Spotlight: MARTA DA SILVA

MARTA DA SILVA

MARTA DA SILVA by Michael Shelford
Photo: Michael Shelford
A LEIGHTHOUSE
Phone: 00 34 696250455
E-mail: alexandra@aleighthouse.com
WWW: www.aleighthouse.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Madrid, Community of Madrid, Spain
Lisbon, Portugal
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Playing Age:21 - 30 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

Marta's first feature "House of Bricks", where she plays lead character Millie Hatter, premièred at the Hollywood Women's Film Festival in June '19. It is available to view online through May 2020 on https://vimeo.com/340244085

Stage Film Voice Over Short Film Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Hana, The Net, Starbound Theatre and Lights Down Productions, Samara Gannon
2018, Stage, Evelyn, I will miss you when you're gone, Starbound Theatre, Yuqun Fan
2017, Stage, Julie Rodgers, Pizza Man, Starbound Theatre, Madison Maylin
2015, Stage, Emily, Corner Table, Wee Theatres Glasgow, Gavin Todd
2015, Stage, Narrator (Jane Austen), Edward, Various, Jane Austen's Forgotten Stories, Charlotte Productions, Laura Witz
2015, Stage, Two, The Dreaming, Wee Theatres Glasgow, Dan Klarer
2015, Stage, Reporter, The Fog, Sam Rowe
2015, Stage, Yvette, The Main Yvette, Good Punch, Rohanne Udall
2015, Stage, Leah, Welcome, my name is..., Acting UP, Maria Andberger, Marta da Silva
2014, Stage, Fluellen, HENRY V, RADA, Tim Hardy
2014, Stage, Fatima, SMOKE AND MIRRORS, Theatre UNCUT, Lesley Eadie
2014, Stage, Translator, Assistant director (pre-production), the Lady of Dawn, N/A, Katia Kamotskaia
2013, Stage, Ophelia, LIKE FLIES TO WANTON BOYS, RCS at On The Verge, Matte O'Brien
2013, Stage, Alejandra, THE HEN NIGHT by David Ireland, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Becky Palmer
2013, Stage, Polixenes, THE WINTER'S TALE, RCS at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Nick Hutchison
2012, Stage, Lavatch, ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Bill Wright
2012, Stage, Joe, SUMMERTIME, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Becky Palmer
2012, Stage, Masha, THREE SISTERS, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Katya Kamotskaya, Mark Stevenson
2011, Stage, Varya, THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Katya Kamotskaya
2011, Stage, Jokasta, THEBANS, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Ali de Souza
2010, Stage, Viola, TWELFTH NIGHT, Estudio CORAZZA, Manuel Moron
Film
2019, Feature Film, Millie, House of Bricks, Background Noise, Hannah Silver
2015, Feature Film, Spanish Office Worker, Synced, Devon Avery
Voice Over
2020, Voice Over, Megan, Old Gods Rising (Video Game), Bad Blood Studios, Hayden Duvall
2020, Voice Over, Lady Tabatha Veazie, Herald Books III & IV (VIDEO GAME), Wispfire games, Roy van der Schilden
2020, Voice Over, BAYER (IVR), Wesound GmbH, Heike Hagen
2020, Voice Over, Jesse Faden (VIDEO GAME, Spanish Voice), Control, Remedy Games, Vicky Tessio
2019, Voice Over, Mia, Green Hell (Video Game), Creepy Jar Games, Adam Skorupa, Michal Stawicki
2019, Voice Over, Jesse Faden (VIDEO GAME, Spanish Voice), Control, Remedy Games
2019, Voice Over, BAYER (IVR), Wesound GmbH, Heike Hagen
2019, Voice Over, Announcer, Konica Minolta (Corporate), Kalua Creative, Gavin Matthews
2018, Voice Over, Announcer, Alkindi (Explainer Video), Alchemy Post, N/A
2018, Voice Over, BAYER (IVR), Wesound GmbH, Heike Hagen
2018, Voice Over, Mia, Green Hell (Video Game), Creepy Jar Games, Adam Skorupa, Michal Stawicki
2018, Voice Over, Hyena, Rogue Division Agent, Dark Zone Vendor, Tom Clancy's The Division 2, Shepperton/Pinewood Stidios, Ubisoft, Harry Trevithick, Robby Brown
2017, Voice Over, Narrator, Cell Solution Clima, FMP Works, Florian Müller
2017, Voice Over, Narrator, GCSE Pod (English/Spanish), Soundbite Learning UK, Chris Hornsby
2017, Voice Over, Guide (Celare), Variant (Video game), Triseum, Pinewood Studios, Chris Bateman
2016, Voice Over, Mia Jansen, Carzelle Odiare, Fractured Space (Video game), Edge Case Games, Jim Mummery
2016, Voice Over, Lady Tabatha Veazie, Herald Books I & II (Video game), Wispfire Games, Roy van der Schilden
2015, Voice Over, Lucy, BENCH, Jamie Mills
2015, Voice Over, Maria, GRID, Lauren Woods, Robert Wetherall
2014, Voice Over, Teacher, ANGRY BLACK WOMAN, SSA, Cecilia Pérez-Homar
2014, Voice Over, Julie, REPEAT, SSA, Josefa Celestin
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Katy, Hurry Up, London Short Films, Annette Uiga
2016, Short Film, Christina, GENERATION SWIPE, Annette Uiga
2016, Short Film, Charlotte, The Morning After The Night before, London Short Films, Shannon Ward
2015, Short Film, Lucy, TOURIST, Jamie Mills
2015, Short Film, Lucy, UNTITLED, Peacock Studios, Sandy Peacock
2015, Short Film, Zoe Maris, Women in Vaivén, SSA, Cecilia Pérez-Homar
2014, Short Film, Jean, BETRAYAL, GCC, Aidan Black
2014, Short Film, Claire, RESERVED, GCC, Kerry Docherty
2014, Short Film, Shopkeeper, WALLFLOWER, RCS, Louise Dawson
Rehearsed Reading
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Kath, Choice, Brief Palava, Tomaž Krajnc
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Caitlyn Payne, Brief, London Screenwriters Festival, Fiona Ash
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Tonya, My very own stranger, London Screenwriters Festival, Nicky Allpress
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Schelp, This side of the Mississippi, Monologue Blogger, Zachary Gutin
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Aunt Flo, Period, The Hidden Theatre Company, Danäe Cambrook
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Betty, Alabama Song, Page to Stage, Luke Ofield
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Y, Preach, Hidden Theatre Company, Gabby Power
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Lyndsey, Wotsits, Page to Stage, Zhui Ning Chang
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Cristina, Acid Rain, Starbound Theatre, Amy Serafin
2017, Rehearsed Reading, The Actress, Play without a title (Lorca), The Spanish Theatre Company, Jorge de Juan
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Katie, Those Dreams, Page to Stage, Mayra Stergiou
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Emma, The Project, RCS/ Tron Theatre/ Playwrights Studio Scotland, Stasi Schaefer
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Blow Me, POUNDING NAILS ON THE FLOOR WITH MY FOREHEAD, Thetare for the people, Adam Black
Further Credits
2020, Workshop, Oliver, As you like it, Bard City, The Mono Box, Owen Horsley
2017, Corporate, Inspector Clouseau, Welcome to Chanel's World of Gabrielle, Food Design Experiences & Chanel Training, Gloria Padura
2017, Educational, Waitress, Go Getter Level B, Silversun Media Group, Mark Tuffnell
2016, Television, Syrian refugee, Red Lights (Pilot), Shoreditch Pictures, Ben Wicks
2015, Music Video, Witch (Macbeth), Heavy in your arms, USC, Elizabeth Lee Lobach
2015, Web Series, Cassie, Bun in the oven, Chris Weir
2015, Workshop, Various, Acting Shakespeare with Nick Bagnall, Unsub Actors, Nick Bagnall
2015, Workshop, Writer, Bringing Real & Current Stories to life, Tron 100, Cora Bissett
2015, Workshop, Lady/Irene & Mrs. Oswald, Ibsen (When we dead awaken, Ghosts), Unsub Actors, Graham McLaren
2015, Workshop, Dancer, The One Hundreds, Twyla Tharp Dance Company, Twyla Tharp
2015, Workshop, Arkadina, The Seagull, Unsub Actors, Mike Alfreds
2014, Workshop, Various, Hamlet, Citizens Theatre, Dominic Hill
2014, Workshop, Antigone, Thebans, Unsub Actors, Graham McLaren
2013, Site Specific, Bridesmaid (Improv), Top Table, n/a, Marcus Roche
2010, Internet, Co-Presenter, LOST PODCAST: The Ben Linus Discussion, N/A, Marta da Silva Violante, Sarah Frost
2009, Pantomime, Various, ROBIN HOOD, Madrid Players, Kevin Beer

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Southern States, American-Standard*, Canadian, English-Standard, French, Italian, RP*, Russian, Spanish, Trans-Atlantic
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Flamenco, Laban, Period Dancing, Waltz
Performance:Audio Drama, Commedia Dell'Arte, Laban Training, Live Roleplay, Mask, Motion Capture, Outdoor Performances, Public Speaking, Radio Drama, Radio Presenting, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voice Over + Home Studio, Voice Over + Studio + Source Connect or similar, Voice Over Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Bowling, Horse-jumping, Horse-riding, Kendo, Swimming, Table Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Business Management (BA hons), Computer Literate, Improvisation, Interpreter, Motion Capture, Painting, Photography, Poker, Puppetry, Puppetry-Hand, Translating, Video Gaming

Training:

Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (2014)

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland - MA Acting (2013)

Studio Corazza, Madrid - Acting (2009-2011)

Actor's Centre Member

2016 to 2018 - The MoCap Vaults, MoCap performance, Oliver Hollis-Leick, Gareth Taylor