EMMA READE-DAVIES

EMMA READE-DAVIES by Lesley Cook
Photo: Lesley Cook
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
STAGE CENTRE MANAGEMENT LTD
41 North Road, London N7 9DP
Phone: 020 7607 0872
Mobile: 07415 495593
E-mail: info@stagecentre.org.uk
WWW: www.stagecentre.org.uk
Location:London, London
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:8st. 10lb. (55kg)
Playing Age:21 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Red/Titian
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Earthy
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Improvisation Stage Film Music Video Television Short Film Voice Over Radio Corporate Workshop
(spacer)
Improvisation
2016, Improvisation, Improviser Live, Playback Impro, Edinburgh Fringe Festival/ Laughing Horse, A Drunken Sailor, Julia Munrow
2016, Improvisation, Improviser Live, Playback Impro: Croydon Comedy Festival, A Drunken Sailor, Julia Munrow
2016, Improvisation, Improviser Live, Playback Impro: Edinburgh Festival, Drunken Sailor, Julia Munrow
2016, Improvisation, Improviser Live, Playback Impro: Brighton Festival, Drunken Sailor, Julia Munrow
Stage
2015, Stage, Lola Puppeteer, Charlie and Lola's best bestest play Tour, MEI Live International, Roman Stefanski
2015, Stage, Lola Puppeteer, Charlie and Lola's best bestest play Tour, Watershed Productions, Roman Stefanski
2014, Stage, Lola puppeteer, Charlie and Lola's best bestest play Tour, Watershed Productions, Romand Stefanski
2014, Stage, Sal, Women of Twilight, 11F at The Pleasance Theatre London, Jonathon Rigby
2014, Stage, Sal, Women of Twilight, 11F at The White Bear Theatre, Jonathon Rigby
2014, Stage, Lola Puppeteer, Charlie and Lola's Extremely New Play Tour, Watershed Productions, Roman Stefanski
2013, Stage, Lola Puppeteer, Charlie and Lola's Extremely New Play Tour, Watershed Productions, Roman Stefanski
2013, Stage, Sal, Women Of Twilight, 11F at The White Bear Theatre, Jonathon Rigby
2012, Stage, Lola Puppeteer, Charlie and Lola's best bestest play Tour, Watershed Productions, Roman Stefanski
2012, Stage, Lola Puppeteer, Charlie and Lola's best bestest play, Polka Theatre, Roman Stefanski
2012, Stage, Puppeteer, Baba Shakespeare, Arcola Tent, Emmeline Winterbotham
2012, Stage, Hester Fillacavity/Flossie/Muriel, The Fillacavity Hotel, Kinetic Theatre Company, Graham Scott
2011, Stage, Hester Fillacavity/Flossie/Muriel, Fillacavity Hotel, Kinetic Theatre Company, Graham Scott
2011, Stage, Gretel Puppeteer, Hansel and Gretel, Yellowbox Storytellers, Keith Jury
2010, Stage, Mavis, Frightmare:Tales of Horror and Hysteria, Time and Tide Theatre Comp at Brighton Festival, David Sayers
2009, Stage, Jenny, Frightmare:Tales of Horror & Hysteria, Time and Tide at Red Hedgehog Theatre, David Sayers
2008, Stage, Mrs Mabel Wafer, Westward Ho!, Paper and String, Andrea Kantor
2007, Stage, Nurse, Romeo and Juliet, Young Shakespeare Company, Chris Geelan
2005, Stage, Dorothy Flemming, The Clock Strikes Ten, Grange Court Theatre, Sunita Pandya
2004, Stage, Linda Snug & Mustardseed, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Embassy Theatre, Natalie Wilson
2004, Stage, R.B.Monody, Absolute Hell, Embassy Studio, Angie Langfield
2004, Stage, Lorraine, Love is Disgusting I'll take the Yo Yo, Embassy Studio, Janette Smith
2004, Stage, Violet, The Kitchen, Embassy Theatre, Debbie Seymour
2003, Stage, Lord Stanley Earl of Derby, Richard the Third, Embassy Studio, Natalie Wilson
2003, Stage, Mrs Pinchwife, The Country Wife, Embassy Theatre, Paul Tomlinson
Film
2008, Feature Film, Emma, Morrisson's Birthday Party, Frame on Frame, Trevor Hughes
2006, Feature Film, Lucy Percy, Digby:The Gunpowder Plotters Legacy ( Reading), White Lyon Films, Dianne Thomas
2005, Feature Film, Woman, The Human Factory, Independent, Jonathon Crew
Music Video
2007, Music Video, Judith beheading Holofernes (Caravaggio), The Hours: Love You More, Flynn Productions, Sam Brown
Television
2009, Television, Hat Shop Girl, Desperate Romantics, BBC2, Paul Gay
2008, Television, Rebecca (Lead), Mind The Gap: TV Comedy Pilot, M&J Productions, Mat Rees
2006, Television, Companion, The Twisted Tale of Bloody Mary, TV Choice, Chris Barnard
2005, Television, Night Clubber, The Bill, Thames Television, Richard Standeven
Short Film
2009, Short Film, Anne, Love On The Rocks, White Lyon Films, Dianne Thomas
2009, Short Film, Nancy, Take Us On, White Lyon Films, Dianne Thomas
2009, Short Film, Kate, Bottled Up, Wes Herts College, Chris Harrison
2008, Short Film, Sophie, Seven Stones, Manuka Films, Anna Keel
2008, Short Film, Gerri, The Other Side Of Green, Camilleon Films, Lisa-Ann Robinson
2005, Short Film, Amber, Dinner is Served, Independent, Melanie Hider
2005, Short Film, Narrator, Speak Head, Independent, Christopher Knox
2004, Short Film, Hannah, Cut Whilst Shaving, Devon Education Media Centre, Ella Brookes
Voice Over
2009, Voice Over, Mary Anning, Tracy Chevalier's 'Remarkable Creatures', BBC Radio: Front Row
2007, Voice Over, Various Characters, Teach Yourself English Advanced, Chambers Harraps, Julie Lehoux
2006, Voice Over, Kid Samurai & Other Characters, Petit Samurai, Trocodero Studios, Jacques Muller & Jonathon Weil
Radio
2009, Radio, Mary Anning, Front Row:Tracy Chevalier, BBC Radio 4, Laura Thomas
2007, Radio, Hen, Hen Night, BBC Radio 4, Pam Marshell
2006, Radio, Mabel Chiltern, An Ideal Husband, Soundstage Resounding Media, Richard Edwards
2006, Radio, Various Comedy Roles, Gone To The Dogs, Redundant Productions, Chris Head
2005, Radio, Various Comedy roles, R.J.Freddy Presents, Redundant Productions, Mary Mckenna
Corporate
2006, Corporate, Office Worker, One Minute Manager, Resounding Media LTD, Richard Edwards
Workshop
2012, Workshop, Youth Group Assistant, Little Angel Puppetry Youth Group, Little Angel Theatre
2011, Workshop, Puppet Maker, Peter O'Rourke Rod Puppet Makers Course, Little Angel Theatre
2011, Workshop, Volunteer, 'Gargantua', Little Angel Theatre National Theatre Connections, Thierry Lawson
2010, Workshop, Puppeteer, Adult Performers Course, Little Angel Theatre, Ronnie Le Drew
2009, Workshop, Puppeteer, Adult Beginners Puppet Course, Little Angel Theatre, Chloe Purcell

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Algerian, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, Devon, Dorset, Norfolk, Northern, RP*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Alto, Country Dancing, Folk Dancing, Period Dancing, Piano
Performance:Children's Theatre, Live Roleplay, Mask, Radio Presenting, Role Play, Theatre In Education, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Pool, Snooker, Swimming*, Tai Chi, Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Puppetry

Training:

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama BA Acting 2001-2004