LINDEN WALCOTT-BURTON

LINDEN WALCOTT-BURTON by Kirill Kozlov
Photo: Kirill Kozlov
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Jackie Williamson
WILLIAMSON & HOLMES
5th Floor Sovereign House, 212-224 Shaftesbury Avenue, London WC2H 8PR
Phone: 020 7240 0407
E-mail: info@whlondon.co.uk
WWW: www.whlondon.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Playing Age:21 - 30 years
Appearance:African-American, Black-Caribbean, Mixed Race
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
  

Credits:

Linden is currently filming for TV series 'The Third Day' for HBO, Sky and Punchdrunk International, starring Jude Law, Paddy Considine and Emily Watson, written by Dennis Kelly. He is also directing a Senior Course for the National Youth Theatre, and recently filmed for Season 2 of BBC drama 'The Split'

Television Stage Workshop Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Colleague, The Split (Season 2), BBC/Sister Pictures, Joss Agnew
2019, Television, Policeman, Eastenders (2 Episodes), BBC, John Dower
2013, Television, DJ Jason, Ones n Twos (12 Eps), Flavourmag, Ben Peters/Marc Senior/Annika Allen
2013, Television, Drake-speare, Famous (Pilot), Lofty Ambitions Productions, Andy Morahan/Jeff Leach
2006, Television, Tybalt, Ballet Hoo! - Romeo and Juliet, Birmingham Royal Ballet/Channel 4, Desmond Kelly
Stage
2018, Stage, Sonnetteer, Sonnet Sunday, The Globe Theatre, Federay Holmes
2018, Stage, Timekeeper, Return To Elm House (R&D), Battersea Arts Centre, Sarah Golding
2018, Stage, Eric, The Man That Couldn't Dance, NFTS/Soho Theatre, Riffy Ahmed
2018, Stage, Hemi/Facilitator, Return To Fallow Cross, Punchdrunk Enrichment, Matthew Blake
2017, Stage, Hemi/Facilitator, The Oracles, Punchdrunk Enrichment, Peter Higgin/Laura Harding
2017, Stage, Hemi/Facilitator, The Oracles, Punchdrunk Enrichment, Felix Barrett/Peter Higgin/Matthew Blake
2016, Stage, Tiger/Arnold, Kipper's Snowy Day, Slot Machine, Nick Tigg/Nicola Blackwell/Fiona Creese
2016, Stage, Director, When Romeo Met Juliet, Birmingham Royal Ballet/Leaps and Bounds, Linden Walcott-Burton
2016, Stage, The Wind, Kite (UK Tour), The Wrong Crowd/Soho Theatre, Rachel Canning/Eddie Kay
2015, Stage, Joe/Jamie-Jam, Primetime, The Royal Court, Debbie Hannan/Roy Alexander Weise
2015, Stage, Leon, Home Theatre (UK), Theatre Royal Stratford East, Andre Piza
2014, Stage, Benvolio, Romeo and Juliet, Sherman Cymru, Rachel O'Riordan
2014, Stage, The Brown Race, Voices From The Black That I Am, National Theatre of Scotland, Gareth Nicholls
2014, Stage, Charlie, The Hotel Plays, Defibrillator/The Langham Hotel, James Hillier/Anthony Banks/Jonathan Humphreys
2013, Stage, U/S Seales/Ensemble, To Sir With Love (UK Tour), Touring Consortium/Royal & Derngate, Mark Babych/Neale Birch
2013, Stage, George's Friend, The Good Neighbour, Battersea Arts Centre, Sarah Golding/Russell Bender/Bryony Kimmings
2012, Stage, George's Friend, The Good Neighbour, Battersea Arts Centre, Sarah Golding/Ruth Dudman/Bryony Kimmings
2009, Stage, Doctor, Skunk, National Youth Theatre/Soho Theatre, Peter Collins
2009, Stage, Barack Obama, In Search of Obama, National Youth Theatre/Diverse City, Claire Hodgson
2008, Stage, Soldier, Shuffle, National Youth Theatre/Pentabus Theatre, Orla O'Loughlin
Workshop
2019, Workshop, Workshop Leader, Work Experience Week, National Theatre, Linden Walcott-Burton
2019, Workshop, Workshop Leader, The American Clock/A Christmas Carol, The Old Vic, Linden Walcott-Burton
2018, Workshop, Workshop Leader, The Grimm's Tales, The Unicorn Theatre, Linden Walcott-Burton
2018, Workshop, Polixenes, The Winter's Tale (R&D), National Theatre, Ruth Johnson/Justin Audibert
2018, Workshop, Director, Junior Summer Course (2017, 2018), National Youth Theatre, Linden Walcott-Burton
2018, Workshop, Director, Intake Auditions, National Youth Theatre, Linden Walcott-Burton
2017, Workshop, Self, Motion Capture Summit 2017, The MoCap Vaults, Oliver Hollis-Leick/John Dower/Ralph Palmer
2015, Workshop, Assistant Workshop Leader, Primetime, The Royal Court, Vicki Hawkins
2013, Workshop, Self, Voice and Text, Royal Shakespeare Company, Cicely Berry, Lyn Darnley, Alison Bomber, Nia Lynn
2013, Workshop, Self, RSC Workshop: Classical Text, Royal Shakespeare Company, Cicely Berry/Nia Lynn/Lyn Darnley
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Jermaine, Kayla, John Dower
2017, Short Film, M'Kuro, Bulldog, Modern Tales, Shane Davey
2016, Short Film, Jack, Like Me, Rollick Films, Micky Montoy
2013, Short Film, Kevin (Lead), Dolled Up, Nicholas Hearst
2012, Short Film, Rob, The Ripple Effect, ALRA, John Dower
Further Credits
2018, Role Play, David, Trust Us, Holy Mountain/The Prince's Trust, Boz Temple-Morris/Claude Starling
2018, Role Play, Patient, Doctors Examination, St George's Hospital
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Adam, Pan Lid, Talawa Theatre Company/Manchester Royal Exchange
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Tommy, Tommy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Kerry Michaels
2014, Role Play, Young Offender, Prison Officers Campaign, Ministry of Justice/Steps Drama, Various Directors
2012, Street Theatre, Showcasing Team, London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games, Coca Cola, Penny Mustill
2010, Ballet, Dancer/Acrobat, BRB's 50th Anniversary Gala, Birmingham Royal Ballet, Marion Tate

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-African American, American-Southern States, Jamaican, London*, Multicultural London English (MLE), RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Makaton
Performance:Autocue trained/experienced, Immersive Performance, Motion Capture, Physical Theatre, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Martial Arts, Skipping Rope, Stage Combat, Tae Kwon Do
Other Skills:Acrobatics, DBS (CRB) clearance, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Motion Capture, Puppetry, Video Gaming

Training:

ALRA - BA Hons (Supported by Wayne Sleep and the Cameron Mackintosh Foundation)

National Youth Theatre - Associate Artist

National Theatre - Practitioner's Course (2018)

Royal Shakespeare Company - 'British Bursary Award' (2013 - 2014)

-

Former Producer of MonologueSlamUK - London at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Equity Council (2018 - 2020)