MATTHEW JURE

MATTHEW JURE by Dannan Breathnach
Photo: Dannan Breathnach
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SIMON & HOW ASSOCIATES
70-72 Clifton Street, London EC2A 4HB
Phone: 020 7739 8865
E-mail: info@simonhow.com
WWW: www.simonhow.com
HOBSONS (VOICES)
2 Dukes Gate, Chiswick, London W4 5DX
Phone: 020-8995 3628
Fax: 020-8996 5350
E-mail: voices@hobsons-international.com
WWW: www.hobsons-international.com
Artist's Website: www.matthewjure.net
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:41 - 50 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Shaved
Facial Hair:Beard
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Television Stage Film Short Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Malcolm, Temple, Hera Pictures, Shariff Korver
2018, Television, Detective Stacker, Peaky Blinders (BAFTA Winner), Caryn Mandabach, Anthony Byrne
2017, Television, The Businessman, Electric Dreams (Emmy Nominee), Channel 4, Tom Harper
2016, Television, Henry Samuels, The Icarus Complex, BBC1, Piotr Szkopiak
2015, Television, Seb, Cuffs, BBC1, Nick Rowland
2015, Television, Eddie Jones, Grantchester, ITV, Ed Bennett
2015, Television, Andy, The Tunnel (Emmy Nominee), Sky & Canal+, Mike Barker
2014, Television, Porter, Downton Abbey (SAG Winner), Carnival Films, Masterpiece
2014, Television, William Brewster, Pilgrims, BBC America, Ric Burns
2013, Television, DS Stanley Davies, The Great Train Robbery (BAFTA Nominee), BBC, James Strong
2011, Television, George Barlow, Waking The Dead (Emmy Winner), BBC1, Andy Hay
2009, Television, Narrator, Chopin's Dentist, Escargot TV, Roberto Gomez
2007, Television, Burke, Star Trek: The Musical, SciFi Channel, Dan Winter
2005, Television, Forensic Officer, Suicide Trader, BBC1, Wall To Wall
2004, Television, Cafe Spy, Arlington Hall, BBC1, Wall To Wall
Stage
2017, Stage, Barry Champlain (Lead), Talk Radio (Off West End Best Actor Nominee), Old Red Lion Theatre, Sean Turner
2017, Stage, Toby Veck (Lead), The Chimes, Chapter, Judith Roberts
2014, Stage, Guilherme Schaun (Lead), Nascimento Square, Lost Theatre, Jason Moore
2013, Stage, John Adler, Babycakes, Theatre503, Sean Turner
2012, Stage, Adam Shaw (Lead), Vigilante, Charing Cross Theatre, Sam Snape
2011, Stage, Poprishchin (Lead), Diary of a Madman, Pleasance Theatre, Jason Moore
2010, Stage, Macbeth, Macbeth, Theatre Troupe, King's Head Theatre, Nicola Baylis
2009, Stage, Sir Clifford Chatterley, Lady Chatterley's Lover, Alexandra Theatre, Joseph Charles
2008, Stage, Dermot (Lead), Painting by Numbers, Old Red Lion Theatre, Simon Mawdsley
2007, Stage, Juror Cavin, To Kill a Mockingbird, Tricycle Theatre, Sally Knyvette
2005, Stage, Christopher Humphrey (Lead), Nana, Hampstead Theatre, Liz Metcalfe
2004, Stage, Frank Ford, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Charles Cryer, Amanda Perry
2003, Stage, Ricky Roma (Lead), Glengarry Glen Ross, Charles Cryer, Amanda Perry
2002, Stage, Septimus Hodge, Arcadia, Charles Cryer, Amanda Perry
Film
2019, Feature Film, Karl Marsh, 90 Minutes, El Capitan, Simon Baker
2018, Feature Film, Charlie Cooke, We The Kings (Raindance Best Film Winner), 1906 Productions, Lauren Mackenzie
2017, Feature Film, Vinnie Collins, Boyne Falls, Kopera Brothers, Steve Kopera
2017, Feature Film, Richard Long, Mad To Be Normal (Galway Best Film Winner), Metanoia Films, Robert Mullan
2016, Feature Film, William McCrae (Lead), The Pugilist (Edinburgh Best Film & Best Actor Nominee), West One Films, Glen Kirby
2015, Feature Film, Bryan Mitchell, The Ghost Writer, Starfish Films, Paul Wilkins
2014, Feature Film, Malcolm Taylor (Lead), God's Acre (Raindance Best Film Nominee), Pitch Black Films, J.P. Davidson
2014, Feature Film, Seb Dawson, Night Bus (BIFF Best Film Winner), El Capitan, Simon Baker
2014, Feature Film, Tim Deane, Second Spring, White Dolphin Films, Andy Kelleher
2013, Feature Film, Jack Hargrove, Breaking Down, Epic Film Capital, Jason Cooper
2012, Feature Film, George Dewar, The Vintage, Vintage Films, Richard Stow
2010, Feature Film, Rex Redding (Lead), Starlight & Superfish (Blue Water Best Actor Winner), Vanguard (US), Steve Kopera
2009, Feature Film, BBC Reporter, Tangled Up In Blue, Radical Plans, Haider Rashid
2009, Feature Film, Mike Johnson (Lead), The Killers, Sugarspun Pictures, Carlo Ortu
2008, Feature Film, Dealer Danny, Arthouse, Deep Blue (US), Victor Fanucchi
Short Film
2018, Short Film, Dad, Work (BAFTA Nominee), Film4, Aneil Karia
2015, Short Film, Jack, Clipped (Southampton Nominee), Jack In The Box Films, Jonathan Flint
2015, Short Film, Frank, Purple Heather (Southampton Best Film Winner), Constellations Entertainment, Alfie Dale
2014, Short Film, Tom (Lead), A Private Man (Cardiff Nominee), Creative England, Wade Brothers
2014, Short Film, Michelangelo (Lead), Blind Man's Dream, Mojo Pictures, David Abramsky
2013, Short Film, Neville (Lead), Maggot, Last Bus Films, Philip Robinson
2013, Short Film, Claiborne, Perdition County (Brussels Winner), Potemkino, Raphael Crombez
2011, Short Film, Rob (Lead), Last Man on Earth (Virgin Best Film Nominee), Sugarspun Pictures, Carlo Ortu
2009, Short Film, David (Lead), Late, Propinquity Pictures, Keir MacKenzie
2007, Short Film, Anthony Man (Lead), Undertow (New York Best Film & Best Actor Winner), McEnery-West Films, Neil McEnery-West
2006, Short Film, Jimmy (Lead), Jimmy's 15 Minutes, Sugarspun Pictures, Carlo Ortu
Radio
2018, Radio, Narrator, Rathband (BBC Best Drama Podcast Winner), Golden Anorak, Jeremy Mortimer
2017, Radio, Morgan, Treasure Island, Audible UK, David Beck
2016, Radio, Kulygin, Three Sisters, Audible UK, Cherry Cookson
2014, Radio, Scott Kavanaugh, Locke & Key (Audie Nominee), Audible US, William Dufris
2012, Radio, Poprischin (Lead), Diary of a Madman, Wireless Theatre, Mariele Runacre-Temple
2011, Radio, Toby Hooks, Springheel'd Jack (Ogle Best Audio Drama Winner), Wireless Theatre, Mariele Runacre-Temple
2010, Radio, The Mortician, The Autopsy, 3D HorrorFi, Mariele Runacre-Temple
2009, Radio, Wolf (Lead), The Curse of The Wolfman, 3D HorrorFi, Andrew Ward
2006, Radio, Grim Fandango (Lead), Grim Fandango, Resonance FM, Chris Hogg
2004, Radio, Brother Bernard, Monkey!, Resonance FM, Chris Hogg
Further Credits
2017, Video Game, Space Pirate, Squadron 42, Cloud Imperium, Chris Roberts

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset*, East European, Liverpool, London, Manchester, RP, Russian, Scottish-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Brazilian Portuguese*, English*, French, Italian, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Blues*, Bongo Drums, Drums, Folk Singing*, Guitar*, Guitar-Electric*, Harmonica, Keyboards, Percussion, Piano, Rock Singing*, Singer-Songwriter*
Performance:Actor-Musician, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Translation Audio Books, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Parachuting, Pool*, Swimming, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Interpreter, Narration, Translator, Workshop Leader (Acting), Writer

Training:

The Royal Central School of Speech & Drama, 2004