NOVA SKIPP

NOVA SKIPP by Steve Lawton
Photo: Steve Lawton
Listen to Voice Clips
BBA MANAGEMENT
4th Floor, 19 Garrick Street, London WC2E 9AX
Phone: 020-3077 1400
Fax: 020-7240 0503
E-mail: castings@bba.management
WWW: www.bba.management
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:40 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging

Credits:

Most recently seen in the Funny Girl UK Tour. 'Nova Skipp brings poise to the role of Fanny’s mother' - Manuel Harlan. 'Sharp witted and unstoppable' - expressandstar.com.

Stage Musical Audio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2015, Stage, Judith Bliss, Hayfever, Windsor Theatre Royal, Lillie Collier
2015, Stage, Dora Springer, Pardon me, Prime Minister, Windsor Theatre Royal, Paul Taylor-Mills
2014, Stage, Auntie Lou, Carrie's War, Apollo Theatre Company, Tim Astley
2013, Stage, Ms Fenton/Mrs MacDowell/Librarian/Mrs Rose, Kes, Derby Theatre, Sarah Brigham
2013, Stage, u/s Beverly & Susan, Abigail's Party, Theatre Royal Bath, Lindsay Posner/Tom Attenborough
2000, Stage, Jan, Bedroom Farce, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, Bruce James
2000, Stage, LV (Little Voice), The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Yeovil Octagon Theatre, Bruce James
1998, Stage, Moth/ u/s Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New Shakespeare Co. Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Rachel Kavanaugh
1998, Stage, u/s Helen and Cassandra, Troilus and Cressida, New Shakespeare Co. Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Alan Strachan
Musical
2018, Musical, Duchess Estonia Dulworth, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Ovation/Upstairs at the Gatehouse, John Plews
2018, Musical, Momma Gish, The Biograph Girl, Mercurius & Finborough Theatre, Jenny Eastop
2017, Musical, u/s Mrs Brice/Strakosh/Meeker, Funny Girl, Michael Harrison & Sonia Friedman, Michael Mayer
2016, Musical, Mrs Harcourt, Anything Goes, Ovation/ Upstairs At The Gatehouse, John Plews
2015, Musical, Ensemble/cover Ethel, The Smallest Show on Earth, Runaway Entertainment, Thom Southerland
2015, Musical, Kathryn, Apartment 40C, St James Theatre, Ray Rackham
2014, Musical, Meg Boyd, Damn Yankees, Landor Theatre, Rob McWhir
2013, Musical, Mrs Anna Smith, Meet me in St Louis, Landor Theatre, Rob Mc Whir
2012, Musical, Girl 1, The Two Most Perfect Things, Riverside Studios Hammersmith & Edinburgh Festival, Richard Digby Day
2012, Musical, Performer, Just Another Love Story, Brighton Festival, 2nd Company Productions, Ray Rackham
2012, Musical, Emma Goldman, Assassins, Pleasance, Islington, 2nd Company Productions, Ray Rackham
2010, Musical, Mimi, Gutter Press, Tete a Tete Festival Riverside Studios, John Brant
2009, Musical, Ensemble, The Sound of Music, London Palladium, RUG, Jeremy Sams
2008, Musical, West End Choir, Chess In Concert Royal Albert Hall, Tim Rice & Heartaches Ltd, Hugh Wooldridge
2007, Musical, Miss Cuff, Acorn Antiques - The Musical, UK Tour, Victoria Wood
2007, Musical, Grace Farrell, Annie, Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage, Scott St. Martyn
2007, Musical, The Queen/Wezenina, Odette, Bridewell Theatre, Mark Leipacher
2006, Musical, Young Sally, Follies, Landor Theatre, Rob McWhir
2006, Musical, Girl 1[Soprano], Side by Side by Sondheim, Gordon Craig Theatre,Stevenage, Paul Laidlaw
2005, Musical, u/s Anna, The King and I, UK Tour, Stephen Rayne
2004, Musical, Sandy, Grease, Gaiety Theatre, Isle of Man, Chris Dunham
2004, Musical, Janet, Rocky Horror Show, Gaiety Theatre, Isle of Man, Chris Dunham
2003, Musical, Lead Vocalist, A Night at the Musicals, Sweet Music Productions
2002, Musical, Julie Jordan, Carousel, Perth Theatre, Michael Winter
2001, Musical, Jellylorum, Cats, S.I. Centrum, Stuttgart, Germany, Stella Productions
2000, Musical, Ado Annie, Oklahoma, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, Bruce James
1999, Musical, Annette,u/s Grace Farrell, Annie, National Tour, Martin Charnin
1998, Musical, Maisie/ u/s Lorelei Lee, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, New Shakespeare Co. Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Ian Talbot
1997, Musical, Carrie Pipperidge, Carousel, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil Octagon Theatre and Tour, Bruce James
1997, Musical, Voice of Kes, Kes, York Theatre Royal, Lawrence Till
1996, Musical, Ensemble, u/s Jane, Salad Days, Vaudeville Theatre and Tour, Ned Sherrin
1996, Musical, Postulant u/s Maria, The Sound of Music, The Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, David Sulkin
1995, Musical, Swing, Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty's Theatre, Hal Prince
1994, Musical, Delia Applegate, Bloomer Girl, Barbican, Ian Marshall Fisher
1994, Musical, Ensemble, Oklahoma, Plymouth and Tour, Chris Renshaw
1993, Musical, Various Roles, Aspects of Love-Tour & West End, Apollo Productions, Gale Edwards
Audio
2010, Audio, Nova, Children's Musical Theatre, CRS Records
2008, Audio, Choir, Josh Groban - a Collection
2002, Audio, Nova, Once Upon a Dream, Dress Circle
2001, Audio, Christina, His Excellency, AMP Productions, T. Hawes
Further Credits
2018, Commercial, Yoga mum, Cricket World Cup 2019, Academy Films
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Amy, Disturbance, London Theatre Workshop, Ray Rackham
2012, Workshop, Minister/ Ice Maiden, Charming, Tristan Bates Theatre, Joe Harmston
2012, Workshop, Winnie, The Miller's Wife, Matthew Gould
2011, Opera, Chorus, La Rondine/ Le Nozze Di Figaro, Opera Holland Park, Tom Hawkes/ Liam Steel
2011, Pantomime, Fairy Godmother, Cinderella, Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell, Andrew Miller
2010, Opera, Chorus, Carmen, Opera Holland Park, Jonathan Munby
2010, Pantomime, Fairy Godmother, Cinderella, Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury, Spillers Pantomimes, Bev Berridge
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Fleur, Flowering Wilderness (part of Forsyte Saga), Bernard Adams
2003, Pantomime, Princess Jill, Jack and the Beanstalk, Grand Opera House York, Simon Barry
2002, Pantomime, Alice Fitzwarren, Dick Whittington, Pantoni, Doncaster Civic Theatre, David Lee
2000, Pantomime, Maid Marian, Babes in the Wood, Gracie Fields Theatre, Rochdale, Colin Meredith
1997, Pantomime, Jill, Jack & the Beanstalk, Gracie Fields Theatre, Rochdale, Colin Meredith

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Essex, Geordie, Lancashire*, Liverpool, RP, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballet, Cabaret Singing*, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing*, Keyboards, Mezzo-Soprano, Opera, Piano, Soprano*, Tap*
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Running, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence