MARTIN TURNER

MARTIN TURNER by Vincenzo Photography
Photo: Vincenzo Photography
Video Clips See Video Showreel
GARDNER HERRITY LTD
24 Conway Street, London W1T 6BG
Phone: 020-7388 0088
Fax: 020-7388 0688
E-mail: info@gardnerherrity.co.uk
WWW: www.gardnerherrity.co.uk
Location:London
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:51 - 60 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Television Stage Film Musical Documentary Short Film Radio
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, David Hawkins, Doctors, BBC, Paul Gibson
2016, Television, Martin Ferguson, Casualty, BBC, Fiona Walton
2016, Television, Douglas Henson, Follow the Money Episodes 17-20, DR TV Fiction
2016, Television, Dr Perdon, Maigret, Peket CoProductions LTD, Ashley Piarce
2014, Television, Nicholas Hines, New Tricks, Wall to Wall Ltd, Keith Boak
2013, Television, Archbishop, The White Queen, Czar TV, James Kent
2012, Television, Maurice Leduc, A Cop in Paris, Atlantique Productions, Kriistoffer Nyholm
2012, Television, Alexander/ Boss/ Court Reader, Dark Matters, Wide Eyed Entertainment, James Tovell
2012, Television, Simon, Son, Ay Yapim, Uluc Bayraktar
2011, Television, Judge Howard Gillman, Law and Order, Kudos, Julian Holmes
2010, Television, Banquo, Macbeth, Illuminations TV, Rupert Goold
2010, Television, Dr Appleyard, Waking the Dead, BBC, Mark Jobst
2010, Television, Dr Anthony Vinton, Doctors, BBC, Bob Tomson
2010, Television, Fake CPS Lawyer, Whitechapel II, Carnival, David Evans
2009, Television, Prince Charles, The Queen, Blast Films, Marion Milne
2008, Television, Crown Court Judge, Eastenders, BBC, Paul Annett
2008, Television, Bill Wilkinson, Holby City, BBC, Mike Cocker
2007, Television, Dr. Charles Froad, Judge John Deed, BBC, Steve Kelly
2006, Television, M. General Sir Edward Percival, THE SOMME, BBC, Detlef Siebert
2006, Television, Neil Spicer, Rosemary & Thyme, Carnival Films, Brian Farnham
2005, Television, Ray Paterson, Doctors, BBC, Martin Sharpe
2004, Television, Luke, Holby City, BBC Television, Rob Evans
2004, Television, Wing-commander Turner, Foyle's War (Series 2 & 3), Greenlit, Jeremy Silberston
2003, Television, King Charles, Charles II, BBC Television, Joe Wright
2000, Television, Kildare, The Knock, London Weekend Television, Keith Boak
1997, Television, Professor Frogton, Killer Net, Lynda La Plante, Geoff Sacks
1995, Television, DCI Harding, Pie In The Sky, SelecTV/BBC Television, Keith Boak
1993, Television, Dr Stannard, You Me and It, Wall To Wall, Edward Bennett
1990, Television, John Harrison, Poirot - Wasps' Nest, London Weekend Television, Brian Farnham
1999, Television, Julian Savage, Family Affairs, Grundy Productions, Peter Rose
1998, Television, Dr Fine, The Professionals, David Wickes Productions, Raymond Austin
Television, Eric MacNaughton, The Bill, Thames, Michael Simpson
Television, Lee Colcough, Dangerfield, BBC, Robin Knight
Television, Daniel's Father, Do The Right Thing, BBC, Mike Adams
Television, Casualty, BBC, Alan Waring
Television, Lord Murrayhill, Trainer, BBC, Frank Smith
Television, Tony Gilchrist, Bergerac, BBC, Tristan De Vere Cole
Television, James Valentine, High Street Blues, LWT, Robin Carr
Television, Hearthstroke, Rumpole Of The Bailey, Thames, Julian Amyes
Television, At The Cafe Continental, Central Television, David Dunn
Television, The Bill, Thames tv, Graham Theakston
Television, Tim Pye, The Money Man, LWT, John Bruce
Television, Eric MacNaughton, The Bill, Thames, Michael Simpson
Television, Lee Colcough, Dangerfield, BBC, Robin Knight
Television, Daniels Father, Do The Right thing, BBC, Mike Adams
Television, Casualty, BBC, Alan Waring
Television, Lord Murrayhill, Trainer, BBC, Frank Smith
Television, Bujowelovsky, Queen of Fruit, Channel 4, Dominik Scherrer
Television, Tony Gilchrist, Bergerac, BBC, Tristan De Vere Cole
Television, James Valentine, High Street Blues, LWT, Robin Carr
Television, Hearthstoke, Rumple Of The Bailey, Thames, Julian Amyes
Television, At The Cafe Continental, Central Television, David Dunn
Television, Tim Pye, The Money Men, LWT, John Bruce
Stage
2017, Stage, Monsieur Tarrou, The Plague, Arcola Theatre, Neil Bartlett
2016, Stage, Pierre Lannes, The Lovers of Viorne, Frontier Theatre Productions, James Roose-Evans
2016, Stage, Dr Montague, The Haunting of Hill House, Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse, Melly Still
2015, Stage, Archbishop Cosmo Lang, The King's Speech, Chichester/ Tour, Roxana Silbert
2014, Stage, Kreon, Medea, National Theatre, Carrie Cracknell
2014, Stage, Juror II, Twelve Angry Men, London Garrick Theatre, Chris Hayden
2013, Stage, Juror II, Twelve Angry Men, Birmingham Rep, Chris Hayden
2012, Stage, Cardinal Inquisitor, A Life of Galileo, Royal Shakespeare Company, Roxanna Silbert
2012, Stage, Patriarch Job/ Mniszech, Boris Godunov, Royal Shakespeare Company, Michael Boyd
2011, Stage, Strophius, Electra, The Gate, Carrie Cracknell
2010, Stage, Sophocles, Fabrication, The Print Room, Lucy Bailey
2010, Stage, Cardinal Wolsey, Henry VIII, Shakespeare's Globe, Mark Rosenblatt
2010, Stage, David Bliss, Hay Fever, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
2010, Stage, Jonathan Hurt, Moscow Live, Hightide, Johnny Humphries
2009, Stage, Theseus/Oberon, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Middle Temple Hall, Tim Carroll
2008, Stage, Lord Capulet, Romeo & Juliet, Theatre of Memory, Middle Temple, Tamara Harvey
2008, Stage, Banquo, Macbeth, Brooklyn Academy of Music, and Broadway, Rupert Goold
2007, Stage, Banquo, Macbeth, Gielgud Theatre, West End, Ruper Goold
2007, Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Chichester Festival Theatre, Philip Franks
2007, Stage, Banquo, Macbeth, Chichester Festival Theatre, Rupert Goold
2007, Stage, Boss Mangan, Heart Break House, Watford Palace Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2006, Stage, Bill, Scenes From The Back Of Beyond, Royal Court, Ramin Gray
2006, Stage, Father, Rabbit, Trafalgar Studios, Nina Raine
2006, Stage, Ronald Reagan, Gadaffi, English National Opera, David Freeman
2006, Stage, Oberon/Theseus, A Midsummer Nights Dream, RSC City of London Sinfonia, Jonathan Best
2005, Stage, Oberon/Theseus, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Tim Carroll
2004, Stage, Derek, A Conversation, Manchester Royal Exchange, Jacob Murray
2003, Stage, Simonides, Pericles, Hammersmith Lyric Theatre, Neil Bartlett
2003, Stage, Gordon, Protection, Soho Theatre, Abigail Morris
2002, Stage, Stephen/Bernie, Dealer's Choice/ My Night With Reg, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Angus Jackson
2001, Stage, March Hare, Alice In Wonderland, Royal Shakespeare Company, Rachel Kavanaugh
2001, Stage, Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Open Air Theatre Regents Park, Alan Strachan
2001, Stage, Boyet, Love's Labour's Lost, Open Air Theatre Regents Park, Rachel Kavanaugh
2000, Stage, Antonio, The Tempest, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Lenka Udovicki
2000, Stage, Theseus, Two Noble Kinsmen, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Tim Carroll
1999, Stage, Solinus, Comedy Of Errors, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Kathryn Hunter
1999, Stage, Ethelbert, Augustine's Oak, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Tim Carroll
1998, Stage, Hector, Troilus And Cressida, Regents Park Open Air Theatre, Alan Strachan
1995, Stage, John Proctor, The Crucible, Birmingham/Salisbury, Jonathan Church
1994, Stage, Salieri, Amadeus, Exeter Northcott Theatre, Tim Carroll
Film
2015, Film, Youth Court Judge, Urban Hymn, Urban Hymn Film Production Ltd, Michael Keaton Jones
2011, Film, Hugh Spencer, Labirent, Ekip Film, Tolga Ornek
2002, Film, Charles, Prince William, ABC/Fox, Michael Watkins
Musical
2005, Musical, Sheldrake, Promises, Promises, Sheffield Crucible, Angus Jackson
2005, Musical, Canfield, Silk Stockings, Lost Musicals, Ian Marshall Fisher
1998, Musical, Gage, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Regent's Park/Tour, Ian Talbot
1996, Musical, Pierre Guerre, Martin Guerre, Prince Edward, West End, Declan Donnellan
1990, Musical, Evelyn Oakleigh, Anything Goes, Prince Edward, West End, Jerry Zaks
Documentary
2005, Documentary, William Wilberforce, Breaking the Chains, BBC, Chris Richards
2003, Documentary, Charles I, Cromwell : Warts and All, BBC, Andrew Thompson
Short Film
2009, Short Film, Laurence, The Stag Without A Heart, Royal College of Art, Stuart Croft
2009, Short Film, Jasper, Precipice, National Film and Television School, Julius Amedume
Radio
2016, Radio, Leonine/ Simonides, Pericles, BBC Radio/ Bona Broadcasting, Neil Bartlett

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, Edinburgh, French, Glasgow, London, Northern, South African, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad, Ballet, Ballroom Dancing, Baritone, Blues, Latin American, Opera
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Rugby*, Squash*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence