Spotlight: DAVID DELVE

DAVID DELVE

DAVID DELVE by Mitzi De Morgary
Photo: Mitzi De Morgary
GARDNER HERRITY LTD
24 Conway Street, London W1T 6BG
Phone: 020-7388 0088
Fax: 020-7388 0688
E-mail: info@gardnerherrity.co.uk
WWW: www.gardnerherrity.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:13st. (83kg)
Playing Age:65 - 70 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm

About me:

Stage Television Film
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Arthur Birling, An Inspector Calls, Lollipop Productions, Patrick Sandford
2018, Stage, Budurus, Rothschild And Sons, The Park Theatre, Jeffrey B. Moss
2018, Stage, Sir Jeffrey, The Snow Queen, Dundee Rep, Andrew Panton
2017, Stage, Giles Corey, The Crucible, Sell a Door, Douglas Rintoul
2016, Stage, Ned Brinker, Allegro, Southwark Playhouse, Thom Southerland
2016, Stage, Uncle Willie, High Society, The Mill at Sonning, Joseph Pitcher
2015, Stage, Colonel-Doctor Otternschlag, Grand Hotel, Southwark Playhouse, Thom Southerland
2015, Stage, Jaggers/Mr Wopsle, Great Expectations, Dundee Rep Theatre, Jemima Levick
2015, Stage, General Henry Waverly, White Christmas, Pitlochry Festival Theatre
2014, Stage, Earthworm/ Aunt Sponge, James and The Giant Peach, Dundee Rep, Gemima Levick
2013, Stage, Doc, West Side Story, UK Tour, Joey McKneely
2012, Stage, Teddy Brewster, Arsenic and Old Lace, Pitlochry
2012, Stage, Mr Coade, Dear Brutus, Pitlochry, John Durnin
2012, Stage, Voice of Audrey 2, Little Shop of Horrors, Pitlochry, John Durnin
2012, Stage, Clown 2, The 39 Steps, Pitlochry, Richard Baron
2011, Stage, Sir Danvers Carew, Jekyll and Hyde, Bill Kenwright tour/, Martin Connor
2011, Stage, Box ensemble, Phantom of the Opera 25th Anniversary, Cameron Mackintosh
2010, Stage, 1st Gangster, Kiss Me Kate, Pitlochry, John Durnin
2010, Stage, Fauchery, Nana, Pitlochry, John Durnan
2010, Stage, Lloyd Dallas, Noises Off, Pitlochry, Ken Alexander
2010, Stage, Turai, Rough Crossing, Pitlochry, Richard Baron
2009, Stage, Hugh Paddick, Round The Horne, Mercury Theatre, Richard Baron
2008, Stage, Mr Bascombe, Carousel, Savoy Theatre, Lindsay Posner
2008, Stage, Mr Chitterlowe, Half A Sixpence, Bill Kenwright/ Churchill Theatre tour, Bob Thompson
2007, Stage, Arvide Abernathy, Guys And Dolls, ATG Tour, Michael Grandage
2006, Stage, Crabtree, School For Scandal, Salisbury Playhouse, Richard Beecham
2006, Stage, Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, Bristol, David Farr
2005, Stage, Fizziwig / Christmas, A Christmas Carol, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh, Jemima Levick
2005, Stage, Jack, Harry In the Moonlight, Northcott Theatre, Ben Crocker
2004, Stage, Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, David Farr
2003, Stage, Venticello, Amadeus, Theatre Royal York, Tim Luscombe
2003, Stage, Purser, Anything Goes, Theatre Royal, Trevor Nunn
2003, Stage, Lenin, Travesties, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Baron
2002, Stage, Mr Morland, Mary Rose, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Baron
2002, Stage, Mystery of Irma Vepp, Northcott Theatre, Richard Baron
2002, Stage, El Ogre, Puss In Boots, Oxford, Michelle Hardy
2001, Stage, Hard Times, Northcott Theatre, Richard Baron
2001, Stage, Actor 3, Travels With My Aunt, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Baron
2001, Stage, Sheriff, Yee Ha!, Westcliffe & Bromley, Richard Baron
2000, Stage, Monsieur Firmin - 3 Yrs, Phantom Of The Opera, Her Majesty's Theatre, Hal Prince/Geoff Ferris
1997, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Jordan, Patrick Tucker
1997, Stage, David, Company, Library Theatre, Manchester, Roger Haines
1997, Stage, Mr Hardcastle, She Stoops to Conquer, Liverpool Rep, Richard Williams
1995, Stage, Mr Sowerberry, Oliver, London Palladium Theatre, Sam Mendes
1994, Stage, Paul Hooker, Elgar's Rondo, RSC, Di Trevis
1993, Stage, Sir Jasper Fidget, The Country Wife, Royal Shakespeare Company, Max Stafford-Clark
1990, Stage, Molina, Kiss of the Spiderwoman, Plymouth Theatre Royal, Roger Redfarn
1987, Stage, Monsieur Thenardier, Les Miserables, Cameron Mackintosh Ltd, John Caird/Trevor Nunn
Stage, Duke Senior, As You Like It, Shakespeare's Globe
Stage, Nick, Bedroom Farce, Leeds, John Harrison
Stage, Horrenda, Cinderella, Worthing, Michael Winter
Stage, George McBain, Comedians, Watford, Stuart Kerr
Stage, Company, Cowardly Custard, Derby, Mark Woolgar
Stage, Mother, East, Greenwhich, Steven Berkoff
Stage, Paul Hooker, Elgars Rondo, RSC, Di Trevis
Stage, Mrs Swabb, Habeus Corpus, Nottingham, Andy Jordan
Stage, Tom Grandgrind, Hard Times, Coventry, Charles Sturridge
Stage, Sandy Tyrell, Hayfever, Queens & Tour, Kim Grant
Stage, Capt. Pheobus, Hunchback Of Notre Dame, Coventry, Rob Bettinson
Stage, Tito Mirelli, Lend Me A Tenor, Theatre Royal York, Derek Nicholls
Stage, Rough Soldier, Macbeth, Bankside, Charles Marowitz
Stage, Banquo, Macbeth, Lincoln, Robert Robertson
Stage, Gratiano, Merchant Of Venice, Leatherhead, Michael Meacham
Stage, Lumley, Mr Cinders, Blackpool & Tour, David Delve
Stage, Squeers, Nicholas Nickelby, RSC & USA, Trevor Nunn
Stage, Droagon, Once Upon A Time, Duke of Yorks, Gillian Lynne
Stage, Captstern/Mrs Trapes, Polly, Cambridge & Tour, Bill Pryde
Stage, Sir Richard Burton, Sinbad's Arabian Nights, Nuffield's Southampton, Granville Saxton
Stage, Evans, Terra Nova, Leatherhead, Kim Grant
Stage, Ronnie, Thark, Farnham, David Horlock
Stage, Sullen, The Beaux Strategem, Coventry, Warren Jenkins
Stage, Horner, The Country Wife, Edinburgh & Tour, Leslie Lawton
Stage, Jim, The Glass Menagerie, New End, Misha Williams
Stage, Lope De Arenas, The Jewess Of Toledo, Bridewell, Colin Ellwood
Stage, Tom, The Norman Conquests, Bromley, Phillip Grout
Stage, The Leafman, The Point, Mermaid, Bernard Miles / Ron Pember
Stage, Company, Tomfoolery, Criterion, Gillian Lynne
Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Ludlow, Philip Grout
Stage, Feste, Twelfth Night, Leeds, John Harrison
Stage, Uncle Vanya, Uncle Vanya, Pentameters, Harry Meacher
Television
2005, Television, Sir Francis Drake, Elizabeth I, Channel 4, Tom Hooper
2004, Television, Ray Howe, Casualty, BBC Television, Chris Lovatt
2000, Television, Military Policeman, Famous Five, Zenith North, Tim Dowd
1992, Television, Sir James Bones, Uncle Jack and the Dark Side of the Moon, BBC Television, Jeremy Swann
1991, Television, Steve, Brittas Empire, BBC, Mike Stephens
1989, Television, Inspector Bence, Murder Weekend, London Weekend Television, John Slater
1984, Television, Donald, I Thought You'd Gone (6 Episodes), Central, Paul Harrison
1983, Television, De Boeuf, The Black Adder, BBC, John Lloyd
1983, Television, The Nation's Health, Euston Films, Les Blair
1982, Television, DJ, Jangles (6 Episodes), HTW, Ken Price
1978, Television, Will Codsall, A Horseman Riding By (8 Episodes), BBC, Alan grint / Paul Ciapassoni
1977, Television, Sam Carne, Poldark (12 Episodes), BBC, Philip Dudley / Roger Jenkins
1975, Television, Seth Gittins, The Anarchist - Ten from the Twenties, BBC, Valerie Hanson
Television, Actor, Clayhanger, BBC, David Reid
Film
1996, Feature Film, Archie Vanstone, Going Home, Partners in Production, John Pett
1988, Feature Film, Alec, Diamond Skulls, Working Title Films, Nick Broomfield
Feature Film, Mister Quilp, Readers Digest

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New England, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Bristol, Cockney, Cornwall, Devon*, Irish-Northern, Lancashire, Norfolk, Northern, Somerset, West Country*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballroom Dancing, Baritone*, Choreography, Contemporary Dance, Folk Dancing, Jazz Dancing, Old Time Dancing, Period Dancing
Performance:Master of Ceremonies, Radio Presenting, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Mime, Painting, Puppetry

Training:

Dartington Hall

The Rose Bruford College