Spotlight: CLIVE MOORE

CLIVE MOORE

CLIVE MOORE by Paul Aitchison
Photo: Paul Aitchison
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:11st. 1lb. (70kg)
Playing Age:46 - 56 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

Currently role playing mental health training for paramedics at St. Georges Hospital.

Stage Television Musical Site Specific Radio Rehearsed Reading Film school Workshop
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Dawn, Women Redressed- 'Sunrise', Sheer Height @ Park Theatre, Mary Franklin
2015, Stage, Myers Q.C., Witness for the Prosecution, Theatre Mill, York, Samuel Wood
2015, Stage, Pierre Curie, Radiance, Tabard Theatre, Mark Geisser
2014, Stage, Myers Q.C., Witness for the Prosecution, Theatre Mill, York, Samuel Wood
2013, Stage, Simon, In Doggerland, Box of Tricks (tour), Hannah Tyrell-Pinder
2013, Stage, Frank, Chaosbaby, Open space, The company
2013, Stage, Macbeth, Macbeth, The Rose, Bankside, Manuela Ruggiero
2013, Stage, Father, Six Characters in Search of an Author, The Rose, Bankside, Manuela Ruggiero
2011, Stage, Franco/Jay, Wordplay 4, Box of Tricks @ Arcola Theatre, Adam Quayle & Hannah Tyrell-Pinder
2010, Stage, Remick, Suddenly at Home, Vienna's English Theatre, Paul Tomlinson
2008, Stage, Snell, Donkeys' Years, Vienna's English Theatre, David Warwick
2007, Stage, Flute/Egeus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Feelgood Theatre Co., Caroline Clegg
2007, Stage, Donald, Blue Remembered Hills, Feelgood Theatre Co., Caroline Clegg
2006, Stage, Lopakhin, The Cherry Orchard, Southwark Playhouse, Kate Wild
2004, Stage, Jack, Change Of Heart, Hampstead, New End Theatre, Michael Gieleta
2003, Stage, Brettshneider, Schweyk in the Second World War, Manchester Library Theatre, Chris Honer
2001, Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Theatre by the Lake, Keswick, Ian Forrest
2000, Stage, Treves, The Elephant Man, Worcester Swan Theatre, Marcus Romer
Stage, Kent, King Lear, Northern Broadsides, Barrie Rutter
Stage, Givola, The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui, Manchester Library Theatre, Chris Honer
Stage, Freddie, Hobsons Choice, W. Yorkshire Playhouse Theatre, Stuart Burge
Stage, Michael, Dancing At Lughnasa, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Ian Forrest
Stage, Ms Craig, Enjoy, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Ian Forrest
Stage, Levin, Anna Karenina, Chester Gateway Theatre, Foz Allan
Stage, Glyn, Bedroom Farce, Vienna's English Theatre, Philip Dart
Stage, Norman, Murderer, Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch, Marina Calderone
Stage, Glyn, Time of My Life, Manchester Library Theatre, Chris Honer
Stage, Bridegroom, Blood Wedding, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Lawrence Till
Stage, Albert, Derby Day, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Lawrence Till
Stage, Derek, Once A Catholic, Oldham Coliseum, Warren Hooper
Stage, Alan, Time And The Conways, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Lawrence Till
Stage, Eric, An Inspector Calls, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Laurence Till
Stage, Bernard, Death Of A Salesman, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Ian Forrest
Television
2018, Television, Governor Kippax, Moving On, L.A. Productions for BBC, Reece Dinsdale
2018, Television, D.S. Stonehouse, Emmerdale, I.T.V., Tim Finn
2008, Television, DS Chris Healey, Doctors, BBC, Rupert Miles
2007, Television, DC Bellamy, Emmerdale, Yorkshire TV, Neil Alderton
2006, Television, Steve (support worker), Coronation Street, Granada, Tim O'Mara
2003, Television, Mr. Stephens, Pleasureland, Kudos for C4, Brian Percival
2000, Television, Joey Callaghan (2yrs 1998-99), Liverpool 1, ITV, Ken Horn/ David Innes-Edwards/ Anya Camelleri
Television, Mr. Adams, The Ward, Granada, Justin Chadwick & Steve Finn
Television, Paramedic, Painted Lady, Granada, Julian Jarrold
Television, Fr. Derek O'Farrell, Brookside (1 year as regular), Channel 4 dirs. Jeff Naylor/Kay Patrick/Alan Swift, / Garth Tucker/ Patrick Tucker/ Claire Wynyard
Television, Fr. Derek O'Farrell, Brookside, dirs. Terry Green/ Danny Hiller/, Chris Johnson/ Jo Johnson/ Brian Morgan
Television, Fr. Derek O'Farrell, Brookside (1 year as irregular), dirs. Celia Bannerman/ Darrol Blake/, Sue Butterworth/ David Innes-Edwards
Musical
2013, Musical, Peter, Jog On, Goldsmiths @ Tristam Bates, Tim J Howe
1993, Musical, Adrian, Buddy's Song, Stoke New Vic, Rob Swain
Site Specific
2011, Site Specific, Several Characters, You Me Bum Bum Train, Kate Bond & Morgan Lloyd
Radio
1990, Radio, Commendation in, Carleton Hobbs Award
Rehearsed Reading
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Benjamin, ADF talks Brexit- 'Propolis', ADF @ National Theatre- Clore, Ken Birt
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Father, In Oglinda, Culturecated Theatre Co., Jennifer Lunn
2004, Rehearsed Reading, George, Broken Ground, Soho Theatre & Writers' Centre, Chrissy Harmar-Brown
2002, Rehearsed Reading, Jim, Wild Lunch, Paines Plough, Lucy Morrison
1997, Rehearsed Reading, Gonzalo, A Night Divided, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Roxanna Silbert
Film school
2013, Film school, Improviser, Acting for animation workshop, NFTS, 1st year animators
Workshop
Workshop, Regular Impro and Script Development, Padded Cell, Alex Norris, Jan Bauer & Ian Sellar
2018, Workshop, Clown Masterclass, Spymonkey, Aitor Basauri

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-East Coast, English-Standard, Lancashire, Liverpool*, RP, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone-High, Contact Improvisation
Performance:Comedy Improv, Repertory
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket*, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Photography-Professional, Puppetry

Training:

Manchester Polytechnic/Metropolitan 87-90 (distinction)