Spotlight: ALICE COOPER

ALICE COOPER

ALICE COOPER by Mihaela Bodovic
Photo: Mihaela Bodovic
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Artist's Website: www.alicemarycooper.co.uk
Location:
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
New South Wales, Australia
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:24 - 38 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Nationality:British, Australian
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

I have recently set up a professional recording studio in my home for voice work.

I am devising a new solo theatre work 'The Bush' about the battle to save an area of bushland in Sydney, Australia. This is being developed with Independent Arts Projects and Director Caitlin Skinner (Associate Director, Pitlochry Theatre).

I am currently planning to perform my solo show Waves in a state funded tour of Victoria, Australia, in 2021. Here is a short trailer: https://vimeo.com/387708054

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2020, Educational, Science Performer, Abu Dhabi Science Festival, Edinburgh Science Festival, Kat Borrowdale
2019, Comedy, Bean Counter (clown), The Bean Counter, Deer Shed Festival, Alice Mary Cooper
2019, Comedy, Bean Counter (clown), The Bean Counter, Latitude Festival, Alice Mary Cooper
2019, Comedy, Bean Counter (clown), The Bean Counter, Solas Festival, Alice Mary Cooper
2019, Stage, Melody, Melody and Sam: Record Breakers, Edinburgh Science and Scottish Theatre Producers, Caitlin Skinner
2018, Writing, Presenter/Writer, The Women in the Box podcast, Stellar Quines Theatre Company, Alice Mary Cooper
2018, Stage, Girl, Puffin, Independant Arts Projects, Eszter Marselko with Snap Elastic
2018, Stage, Alice, Waves, Independent Arts Projects for the Edinburgh Fringe, Gill Robertson
2017, Comedy, Fifi, The Bean Counter at Imaginate Festival Opening Weekend, Alice Mary Cooper & Imaginate, Alice Mary Cooper
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Puppeteer & Performer, The Time Machine, Jordan & Skinner, Caitlin Skinner
2017, Stage, Alice, Waves, UK & Ireland Tour, Gill Robertson
2017, Street Theatre, Clown, The Museum Builders at Imaginate festival Opening Weekend, AAR Clown Collective & Imaginate
2016, Comedy, The Bean Counter, Imaginate Scratch, Imaginate Festival, Edinburgh, Alice Mary Cooper
2016, Stage, Alice, Blue Cow, part of Summer Nights, Blue Room Perth, Australia, Alice Mary Cooper
2016, Stage, Alice, Science in the Spotlight- Blue Cow, Edinburgh International Science Festival, Alice Mary Cooper
2016, Stage, Alice, Waves, Auckland Arts Festival & Alice Mary Cooper, Gill Robertson
2016, Stage, Alice, Waves, New Zealand International Festival & Alice Cooper, Gill Robertson
2016, Stage, Alice, Waves, Summerhall/Edinburgh Festival Fringe, Gill Robertson
2016, Stage, Alice, Waves at Auckland Arts Festival, Auckland, New Zealand, Alice Mary Cooper, Gill Robertson (Catherine Wheels Theatre Company)
2016, Stage, Alice, Waves at New Zealand International Festival, Wellington, Alice Mary Cooper, Gill Robertson (Catherine Wheels Theatre Company)
2015, Comedy, The Bean Counter, Clown Cabaret Scratch Night, Assembly Roxy, Edinburgh, Plu tot la vie, Clown Stepping & Melanie Jordan, Melanie Jordan, Tim Licata & Saras Fejio
2015, Stage, Alice (solo piece), The Box, Harlow Playhouse Commission, Peter Collins
2015, Stage, Alice, Waves, Alice Mary Cooper, Imaginate Festival, Gill Robertson (Catherine Wheels)
2015, Stage, Alice, Waves, Alice Mary Cooper & Fringe World Perth, Australia, Gill Robertson
2015, Stage, Alice, Waves- Sydney & Perth Australia, Alice Mary Cooper, Gill Robertson
2014, Dance, NA (self), Curious Seed Development, Plan B, Scotland, Curious Seed, Christine Devaney
2014, Educational, Captain Salty Seadog, Call of the Sea, Scottish Seabird Centre, North Berwick, Malcolm Watson
2014, Short Film, Zoe Tolson, Museum Film, Glass Cannon, Stewart Sparkle
2014, Stage, Alice, Blue Cow (Part of Pilot Nights, Birmingham MAC), Alice Mary Cooper & Birmingham MAC, Alice Mary Cooper
2014, Stage, Jack, Jack and the Giant, Face 2 Face Theatre Company, Paolo Abate
2014, Stage, Nancy, Spectacular! Spectacular!, Face 2 Face Theatre Company, Andy Glaysher
2014, Stage, Professor Egghead, Survival of the Fittest, Scottish Seabird Centre, Malcolm Watson
2014, Stage, Jane/ Jane's mother/ monkey, Tarzan, Face 2 Face Theatre Company, Lisa Krosniki
2014, Stage, Alice, Waves, Alice Mary Cooper & Imaginate Festival, Edinburgh, Gill Robertson
2014, Stage, Alice, Waves- UK Tour, Alice Mary Cooper, Gill Robertson
2013, Educational, Newton, Ready Teddy Go!, Edinburgh International Science Festival, Edinburgh International Science Festival
2013, Event, Alice, Ella's Wobble (Storytelling), Edinburgh International Science Festival, Sian Bevan
2013, Stage, Harriet Potter, Abracadabra, Face 2 Face Theatre Company, Beth Cohen
2013, Stage, Safari Leader, Animal Safari 'The Great Indoors', Alice Mary Cooper & Imaginate Festival, Edinburgh, Alice Mary Cooper
2013, Stage, Anastasia, Derailed, Face 2 Face Theatre Company, Paolo Abate
2013, Stage, Lara, Lost in Space, Face 2 Face Theatre Company, Beth Cohen
2013, Stage, A, Push It!, Scrapyard Theatre, Edinburgh, Caitlin Skinner
2013, Stage, Alice, Waves, Alice Mary Cooper & Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Alice Mary Cooper
2013, Stage, Alice, Waves, Alice Mary Cooper & Art in Action Festival Oxford, Alice Mary Cooper
2012, Documentary, Presenter, Cycling in the Woods, Jean Marie TV, Brittany, France, Yann Audic
2012, Site Specific, Girl, Hidden Stories, Begat Theatre, France, Begat Theatre Company
2012, Stage, Alice/ Bear, The Bears of Willington, Alice Mary Cooper & Griffin Theatre Sydney, Alice Mary Cooper
2012, Stage, Fifi, When Alice (Cooper) met (Prince) Harry, Alice Mary Cooper/ Tuxedo Cat, Alice Mary Cooper
2012, Stage, Fifi, When Alice (Cooper) met (Prince) Harry, Alice Mary Cooper & Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Alice Mary Cooper
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Julie, Last Cab to Darwin (Film), Jeremy Sims/ Dungog Film Festival, Jeremy Sims
2011, Short Film, Alice, Gwynville, Yann Audic, Yann Audic
2011, Stage, Silvius & Charles, As You Like It, Siren Theatre Company, Sydney, Kate Gaul
2011, Stage, Fifi, Clown Lights Stage (When (Alice) Cooper met (Prince) Harry), Alice Mary Cooper/ Sydney Fringe Festival, Alice Mary Cooper
2011, Stage, Fifi, Clown Lights Stage (When (Alice) Cooper met (Prince) Harry), Alice Mary Cooper/ Melbourne Fringe Festival, Alice Mary Cooper
2011, Stage, Fifi, Clown Lights Stage (When (Alice) Cooper met (Prince) Harry), Alice Mary Cooper/ Adelaide Fringe Festival, Alice Mary Cooper
2010, Site Specific, Actor & soloist (singer), At The Drive In (Sydney & Broken Hill), Shopfront Contemporary Arts, TJ Eckleberg
2002, Stage, Alice, Kinderspeil, Australian Theatre for Young People, David Berthold

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian*, Cockney, French, London, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Alto, Charleston, Dance (general), Disco Dancing, Salsa Dancing, Singing (general), Swing Dance, Violin, West Coast Swing, Zumba
Performance:Actor-Singer, Alternative Cabaret, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Clown, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Drag King Act (professional experience), Mask, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Presenting-Science, Public Debating, Public Speaking, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, TV Presenting, Verbatim Theatre, Viewpoints, Voice Over + Access to Studio, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics, Cricket, Cycling, Ice Skating, Kayak, Mountain Biking, Netball*, Swimming*, Volleyball, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Ambidextrous, Barista (experienced), Bartender, Cooking/Baking, Devising, Digital Marketing, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Filmmaker, Improvisation, Knitting, Life Modelling, Mime, Performance Artist, Photography, Podcaster, Producer (professional), Puppetry, Radio recording/editing, Scriptwriter (professional), Sewing (hand and machine), Silver Service, Story Telling, Typing (touch), Waiting Staff (experience), Workshop Leader, Workshop Leader (Acting), Writer

Training:

Melbourne University, Melbourne, Australia & Queen, Bachelor of Creative Arts (Theatre major), 3 years, 2003-2006

Ecole Philippe Gaulier, Paris, France, First Year Actor Training, 2007-2008