ERIC COLVIN by Alex Winn
Photo: Alex Winn
Video Clips See Video Showreel
The Cervantes Theatre, Arch 26, Old Union Arches, 229 Old Union Street, London SE1 0LR
Phone: 020 8527 7420
Artist's Website:
Location:Chelmsford, Essex
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Playing Age:42 - 60 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British, Canadian
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Fair
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Warm


TV: - Inspector Robert in "Genius 2: Picasso" (Chapter 4 - Fox21 for NatGeo, dir. Laura Belsey); just finished an unannounced Bruce Goodison project, now in post production. Upcoming Feature Releases: Ronald in "Crowhurst" (2017, dir. Simon Rumley); Percival in "The Renata Road" (2017, dir. Ed Greenberg); OB Technician in "6 Days" (2017, dir. Toa Fraser);  Vogel in "Maxym Osa" (2018, dir. Ivan Sautkin); Horse-Dealer in "The Sisters Brothers" (2018, dir. Jacques Audiard).

Stage Site Specific Film Short Film Television Radio Further Credits
2016, Stage, Virgil, INFERNO, Vox Vanguard, Matthew Tosca
2016, Stage, Burgess, Candida (GB Shaw), Sturdy Beggars, Jack O'Connor
2015, Stage, Rudolf Höss (lead), A Lesson from Auschwitz, Brother Wolf Productions, James Hyland
2015, Stage, Harley (lead), The Spruce Goose, The New Theatre Company, Ncube
2015, Stage, Dennis ("Hugo"), Present Perfect, Sturdy Beggars, Mark Shaer
2014, Stage, George Farrar (monologue), The Dining Room, Frankland West, Biba Lille-West
2013, Stage, A. (lead), Village Wooing (Bernard Shaw), Sturdy Beggars, Jack O'Connor
2012, Stage, Paul (lead), In Memoriam, Sturdy Beggars, Mark Shaer
2010, Stage, Gus (lead), The Dumb Waiter, ACT, Jack O'Connor
2008, Stage, Erie (lead), Hughie, ACT, Mark Shaer
2008, Stage, Curly (lead), Knuckle, Sturdy Beggars, Jack O'Connor
2007, Stage, Morry (lead), The Bespoke Overcoat, Sturdy Beggars, Jack O'Connor
2006, Stage, Bodfish, Marx, Sturdy Beggars, Jack O'Connor
2005, Stage, Jack (lead), The Weir, Real Theatre Company, Chris Schuessler
2004, Stage, Menelaus (lead), Andromache, United Players Of Vancouver, Conrad Alexandrowicz
2004, Stage, Father Jack, Dancing At Lughnasa, NVCP, Paul Kloegman
2002, Stage, Pontius Pilate, The Passion (open air, Clapham Common), Illyria, Rosie Wilkinson
2000, Stage, Edmund, Edward II, Lazarus Theatre, Jayne Harper
1999, Stage, Oliver Costello, Spider's Web, English London Theatre, Keith Myers
1998, Stage, Rector/Rivers, Murder Is Easy, Newpalm Productions, Lionel Chilcott
1998, Stage, Vyse, Peril At End House, Newpalm Productions, Lionel Chilcott
1998, Stage, Andrei Kovrin (lead), The Black Monk (Chekov - adaptation), Bristol Travelling Theatre, Rupert Kingfisher
1998, Stage, Lingk (cameo), Glengary Glenross, Sturdy Beggars, Jack O'Connor
1997, Stage, Colonel Redfern (cameo), Look Back In Anger, Theatre Niche, Daniele Sanderson
1997, Stage, Candy (lead), Of Mice And Men, Pukka Theatre Company, Chris Rees
1997, Stage, Banquo / Old Siward, Macbeth, Pukka Theatre Company, Chris Rees
Site Specific
2017, Site Specific, Old Jack, Death of the King, ImmerCity, Rosanna Mallinson
2015, Site Specific, Duncan Watkins (solo), Pub Park Place, The Crown, Victoria Park, Laura Napier
2014, Site Specific, Sir Robert Royle MD, In a Hole, Frankland West, Biba Lille-West
2017, Feature Film, Horse-Dealer, The Sisters Brothers, Annapurna Pictures and Why Not Productions, Jacques Audiard
2016, Feature Film, Goodall, Undercover, Picture Perfect, Nicholas Winter
2015, Feature Film, OB Technician, 6 Days, GFC Films, Fightertown, and XYZ Films, Toa Fraser
2015, Feature Film, Ronald, Crowhurst, Great Point Media, Simon Rumley
2014, Feature Film, Prokopius Vogel (lead), Maksym Osa, Pronto Film, Ivan Sautkin
2014, Feature Film, Ben (lead), The Gates of Vanity, Future Focus Films, Suj Ahmed
2014, Feature Film, Jack (lead), Change In Play, Family Codd, Nathan Maguire
2014, Feature Film, Percival Lamb, The Renata Road (a psychological enigma), Beyond the Bar, Ed Greenberg
2013, Film, Bill (lead), Rock and a Hard Place, London Film Entrepreneurs, Andy Williams
2012, Film, Gregorz (lead), Pussy Cat, BROD Productions, Simon Wharf
2012, Feature Film, Dr Christopher Sykes (lead), Resurrection, Charmed Apocalypse, Andy Phelps and Jake Hawkins
2010, Film, Dougie (lead), I Remember April, Ubik Kollective, Rob Hurtt
2006, Feature Film, The Man (lead), Broken, Brand-Mason Ltd, Adam Mason
2001, Feature Film, Adolf (cameo), Dust, Paranoid Celluloid, Adam Mason
2000, Feature Film, Riley (lead), The 13th Sign, Paranoid Celluloid, Adam Mason/Jonty Acton
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Moishe, The Master of York, Eagle Lion Monster Films, Kieron Quirke
2017, Short Film, Bill (lead), The Job, MACAW Media, Jake Horsburgh
2016, Short Film, Baker (lead), YEAST, Lucid Interval, Elliot Gonzo Felton
2015, Short Film, Giver (lead), Positive, LFS, Razvan Barseti
2014, Short Film, Dr Artym (lead), Wakeful, Surrey College of Art, James Peacock
2014, Short Film, Rinser (lead), Treasure, The Kill Shop, Niall Trask
2013, Short Film, Noel Bradley, A Kiss so Warm and Tender, Ubik Kollective Films, Rob Hurtt
2012, Short Film, Jack (lead), Tourmalet, Steven Lee
2012, Short Film, Nathan Baldwin (lead), Glick's Last Tour, Slate 7 Films, John Henry Owen
2011, Short Film, Wolfgang Priklopil (lead), Natascha Kampusch, UCA, Becky Dale-Everett
2011, Short Film, Thomas Hollander (lead), Le Morte de Benjamin, Slate 7 Films, John Henry Owen
2011, Short Film, Father Anthony (lead), Celestrial, UCA, Ross Cameron
2011, Short Film, Lev (lead), October, Slate 7 Films, John Henry Owen
2010, Short Film, Dr Wilson (lead), The Host, Production London, Max von Vier
2003, Short Film, Prof (cameo), Dangerous Toys, David Devjak
2003, Short Film, Noel (lead), Come Outside, Ubik Kollective, Rob Hurtt
2003, Short Film, Guard, A Perfect Time
2002, Short Film, Samuel, The Bracket, Camden Films, Rosie Wilkinson
2001, Short Film, Nick, Hobgoblin, Great White Shark, Mark Forbes
1997, Short Film, The Fugitive (lead), Way Out, Paranoid Celluloid, Jonty Acton/Adam Mason
2018, Television, Inspector Robert, Genius: Picasso, National Geographic, Fox 21, Laura Belsey
2017, Television, To be Announced, Unnamed Bruce Goodison project, Undisclosed, Bruce Goodison
2016, Television, Jakob Einstein, Genius, Fox21 / Imagine / Atlantic 2.1 Entertainment, Ron Howard
2005, Television, Possessed Man, Spiritual Warriors - The Possessed, Illuminare Entertainment, Geoff Browne
1997, Television, Carpenter, No Sweat, BBC Television, Alex Kirby
1995, Television, Homeless Man, The Bill, Thames Television, Peter Lydon
2015, Radio, Father Clifford Simmonds, 492 Korna Klub, Galaxy FM 102.5 and Noh Budget Films, Tony Cealy
1999, Radio, Kovrin, The Black Monk, Bristol Travelling Theatre, adapted (from Chekov novella) by Rupert Kingfisher
Further Credits
2017, Music Video, Running Man, Immigrant Boogie (Ghost Poet), Agile Films, Zhang & Knight
2015, Commercial, Gambler, BEARS | online promo, Fetch, Lexi Kiddo
2015, Commercial, Committed Horse, "Backstage - Three Horses" (Test for, Stefi&Lynx Productions, Ali Ali
2012, Commercial, The Boss, The Interview (AT&T) - test commercial, Bloody Cuts, Ben Kent
2008, Corporate, David Attenborough/Chad Cruz (narrator), 3 Health Shorts: Depression, Breakdown, Return (WT), Shift, Peter J. Walsh
2000, Cabaret, Julian Goldberg, Time and Miss Tick, Airlie Scott, Andrew Neil
2000, Corporate, Morphius (lead), Matrix (CD-ROM), Sheer Faith, Carl McCoy
1994, Dance, Principal (various), Albatross/Axis And X, Lorent Ballet, Liv Lorent
1994, Choreography, Fascist/Futurist, Enough's Enough, Reflective (physical theatre), Gari Jones


Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Arab, Austrian, Belfast, Canadian, Donegal, East Anglian*, Essex*, French, German, London, RP*, Russian, Scandinavian, Scottish-West Coast, South African, Welsh-Northern, West Indies
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Latin
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Ballet, Baritone, Bass (singing), Bass-Baritone*, Blues*, Choral Singing, Classical Singing, Contemporary Dance, Country Dancing, Folk Singing*, Jazz Dancing, Jazz Singing, Piano, Recorder, Rock Singing, Tin Whistle
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Public Debating, Radio Presenting, Story Telling, Voice Over
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Badminton*, Canoe, Croquet*, Cycling*, Rowing, Rugby, Running, Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Journalist, Narration, Story Telling, Writer
Vocal Range:B♭2 to D4 (belt to A3)


Welsh College of Music and Drama

Drama Centre London

City Lit

Actors Centre

Actors Temple