PENELOPE DUDLEY

PENELOPE DUDLEY by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
INTERNATIONAL ACTORS LONDON
Penthouse 11, Bickenhall Mansions, London W1U 6BR
Phone: 020-7125 0539
E-mail: ialagents@gmail.com
WWW: www.ialagency.com
Location:London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:11st. 3lb. (71kg)
Playing Age:41 - 50 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Sensitive
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

The Space Theatre- Zlata Gypsy Mentor -When we were Birds Directed by Dimitri Devdarianni Fri 16th Sat 17th 18th Sunday June 6pm Yagori Dance Theatre

Stage Musical Short Film Television Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Mary O'Casey, Celtic Craic - Her Ladyship, Irish Theatre, John Dunne
2016, Stage, Mary, Arts Centre Group Christmas show, ACG, Antony Jasper
2016, Stage, Mary O' Casey, Her Ladyship- Ireland in Song and Story, Irish theatre -London Irish Centre, John Dunne
2016, Stage, Irish Reverend Mother, God's Little Angels, Shamrock-Rose Entertainments (The Camden Fringe), Dympna Le Rasle
2015, Stage, Lillian, Margie, Mary-Sue, 4+1, Monologues inc.The Dummy, Gone Fishing, Cold Turkey, Camden Fringe Rada Studios, Rick Alancroft
2014, Stage, Choir girl, The Events, The Actors Touring Company (Arts Depot), Ramin Gray
2013, Stage, The Dresser, The Dummy, Tricoloure -Nadia Ostachinni, Rick Alancroft
2013, Stage, Magdalen-The Red Lady/ The Voice, The Mountain Giants, Ionian Productions-Bloomsbury Theatre, Julia Hartley
2013, Stage, Nelly Mann, Tales From Hollywood, Morley College, Alice Joseph
2010, Stage, Zelda, Waiting In The Wings (Noel Coward's 50th), Pentameters Theatre, Aline Waites
2010, Stage, Journalist, Play On Words, Three's Company (Tristian Bates), Tom Crawshaw, Yaz Al-Shaater, Michael Grady-Hall
2009, Stage, Death rowe Prisoner, Cold Turkey, Lost Theatre (5 min festival), Rick Alancroft
2009, Stage, Fool, Dragons Tales and Woodland Wyrms, Root and Branch, Alison Bailey
2006, Stage, Danielle (Lead), Keeping Track, North West Branch/Theatre Museum/Pentameters, Don Weinstein
2005, Stage, Phoebe, As you like it, Openhand Productions-Open Air, Jake Lyons
2005, Stage, Lady Capulet, Romeo and Juliet, Openhand Productions-Open Air, Jake Lyons
2004, Stage, Mother, Six Characters in search of an author, City Lit Rep, Pettina Hapgood
2003, Stage, Sylvia, Ella, The Scottish Plays, Polish Theatre Company, Steve Tyrrol
2000, Stage, Main Cast, In Our Time - musical review, London Palladium, Clare Pethick
2000, Stage, Annie, Desperate Measures Monologue Season of shorts, Man in the Moon, Phillip David
1997, Stage, Alison Porter, Look Back In Anger, King's Head Theatre, Clare Kingsley
1997, Stage, Si-Chun, The Veil Of Happiness, King's Head Theatre, Syd Golder
1996, Stage, Ruth, Blythe Spirit, Jermyn Street Theatre/Raging Spirits (Showcase), John Gillet
1995, Stage, Lilly, Cavalcade, Sadlers Wells/Bromley, Dan Crawford
Musical
2011, Musical, Madam Virginie Walter, Bel Ami, Ruby in The Dust, Linnie Reedman
2011, Musical, Madam Walter, Young Vic research and development program for directors, Ruby in the Dust, Linnie Reedman
2010, Musical, Kay (Lead), Happy Birthday Dear William, North West London Equity, Derek Smith
2009, Musical, Carol, Girls Night (Tour inc. Rhodes Arts Centre -East Anglia), Transaction Theatre Company, Roger Parsley
2008, Musical, Clover /Mother, Animal Farm, City Lit Repertory, Petina Hapgood/Anthony McCarthy MD
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Lorraine Whelan (Mum), My Story, Vivid Echo British Heart Foundation -BFI, Kiera Freeman
2014, Short Film, Lorraine Whelan (Mum), Their Story, Vivid Echo British Heart Foundation -BFI, Chris Matic
2013, Short Film, Moira, Ticket Man, LCC (screened at BFI), Thomas Ingram
2012, Short Film, Reverend Ruth Alan, Oyster, Metropolitan Film School, Jody Lee
2012, Short Film, Carol, Actors Annonymous, Niklos Leivel
2009, Short Film, Sophie ( PA), The Salon, Westminster University, Taylan Mutaf
2008, Short Film, Jenny, Frame of Mind, TVU, Matt Beasley & Oli Christie-Rundle
2008, Short Film, Pippa Adams, Eight Steps to Enlightenment ( 61st Cannes Film festival), Yogamahny Productions Ltd, Sean Reilly
2007, Short Film, Carol Maidstone (Lead), Doves and Pigeons, LCC( NFT), Melissa Iqbal
2006, Short Film, Mrs Moon, The Divorce of Vincent Moon, Bournemouth Film University, Joshua Buckingham
2006, Short Film, Young Woman, Two Glasses, Babarouge Brighton /Design Festival Deptford, Charles Duke
2005, Short Film, Annie (Mother), Night Sky, Westminster University, Narghita Dotieva
2003, Short Film, Mother Jenny, Lilly, Meridian Television, Victoria Harwood
Television
2005, Television, Anna Christina, Gita Garanth Koran or Bible, (Sky) Gossel Productions, Gossel Singh
2001, Television, Victim, Have A Go Heroes, BBC Television, Bruce Goodison
1999, Television, Money Launderer, Upna Sey Door, Asian Pictures UK Ltd, Shakil Akhtar
Film
2006, Feature Film, Ethel, Here to stay, Unity Productions, Noel Wilson
1998, Feature Film, Elizabeth, Alien Blood, West Coast Films, Jon Sorrenson
Further Credits
2006, Commercial, Dove Girl, Dove - Kodak Competition, London Film School, Dana Verde
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Nelly, Young at heart, Actor Writers London, Orsolya Nagy
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Marion Head Nurse/Jenny Admissions Nurse, We'll Make it Better - Trevor Hartnup, Actor Writers London -The Polish Centre, Martin McCort
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Vi, A Mad World, My Masters, North London Actors -Park Theatre Morris Studio, Kenneth Michaels
2016, Event, Princess Neffratitti, The Curse of Solomons Ring, Murder Mystery Meals, Steve Woodward
2016, Site Specific, Immersive Theatre -Station Official, Kindertransport, Chickenshed (Character atmosphere), House Dir. Lou Stein (Site specific -Chris Marsh)
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Christine Linde, A Dolls House, NLA (Morris Studio) Park Theatre, Monty Holander
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Northern Ticket Inspector, Otherwise Engaged, NLA Park Theatre Morris Studio, Carolyn Pertwee
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Councilor- Jane Berry/Chief Investigator/Woman, All in it together, Actor Writers London- Polish Centre, Lucy Appleby
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Tamora, Portia, Cressida, Cordelia, The Magic 38 in 63 Minutes, Colin Pinney, Colin Pinney
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Katie, Sal's Secret, Actors Writers London, Jenny Patrick
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Miss Pringle, Mr Mouses Munificent Gifts, Actor Writers London- Nicholas Ridley, Kenneth Michaels
2015, Event, Housewife, Making a Meal of it, The Players Theatre Company, David Dunn
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Anya Hendryk, The Verdict - Agatha Christie, NLA & Regents University, Samantha Parry
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Janet Rutherford Lead female, Rutherford and Son, North London Actors, Hayward Morse
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Mary / Bridie, Touched, North London Actors/Regents College Studio Theatre, Monty Holender
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Cheng, Privates On Parade, North London Actors and Regents University, Gareth Pilkington
2014, Event, Housekeeper Mrs Stepson, The Good Wood Revival- Butlers Pantry, Goodwood Arts Guild, Sue O'Donoghue
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Stella, Night Flight, Writers Group, Catherine Western
2014, Role Play, Medical Patient Jas Turner, OSCE Medical Role Play, OSCE, Julia L/Cork-Imperial College
2014, Corporate, Nervous Candidate Glynda, Interview Presentation/Technique, New Directions, Michael Aston/Taylor Goodman
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Bridget, Sitting Pretty, North London Actors, Monty Holender
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Enid, The New Woman, North London Actors, Kenn Michaels
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Eve, Mary Magdalene,, The Mystery Plays The Fall and Redemption of Man, North London Actors, Kenneth Michaels
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Viola/Teacher, What You Will, N/W Playreading, Nick Simons
2012, Workshop, Ann, California Sweepstakes, Leon Waltz
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Miss Gray/Miss Phillips, Crippen's Woman, North West Equity, Ailine Waites
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Alice, Dimensions, Frances Cuka
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Anne Lifeson-Lee, The Fen Axel Talk Show, John Curry- Actors Centre, Rick Alancroft
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Princess Shushanik, Shushanik, Westminster Reference Library, J. E. Fairweather
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Rose, Secrets, John Thaw Studio,( Actors Centre), Rick Alancroft
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Tracey, Armani Briefs, Saturday Sitcom, Rebecca McCutcheon
2009, Ident, Customer/Woman in Wind, Currys Carry To The Car Service, Currys Saatachi-(Moxie Prods), James Griffiths
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Kate White, Still Life Silk Point, Stewart Permutt -Tristian Bates Theatre., Rick Alancroft
2008, Voice Over, Marilyn Monroe, George Bush in Outer Space, Independent, Khaled Ibrihim
2007, Recording, Cave Woman, 100,000 years BC, rhubba.com, Nicholas Hughes
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Eleanor, Cappuccino, Tristian Bates Theatre, Rick Alancroft
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Annette, Drowning in Love, Modalities- Tristan Bates Theatre, Rick Alancroft
2007, Rehearsed Reading, June, The Calming Centre, Tristan Bates Theatre, Cecilia Dellatori
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Nadia (Female Lead), The Vakkasova Affair, Tristan Bates Theatre, Rick Alancroft
2006, Internet, Hostess, How to avoid arguments at Christmas, Videojug, Tobias Tobbell
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Mrs Mild (Female Lead) Wife, Derek Mild Born to be Mild, Allan Lochhead - JohnThaw Media Studio, Stewart Permutt
2003, Rehearsed Reading, Kit/Shona/Waitress, Top Girls (Lion and Unicorn), Actor Club, John Cunningham
2012, Training Film, Young American Woman (Hunny Bunny), BBC Trainee production scenes from Pulp Fiction, BBC Trainee Film Club, Selene Miller and Martyn Wilkinson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, French, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Italian, London*, Northern, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Sign Language (British)
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Mezzo-Soprano, Period Dancing
Performance:Commedia Dell'Arte, Skin Work, Voice Over
Other Skills:BSL Interpreter (qualified), DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, First Aider (qualified), Improvisation, Story Telling, Writer

Training:

Coventry Centre Performing Arts 2 Year Diploma in Theatre training inc Historical Dance and a Graduation show Annie Kennie as Christabel Pankhurst The Belgrade Studio Belgrade Theatre Coventry.

Early years previous to Drama School, Anna Scher Improvisational Theatre and City Lite Stukely street London, National Youth Music Theatre.

Ongoing Advanced Level Training -The Actors Centre London

Notes:

Caucasian Chalk Circle at 2 venues Sadlers Wells & George Square Theatre during the Edinburgh Festival.