RUTH CONNELL

RUTH CONNELL by Frazer Harrison
Photo: Frazer Harrison
Video Clips See Video Showreel
WATER STREET ANTHEM ENTERTAINMENT
5225 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 615, Los Angeles, CA 90036, USA
Phone: 001 310 276 7766 / 001 323 939 6900
Mobile: 001 323 854 0500
E-mail: michael@wsaentertainment.org
DPN TALENT
9201 W. Olympic Boulevard, Beverly Hills, CA 90212, USA
Phone: 001 310 432 7800
E-mail: info@dpntalent.com
WWW: www.dpntalent.com/index.php
Location:Los Angeles, United States of America
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Auburn
Hair Length:Long

Credits:

Ruth plays Rowena in Supernatural on the CW - longest running female on the show! She was nominated as Best Leading Actress in the BroadwayWorld Los Angeles Awards, 2013. Critics Choice for her graduation showcase. https://vimeo.com/ruthconnell for extended reels.

Stage Film Television Voice Over Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
Stage, Mrs Darling/Captain Hook, Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers, The Blank Theater, Los Angeles, Michael Matthews
Stage, Mrs Beaver/Mrs Macready, The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe, The Royal Lyceum Edinburgh, Mark Thomson
Stage, Jessica, The Merchant of Venice, The Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Mark Thomson
Stage, Lily McKay, No Mean City, Citizens Theatre Company, Jeremy Raison
Stage, Gretchen/Helen of Troy, Faust Parts 1 & 2, Royal Lyceum, Mark Thomson
Stage, Isa, Men Should Weep, The Oxford Stage Company, Charlotte Gwinner
Stage, Wicked Stepmother, Hansel & Gretel, Greenwich Royal Park, Joanna Morton
Stage, Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Greenwich Royal Park, Joseph Raishbrook
Stage, Grusha, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Watford Palace Theatre, Kirstie Davies
Stage, Armande/Martine, The Sisterhood, ICA, Jim Hooper
Stage, Amalia Jovine, Napoli Millionaria, The Rose Theatre, Phil Wilmott
Stage, Bertha Treecott, The Accrington Pals, The Rose Theatre, Rebecca Gatward
Stage, Anais, The Italian Straw Hat, The Barn Theatre, Irina Brown
Stage, Maria, Twelfth Night, The Barn Theatre, Gabriel Gawin
Stage, Clementina Walkinshaw, Charles Edward Stewart, Theatre Alba, Charlie Novocelski
Stage, Tiger Lily, Peter Pan, Perth Repertory Theatre, Michael Winter
Stage, Ensemble, The Anatomist, Edinburgh Royal Lyceum, Kenny Ireland
Stage, Lei-Lei, Aladdin, Adam Smith Theatre, Jonathan Stone
Stage, Maude Gonne, Jimmy C, Edinburgh Theatre Workshop, Robert Rae/Andy Mackie
Film
2014, Feature Film, Candy, Hara Kiri, Rubber Duckie, Henry Alberto
2013, Feature Film, Bonnie, The Cursed Man, Intergalaxy Entertainment, James L Perry
2012, Feature Film, Marylane Heth - Vampire, Folklore, Folklore, Justin Calen Chenn
2011, Feature Film, Mourner, A Perfect Ending, Soul Kiss Films, Nicole Conn
2010, Feature Film, Louise, Meth Head, FilmMcQueen, Jane Clark
2007, Film, Diablo, Lord Of Pain, Rockutainment, Daniel Cox/Tim Hunt
Television
2016, Television, ROWENA, Supernatural, Warner Bros /CW Network, Various
2015, Television, Merida, Sofia The First, Disney Junior, Jamie Mitchell, Mircea Mantta
2015, Television, Rowena, Supernatural, Warner Bros /CW Network, Various
2014, Television, Rowena, Supernatural, Warner Bros, Various
2010, Television, Olga, Above Their Stations (Pilot), ITV/BBC3, Tony Dow
Television, Dr Anaesthetist, Meades Eats, BBC Television, Francis Hanley
Voice Over
2014, Voice Over, Merida, Ancillary Recordings, Disney Pixar, Igloo
2013, Voice Over, Merida, Ancillary Recording, Pixar, Bryan Monroe
2012, Voice Over, Merida, Brave - Ancillary Recordings, Disney Pixar, Various
2013, Voice Over, Narrator, GTAC, JBI, Sindy Marcial
2012, Voice Over, Merida Official Voice Match, Brave, Disney Pixar, Various
2012, Voice Over, Biker Chick, Harley Davidson, Harley Davidson, Harvey Kalmenson
2012, Voice Over, Narrator, Lexmark Printers, Unison, Celine Nyanga
2012, Voice Over, Rosa, Educational DVD's, JBI Studios, Gina Davis
2009, Voice Over, Everywoman, Anti Racism TV Adverts, Scottish Government, Red Facilities
2008, Voice Over, Police officer, The Conservatory, The Old Red Lion, Charlotte Gwinner
2007, Voice Over, Young mum, E is for Enough, Scottish Government Domestic Abuse Campaign, Red Facillities
2007, Voice Over, Bossy Lady, Orajel, Animation, Tony Cuthbert
2006, Voice Over, Young student, Radio Advert, The Guardian Newspaper
2006, Voice Over, Bossy Lady, Orajel TV Advert, Animation, Tony Cuthbert
Short Film
2015, Short Film, Suzanne, Forgiveness, Prudent Pictures, Andrea Shreeman
2012, Short Film, Belecka, Sapphire Strange, Vermillion, Justin Calen Chenn
2012, Short Film, Great Scot, Sh*t Brits in LA Say, Vanilla Vision, Sarah Lynn Dawson
2011, Short Film, Terry, Just A Push, Wolfmandu, Joshua Schaefer
2011, Short Film, Mary, Tiny Cuts, Dirty Robber, Tim Qualtrough
2010, Short Film, Tory Pace, Nourishment, Macmillan, Lee Dibble
2006, Short Film, The Actress, Timeless, From The Soul Productions, Jamiu Adebiyi
Short Film, Cassandra, Angel Crush, Napier Films, Ben Mawdsley
Short Film, Sharon, Soldiers Leap, Sai Films, Robert Cavanah
Further Credits
2015, Video Game, Merida, Disney Infinity 3, Disney Pixar, Mo Davoudian
2014, Video Game, Merida, Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes, Disney Pixar, Mo Davoudian
2014, Educational, Dialect Coach, Sex + God by Linda McLean, Sons of Semele, Theater Company, Los Angeles, Barbara Kallir
2013, Audio, Narrator, Until Fountain Bridge, Penguin Books, Deyan Audio
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Morag, Crazy Days, Theatre Workshop, Robert Rae
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Candy Hart, Arthur Wolfe - Gentleman Thief, Waxel Collier, Eoin Waxel and David Collier
2011, Internet, Presenter, Sunny Dancer Show, Endelman Productions, Stephen Endelman
2011, Internet, Jane, John & Jane, BaithEnds, Tim Qualtrough
2010, Workshop, Nora, A Doll's House, Voice Studio International at the Tricycle, Nadine George
2010, Music Video, Dancer, Jonni Music's Music Video, BBC, Ben Taylor
2010, Site Specific, Catherine Day, The Strayed Traveller, Leah Lovett, Leah Lovett
2010, Corporate, Auxanna Banquelotte, Bond - Zoom Corp Role Play, The London Quest Company, Tim Morgan
2009, Corporate, Young Mum, Medical Role Play, Harper Global, Jason Shockley
2009, Workshop, Lady Anne, Richard 3rd, Voice Studio International at the Tricycle, Nadine George
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Marguerita, Ensnared, Soho Theatre, David Zoob
2007, Corporate, Executive, Department of Health, ER
Choreography, Movement direction, The Nativity, Oval House, David Kenworth
Dance, Dancer, In Situ - (Winner Of Herald Angel Award), Dancebase, Leah Stein
Dance, Dancer, Gaining Ground, The Curve Foundation, Ross Cooper
Dance, Dancer, Guts and Grace, Jazz Art UK, Sheridan Nicol

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Central Scottish*, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Highlands, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Lanarkshire, Liverpool, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet*, Ballroom Dancing, Cabaret Dancing*, Choreography*, Contemporary Dance*, Greek Dancing*, Jazz Dancing*, Mezzo, National Dancing, Period Dancing*, Recorder, Tap*
Performance:Physical Theatre, Professional Dancer, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Swimming, Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Choreographer (professional), Dance Teacher, Drama Workshop Leader, Painting

Training:

BA Hons Rose Bruford College

Larry Moss Masterclass Los Angeles

Workshops with the Scottish Actors Studio

USA - Groundlings Intermediate Level for Comedy Improv

Diana Castle - Scene Study

Margie Haber - Cold Reading

Kevin Quinn and Jon Sperry - American Accent