Spotlight: TORYA WINTERS

TORYA WINTERS

TORYA WINTERS by Robert Pereira Hind
Photo: Robert Pereira Hind
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:21 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Friendly
  

About me:

Stage Short Film Commercial Role Play Music Video Street Theatre Pantomime Rehearsed Reading Event Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2013, Stage, Jenny Hobbs, During the War, Takeaway Theatre, Lee O'Driscoll
2013, Stage, Ruth, Healing Waters, RCS, Katarzyna Dzieglewska
2013, Stage, Linda, Falling, On the Verge, Brendan Hellier
2013, Stage, Mother, Her Dog, DJL Productions, Dave Lane
2013, Stage, Mother/Dowager Duchess, Women Beware Women, RCS, Gordon Barr
2013, Stage, Antigonus, The Winter's Tale, RCS, Nick Hutchison
2012, Stage, Olga, Three Sisters, RCS, Katya Kamotskaia/Mark Stevenson
2012, Stage, Teiresias/Oedipus/Chorus, Oedipus Rex, RCS, Ewan Downie/Matte O'Brien
2012, Stage, Jonathan, Summertime, RCS, Becky Palmer
2012, Stage, Anna, Closer, Broken Bird Theatre, Mark Westbrook
2013, Stage, Cynthia, Lovely Burden, Fronteiras Theatre Lab, Flavia D'Avila
2012, Stage, Nurse Williams, Leith's Hidden Treasure, Citadel Arts, Liz Hare
2011, Stage, Charlie, One Night in Banknock, Alman Theatre, George Marcinciewicz
2011, Stage, Miranda, The Collector, 2 Theatre, Francine Burns
2011, Stage, Water Fairy/Louie/Bird 2, From the Lilypad, Tightlaced Theatre, Flavia D'Avila
2011, Stage, Molly Higgins, The Queen Must Die, Citadel Arts, Liz Hare
2011, Stage, Linda, Cash on Delivery, Alman Theatre, Ian Williams
2011, Stage, Dr Williams, Razor Therapy, Inner Rhythm, Glynis Wozniak
2011, Stage, Woman, Laughing Wild/Scratch Night, Warcry/Boyangel Productions, Lindalouise Martin
2011, Stage, Female Roles, Two, 2 Theatre, Joe Johnson
2010, Stage, Desdemona, Othello, Alman Theatre, Gerry Docherty
2010, Stage, Female Roles, Two, 2 Theatre, Joe Johnson
2010, Stage, Woman, Laughing Wild/Spayr Parts, Boyangel Productions, Andrew Campbell
2010, Stage, Woman, Laughing Wild/Monthly Monologues, Boyangel Productions, Andrew Campbell
2010, Stage, Elf/Puppeteer, Aberglas, Helene Cloete Productions, Helene Cloete
2010, Stage, Fred/Smedley, Brand New Andrew and Fair Trade Fred, Hopscotch Theatre, Raymond Burke
2008, Stage, Lynette, Game Plan, Blue Pebble Theatre Company
2008, Stage, Margaret, Three More Sleepless Nights, Blue Pebble Theatre Company
2008, Stage, Hope, Hope, Takeaway Theatre, Lee O'Driscoll
2007, Stage, Lavinia/Becky, A Little Princess, M&M Productions, Carly Nickson
2007, Stage, Bernadette, Stags and Hens, Blue Pebble Theatre Company
2007, Stage, Actress/Wife/Sylvia/Doreen/Bernadette, Showcase, Blue Pebble Theatre Company
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Amy, In Memoriam, Napier Films, Brennan Alexander
2014, Short Film, Tabitha White, Anna, Screen Academy Scotland, Christian MacDonald
2014, Short Film, Paula, Michael Thinks About Settling Down, Napier Films, Simon Macek
2014, Short Film, Liza, Campaign, MAFTV, Amy Hawes
2013, Short Film, Mother, Departure, RCS, Oliver Buus-Petersen
2012, Short Film, Mother with Child, Siemens Urban Sustainability Centre, ISO Design, Clyde Lawson
2012, Short Film, Sophie, Through A Dark Chamber, Foon Films, Matthew Gregorig
2011, Short Film, Khlestakov, Real Men, QMU, John Paul Murray
2011, Short Film, Girl, Change of Gear, GSA Productions, William T Wilson
2011, Short Film, Alex, Sykosis, NU Films, Kate Hart
2011, Short Film, Girlfriend, Half Empty Half Full, GMC, Kimberley Looi
2011, Short Film, Danni, No Love Lost, Factotum Films, Shaun Hughes
2010, Short Film, Young Emily, My Husband's Daughter, Unfolding Pictures, Suzy Enoch
2010, Short Film, Rachel, Following the Right Procedure, Aim and Spit Productions, Gary Quinn
2009, Short Film, Chastity, 180, B2B Films, Dominic Burns
2009, Short Film, Mother with Child, Urban Revolution, Random Creations, Austin Low/Gabriel Robertson
2008, Short Film, Jessica, Outer Realms, Killer Heels Productions, Emma Hawkins
2008, Short Film, Anna, Anna and Michael, QMU, Laura Dinnett
2007, Short Film, Leanne, Classroom Behaviour Video, Blue Pebble Theatre Company, Lewis Kennan
2017, Short Film, Pamela, The Mirror, Napier Films, Matt Jones
Commercial
2017, Commercial, Nursery Teacher, Early Learning and Childcare - Shape Worlds, Scottish Government, Victoria Watson
2012, Commercial, Happy Customer, Red Balloon - Change Your Words, Change Your World, Red Snappa/Purple Feather, Seth Gardner
2011, Commercial, Karen, Debt Advisory Centre, STV, Pete Fullerton
2010, Commercial, Girl, Mentos Chewing Gum, STV, Adrien McDowell
2010, Commercial, Dancer, People's Postcode Lottery, STV, Walter Grant
2009, Commercial, Jenny, Facebook Viral, The Jolly Milkman, David Moss
2009, Commercial, Girl with Balloons, Round Up, Charity Project
Role Play
2017, Role Play, Malibu Martini, Whodunnit?, Innovative Routes to Learning, Jan McGhie
2016, Role Play, Malibu Martini, Whodunnit?, Innovative Routes to Learning, Jan McGhie
2014, Role Play, Malibu Martini, Whodunnit?, Innovative Routes to Learning, Jan McGhie
2013, Role Play, Malibu Martini, Whodunnit?, Innovative Routes to Learning, Jan McGhie
2012, Role Play, Malibu Martini, Whodunnit?, Innovative Routes to Learning, Jan McGhie
Music Video
2014, Music Video, Lead Female, Streets of Loneliness, Jaggysnake Media Productions, Ryan Dewar
2013, Music Video, Samantha, DJ David Forbes/Get Where You Are, Censored Records, Herald Francis
2010, Music Video, Girl, Janey Kirk - Another Woman's Man, Everything is Imagined, Jamie Donoghue
Street Theatre
2010, Street Theatre, Alien Abductee, Used to be Slime, Conflux, Hilary Westlake
2010, Street Theatre, Gladiator Fan, Conflux Maximus, Mischief La Bas, Ian Smith
2010, Street Theatre, Culture Monitor, Culture Monitors, Mischief La Bas, Ian Smith
Pantomime
2015, Pantomime, Red Fairy/White Fairy, Sleeping Beauty, Hopscotch Theatre, Ross Stenhouse
2013, Pantomime, Mr McQuilt/Gabriella/Guard, Dick Whittington, Hopscotch Theatre, Ross Stenhouse
2010, Pantomime, Smee, Peter Pan, Takeaway Theatre, Lee O'Driscoll
Rehearsed Reading
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Joy, Christmas is for Families, Tandem Writing Collective, Amy Hawes
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Claire, Rippling, Tandem Writing Collective, Jennifer Adam
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Mum, Stephen, RCS/GU, Stasi Schaeffer
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Nurse Williams, Three Secrets, Citadel Arts, Liz Hare
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Nurse Williams, Three Secrets, Citadel Arts, Liz Hare
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Water Fairy/Louie/Bird 2, From the Lilypad, Tightlaced Theatre, Flavia D'Avila
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Natalie/Doctor/Girl 1, Feature Film Rehearsed Reading, UCLAN, Sarah Ann Kennedy
Event
2013, Event, Shirley, Culture Programme Launch, Visible Fictions, Sophie Ochojna
2014, Event, Emma Farnsworth, The Sutherland Secret, It's A Complete Mystery, Steven J. Caldwell
2014, Event, Doris the Dancing Goose, EK Summer Fest, Fizzgig Theatre, Floss Ross
2013, Event, Bridesmaid, Rob Drummond's Top Table, The Wedding, Marcus Roche
2010, Event, Janey, Ghosts of Christmas, Tartan Experience, Helen O'Driscoll
2007, Event, Jo Jo the Elf, Jo Jo and Jack Frost, Blue Pebble Theatre Company/M&D's Theme Park, Francine Burns
Further Credits
2014, Site Specific, Zombie, The Generation of Z, Royale Productions
2014, Corporate, Mrs Jones, Dental Nurse Examinations, NEBDN OSCE, Byron McGuinness
2013, Audio, Audio Book Reader, Short Stories, RNIB, Kris Wallace
2013, Corporate, Jo, Dental Nurse Examinations, NEBDN OSCE, Byron McGuinness
2012, Video Game, Tilly the Turtle, Bubblephonics, Interface3, Kate Ho
2012, Corporate, Care Quality Commission Inspector, Dental Nurse Examinations, NEBDN OSCE, Byron McGuinness
2011, Voice Over, Voiceover, Philadelphia Splendips, Aaron Dafinone
2010, Video Game, Farinata, Dragon Age Video Game, Dragon Age, Hrishikesh Dani
2010, Educational, Katy, Safety Day, NLTP, Norry Leonard
2010, Musical, Victoria, Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, Independent Theatre Company, Leesa McInnes
2010, Site Specific, Corporal McGregor, Drumhead, Rhymes with Purple Productions, Louise Oliver
2008, Ballet, Boyar Woman, The Firebird, Birmingham Royal Ballet, David Bintley
2008, Web Series, Evelyn, Night is Day Series 2, Silly Wee Films, Fraser Coull
2008, Educational, Gail, Breaking Down the Wall, Takeaway Theatre, Lee O'Driscoll
2008, Internet, Gym Instructor, Scottish Centre for Healthy Working Lives, 20/20 Productions, Andrew Heggarty
2008, Still Photography, Woman, The Call, Tumbleweed Productions, Mark Macdonald
2006, Site Specific, Undertaker, Don't Look Back, Dreamthinkspeak, Tristan Sharps

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
English-Standard, Liverpool, Northern, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballroom Dancing, Ceilidh Dancing*, Harmony Singing, Mezzo-Soprano, Piano, Singing (general)
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Children's Theatre, Corporate Roleplay, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Live Roleplay, Murder Mystery Events, Outdoor Performances, Promenade Theatre, Role Play, Scare Actor, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Skin Work, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Carer (trained), Computer Literate, Cooking/Baking, Crochet, DBS (CRB) clearance, Drama Workshop Leader, Editing/Proof-Reading (experienced), Face Painting, IT Literate, Juggling, Knitting, Needlecraft, Puppetry, Sewing (hand and machine), Typing (touch), Workshop Leader

Training:

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, MA Classical and Contemporary Text (Acting), 1 year, 2012 - 2013

Motherwell College, HND Acting and Performance, 2 years, 2004-2006

Acting Coach Scotland

Acting for Television masterclass with Michael Hines

Acting for Camera masterclass with Mel Churcher

General Voice with Alex Gillon

Acting for Film & TV masterclass with Orla O'Connor.

Masterclass with Ian Smith of Mischief La Bas.