IAN HALLARD

IAN HALLARD by Nick James
Photo: Nick James
Video Clips See Video Showreel
GRANTHAM-HAZELDINE LTD
Suite 427, The Linen Hall, 162-168 Regent Street, London W1B 5TE
Phone: 020-7038 3737
Fax: 020-7038 3739
E-mail: agents@granthamhazeldine.com
WWW: www.granthamhazeldine.com
Location:London/Birmingham
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
  

Credits:

Ian was nominated for a Whatsonstage Award 2017 - Best Actor in a Play for 'The Boys in The Band'.

Television Stage Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Analyst, The Crown, Netflix, Philippa Lowthorpe
2015, Television, David Moss, Doctors, BBC, Christiana Ebohon
2014, Television, Alan a Dale, Doctor Who, BBC, Paul Murphy
2013, Television, Tim Cruikshank, Doctors, BBC, Matt Carter
2013, Television, Richard Martin, An Adventure In Space and Time, BBC, Terry McDonough
2012, Television, Mr Crayhill, Sherlock - The Reichenbach Fall, BBC, Toby Haynes
2011, Television, David Moss, Doctors, BBC, Bob Tomson
2010, Television, Vicar, Hustle, Kudos, Roger Goldby
2009, Television, Edmund Drake, POIROT: Hallowe'en Party, ITV, Charles Palmer
2009, Television, Phi-Oo, The First Men In The Moon, BBC4 Television, Damon Thomas
2008, Television, Felix, Crooked House, BBC4/Tiger Aspect, Damon Thomas
2008, Television, Michael De Mornay, Crisis Control, BBC Television, Ben Blair
2008, Television, Mr. Barnes, Table For Two, Red Planet, Damon Thomas
2007, Television, Clive Wentworth, The Worst Journey In The World, BBC4 Television, Damon Thomas
2006, Television, Yates, Miss Marple: The Sittaford Mystery, Granada Television, Paul Unwin
2006, Television, Al (Semi-regular), Where The Heart Is, ITV, Jan Sargent, Paul Walker
2005, Television, Owen, Ideal, BBC/Baby Cow, Dan Zeff
2005, Television, Port Official Paul Johnson, Suburban Shootout, Feelgood Fiction/Channel 5, Gordon Anderson
2004, Television, Gary Talbot, Global Conspiracy?, BBC Worldwide, Paul Vanezis
Stage
2018, Stage, Horace Walpole, HOGARTH'S PROGRESS: The Taste of the Town, Rose Theatre Kingston, Anthony Banks
2018, Stage, Oliver, Hogarth's Progress: The Art of Success, Rose Theatre Kingston, Anthony Banks
2018, Stage, Karl/Chaps/Simon/Johnny Bolton/Mr Wadhurst, Tonight at 8:30, Jermyn Street Theatre, Tom Littler
2018, Stage, Will, Foul Pages, Hope Theatre, Matthew Parker
2018, Stage, Jack the Elder/Various, Tumulus, Vaults Festival, Matt Steinberg
2017, Stage, The Nurse, Outings, Lyric Theatre, David Grindley
2016, Stage, Michael, The Boys in The Band, Park Theatre/Vaudeville West End, Adam Penford
2016, Stage, Reverend Tooker, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Theatr Clwyd, Robert Hastie
2015, Stage, Alan Turing, Lovesong of The Electric Bear, Hope Theatre/Arts Theatre, Matthew Parker
2015, Stage, Colin Henderson, The Vote, Donmar Warehouse, Josie Rourke
2015, Stage, Astolfo, Alcina, Festival d'Aix-en-Provence, Katie Mitchell
2014, Stage, Jimmy the Bins/St. John Flowers, Great Britain, National Theatre/Theatre Royal Haymarket, Nicholas Hytner
2014, Stage, Cornwall, King Lear, Cockpit Theatre, Lewis Reynolds
2013, Stage, Doctor, Blavatsky's Tower, Baron's Court Theatre, Will Maynard
2012, Stage, Sordo, Scenes From An Execution, National Theatre, Tom Cairns
2012, Stage, Lysander, Flute, Mustardseed, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Little English Theatre, Stephan Bessant
2012, Stage, Lydie-Anne, Lilies, Wild Oats Productions and Greenwich Theatre, Joseph C. Walsh
2011, Stage, Lysander, Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, J2/Southwark Playhouse, Jayne Dickinson
2010, Stage, Michel Fokine, Ballets Russes, A Stage Kindly, Vik Sivalingam
2007, Stage, William Taylor, Donkeys' Years, Sonia Friedman/UK Tour, Michael Simkins
2007, Stage, Jack Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Jermyn Street Theatre/Antic Disposition, Ben Horslen & John Risebero
2005, Stage, Bob Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, Antic Disposition, John Risebero & Ben Horslen
2005, Stage, Leon, Footsteps to the Moon, White Bear Theatre, Paul Prescott
2004, Stage, Eagle/ARP Warden/Old Fox, The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
2002, Stage, Judah, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Bill Kenwright Ltd, Bill Kenwright
2001, Stage, Chorus, Carmen, Opera Holland Park, Jamie Hays
2001, Stage, Kay, The Snow Queen, Image Theatre Company, Brian Thresh
2001, Stage, Toad, Toad Of Toad Hall, Eye Theatre, John Hickey
2000, Stage, Trinculo, The Tempest, Wimbledon Studio Theatre, Melissa Holston
2000, Stage, Juryman, Trial By Jury, Covent Garden Festival, Stuart Maunder
1999, Stage, Zeke, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The Steam Industry, Phil Willmott
Film
2017, Feature Film, Sir Richard Knightley, Mary Queen of Scots, Focus Features/Working Title, Josie Rourke
Radio
2017, Radio, The Wyvern, The Wyvern of Wiltshire, BBC Wiltshire, Mark Powell
2015, Radio, Renfield, Dracula, Big Finish Productions, Scott Handcock
2013, Radio, Alan Campbell, The Picture Of Dorian Gray, Big Finish Productions, Scott Handcock
2012, Radio, Davent, Doctor Who: Destroy the Infinite, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2008, Radio, Bill Thurlow, Murder Every Monday, BBC Radio 4, Kate McAll
2008, Radio, Justin, Sapphire and Steel, Big Finish Productions, Nigel Fairs
2006, Radio, James, The Tomorrow People, Big Finish Productions, Jason Haigh-Ellery
2004, Radio, Zeuro/Moses, A Storm Of Angels, Big Finish Productions, John Ainsworth
2003, Radio, Marcus, Nebulous, Baby Cow Productions/BBC Radio 4, Nicholas Briggs
2001, Radio, Mouse/Jimmy Winkler, Doctor Who: Invaders From Mars, Big Finish Productions/BBC Radio 7, Mark Gatiss
Further Credits
2017, Pantomime, Widow Twankey, Aladdin, Maidenhead Theatre, Ashley Oliver
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Perkins, The Last King of Scotland, RADA Festival, Robert Hastie
2016, Pantomime, Widow Twankey, Aladdin, Imagine Theatre/Queen's Theatre, Barnstaple, Simon Jessop
2015, Pantomime, Ugly Sister, Cinderella, Imagine Theatre/Queen's Theatre, Barnstaple, Simon Jessop
2015, Short Film, Laurence, The Dark Room, Cinema Hades, Thomas Hescott
2013, Pantomime, Fleshcreep, Jack and the Beanstalk, ATS, Andrew Beckett
2011, Pantomime, Muddles, Snow White and the Seven Dwarves, Prince's Theatre, Clacton, Nic Gilder
2009, Documentary, Actor, Horizon, BBC Television, Damon Thomas
2008, Workshop, Narrator, Sleeping Beauty, Sadler's Wells, John Stephenson
2007, Cabaret, Singer, Scales of the Unexpected, Matthew Parker

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Birmingham, Cockney, Irish-Southern, Midlands-West*, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass Guitar, High Baritone*, Jazz Dancing
Performance:Musical Comedy, Singer-Professional
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence