SAUL REICHLIN

SAUL REICHLIN by Chris Kallen
Photo: Chris Kallen
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
DEE BOSS TALENT MANAGEMENT
Deli Studios, Theatre Delicatessen, 2 Finsbury Avenue, London EC2M 2PA
Phone: 07784 651743
E-mail: castings@deebosstalent.com
WWW: www.deebosstalent.com
SUZY WOOTTON VOICES
72 Towcester Road, Far Cotton, Northampton NN4 8LQ
Phone: 01604 765872
Fax: 0870 7659668
Mobile: 07970 263991
E-mail: suzy@suzywoottonvoices.com
WWW: www.suzywoottonvoices.com
Location:London
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:14st. 2lb. (90kg)
Playing Age:60 - 75 years
Appearance:White, Eastern European, Mediterranean
Nationality:British, South African, Russian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Balding
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

2014, 'British Saul Reichlin is dazzling...stage acting of the highest caliber’... theaterscene.net (Off-Broadway run of The Good And The True). Saul's one-man show, Roots...Shmoots! played to full houses at the Cornelia Street Café Theater, in the West Village, NYC. Most recent: Defence Barrister in Murder Maps UKTV. Recently, Prospero in The Tempest and Shylock in The Merchant of Venice, Rose Theatre, Bankside: 'As Shylock Saul Reichlin is superb…The Staqe. Saul is a multi award-winning audiobook narrator, and has recorded over 50 drama documentaries for Sky History Ch

Film Stage Television Audio Animation Commercial Educational Recording Rehearsed Reading Short Film
(spacer)
Film
2017, Film, Daniel, Nightingale Hammerson Fundraising Film, Vanilla Films
2011, Film, The Genie, Ali and the Lamp, Sound Films, Michael Yanni
2010, Film, Prof. Bernard, male lead, Patient 17, Tulet Le
2008, Film, William Morgan, male lead, Caregiver, Star Cinema, Chito Rono
2007, Film, Antonio, male lead, That Samba Thing, Richmond Films, Teddy Hayes
2004, Film, Emil Zander, Russian Liason Officer, featured role, the Point Men, John Glen
1998, Film, Bram Fischer, Defence Counsel, Mandela, HBO, Philip Saville
Stage
2015, Stage, Milos Dobry, The Good And The True Off-Broadway, Prague, London, Brussels, Svandivo divadlo, Prague, New York, Daniel Hrbek
2012, Stage, Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, Rose Theatre, Vox Humana, David Weinberg
2012, Stage, Director, Union Chapel, A Christmas Carol with Noddy Holder, Nick Awde Productions, Saul Reichlin
2010, Stage, Sholom Aleichem, Roots...Shmoots!, Pieter Toerien Productions, Victor Sobchak
2009, Stage, Friar Lawrence, Romeo & Juliet, New Players Theatre, Julia Sako
2008, Stage, Prospero, The Tempest, Bridewell Theatre, Joanna Turner
2007, Stage, Morris, Sit & Shiver, New End Theatre, Steven Berkoff
2006, Stage, Michael Howard, Who's The Daddy?, Really Useful Group, Tamara Harvey
2006, Stage, Mr Maraczek, She Loves Me, Gatehouse Theatre, Paul Prescott
2005, Stage, Josef Mashkan, Old Wicked Songs, Best Actor nomination, Pieter Toerien, Geoffrey Hyland
2005, Stage, Gimpel, Gimpel The Fool, Lone Star Theatre Company, Guy Retallack
2005, Stage, Sholom Aleichem, Now You're Talking!, Lone Star Th, Lon, Off Broadway, Chicago, Toronto, R. Longden
1995, Stage, Valentine, Love for Love, National Theatre, Peter Wood
1995, Stage, Narrator, Threepenny Opera, National Theatre, Peter Wood
1994, Stage, Capt. Ahab, Moby Dick, Tour, R. Longden
Television
2015, Television, Defence Barrister, Murder Maps, 3DD Productions, Daniel Kontur
2004, Television, David Guntzman, Wall Of Silence, BBC Television, Philip Saville
2001, Television, Dr Mazaryk, Miss Marple, BBC Television, Norman Stone
1999, Television, Howard Levy, Head Hunters, BBC Television, Simon Langton
1995, Television, Mossad, Lockerbie, Granada Television, Leslie Woodhead
1992, Television, The Man, The Prisoner Film, Channel 4, Laurens Postma
1990, Television, Vlok, The Knock, ITV, Gerry Poulson
1985, Television, Wagner, Te Deum, Edinburgh Festival, Lucy Bailey
Audio
2018, Audio, Narrator, The Girl Who Took An Eye For An Eye, Short listed Audible Best Audiobook Award, Quercus
2014, Audio, Narrator, Cobra by Deon Meyer, Audible, Strathmore
2014, Audio, Narrator, Fire Across The Veldt, Hodder, Soundings
2014, Audio, Narrator, Overfiend, Games workshop, Games workshop
2014, Audio, Narrator, The Emperor’s Knives, Hodder, Heavy Entertainment
2014, Audio, Narrator, The Sandman, Whole Story Audiobooks, White House Sound
2014, Audio, Narrator, Gormenghast, Random House
2010, Audio, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson, Winner 2010 Best Unabridged Audiobook Award, Whole Story Audiobooks
2009, Audio, Narrator, The Girl Who Played With Fire, Winner Best Audiobook Of The Year, Whole Story Audiobooks
2008, Audio, The Seventh Sacrament by David Hewson, Winner 2008 Best Unabridged Audiobook Award, Whole Story Audiobooks
2008, Audio, Rome - The Emperors 13 Episodes, Sky History Channel
2007, Audio, Narrator, Engineering an Empire 13 Episodes, Sky History Channel
2015, Audio, Narrator, The Girl In The Spider's web, Quercus, Katharina Bielenberg
2016, Audio, Narrator, shortlisted best audiobook award, The Girl In The Spider's Web audiobook, Quercus, Katarina Bielenberg
Audio, Narrator, Shortlisted Best Audiobook The Girl In The Spiderweb, Quercus Publishing, Katharina Bielenberg
2018, Audio, Narrator, The Rabbit Hunter by Lars Kepler, Harper Collins
2018, Audio, Narrator, The History Of France, by Graham Robb, Audible, Ladbroke Studios
2018, Audio, Narrator, Parisians, Audible, Ladbroke Studios
2018, Audio, Narrator, Parisians, Audible, Ladbroke Studios
Animation
2014, Animation, Vocal characterisations, Risen 111, Outsource Media, Outsource Media
Commercial
2015, Commercial, TV Voice over, Welcome to South Africa, McDonald's
2015, Commercial, TV Voice over, The Glory Of Steam, Atlas Editions, Rob Heard
Educational
2015, Educational, Voice Over www.wildlifedirect.com, An Elephant Never Forgets, Wild Life direct, Oliver Price
Recording
2010, Recording, Narrator, Winner 2010 UK Best Unabridged Audiobook, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, WhiteHouse Sound
Rehearsed Reading
2013, Rehearsed Reading, George Cukor, The Peacock And The Nightingale, Epsilon Productions, Jamma Gross
Short Film
2009, Short Film, The Genie, Leading Role, Ali and the Lamp, Sound Films, Michael Yanny
2008, Short Film, Sir John Rennie, London Bridge Experience, London Bridge Experience, Tash Banks
2007, Short Film, Mr Bergman, Leading role, Machines, Ripsaw Films, R. Mundy
2017, Short Film, Daniel, Nightingale Hammerson Fundraising Film, Vanilla Films

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, East European, English-Standard, French, German, Indian, Irish-Southern, Italian, London, Middle Eastern, RP, Russian, South African
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Afrikaans*, English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Ballroom Dancing*, Baritone*, Bass-Baritone*, Period Dancing*
Performance:Audio Books, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Compere, Corporate Roleplay, Dubbing, Live Roleplay, Master of Ceremonies, Poetry Reading, Role Play, Story Telling, Translation Audio Books, TV Presenting, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket*, Darts*, Skiing, Snooker, Swimming*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Improvisation, Narration, Story Telling, Writer

Training:

Central School of Speech and Drama.

University of Cape Town Law School.Five years corporate and private practice.