Spotlight: KATE-LOIS ELLIOTT

KATE-LOIS ELLIOTT

KATE-LOIS ELLIOTT by Jennie Scott
Photo: Jennie Scott
MIA THOMSON ASSOCIATES
3rd Floor, 207 Regent Street, London W1B 3HH
Phone: 020-7307 5939
Fax: 020-7580 4729
Mobile: 07727 037627
E-mail: info@miathomsonassociates.co.uk
WWW: www.miathomsonassociates.co.uk
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:8st. 10lb. (55kg)
Playing Age:23 - 33 years
Actual Age:30 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm

About me:

Stand up comedian on London circuit. Currently has several writing projects in development for television. Season 3 of DIVERSIFY is out August. Koschei the Deathless, Ghosty Mc Ghost Face and Below the Hills have been selected for and won awards on the 2020 festivals circuit. Shani and Me featured here: https://www.comedy.co.uk/online/shani-and-me/

Television Film Stage Comedy Corporate Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2020, Television, Backstage Interviewer, Britain’s Got Talent: Series 14, Thames TV, Greg Northfield
2016, Television, Rachel (Lead), Four Fit Girls (Web Series), Fish Overboard, Tizzy Gregory & Deloris Collins
2015, Television, Margaret Lofty, Murder Maps, 3DD Productions, Netflix/Yesterday Channel, Dan Kontur
2012, Television, Narrator, Panorama, BBC, Matthew Chapman
Film
2020, Film, Mrs Wolley, Ghosty Mc Ghostface, What’s Her Face Productions, Emma Richardson
2019, Film, Lucy, Below The Hills, Backbone Theatre and Film, Kate-Lois Elliott
2019, Film, Becky, Koschei the Deathless, Backbone Theatre and Film, Sid Berthier
2014, Film, Party Guest, A Long Way Down, Wildgaze Films, Pascal Chaumeil
2014, Film, Narrator, Outbound, Leigh Christopher
2013, Film, Desdemona, Othello, Winter Project Films, Thomas Wright
Stage
2020, Stage, Various, Coriolanus Online R&D, King's Head Theatre, Alexandria Anfield
2019, Stage, Principal Role (alongside Lucie Jones), Sitz Playthrough, London Musical Theatre Orchestra, Freddy Tapner
2018, Stage, As Company, Loserville: In Concert, Garrick Theatre - West End, Elliot Davis
2018, Stage, France, A life A Thousand Times, Nottingham Theatre Royal, Linnie Reedman
2017, Stage, Lady Percy/Poins, Henry IV: A Pub Wake, York Theatre Royal, Tom Straszewski
2017, Stage, Storyteller, A Midsummer Night's Dream Retold, Shakespeare's Globe, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Debs Newbold
2017, Stage, Silvia, Sandancer, Theatre503, Linnie Reedman
2017, Stage, Multiple Roles, The Unnatural Murder - Read Not Dead (Rehearsed Reading), Shakespeare's Globe, Philip Bird
2016, Stage, Nick/Charlie's Teacher, What I go to School For - The Busted Musical (R&D), The Lyceum Theatre, Steven Dexter
2016, Stage, Portia/Helena, Underground Shakespeare, Iris Theatre, Amy Draper & Daniel Winder
2016, Stage, Catherine, Isabella: A Wuthering Heights Adaptation, The Idle Hour, Laurie Brook Summers
2015, Stage, Bethany Rogers, Clarion, Arcola Theatre, Mehmet Ergen, (Off West End Winner, 2 runs)
2015, Stage, Mole, The Wind In The Willows (UK Tour), Folksy Theatre, Lee Hardwick
2014, Stage, Julia, The Duchess of Malfi, Pell Mell Theatre Company, New Diorama Theatre, Natalie York
2014, Stage, Elfie, The Beard, Arcola Theatre, Paloma Oakenfold
2014, Stage, Mary Warren, The Crucible, Pretty Villain / Rialto Theatre, Mark Wilson, (Argus Angel Winner)
2014, Stage, Alkippe, The Kindness of Strangers (Site-Specific), Watford Palace Theatre / Curious Directive, Jack Lowe
2014, Stage, Otto, Spaced (Site-Specific), Theatre Delicatessen/DYSPLA, Lennie Varvarides
2013, Stage, Paulina, The Winter's Tale, Globe Education, Shakespeare's Globe, Fiona Drummond
2013, Stage, Blair, The Red Helicopter, Arcola Theatre, Alex Brown
2013, Stage, Kate, The Taming of the Shrew, Festival Shakespeare, (Fringe Review Award, Outstanding Theatre), Nicholas Quirke
2013, Stage, Sarah, Above and Beyond (Site Specific), Look Left Look Right, Mimi Poskitt
2013, Stage, Amanda, The Unfortunate Mother, Owl Schreame Theatre, Brice Stratford
2013, Stage, Fool, Honoria and Mammon, Owle Schreame Theatre, Brice Stratford
2012, Stage, Gaurd, The Serpent's Tooth, The Almeida, Michael Buffong (AD. Roy Alexander Weise)
2012, Stage, Nell, The Bistro, The Bush Theatre, Andrea De La Cruz
2012, Stage, Barker, Professor Vanessa's Wondershow, The Roundhouse (Main space), Sophie Austin
2012, Stage, Pandosto, Pandosto, Globe Education, Shakespeare's Globe, Fiona Drummond
2012, Stage, Hermes, The Odyssey, Teatro Vivo, The Albany, Sophie Austin
Comedy
2020, Comedy, Youtube, Shani and Me, Backbone Theatre and Film
2019, Comedy, Co-Host, Diversify Podcast - Season 1 - 3, The Q, Holly Mallett
2017, Comedy, Caroline, You Know All The Signs, Olivia Mace, Michael Rouse
2015, Comedy, Improviser, Notflix (Tour), Waiting For The Call, Sarah Spencer
Corporate
2020, Corporate, Samantha, Heros Promo, Candidate X, Alexander Nicolaou
Further Credits
2020, Cabaret, Singer, Impossible Shows & Brunches, Impossible Things Entertainment, Lynsey Shaw (2019 - )
2017, Music Video, Piano Teacher, Jackie, Jackie - Hetty Feather: Live, Kenny Wax & Novel Theatre, Rob Kluger
2016, Workshop, Brave, The Legend of White Bear Lake (R&D), Gemma Fairlie
2014, Music Video, Sugar, Egg Shells, Jacko Hooper, Cliff Traill
2013, Commercial, Caroller, It's a Wonderful Winter, Nike USA
2013, Workshop, Narrator, Tinkerbell in Shoji Land, Complicite, Marcello Magni
2012, Workshop, The Odyssey (R&D), The Factory, Tim Carroll
2012, Workshop, Hamlet (R&D), The Factory, Tim Carroll/Louis Sheeder
2012, Workshop, Motherland (R&D), Vincent Dance Theatre, Charlotte Vincent

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Southern States, Cockney, Edinburgh, Estuary English*, Geordie, Irish-Northern, RP*, Scandinavian, Sussex*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Accordion, Ceilidh Dancing, Folk Singing*, Guitar*, Period Dancing, Piano*, Recorder*, Singing (general)*, Ukulele
Performance:Clown, Comedy, Interviewer (experienced), Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Presenting, Professional Singer, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Voice Over + Studio + Source Connect or similar
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling*, Horse-riding*, Netball*, Pool, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Fire Poi, Improvisation, Photographic Model, Podcaster, Producer (professional), Shakespeare Lecturer (experienced), Writer
Vocal Range:D3 to G5 (belt to E5)

Training:

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

**Previously credited as Katerina Elliott