JONATHAN RIGBY

JONATHAN RIGBY by Magnus Hastings
Photo: Magnus Hastings
Video Clips See Video Showreel
John Rogerson
THE SOUNDCHECK AGENCY
29 Wardour Street, London, W1D 6PS
Phone: 020 7437 0290
E-mail: castings@thesoundcheckgroup.com
Location:London
Height:6'2" (187cm)
Weight:13st. (83kg)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Bald
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Deep
  

Credits:

Recently completed roles in the third series of THE CORRUPTED (BBC Radio 4) and fifth season of FATHER BROWN (BBC One), both transmitted in January 2017. Also recently played ghost hunter Harry Price in part-animated film BORLEY RECTORY opposite Reece Shearsmith, due for release summer 2017.

Stage Television Rehearsed Reading Voice Over Radio Short Film Recording
(spacer)
Stage
Stage, Richard Greatham, Hay Fever, Frinton Summer Theatre, Edward Max
Stage, Various, The Ghost Train Doesn't Stop Here Any More, Bad Bat / Tristan Bates Theatre, Sean Hogan
Stage, Narrator, The Unquenchable Thirst of Dracula, Mayhem Film Festival, Steven Sheil
Stage, Uncle Henry, Poilu and Tommy, Théâtre Volière, Natasha Wood
Stage, Philip, Relatively Speaking, Frinton Summer Theatre, Edward Max
Stage, Shelton Maitland, Within the Gates, Frinton Summer Theatre, Edward Max
Stage, Various, Bulgakov Moments, Theatrescience, Rebecca Gould
Stage, Frank, Educating Rita, Hambledon Productions, Daniel Slater
Stage, Matthew, Seduced, Spellbound Productions, Michael Kingsbury
Stage, Dr Beckmann, Trauma, Prinforge, Conrad Blakemore
Stage, District Attorney Flint, Night of January 16th, Half Door TC, Jane Moriarty
Stage, Sir Thomas Bornwell, The Lady of Pleasure, Instant Classics, David Cottis
Stage, Kenneth Horne, Round the Horne – Unseen and Uncut, Ian Fricker (Theatre) Ltd, Richard Baron
Stage, Patrick Hammond, Augusta, New End Theatre, Chrys Salt
Stage, Hugo Steen-Mencken, Under the Eagle, LS1 Productions, Conrad Blakemore
Stage, Faust, 21st Century Faust, Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Harry Meacher
Stage, Headmaster, The Ofsted Inspector, Passionfish, Toby Wilsher
Stage, Kenneth Horne, Round the Horne ... Revisited, Joabri Productions / The Venue, Michael Kingsbury
Stage, Beltrane, End of the Night, LS1 Productions, Pip Minnithorpe
Stage, Judge Brack, Hedda Gabler, Someone Else TC, Yael Shavit
Stage, Eisenring, The Fire Raisers, Battersea Arts Centre, Orla O'Loughlin
Stage, Rosmer, Rosmersholm, Dale Teater Kompani, Terje Tveit
Stage, Terence Rattigan, Casting Shadows, Brighton Revue Co, Derek Parry
Stage, Actor 'B', Alarms and Excursions, Michael Codron / Lee Dean, Michael Blakemore
Stage, John Cromwell Brace, Brace's Benefit, Media Babies, Simon Messingham
Stage, Gerald, Time and the Conways, Mercury Colchester/Salisbury Playhouse, Jonathan Church
Stage, Dr Rank, A Doll's House, Salisbury Playhouse, Paul Jepson
Stage, The Butler, Waiting for Stoppard, Bristol New Vic / tour, Caroline Maynard
Stage, Higgins, Pygmalion, Triad, John Strehlow
Stage, Commander Rock, The Boy Who Talked to Whales, Polka Theatre, Ian Good
Stage, Byron, Bloody Poetry, Centre for the Arts (Boston MA), Hanna Trautmann
Stage, Dolly Longestaffe, The Way We Live Now, Eastern Angles, Ivan Cutting
Stage, Rochester, Jane Eyre, Brunton Theatre Musselburgh, Charles Nowosielski
Stage, Pantagleize, Pantagleize, 606 Theatre, Gordon Anderson
Stage, Saul, Action Replay, Clean Sweep TC, Graham Spicer
Television
Television, Boxing Commentator, Father Brown: The Chedworth Cyclone, BBC Television, Paul Gibson
Television, Julian McKillrick, Move On Up (pilot), Media Sans Frontieres, Bruce McKay
Television, Boxing Commentator, WPC 56: Dead Man Dancing, BBC Television, Niall Fraser
Television, Count Dracula, A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss, BBC Four, John Das
Television, Cynthia's lawyer, Lennon Naked, Blast! Films for BBC Four, Edmund Coulthard
Television, George Cox, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Robert Knights
Television, Kenneth Horne (sketches), Royal Variety Performance, BBC TV, Kevin Bishop
Television, Kenneth Horne, Round the Horne ... Revisited, BBC Four / Fictionlab, Nick Wood
Television, Sir Alec Douglas-Hodge, Doctor Who: Global Conspiracy?, BBC Worldwide, Paul Vanezis
Television, Emcee, The League of Gentlemen: Tales from Behind the Crypt, BBC Worldwide, Mark Gatiss
Television, Cummings, Unnatural Selection, BBV / SciFi Channel, Bill Baggs
Television, Cummings, The Devil of Winterborne, BBV / SciFi Channel, Bill Baggs
Television, Cummings, The Zero Imperative, BBV, Bill Baggs
Rehearsed Reading
Rehearsed Reading, Voltaire, Voltaire's Love, The Production Exchange, Natasha Rickman
Rehearsed Reading, Jakob Dahle, The Playhouse, White Bear Theatre, Michael Kingsbury
Rehearsed Reading, Cervantes, Forgiving Shakespeare, King's College London, Holly Maples
Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Nigel Kneale's The Road, Miskatonic Institute / Horse Hospital, Jonathan Rigby
Rehearsed Reading, 'Jacko' Palmer, Hot Summer Night, White Bear Theatre, Frank Huggins
Rehearsed Reading, Dr Nikolai Dahl, The Second, A Monkey with Cymbals / RADA, Claire Louise Amias
Rehearsed Reading, Dr Daniel Jacobsen, Edvard, Spellbound Productions / RADA, Michael Kingsbury / Jack Shepherd
Rehearsed Reading, Simon Foster, Simon and Laura, White Bear Theatre, Gerald Baxter
Rehearsed Reading, General Saint-Pé, Ardèle, White Bear Theatre, Roland Petrie
Rehearsed Reading, Andrew Crocker-Harris, Rattigan in Performance: The Browning Version, Terence Rattigan Society, Thea Sharrock
Rehearsed Reading, Benjamin Lecrosse, A Hard Act to Follow, Soho Theatre, Rachael Hewer
Rehearsed Reading, Charles, Fifteen, Warehouse Theatre Croydon, Sonja Phillips
Rehearsed Reading, Hector / Thersites, Chapman's Iliad, Shakespeare's Globe, Jason Morell
Rehearsed Reading, Professor, The Room, Warehouse Theatre Croydon, Jan Waters
Rehearsed Reading, Cllr Belford, The Times, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Pip Minnithorpe
Rehearsed Reading, Doctor [Patrick Cargill], The Lad Himself, Playhouse Theatre, Michael Kingsbury
Rehearsed Reading, Ed / Renwick, Office Guerillas / Don't Kill the Critic, RADA, Jim Kenworth
Rehearsed Reading, Alex, Pete 'n' Me, The Venue, Tim Marriott
Rehearsed Reading, Bank President, From Morning to Midnight, Gate Theatre Notting Hill, Kate Wilde
Rehearsed Reading, Duke, The Dutches of Suffolke, Battersea Arts Centre, Orla O'Loughlin
Rehearsed Reading, Jonathan Cape, The Trial of Radclyffe Hall, Battersea Arts Centre, Joanna Read
Voice Over
Voice Over, Narrator, Doctor Who: On Target, BBC / 2 Entertain, Marcus Hearn
Voice Over, Narrator, Doctor Who: A Villain for All Seasons, BBC / 2 Entertain, Marcus Hearn
Voice Over, Narrator, The Saint: The Story of ST1, Granada Ventures, Marcus Hearn
Voice Over, Narrator, The Girls of The Saint, Granada Ventures, Marcus Hearn
Voice Over, Various Journalists, Tomorrow's Times: The First Doctor, BBC / 2 Entertain, Marcus Hearn
Voice Over, Various Journalists, Tomorrow's Times: The Second Doctor, BBC / 2 Entertain, Marcus Hearn
Voice Over, Various Journalists, Tomorrow's Times: The Third Doctor, BBC / 2 Entertain, Marcus Hearn
Voice Over, Various Journalists, Tomorrow's Times: The Fourth Doctor, BBC / 2 Entertain, Marcus Hearn
Voice Over, Various Journalists, Tomorrow's Times: The Fifth Doctor, BBC / 2 Entertain, Marcus Hearn
Voice Over, Various Journalists, Tomorrow's Times: The Sixth Doctor, BBC / 2 Entertain, Marcus Hearn
Voice Over, Various Journalists, Tomorrow's Times: The Seventh Doctor, BBC / 2 Entertain, Marcus Hearn
Voice Over, Various Journalists, Tomorrow's Times: The Eighth Doctor, BBC / 2 Entertain, Marcus Hearn
Radio
Radio, Claude Dobbs / Airey Neave, The Corrupted, BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
Radio, Presenter, A Date with Dyall, BBC Radio 4 Extra, Stephen Garner
Radio, Kenneth Horne, Twice Ken is Plenty, BBC Radio 4, Stephen Garner
Radio, Kenneth Horne, Thoroughly Modest Mollie, BBC Radio 4, Stephen Garner
Radio, Kenneth Horne (sketches), Loose Ends (five episodes), BBC Radio 4, Simon Clancy
Radio, Various, Double Vision (series one and three), BBC Radio 4, Tony Staveacre
Short Film
Short Film, Harry Price, Borley Rectory, Carrion Films, Ashley Thorpe
Short Film, George Clifton, Her Ways to Roam, Film 1914, Klodian Daja
Short Film, Assassin, Blackbird, Brother Wolf Productions, James Hyland
Short Film, Jones (voice), Digi-World: Farewell to Reality, Kap13, S M S Tharib
Short Film, Gentleman, Gent & Gypsy, Dee & Pee, Martin Pavey
Recording
Recording, Lord Henry / Aunt Millicent etc, The Christmouse Mystery, Storynory, Hugh Fraser
Recording, John Houseman, Invaders From Mars, Big Finish Productions, Gary Russell
Recording, Edmund Carteret, Phantasmagoria, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cockney, Edinburgh, Manchester, Northern, RP*, Scottish-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass (singing)
Performance:Compere, Voice Over
Presenting:Compere
Other Skills:Journalist, Narration