JAMES HOLMES

JAMES HOLMES by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
HATCH
113 Shoreditch High Street, London E1 6JN
Phone: 020 3950 6333
E-mail: info@hatchtalent.co.uk
WWW: www.hatchtalent.co.uk
Location:London
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:45 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Short
  

Credits:

Television Stage Radio Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Dean Shroeder, Hollywood, BBC, Tim Hopewell
2017, Television, Passenger, Sherlock, BBC, Rachel Talalay
2015, Television, Christian, I Live With Models, RoughCut/ Comedy Central, Seb Barwell
2015, Television, Liberal White Boy, The Javone Prince Show, BBC3, Phil Bowker
2014, Television, Clive, Miranda Special, BBC, Mandie Fletcher
2013, Television, Bradley Perriman, Doctors, BBC, Paul Gibson
2013, Television, Winston, Phoneshop, Retort/E4, Phil Bowker
2013, Television, Agent, Let's Dance, BBC, Tom McKay
2011, Television, Simon, Psychoville Series 1 + 2, BBC 2, Matt Lipsey
2011, Television, Nigel, Coronation Street, Granada/ITV, Griff Rowland
2011, Television, Milford Reece, Doctors, BBC, James Larkin
2011, Television, Ashley/Graham/Professor Bowers, How TV Ruined Your Life, Zeppotron, Al Campbell
2010, Television, Clive (Lead Role in Series), Miranda (Series 1 + 2), BBC Television, Juliette May
2010, Television, Kevin, Gayle Tuesday - The Comeback, Black Orchid Productions, Andrew Gillman
2009, Television, Leslie The Producer, 2009 Unwrapped With Miranda Hart, BBC, Alex Walsh Taylor
2009, Television, Floyd, Dani's House, CBBC, Dez McCarthy
2009, Television, Robson Green, The Casting Couch, Delta Echo, Tim Downie
2007, Television, Kodak, My Boy Jack, Ecosse Films, Brian Kirk
2007, Television, Jason, Doctors, BBC1, James Larkin
2007, Television, John, Love Soup, BBC 1, Chris Gernon
2007, Television, Mike, The Last Enemy, BBC, Iain B MacDonald
2006, Television, Nigel, Fear Of Fanny, BBC 4, Cokey Giedroyc
2006, Television, Human Guinea Pig, Julian Clary's UKTV Britcom Theme Night, UKTV, Prod:David Housham
2006, Television, Eric Gethin, The Bill, Talkback Thames / Tv, Martin Hutchings
2005, Television, Mr. Davies, Two Pints of Lager And A Packet of Crisps, BBC, Becky Martin
2005, Television, Tony, Coked Up Britain, Betty TV / Sky 1, Krish Majundar
2005, Television, Ralph, Open Wide, Talkback Thames/ITV, Juliet May
2004, Television, Homeless Guy, Peep Show, Objective Productions/ Ch 4, Tristam Shapeero
2004, Television, Peter, Jane Hall, Red Productions/BBC 1, Syd Macartney
2003, Television, Gavin, The Catherine Tate Show, Tiger Aspect, Gordon Anderson
2003, Television, Christopher Jennings, Spooks 2, Kudos Productions/ BBC 1, Justin Chadwick
2003, Television, Dad, Think About It: The Truth About Pets, Television Junction, Michael Baig Clifford
2003, Television, Jimmy James, The Sitcom Trials, HTV, Kev Sutherland
2002, Television, Derek the Producer, (Nobleandsilver): Get Off Me!, Chrysalis Television/Channel 4, Paul Anderson
2002, Television, Lead Actor, TV Go Home, Zeppertron/Channel 4 TV, Tristam Shapeero
2002, Television, Nolly, Please Kill Me, Sterling Pictures, Lowri Glain
2002, Television, Presenter, Liquid Eurovision, BBC, Ben Kellett
2001, Television, Rovi, My Hero, BBC 1, John Stroud
2000, Television, Jamie, Rhona, BBC 1, Gareth Carrivick
2000, Television, Douglas, The Office, BBC 2, Ricky Gervais/Stephen Merchant
1999, Television, Jim Bob, Stop The World, BBC Television, Paul Thomas
1999, Television, Comedian, The Stand Up Show, BBC, Karen Rosie
1999, Television, Jim Bob, Stop The World, BBC, Gary Reich
Stage
2018, Stage, Bob, Goal, Courtyard Theatre, Hereford, Nick Lane
2017, Stage, The Waiter, Out of Order, Tom O'Connell Productions, Ray Cooney
2017, Stage, Emory, The Boys In The Band, Vaudeville Theatre/ Tom O'Connell Productions, Adam Penford
2016, Stage, Emory, The Boys In The Band, Park Theatre/ Tom O'Connell Productions, Adam Penford
2015, Stage, Christopher Battersby, The Old Testament and the New, Finborough Theatre, Anna Marsland
2015, Stage, Orderly, Night Watches, Finborough Theatre, Anna Marsland
2015, Stage, Mr Ford, Merry Wives of Windsor, Chester Performs, Rebecca Gatward
2015, Stage, Capulet, Romeo and Juliet, Chester Performs, Alex Clifton
2015, Stage, Boxall, the Gaoler & Blett, Wind in the Willows, Chester Performs, Alex Clifton
2015, Stage, Senchil, Portia Coughlan, Aria Entertainment, Bronagh Lagan
2014, Stage, Benjamin Zuskin, Making Stalin Laugh, JW3, Matthew Lloyd
2013, Stage, Ryan, Echolalic, Fiddler's Elbow, Hannah Chissick
2013, Stage, Brian Dunn, Potholes, Made From Scratch/Theatre503, Mark Conway
2012, Stage, Raymond Bibbitt, Rain Man, English Theatre Frankfurt, Hannah Chissick
2011, Stage, Herod/Herod's Dad, Flint Street Nativity, Hull Truck Theatre, Matthew Lloyd
2011, Stage, Alan Bennett 2, Lady in the Van, Hull Truck, Sarah Esdaile
2011, Stage, Miles, Happy Now?, Hull Truck, Matthew Lloyd
2011, Stage, Graham, Talking In Bed, Theatre 503, Cecily Boys
2010, Stage, Gus, The Dumb Waiter, Derby Theatre, Esther Richardson
2010, Stage, Sandy, Relax, Croydon Warehouse, Phil Setren
2009, Stage, Phillip, Ignition: Paper Kite, Tristan Bates Theatre, Hamish Pirie
2009, Stage, Chad, Studies for a Portrait, The White Bear, Adam Spreadbury-Maher
2009, Stage, Gerhard Beil, Verbatim Berlin Press Conference, Black Thorn, Hamish Pirie
2008, Stage, Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Sprite Productions, Lucy Kerbel
2008, Stage, Lucio, Measure for Measure, New Players, Niki Flacks
2008, Stage, Lady Bracknell, The Importance of Being Ernest, New Players, Niki Flacks
2008, Stage, Robert, Present Tense: Just Us, Southwark Playhouse, James Grieve
2008, Stage, Pinchwife, The Country Wife, Bridewell, Aileen Gonsalves
2008, Stage, Adam Morris, Present Tense: The Beginning, Nabokov Theatre, Hamish Pirie
2007, Stage, Woycek, Informed Consent, Impulse/Actors Centre, Niki Flacks
2007, Stage, Various, Dear Aunty Elvis, Nabokov Theatre, Hamish Pirie
2007, Stage, George, The Pleasure Principle, Tristan Bates Theatre, Mathew Lloyd
2006, Stage, Various, Gateway to Heaven, Artemis, Kate Crutchley
2006, Stage, Paper House, Paines Plough/Bush Theatre, Hamish Pirie
2006, Stage, Medvedenko, The Seagull, BabyBlue Productions, Andy Crawford
2006, Stage, Monologue, Shorts: Hope After Soap, Nabokov Theatre, Hamish Pirie
2005, Stage, Sandy/James, Lovers From Hell, The Oval House, Phil Setren & Robert Farrar
2004, Stage, Erik Mendendez/Simon/Tom, Loaded, Scott Capurro, Owen Lewis
2004, Stage, Nigel Tonypandy, At Home With The Howards, Howard Read, Tessa Walker
2004, Stage, Gus Gascgoine the Trainspotter, Anorak of Fire (10th Anniversary), David Johnson, Tim Fountain
2004, Stage, Stubbs, States of Shock, Arcola Theatre London, Nathan Osgood
2003, Stage, Various, Catherine Tate, Soho Theatre, Catherine Tate
2002, Stage, All Characters, Telly, Fat Bloke Productions, Samantha Spiro
1994, Stage, Gus Gascogine, Anorak Of Fire, G & J Productions, Sarah Frankcom
Radio
2008, Radio, Organiser/Craig from Retro Heaven, Spikes Lookalikes, BBC Radio 4, Sam Hoyle
2007, Radio, Lloyd Powell, Peacefully in their Sleeps, BBC Radio 4, Colin Anderson
2006, Radio, Roy, Agatha Raisin, BBC Radio 4, Carol Smith
1994, Radio, Gus Gascogine, Anorak Of Fire, BBC Radio, Anne Picevic
Film
2012, Feature Film, Head Executive, Suspension of Disbelief, Red Mullet Films, Mike Figgis
2008, Feature Film, Ugly Mug, Death Defying Acts, Zephyr Films Houdini Ltd, Gillian Armstrong
2006, Feature Film, Mark Digby, Lives of the Saints, Dazed Film and TV, Rankin & Chris Cottom
2002, Feature Film, Philip, Lava, Sterling Pictures, Joe Tucker
Further Credits
2017, Pantomime, Nanny, Sleeping Beauty, Buxton Opera House, Phillip Dart
2016, Pantomime, Dame Brenda Bakewell, Snow White, Buxton Opera House, Phillip Dart
2015, Pantomime, Widow Twankey, Aladdin, Channel Theatre Productions
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Frank, Sellout, Upstart Theatre, Tom Mansfield
2013, Internet, Ken, The Chaos, Hoot Comedy, Steve Hore
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Sandy, Relax, King's Head Theatre, Phil Setren
2009, Workshop, Various Roles, Five Short Plays, City University, London, George Perrin
2009, Short Film, Jeff, Final Showing, 13 Finger, Oscar Sharp
2009, Short Film, Tom, Fallen Angel, Met Film School, Mike Wilcox
2007, Workshop, Ben, Closing Night, Actors Centre, Che Walker
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Plague Over England, Royal Court Theatre, Dominic Cook
2007, Workshop, Binkie Beaumont, Plague over England, Finborough Theatre, Tamara Harvey
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Don, Sybil's Boot, Tristan Bates Theatre, Matthew Lloyd
2006, Documentary, Dallas Expert, Power and Influence: The Dallas Legacy (DVD Special Feature), Warner Bros/Trailer Park, Chris Chaplin
2003, Short Film, Simon, The Clouds, Half life films, Matt Harlock
2002, Short Film, Philip, Toll, Half life films, Matt Harlock
2002, Voice Over, Oslo, And Thy Mouth Shall Speak The Praise Of Thy Lord, Brown Eyed Boy/Channel 4 TV, Gary Reich
2001, Video, Roadie from Outer Space, Superstylin', Groove Armarda
2001, Rehearsed Reading, Scobie, The Glee Club, Bush Theatre, Mike Bradwell

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Belfast, Birmingham*, Black Country, Canadian, Cockney, Dublin, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Leicester, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Midlands-West, Northern, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Performance:Comedy, Compere, Stand-up Comic, TV Presenting

Training:

Trained at The Poor School.