VERA CHOK by Natasha Merchant
Photo: Natasha Merchant
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
49 Leithcote Gardens, London SW16 2UX
Phone: 020-8835 8147
Fax: 020-8835 8147
Mobile: 07901 918831
Media Village, 131-151 Great Titchfield Street, London W1W 5BB
Phone: 020-7434 0002
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:9st. 2lb. (58kg)
Playing Age:28 - 35 years
Appearance:Chinese, East Asian
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Long


COMING SOON: The Paper Man for Improbable, 3 April - 19 May and 28 July - 3 August

Television Film Stage Radio Workshop
2018, Television, Shen, Fortitude III, Sky Atlantic, Kieron Hawkes
2018, Television, Jill, Collateral, The Forge for BBC TV; Netflix, SJ Clarkson
2017, Television, Penelope, Chewing Gum, Retort/E4, Simon Neal
2014, Television, Moira Bayley, Coronation Street, ITV, David Kester
2017, Feature Film, Margaret King, CHRISTOPHER ROBIN, Disney, Marc Forster
2017, Feature Film, Prodigium Tech, The Mummy, Universal Studios, Alex Kurtzman
2017, Film, Hannah, Neckface, Llanbobl Vision & Rustle Up Productions, Jacqui Wright
2017, Film, Yukiko, Leroy, Hazey Jane, Marley Morrison
2015, Feature Film, Nurse, Miss You Already, Catherine Hardwicke
2014, Feature Film, Posh Banker, Riot Club, Blueprint, Lone Sherfig
2014, Feature Film, Ling, Panic, White Night Films, Sean Spencer
2016, Stage, Dorcas, The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company, Kenneth Branagh & Rob Ashford
2015, Stage, Miss Fishlock, Harlequinade, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company, Kenneth Branagh & Rob Ashford
2015, Stage, Bo, The Hard Problem, National Theatre, Nick Hytner
2015, Stage, Bartender, Mind The Gap, National Theatre, Justin Audibert
2014, Stage, Maria, Twelfth Night, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Max Webster
2013, Stage, Ming-Ming, The World of Extreme Happiness, National Theatre, Michael Longhurst
2013, Stage, Mary Chang, Chimerica, Headlong/Almeida; Sonia Friedman Productions, Lyndsey Turner
2011, Stage, Lila, The Firework-Maker's Daughter, Theatre by the Lake, Stefan Escreet
2010, Stage, Yelena, Uncle Vanya, Vik Sivalingam
2010, Stage, Fanny Fitztightly/Lucy Bonnet, Mansfield Park & Ride, Eastern Angles, Ivan Cutting
2009, Stage, Guinevere/The Green Lady, Sir Gawain and The Green Knight (UK Tour), New Perspectives, Daniel Buckroyd
2016, Radio, Inspector Hong, Red Mandarin Dress, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
2014, Radio, Ming Ming, Rhinoceros in Love, BBC Radio 3, Emma Harding
2014, Radio, Anh, Brief Lives, BBC Radio 4, Gary Brown
2013, Radio, Nieu, Dostoevsky and the Chickens, BBC Radio 3, Emma Harding
2018, Workshop, Deviser, The Loneliness Project, Manchester Royal Exchange, Suzanne Bell
2017, Workshop, Deviser, Call it A Day, The Yard, Greg Wohead
2017, Workshop, Deviser, The Paper Man, Improbable, Lee Simpson
2016, Workshop, Lin-Lin/Pei-Pei, The King Of Hell's Palace, National Theatre Studio, Tea Alagic
2016, Workshop, Suyin, Snow in Midsummer, Royal Shakespeare Company, Justin Audibert
2016, Workshop, Nadia, Scroungers, Ice & Fire, Company of Angels, Ben Kidd
2016, Workshop, Ling, Pah-La, Royal Court Theatre, Richard Twyman
2016, Workshop, The Young Comrade, The Measure's Taken, The Yard & Company of Angels, Sam Pritchard & Andy Smith
2015, Workshop, Various roles, A Pacifist's Guide to the War on Cancer, Complicite, Bryony Kimmings
2015, Workshop, Duckling & Various roles, Our Country's Good, The National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2015, Workshop, Gillian, Amongst The Reeds, Clean Break, Roisin McBrinn
2014, Workshop, Prostitute, How To Hold Your Breath, Royal Court Theatre, Vicky Featherstone
2013, Workshop, Various roles, Blurred Lines, The National Theatre, Carrie Cracknell


Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Chinese, London, Malay, RP*
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Malay
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Mezzo-Soprano*, Piano, Singing (general)*
Performance:Clown, Comedy, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre
(* = highly skilled)
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation


The Poor School; École Philippe Gaulier. Clowning - Gaulier, Mick Barnfather, Spymonkey, Angela de Castro. Comedy Improv - Groundlings, MonkeyToast. Commedia - Didi Hopkins, Barry Grantham, Paul Hunter. Physical Theatre - Grotowski and Michael Chekhov via The Bones Theatre.