Spotlight: JOE NEWTON

JOE NEWTON

JOE NEWTON by Daniel Sutka
Photo: Daniel Sutka
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:
Surrey, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Kent, England, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:9st. 8lb. (61kg)
Playing Age:25 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging

About me:

Currently the voice of both Popeye and Bluto in "Popeye's Island Adventures"

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2020, Short Film, Tyler, Night Shift, Student
2020, Voice Over, Kanya, Since God Was A Boy, Attico, Andrew Horn
2019, Short Film, Customer, The Third Quarter, Medium Rare, Jonny Dry
2018, Animation, Popeye / Bluto, Popeye's Island Adventures, Wildbrain Entertainment, Tom Gidman
2018, Stage, Bagheera, Mowgli, Abiku Theatre, Jessica Jane
2018, Writing, Mowgli, Abiku Theatre, Jessica Jane
2017, Feature Film, Clay, DON'T. STOP. RUNNING., MASHARO, Alex Richardson
2017, Stage, Jack Worthing, The Importance Of Being Earnest, Abiku Theatre, Andrew Peacham
2016, Short Film, Stormtrooper, There's Always One: Star Wars Fan Film, BOWBUK, Oliver Forrest
2016, Stage, Captain Morgan, Captain Morgan 1: The Sands of Time, Tap Tap Theatre, Ben Behrens
2016, Stage, Captain Morgan, Captain Morgan 2: The Sea of Souls, Tap Tap Theatre, Ben Behrens
2016, Commercial, James, ZoOSh It Up!, ZoOSh Foods, Jobie Nam
2015, Short Film, Paul, Name of the Song, Myles Wheeler
2015, Web Series, Various, The Irregulars, Joe Newton
2015, Writing, The Irregulars, Joe Newton
2015, Stage, Captain Morgan, Captain Morgan 1&2, Tap Tap Theatre, Ben Behrens
2014, Short Film, Duncan, Wildflower, James Bowsher
2014, Stage, Edward, Under Your Spell, About Time Theatre Company, Raphael McAuliffe
2014, Short Film, Sergei, Guns at Lunch, Ben Behrens
2014, Stage, Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream (for kids), Bristol Gradfest, Stephanie Glide & Harriet Long
2013, Stage, Captain Morgan, Captain Morgan and the Sands of Time, Tap Tap Theatre, Ben Behrens
2012, Stage, Touchstone, As You Like It, As Told By, Katie Pesskin
2012, Stage, Ross, Macbeth, As Told By, Katie Pesskin & Frankie Wakefield
2012, Stage, Albany, King Lear, Better Than Nothing, Edmund Cuthbert & James Bowsher
2012, Stage, Roper, The Cracks in My Skin, Bristol Spotlights, Miriam Battye
2012, Stage, Tabaqui, Jungle, Bristol Dramsoc, Matt Lister
2011, Stage, Billy/Narrator, Yellow Moon, In Short, Nel Crouch
2009, Stage, The Player, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Bristol Spotlights, Monica Nash
2009, Stage, Duke Frederick & Duke Senior, As You Like It, Surrey County Youth Theatre, Angela Hardcastle
2008, Stage, Huld, The Trial, Therfield Theatre, Cathy Hudson
2007, Stage, Witch & Mouse, Grimm Tales, Therfield Theatre, Cathy Hudson
2007, Stage, Graham, Graham, Therfield Theatre, Cathy Hudson
2007, Stage, Jack Rover, Wild Oats, Surrey County Youth Theatre, Angela Hardcastle
2006, Stage, Witch & Mouse, Grimm Tales, Therfield Theatre, Cathy Hudson
2005, Stage, Squealer, Animal Farm, Surrey County Youth Theatre, Angela Hardcastle

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Bristol, Cockney, French, Geordie, German, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Italian, Northern, RP*, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Bass Guitar, Guitar*, Guitar-Electric*, Percussion, Sight-Reading, Singing (general)
Performance:Actor-Musician, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Motion Capture, Musician-Professional, Physical Theatre, Stand-up Comic, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voice Over + Home Studio
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Swimming, Swimming (Open Water)
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Bartender, Composer, Computer Literate, Cooking/Baking, Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Impersonation, Improvisation, Musical Director, Narration, Orchestral Conducting, Video Gaming, Vocal Workshop Leader, Whistling (professional standard), Workshop Leader, Workshop Leader (Acting), Writer

Training:

WINNER: People's Choice Award, VAULT Festival 2016

WINNER: Broadway Baby "Bobby" Award, 2015 Edinburgh Festival Fringe

The List Top 30 Reviewed Edinburgh Festival Shows 2015

NOMINATED: Best Show, Dave's Leicester Comedy Festival 2014

WINNER: The Buxton Trophy, NDFA British All Winners Festival 2007

WINNER: The Sir Michael Caine Drama Award for Best Junior Actor, Leatherhead Drama Festival 2007

NOMINATED: The Buxton Trophy, NDFA British All Winners Festival 2006

WINNER: The Sir Michael Caine Drama Award for Best Junior Actor, Leatherhead Drama Festival 2006

Leading and supporting roles in several Surrey County Youth Theatre productions (2004-2009)