiorns
2012, Short Film, Girl, Greyhound, Manchester Metropolitan University, Joseph Radonich
2012, Short Film, Jessica (Co-Lead), Pancakes, ThreeHM Productions, Jonathan White
Further Credits
2017, Dance, Ensemble/Featured soloist, Gotta Dance, Gotta Sing, Knowsley School of Dance, Harriet Croft
2017, Event, Latte Ma Bone, Dogsy Ma Bone on Tour, Liverpool Biennial, Marvin Gaye Chetwynd
2017, Event, Soloist (Placed 3rd) & Choir Ensemble (Placed 1st), Smile Festival NW, Smile Productions, Sharon Collins
2017, Promo, Herself (Featured Segment), BBC Breakfast, BBC1
2016, Arena, Soloist (Regional Finalist Under 16's), OPEN MIC UK, Future Music
2016, Corporate, Speaker/Presenter, Medical/Health/Education Conference, The ADHD Foundation & BBC Breakfast, Tony Lloyd
2016, Dance, Ensemble, BBC - Ten Pieces Initiative, MDI/ABSolute Performance, Kayleigh Melluish
2016, Film, Latte Ma Bone (Co-Lead), Dogsy Ma Bone, Liverpool Biennial, Marvin Gaye Chetwynd
2016, Recording, Reporter/Presenter, Sports Reporting feature, Sky Skills Academy
2015, Concert, Invited Guest Soloist, Summer Concert, Rotary Club of GB with BBC Radio Merseyside, Sylvia Lewis
2015, Dance, Mrs Eynsford-Hill and Dancer, My Fair Lady, Merseyside Dance & Drama Centre, Craig Thompson
2015, Event, Award Winner, Drama Showcase, Kerrie Mailey Academy, Phil Perez, Kerrie Mailey
2015, Event, Finalist (Youth Round), MonologueSlam UK - Birmingham Rep Theatre, TriForce, Minnie Crowe/Jo Richards
2015, Musical, Young Bonnie, Bonnie & Clyde, What We Did Next, Shaun Holdom-Eyles
2015, Radio, Singer (Soloist) and Evacuee, A Long Way Home - VE Day, Latimer Hulse & Warrington Radio, Sarah Latimer
2015, Recording, Ghost (Co-Lead), The Ghost Box, Steve McWade Productions, Steve McWade
2014, Musical, Heavenly Friend & Ensemble, Carousel, What We Did Next, Shaun Holdom-Eyles
2014, Musical, Samantha Jones & Company, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, YMT UK, Ellis Kerkhoven
2013, Arena, Soloist (Regional Finalist Under16's), OpenMic, Future Music, OpenMic2013
2013, Music Video, Featured Child, Let the Sun Shine - Helen Austin, Guns For Hire Film Productions, Joe Osborn
2012, Musical, Katherine and Ensemble, Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens, What We Did Next, Mark Rawle
2009, Concert, Ensemble and Backing Vocals, An Audience with Keith Jack, Keith Jack
2008, Workshop, Mini Sarah from Girls Aloud, Mini Girls Aloud - Christmas Special, Granada TV, Nina Clements

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cheshire, English-Standard, Liverpool, Manchester, Northern
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Ballad, Ballet, Blues, Choral Singing, Contemporary Dance, Contemporary Singing, Dance (general), Harmony Singing, Jazz Dancing, Jazz Singing, Modern Dance, Piano, Pop Singing, R & B Singing, Rock 'n' Roll Dance, Singing (general)*, Tap, Ukulele
Performance:Actor-Singer, Audio Drama, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Presenting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Ice Skating, Swimming, Trampoline

Training:

Trinity - Musical Theatre in Production Grade 6 (Distinction)

LCM - Musical Theatre Grade 5 (Distinction)

LAMDA - Acting Grade 5 (Distinction), Mime Grade 4 (Merit), Verse & Prose Grade 4 (Merit)

IDTA - 2nd Gold Bar Jazz, Lilac Star Musical Theatre Ballet, Grade 4 Modern (Distinction)

ABRSM - Singing Grade 3 (Merit)

Currently attending: Liverpool YEP (Young Everyman Playhouse, Knowsley School of Dance