Spotlight: HENRY DOUTHWAITE

HENRY DOUTHWAITE

HENRY DOUTHWAITE by Pieter Lawman
Photo: Pieter Lawman
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MARCUS & MCCRIMMON MANAGEMENT
Winston House, 3 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3RA
Phone: 020-7323 0546
E-mail: info@marcusandmccrimmon.com
WWW: www.marcusandmccrimmon.com
CHATTERBOX VOICES LTD
8 Doncaster Gardens, Northolt, Middlesex UB5 4BN
Phone: 020 3744 3558 / 07788 653387
E-mail: camilla@chatterboxvoices.co.uk
Location:
Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:12st. 6lb. (79kg)
Playing Age:35 - 45 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Full Set
Voice Character:Precise
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

In 2019, Henry performed in an adaptation of Michael Morpurgo's 'The Butterfly Lion' for the Barn Theatre, Cirencester. It was nominated by The Stage as one of the top ten shows outside of London. 'Cruel Peter' and 'Laal Kaptaan' are currently available on Amazon Prime whilst 'Love, Death and Robots' is on Netflix. Henry is a professional voice over artist and can record from home.

Film Short Film Stage Video Game Television Voice Over Commercial
(spacer)
Film
2020, Feature Film, Norman Nash (lead), Cruel Peter, Rai Cinema, Ascanio Malgarini & Christian Bisceglia
2019, Feature Film, Theodore Munro, Laal Kaptaan, Colour Yellow Productions, Navdeep Singh
2017, Feature Film, Hendry Earnshaw, Wuthering Heights, Three Hedgehog Films, Elisaveta Abrahall
2015, Feature Film, Stanley Winters, Off-Piste, Jack in The Box Films/Kite Films, Glen Kirby
2015, Feature Film, Damon, Dead Fred, Gull Films, Deanna Dewey
2014, Feature Film, Shoreditch Wanker, Hi-Lo Joe, Sonder Films, James Kermack
2009, Feature Film, Zack Peterson, Axed, Shining Light Productions, Ryan Lee Driscoll
2008, Feature Film, Krystian, Other Side of the Game, Shady Associates, Lajaune Lincoln/Sav Akyuz
2002, Feature Film, Crispin, The Last Horror Movie, Prolific Films, Julian Richards
Short Film
2020, Short Film, Ralph, Mute Milton, NFTS, Lisa Clarkson
2017, Short Film, General, Hud, Cosmoleigh Films, Dawson James
2015, Short Film, Tom, Catch, Borderpoint Films, Paul Cooke & Dominic Rees-Roberts
2014, Short Film, Olaf, Nobel Claim, Jack In The Box Productions, Glen Kirby and Jed Tune
2014, Short Film, Salesman, Salesman, JT Films, Jack Trowbridge
2011, Short Film, Robert Clay, To Meet It With Awe, Delve Deeply Productions, David Luke & Jonas Grimeland
2009, Short Film, Werner, Deserter, Mackinnon Films/Zona Pictures, Calum Mackinnon
2009, Short Film, Bosnian Man, Shelved Memories, Blue Hippo Media/Cinema Humain, Reina-Marie Loader
Stage
2019, Stage, Father, The Butterfly Lion, The Barn Theatre, Cirencester, Jessica Daniels
2017, Stage, Lenin / Bennett (understudy), Travesties, Sonia Friedman Productions, Patrick Marber
2014, Stage, Van Helsing, Dracula, Action to the Word, Alexandra Spencer-Jones
2013, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, Stern Alarum, Andrew Shepherd
2012, Stage, Charles W. Carson (Sherlock Holmes), The Hound of the Baskervilles - Radio Theatre, Veni Vidi Theatre Company, Natalie-Anne Downs
2012, Stage, Archibald Craven / Ben Weatherstaff, The Secret Garden, Angel Exit Theatre, Tamsin Fessey
2011, Stage, Banquo, Macbeth, Platform 4, Simon Plumridge
2009, Stage, Elzevir Block, Moonfleet, Angel Exit Theatre Company, Tamsin Fessey
2006, Stage, Sherlock Holmes, The Hound of the Baskervilles, Brockley Jack Theatre, Kate Bannister
2003, Stage, U/S Detective Sergent Trotter/Giles Ralston, The Mousetrap, Mousetrap Productions Limited, David Turner/Peter Byrne
2002, Stage, Torvald Helmer, A Doll's House, Generator Theatre, Stewart McGill
2001, Stage, James Lingk, Glengarry Glen Ross, C Venues, Edinburgh, Frank Tamburin
Video Game
2019, Video Game, Knight, Baldur's Gate III, Unit Image, Maxime Luére
2018, Video Game, Professor Archimedes De Quincey, Strange Brigade, Rebellion, Kasumi Kitano
Television
2018, Television, Thom, Love, Death and Robots, Netflix, Tim Miller
2016, Television, Glen (Lead), Universe of Gods, Claudia Seibl
2016, Television, Reinhold Mack, Freddie Mercury Biopic, ITV Studios, John Fothergill
2013, Television, Henry Norris, The Last Days of Anne Boleyn, Oxford Film & TV/BBC Worldwide, Robert Coldstream
2013, Television, Edmond Locard, How Sherlock Changed the World, Love Productions/BBC Worldwide, Paul Bernays
2005, Television, Guy Fawkes, The Gunpowder Plot: Exploding the Legend, Darlow Smithson Productions For ITV1, Mike Slee
Voice Over
2020, Voice Over, Narrator (Audiobook), Hugo Duchamp Investigates: Un Homme Qui Attend, AFL, Henry Douthwaite
2017, Voice Over, Narrator, Q88 App, Nordic Productions
2016, Voice Over, Interviewer/Viktor, Realms of Fightinge, Mission Media, Josh Fortune
2011, Voice Over, Gaius Octavious, BBC (Six Nations) Promo, BBC Wales, Phil Higginson
2017, Voice Over, Narrator, Roche Promo, Whitestone Media, Ian Oakley
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, The Grasslands Trust - Promotional Campaign, The Grasslands Trust, Lucy Cooper
2007, Voice Over, Narrator, Various Shakespeare, Listening Books, Will Parker
2005, Voice Over, A.C. Mace, Moments in Time, Discovery Channel
Commercial
2019, Commercial, Crash Test Dummy, Mercedes Commercial, Mercedes

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Dorset, English-Standard*, German, Hampshire, Heightened RP*, London, RP*, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Somerset, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Sign Language (British)
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Trombone
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, BASSC-Actor Combatant (pass R & D/Unarmed), BASSC-Broadsword (pass), BASSC-Quarterstaff (pass), BASSC-Rapier & Dagger (pass), BASSC-Rapier, Dagger & Unarmed (pass), BASSC-Sword & Shield (pass), BASSC-Unarmed (pass), Children's Theatre, Dubbing, Green Screen, Mask, Motion Capture, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Radio Drama, Story Telling, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voice Over + Access to Studio, Voice Over + Home Studio, Voice Over Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket*, Fencing, Horse-riding, Pool, Rugby*, Stage Combat, Swimming, Sword Fighting
Other Skills:Chess, Computer Literate, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Improvisation, Motion Capture, Narration, Poker, Puppetry, Story Telling, Writer

Training:

LAMDA Three Year Course graduating in 2001

National Youth Theatre 1998