JOYCE SPRINGER

JOYCE SPRINGER by Sasha Gusov
Photo: Sasha Gusov
Video Clips See Video Showreel
THE MARKHAM AGENCY
405 Strand, London WC2R 0NE
Phone: 020 7836 4111
Fax: 020 7836 4222
E-mail: info@themarkhamagency.com
WWW: www.themarkhamagency.com
Location:London
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:7st. 7lb. (48kg)
Playing Age:51 - 70 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Hispanic, Latin American, Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity, American Actors UK, SAG/AFTRA Eligible, AEA Eligible
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Stage Film Television Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
Stage, Mary Tyrone, Long Day's Journey Into Night, Bermuda Festival, Tim Trimmingham-Lee
Stage, Sylvia Schumacher, Dirty Dancing, Aldwych Theatre - Wes End, James Powell
Stage, Flo Manero, Saturday Night Fever, Apollo Victoria - West End, Arlene Phillips
Stage, Beryl, Mad Funny Just, Aldwych Theatre, Sarah Tipple
Stage, The Woman In Boston, Death Of A Salesman, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Matthew Warchus
Stage, Karen, The Last Yankee, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Cathy Denford
Stage, Kate, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Coventry Belgrade Theatre, Robert Hamlin
Stage, Kate, Broadway Bound, Coventry Belgrade Theatre, Robert Hamlin
Stage, Golde, Fiddler On The Roof, The Courtyard, Hereford, Jonathan Stone
Stage, Fraulein Schneider/Kit Kat Girl, Cabaret, Leicester Haymarket Theatre, Tim Flavin
Stage, Miriam Moser, Perdition, Gate Theatre London, Elliot Levey
Stage, Ellen, Luv, Jermyn Street Theatre, Neil Marcus
Stage, Jeanette, Last Of The Red Hot Lovers, Derby Playhouse Theatre, David Taylor
Stage, Milly/Beth, Calfornia Suite, Chester Gateway Theatre, Michael Vale
Stage, Vibrata/Tintinabula, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Manchester Forum, Roger Haines
Stage, Mrs Pitkin, Broadway Bound, Greenwich Theatre, David Taylor
Stage, Maxine, Stepping Out, Kenwright Numbe 1 Tour, Martin Connor
Stage, Aunt Em/Glinda, The Wizard Of Oz, New Vic, Stoke, Gwenda Hughes
Stage, Mrs Baba, Ali Baba, New Vic, Stoke, Chris Martin
Stage, Civil Servant, The Night Before The Morning After, New Vic, Stoke, Bob Eaton
Stage, Ensemble, Threepenny Opera, New Vic, Stoke, Rob Swain
Stage, Marge, Promises, Promises, Bridewell Theatre London, John Sheehan
Stage, Russian Music Teacher, Alvaro's Balcony, Her Majesty's Theatre, Haymarket, Michael Alvarez
Stage, Meredith, Follies, Dome, Brighton, Fenton Gray
Stage, Gratiana, The Revenger's Tragedy, Pentameters Theatre, Dominic Druce
Stage, Aunt Agatha, Dorian, Arts Theatre, London, Mehmet Ergen
Stage, Hester, Hello And Goodbye, Watermans, Julie-Ann Robinson/Clayton Buffoni
Stage, Frankie, Frankie And Johnny In The Clair De Lune, Eye Theatre, Dominic Gray
Stage, Liz, The Warp, Roundhouse Theatre, Ken Campbell
Stage, Karen, Quilt, Oval House, Carole Charnow
Stage, Ma Ubu, Ubu Roi, Edinburgh Festival, John Binias
Stage, Peggy Delancey, Imposters, Union Theatre, Southwark, Aoife Smyth
Stage, Lula, Dutchman, Yorkshire Arts Tour, Al Beech
Stage, Dormouse, Malice In Wonderland, Pentabus Theatre, Jonathan Cross
Stage, Ruth Green, Swimming, Soho Theatre/NAAA, Lucy Taylor
Stage, Emmeline, In The Latter Days, Tristan Bates Theatre, Tim Trimmingham-Lee
Stage, Rosie, Hartwell Gothic, Tabard Theatre, Teddy Hayes
Stage, Don's Momma, Don Loco, Tristan Bates Theatre
Stage, Angela/Mother, Our Walk Through The World, Old Red Lion, Tim Trimmingham-Lee
Film
Feature Film, Paris Ensemble, Les Miserables, Cameron Mackintosh/Working Title, Tom Hooper
Feature Film, Hannah (Refugee Worker), The Man Who Cried, Gypsy Films/Working Title, Sally Potter
Feature Film, Older Hannah, The Death Of Klinghoffer (Prix Italia Winner), Blast Films/Channel 4, Penny Woolcock
Feature Film, Mary, The Good Night, Good Night Productions/Inferno/Panavision, Jake Paltrow
Film, Old Madam, Solace, Vesper Films, Peter McSweeney
Feature Film, Margaret, A Place To Stay, Hollywood Daze Pictures, Marcus Thompson
Feature Film, Mimi, The Biggest Thing That Ever Hit Broadway, Hollywood Daze Pictures, Marcus Thompson
Feature Film, Edie, It Can Be Done, Oranur, Jon East
Feature Film, Voice of Serafima, The Last Warrior, Disney
Television
Television, Miz Tiggle (Female Lead), The Ink Thief, Yorkshire/Tyne Tees For ITV, Tony White
Television, Amanita, Ever After Pilot, Tyne Tees Television, Gareth Edwards
Television, Hannah Arendt, Human All Too Human, BBC Television, Jeff Morgan
Television, Susan (Series Regular), 20 Steps, BBC Television/Wright Ideas, Marc Wright
Television, Music Mistress, Back Home, TVS/Disney, Piers Haggard
Television, Weathergirl, Capitol City, Euston Films, Sarah Hellings
Television, Chicken, Brum, Ragdoll/BBC Television, Jos Houben
Television, Comedienne, Rub-A-Dub-Tub, TV-AM, Anne Wood
Television, Comedienne, Pob's Programme, Channel 4 Television, Anne Wood
Radio
Radio, Mother, Minor Characters, BBC Radio 4, Graham Frost
Radio, Rachel, A Candle For Casey, BBC Radio 4, Tanya Nash
Radio, Mrs Scott, Little House On The Prairie, BBC Radio 4, Mary Ward-Lowery
Radio, Daphne Kugelmass, The Kugelmass Episode, BBC Radio 3, Chris Neil
Radio, Judy Brodsky, Judy Brodsky's Emotional Cambridge, BBC Cambridge, Gerson Nason
Radio, Mouse's mother, Tales of the City, BBC Radio 4, Charlotte Riches
Further Credits
Voice Over, Character voices, The Last Warrior, Disney
Audio, The Doctor's Lost And Found Heart, RNIB
Voice Over, Character Voices, Superman IV, Cannon, Louis Elman
Voice Over, Character Voices, Angel Heart, Tristar, Louis Elman
Animation, Creamy (Lead), Drugworld, Levi's/UCI/Polygram, Gareth Edwards
Television Movie, Character Voices, Visioner, Beta Taurus, Elodie Keene
Commercial, Mrs Finch, Samsung Christmas 2017
Commercial, Specsavers
Commercial, Paddy Power
Commercial, Minute Maid
Commercial, Wink Bingo
Commercial, Kellog's Honey Nut O's
Commercial, Brut
Commercial, Pepsi
Commercial, National Lottery

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-East Coast*, American-New York*, American-Southern States, American-Standard*, American-Western States, Cockney, East European, French, German, Hungarian, Italian, Latin American, London, Mexican, Mid-Atlantic*, RP, Russian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Spanish, Yiddish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballad, Ballet, Blues, Choreography, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing, Keyboards, Piano, Rock Singing, Sight-Reading, Tap
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Clown, Comedy, Dancer-Professional, Dubbing, Live Roleplay, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Singer-Professional, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Swimming, Tai Chi*
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Animal Handling, Dance Teacher, Improvisation, Mime, Narration