TOM SLATTER

TOM SLATTER by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ROSEBERY MANAGEMENT LTD
87 Leonard Street, London EC2A 4QS
Phone: 020-7684 0187
E-mail: admin@roseberymanagement.com
WWW: www.roseberymanagement.com
SOHO VOICES
33 Tottenham Street, Fitzrovia, London W1T 4RR
Phone: 020 7437 3202
E-mail: emily@sohovoices.co.uk
WWW: www.sohovoices.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.tomslatter.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Tyne and Wear, England, United Kingdom
County Durham, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:27 - 35 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Sideburns
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Sincere

Credits:

"Slatter is fantastically funny and multifaceted as Harry" - Exeunt Magazine review of Luna Park. Tom has just completed filming a minor role in a major feature film for Warner Brothers. The short film "DAY ONE" was shortlisted to the final 10 as part of the 48 hour Sci-Fi film festival.

Film Stage Television Radio Voice Over Corporate Commercial
(spacer)
Film
2019, Feature Film, TBC, UNDISCLOSED WARNER BROTHERS PROJECT, Warner Brothers, TBC
2019, Film, Scott, Zombie Fight Club, Redomelette, Graham Trelfer
2019, Film, Bloke 2, Blokes, Two Blokes, Charlie Allen
2019, Film, Joe, Day One, 1984 PDC, Mahmut Akay
2019, Film, Ezekiel, Rapture, Dial M, Zoe Hazelden
2017, Film, Red, Luminous Man, Mark Jackson Films, Mark Jackson
2017, Film, Gym Dad 2, Civilised, Riff Raff Films, Alexander Mavor
2017, Film, Andrew, Harsh Words, Mark Jackson Films, Mark Jackson
2015, Film, Rob, Rats That Eat Men, Tarmac Pictures, Isobel Mascarenhas-Whitman
2015, Film, Informer, Grey Cafe, 1984 PDC, Mahmut Akay
2014, Feature Film, Eddie, Robot Overlords, Embankment Films, Jon Wright
2014, Film, Dave, Better Than Tomorrow, Toybox Films, Euijeong Hong
2013, Feature Film, Gavin, The Smoke, Slate 4 Films, Ben Pickering
2013, Film, The Wanderer, Wait, LOB Productions, Sam Jack Gilmore
2011, Film, Gelato Vendor, Hot and Bothered, BBC/London Film School, Giannina LaSilva
2011, Film, David/James (twins), Casualty of Love, London Film School/National Gallery, Manfredi Mancuso
Stage
2018, Stage, Andy, The Gap, Bread and Roses Theatre, HD Theatre Company, Harrie Dobby
2018, Stage, Jay, John and 19th Century Copper, Shuffle/Play: Comedy Shorts, Canal Cafe Theatre, London Comedy Writers, Glenn Cooper, Ellie Jackson and Niall Urquhart
2018, Stage, Ron, The Hyperviolent King Of The Universe, Bunker Theatre, Tommo Fowler
2017, Stage, Mick, Sandancer by Joanne Bhouri, Theatre503 - Rapid Write Response, Linnie Reedman
2017, Stage, Charley Mirren, Murder Weapon, Southwold & Aldeburgh, Suffolk Summer Theatres, Andy Powrie
2017, Stage, Fritz von Tarlenheim, Prisoner of Zenda, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk Summer Theatre, Mark Sterling
2016, Stage, Harry Schwartz, Luna Park, Stonecrabs Theatre Co - Soho Theatre/Zoo Southside, Hattie Coupe
2016, Stage, Ernest Simpson, Wallis... A Certain Person, Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Ovation Theatre Company, John Plews
2016, Stage, Gur Koren, 5 Kilo Sugar, JW3, Tik-Sho-Ret Theatre Company, Ariella Eshed
2016, Stage, Mr Big, Black Shuck, Old Red Lion, Blackshaw Theatre Company, Ellie Pitkin
2015, Stage, Alan Freeman, Close To Home, Finborough Theatre, Finborough Vibrants Festival, Tommo Fowler
2015, Stage, David, Couples Therapy, Arts Theatre Leicester Square, Paperback Pictures, Katie Blagden
2015, Stage, Gur Koren, 5 Kilo Sugar, Space On The Mile (V39), Edinburgh, Tik-Sho-Ret, Ariella Eshed
2015, Stage, New Writing Workshop, Royal Shakespeare Company, Jane Moriarty
2014, Stage, Guy & Man, Autobahn, King's Head, Savio(u)r Theatre Company, Tim Sullivan
2014, Stage, Gur Koren, 5 Kilo Sugar, Tristan Bates Theatre, Tik-Sho-Ret Theatre Company, Ariella Eshed
2014, Stage, Various roles, Sketchageddon Live 3D, Canal Cafe, London Comedy Writers, Graham Trelfer & Robin Bailes
2013, Stage, Pavel, London Pride, The Selkirk Pub, Blackshaw Theatre Company, Ellie Pitkin
2013, Stage, Big Brother (v.o.), 1984 - National Tour, Selladoor Theatre Company, David Hutchinson
2013, Stage, Various roles, Sketchageddon Live II, Canal Cafe, London Comedy Writers, Graham Trelfer and Robin Bailes
2012, Stage, James Adams, Virulent Experience, Conway Hall, Foolish People, John Harrigan
2012, Stage, Clerk, Night of January 16th, The White Bear, Half Door Theatre Company, Jane Moriarty
2011, Stage, Wilhelm, The Fearless Youth, The Roundhouse, Wireless Theatre Company, Jack Bowman
2011, Stage, Johnny Greenwood, Robber Bridegroom, The Roundhouse, Wireless Theatre Company, David Beck
Television
2017, Television, George Appleton, Click For Murder, Hat Trick & Emporium Productions, Julian Dismore
2013, Television, Simon, Gradulthoood - Pilot, WH-S Productions, Will Hall-Smith
2012, Television, Servant, Bloody Tales: Gilles De Sille, True North Productions, Jeremy Turner
2011, Television, Barry, That's English, EFS Television, Andrew Morgan
2011, Television, Paul, Stephen Hawkings: Meaning of Life, Darlow Smithson/Discovery Channel, Matthew Huntley
2010, Television, Politician, Newsnight, BBC, David Grossman
Radio
2018, Radio, Will Cooper, Hacker, Audible, Cherry Cookson
2013, Radio, Jim/Police Side-kick/Irish Voice #2/Male Assistant, Life At Death’s Door, Wireless Theatre Company, Jack Bowman
2013, Radio, Tom Kane, Dead London, Wireless Theatre Company, George Maddocks
2012, Radio, Gary, The Secret Of Springheel'd Jack Episode 3, Wireless Theatre Company, Robert Valentine
2012, Radio, Private Francis, The Secret Of Springheel'd Jack Episode 1, Wireless Theatre Company, Robert Valentine
2012, Radio, Frizer, The Legend of Springheel'd Jack Episode 1, Wireless Theatre Company, Robert Valentine
2011, Radio, Mr Cooper, Gino Ginelli Is Dead II, Wireless Theatre Company, George Maddocks
2011, Radio, Air Crew and Crew, Wild Elusive Butterfly, The Wireless Theatre Company, George Maddocks
Voice Over
2019, Voice Over, Narrator, National Lottery Heritage Fund, National Lottery
2016, Voice Over, Presenter, Nissan Motors UK, Soho Voices, Teitur Arnason
2015, Voice Over, Karl Pilkington, An Idiot Abroad With Karl Pilkington - AudioBook, RNIB
2014, Voice Over, ADR - Geordie, Downton Abbey, Carnival Films
Corporate
2019, Corporate, David, Medical Corporate film, Havas Linx, Nic Cornwall
2015, Corporate, Flight Engineer, Nimrod for RAF, AKT Productions, Marc Bolton & Andy Powrie
2015, Corporate, Tim, Shell Traders, AKT Productions, Jonathan Jones
2015, Corporate, Bob Smith, Volkswagon Aftersales Customer Journey, Blueprint Partners, Mark Anand
2014, Corporate, Bob Howe, VW Retailer Business Conference 2015, Blueprint Partners, Mark Anand
2014, Corporate, Investigator, LNG Bonny, AKT Productions, Jerry Beckman
2014, Corporate, Second Officer - Merchant Navy, Shagra: Learning From Incidents, AKT Productions, Jerry Beckman
2014, Corporate, First Officer - Merchant Navy, Just Culture, AKT Productions, Jerry Beckman
2013, Corporate, Paul, Terminal, AKT Productions, Brendan Jones
Commercial
Commercial, Plumber, Fiat, Indiana Productions, Harald Zwart
Commercial, Dad, British Heart Foundation - Willpower, VCCPME, Chris Thomas
Commercial, Husband, LG and Binge, Hudson Dusters, Niles Roth & Michael Kuhn
Commercial, Dog walker, Aldi January - Big Dog
Commercial, Hero, Esso - Forgetful Driver, Adam&EveDDB, AJ Colomb
Commercial, Store Manager, Screwfix, Wordley Productions, Marcus Thomas
Commercial, Geordie Man, Dave Party Poker Ident, Prescription agency, Scott & Jon

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, East European, Geordie*, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, Manchester, Northern, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Russian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Argentine Tango, Baritone, Bass (singing), Falsetto, Foxtrot, Period Dancing, Rock Singing, Salsa Dancing, Tango
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, APC Advanced Axe & Shield, APC Honours Knife, Audio Drama, BASSC-Actor Combatant (pass R & D/Unarmed), BASSC-Rapier, Dagger & Unarmed (pass), Comedy, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Basketball, Football, Pool, Rugby, Stage Combat, Sword Fighting, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Computer Literate, Improvisation, Poker, Puppetry, Story Telling

Training:

BASSC trained with certification in unarmed, dagger and rapier at beginner level, 2013.

Puppetry Workshop with Jimmy Grimes, 2016.

Firearms trained for both Handguns and Rifles by Independent Drama (Dan Styles and Ronin Traynor) 2017.

BETTER THAN TOMORROW

Winner of Best Student Short at LSFF13.

CASUALTY OF LOVE

Los Angeles New Wave International Film Festival - *winner of the Honourable Mention Award 2011

HOT AND BOTHERED

Winner of Open University/BBC Creative Climate Short Film Competition 2011

La Jolla California Shorts Competition - *Award of Excellence

Planet in Focus Environmental Film Festival (Toronto, Canada) - *Best International Short Film

Munich International Festival of Film Schools - *Climate Clips Award Winner

Underwire Film Festival (London) - *Best Sound Design Nominee

LIFE AT DEATHS DOOR

Winner of British Public Radio Awards 2013 - *Gold Award for Long Form Documentary starring Brian Blessed.

DEAD LONDON

Gold Medal Winner of the 75th Anniversary of the War Of The Worlds Competition for CONvergence, USA.