HARUKA ABE

HARUKA ABE by Kim Hardy
Photo: Kim Hardy
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SAINOU
14 City Lofts, 112-116 Tabernacle Street, London, EC2A 4LE
Phone: 020-7734 6441
E-mail: office@sainou.com
WWW: www.sainou.com
BABBLE
First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London W1W 7LT
Phone: 020-7434 0002
E-mail: hello@babblevoices.com
WWW: www.babblevoices.com
Artist's Website: haruka4be.com
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:7st. 8lb. (48kg)
Playing Age:23 - 30 years
Appearance:Chinese, East Asian, Japanese, Mixed Race
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Interactive feature film 'Late Shift' has won a British Academy Cymru Award at 2018 BAFTA Cymru. Haruka plays the female lead May Ling.

Television Film Stage Voice Over Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Akito Emon, Silent Witness, BBC, Dominic LeClerc
2018, Television, Suzume, Giri/Haji, Sister Pictures for BBC and Netflix, Julian Farino
2017, Television, Tippi (Series Regular), Kiss Me First, Balloon Entertainment for Channel 4 / Netflix, Misha Manson-Smith & Tom Green
2017, Television, Tomoko (Series Recurring), Stath Lets Flats, Roughcut for Channel 4, Tom Kingsley
2016, Television, Po, Emerald City, NBC Universal, Tarsem Singh
2016, Television, The Henchwoman (Series Recurring), Zapped, Baby Cow for UKTV, Dave Lambert
2015, Television, Mikki, Cuffs, Tiger Aspect for BBC One, Anthony Philipson
2015, Television, Anna (Guest Lead), Cucumber, Red Productions/Channel 4, Alice Troughton
2014, Television, Jennifer Li, Cyberbully (BAFTA nominated), Raw TV/Channel 4, Ben Chanan
2014, Television, Tammy (Series Recurring), Edge of Heaven, Hartswood Films/ITV, John Henderson & Sandy Johnson
2013, Television, Jenny Wong (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC, Jordan Hogg
2012, Television, Naoko (Series Regular), My Phone Genie, CITV, Tom Poole & Jeff Naylor
2011, Television, Miko (Series Regular), IDEAL (Season 3, 4 ,5, 6 & 7), Baby Cow for BBC TV, Ben Gosling Fuller & Ben Wheatley
2010, Television, Marti, Slingers, Sleepydog, Steve Barron
2009, Television, Mika (Guest Lead), Casualty, BBC TV, Alan Grint
2008, Television, Sarah Kells, The Things I Haven't Told You, Tiger Aspect/BBC, Marcal Fores
2008, Television, Japanese Waitress, Wire in the Blood, Coastal Productions/ITV, Phillip John
Film
2018, Feature Film, Creature (Motion capture), Starfish, Tessellate, A.T. White
2017, Feature Film, Sofia, Quiet, Tessellate, A.T. White
2016, Feature Film, May-Ling (Female Lead), Late Shift (BAFTA winning), Late Shift Production UK Ltd, Tobias Weber
2016, Feature Film, Tanya, She's Just A Shadow, She's Just A Shadow LLC / Michaelgion, Adam Sherman
2014, Feature Film, Serena, THE KNIFE THAT KILLED ME, Universal Pictures, Marcus Romer, Kit Monkman
2013, Feature Film, Mika's Handmaiden, 47 Ronin, Universal Pictures, Carl Rinsch
2013, Feature Film, Keiko, Scopia Effect, Flynn Film, Christopher Butler
2012, Feature Film, Japanese Girl, About Time, Working Title Films, Richard Curtis
2011, Feature Film, Mitsuko Unagi (Lead), Random 11, Vertigo Heights, Tony Sebastian Upko
Stage
2017, Stage, Jung Sun, The Great Wave (WORKSHOP), National Theatre Studio, Indhu Rubasingham
2016, Stage, Jasmine / Han-Han, THE KING OF HELL'S PALACE (Workshop), National Theatre Studio, Tea Alagic
2015, Stage, Mari (Lead), Harajuku Girls, The Finborough Theatre, Jude Christian
2012, Stage, Kanako, The Hand (Rehearsed Reading), Richard Twyman
Voice Over
2018, Voice Over, Noodle, Gorillaz: G-Shock interview, Blink Ink, Jamie Hewlett & Nick Collett
2018, Voice Over, Jackie, Mercury 13, Netflix
2018, Voice Over, Japanese dub, Various Netflix documentaries, Netflix
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Aiko, The Assassination Bureau: The Poet of Hokkaido, Hand Held Cine Club, Justin Lockey & James Lockey
2018, Short Film, Misaki, Hafu, Elliot Barnes-Worrell
2017, Short Film, Lead, Bubblegum, Rose Hendry
2016, Short Film, The girl in the house, The Distant Sea, Nic Wassell, Strange Day Films
2015, Short Film, Girl 2 (Lead), Girls, We Are Tessellate, A.T. White
2014, Short Film, Seven, The Substitute, Nathan Hughes-Berry
2014, Short Film, Merica Adams (Lead), Merica Adams, Catgun, Mike Sizemore
2013, Short Film, Alyx Castillo (Lead), Pulling Away, We Are Tessellate, A.T. White
2012, Short Film, 4624 (Lead), Choose, Bokeh Pictures, A.T. White
2011, Short Film, Yuki (Lead), Yuki (Winner: Best Actress @ YF Int. Film Fest), NI Screen, Jonathan Beer
2011, Short Film, Merica Adams (Lead), Precision, All the Kings Horses, Andrew J Sykes
2010, Short Film, Bluebell (Female lead), Stanley Pickle (Winner: Raindance, LA Shorts & 32 others), NFTS, Victoria Mather
2010, Short Film, Li, Bleach, Lynsey Miller
2009, Short Film, Trixie, iD3, upset.tv/Doritos, Lucas Howe
Further Credits
2013, Music Video, Lead, Clean Bandit "Rather Be", Warner Music, Jack Patterson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Japanese*, RP*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Japanese*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Contemporary Dance, Flute
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Motion Capture, Physical Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Yoga
Other Skills:Motion Capture, Typing (touch)

Training:

Rose Bruford College (1st class BA)

Blank firearm handling training with RC-Annie