GEMMA ARROWSMITH

GEMMA ARROWSMITH by Kate Scott
Photo: Kate Scott
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
NOEL GAY
1st Floor, 2 Stephen Street, Fitzrovia, London W1T 1AN
Phone: 020 7836 3941
Fax: 020-7287 1816
Mobile: 07557 875269
E-mail: spotlight@noelgay.com
WWW: www.noelgay.com
Artist's Website: www.gemmaarrowsmith.com
Location:London
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Weight:7st. (44kg)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Blond(e)-Medium
Hair Length:Short

Credits:

Gemma can currently be seen in TRACEY ULLMAN'S SHOW and has just filmed on UPSTART CROW. She can also be seen in Sky News' WHITE HOUSE RAP BATTLE https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O7_mFfOL80M&feature=youtu.be Also: SKETCHES IN MY FLAT http://www.youtube.com/gemmaarrowsmith AUDIO SKETCHES https://soundcloud.com/mmaarrow/ DIVINE COMEDY PODCAST https://itunes.apple.com/gb/podcast/gemma-arrowsmiths-divine-comedy/id900983258?mt=2

Television Radio Stage Commercial Audio Voice Over Internet Film
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Gerty, Upstart Crow, BBC, Richard Boden
2016, Television, Unexpected Star Actor, Michael McIntyre's Big Show, Hungry Bear Media, BBC
2016, Television, Helen/Sherri, Tracey Ullman's Show, BBC, Nick Collett
2015, Television, Writer, Tracey Ullman's Show, BBC, Caroline Norris
2014, Television, Skinny Woman, Damned- Playhouse Presents, What Larks, Sky Arts, Natalie Bailey
2014, Television, Janice, Nurse, BBC, Ian Fitzgibbon
2014, Television, Green Party Woman, Trying Again, Sky Living, Ian Fitzgibbon
2013, Television, Nellie Osmond & various, Definitely Not Newsround, CBBC, Scott Martin (Pilot)
2013, Television, Nellie Osmond & various, DNN, CBBC, Dermot Canterbury
2013, Television, Thelma Goldmine, Hacker Time, CBBC, Gemma Bagshaw
2013, Television, Front Desk PC, Love & Marriage, BBC, Debbie Isitt
2013, Television, Mrs Pemberton, WPC 56, BBC, Ian Barber
2012, Television, Weasel, Dead Boss, BBC, Steve Bendelack
2012, Television, Mrs Drinkwater / Mrs Doo, Hacker Time, CBBC, Chantal Delaney
2012, Television, Various, Ministry of Curious Stuff, CBBC, Jeanette Goulbourn
2012, Television, Various, Secret Service, BBC, George Sawyer
2012, Television, Voices, Secret Service (Pilot), Endemol, Jake Cardew
2012, Television, Sales Rep, Shop Floor Heros, Bullseye Productions, Rob Smith
2011, Television, Various Roles, Charlie Brooker's How TV Ruined Your Life, Zeppotron, BBC, Al Campbell
2011, Television, Various Roles, Flash Prank, Splash Media, MTV, Al Campbell
2011, Television, Mrs Price, Hustle, BBC Television, Colin Teague
2011, Television, Lady Gaga, Little Howard's Big Question, series 3, CBBC, Dermot Canterbury
2011, Television, Poet, Spy, Sky 1, Hat Trick Productions, Ben Taylor
2011, Television, New Best Mate, Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps, BBC Television, Nick Wood
2010, Television, Margaret, Little Howard's Big Question - Series 2, CBBC, Dermot Canterbury
2010, Television, Rose, Merlin, Shine, BBC Television, Jeremy Webb
2010, Television, Agatha, Relic: Guardians of the Museum, CBBC, Ollie Brack
2009, Television, Tina B, Home Time, Baby Cow, BBC Television, Chris Gernon
2009, Television, Helen, Transmission Impossible, CBBC, Ruth Mills
2007, Television, Sex Addict, Vivienne Vyle, BBC Television, Rupert Jones
Radio
2016, Radio, Various, The Now Show, BBC, Joseph Nunnery
2015, Radio, Various, Newsjack, BBC Radio 4, Matt Stronge
2014, Radio, Various Bash Street kids, Beano Town, Create Soho, Fun Kids Radio, Mark Heads
2014, Radio, Writer, Newsjack, BBC Radio 4
2011, Radio, Various Roles, Reception, BBC Radio 2, Victoria Lloyd
Stage
2015, Stage, Writer/performer, Everything That's Wrong With The Universe, Underbelly, Edinburgh Fringe
2012, Stage, Writer/Performer, Gemma Arrowsmith: Defender of Earth, Edinburgh Fringe
2010, Stage, Writer/Performer, Mould & Arrowsmith in 3D, Pleasance Baby Grand, Edinburgh Fringe
2009, Stage, Writer/Performer, Mould & Arrowsmith's Inventions, Pleasance JackDome, Edinburgh Fringe
2008, Stage, Compere, Comedy Sleepover, Lowdown @ The Albany
2008, Stage, Performer, London Rough Cuts, RDF Television, Jane Bell, Rab Christie
2008, Stage, Writer/Performer, Mould & Arrowsmith: A Sketch Show in PowerPoint, Pleasance Attic, Edinburgh Fringe
2007, Stage, Compere, Comedy on a School Night, Canal Cafe Theatre
2007, Stage, Writer/Performer, Field Study, Pleasance Below, Joss Bennathan, Edinburgh Fringe
2006, Stage, Performer, NewsRevue 2006- Pirates of the Cabinet, Canal Cafe Theatre, Jemma Gross
2006, Stage, Red Riding Hood, Red Riding Hood and the Wolves, C Theatre, Chris Sudworth
2006, Stage, Improviser, The Institute- Short-Form Comedy Impro, Canal Cafe Theatre
2006, Stage, Performer, The Plan B Show, Silent Fox Productions, Thomas Nelstrop & Simeon Goulden
2005, Stage, Anne, Anne of Green Gables, Guildford School Of Acting, William Relton
2005, Stage, Performer, NewsRevue, Canal Cafe Theatre, Damian Sandys
2005, Stage, Miss Prism, The Importance of Being Earnest, GSA Graduate Touring Company, Louise Jameson
2002, Stage, Crystal, Little Shop of Horrors, Crescent Theatre, Russ Fyles
2002, Stage, Singer, Side By Side By Sondheim, Crescent Theatre, Fiona Cotton
2001, Stage, Rapunzel, Into the Woods, Crescent Theatre, Russ Fyles
2000, Stage, Little Voice, The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice, Crescent Theatre, Ian Thompson
Commercial
2016, Commercial, Hillary Clinton, Sky News White House Rap Battle, Sky Creative, Zoe Dunn
2015, Commercial, Personal Assistant, The National Lottery- Please Not Them, Camelot, Jeff Lowe
2012, Commercial, Police Constable, Aviva, HSI, Declan Lowney
2011, Commercial, Woman, Bachelor's Super Noodles, MJZ, Jim Gilchrist
2010, Commercial, Joanna, Halifax, Feel Films, Matt Lipsey
2009, Commercial, Snow, ITV weather idents, Confused.com, Ben Gregor
2008, Commercial, Guitarist, X Box, Smith & Jones, Sean Cotter
2007, Commercial, Convert, Nivea, Partizan
2007, Commercial, Human Fruit Machine, Oovoo, Oovoo
Audio
2016, Audio, Various, Beef & Dairy Network Podcast, Beef & Dairy, Ben Partridge
2016, Audio, Ruth Goodchild, Hayley & Ruth: Two Stars, British Comedy Guide
2016, Audio, Samara, Hector vs the Future, Andy Goddard
2015, Audio, Ruth Goodchild / Various, Back Row Podcast
2014, Audio, Writer / Performer, Gemma Arrowsmith's Divine Comedy, Podcast, iTunes, AudioBoom
2013, Audio, Writer / Performer, Small World, Audio webseries
2009, Audio, Mould & Arrowsmith, Guardian Science Podcast, Guardian, Andy Duckworth
2008, Audio, Mould & Arrowsmith, The Polsom & Sankey Podcast, Polsom & Sankey
Voice Over
2012, Voice Over, Announcer, Secret Service, BBC, George Sawyer
2011, Voice Over, Announcer, Ministry of Curious Stuff, CBBC, Jeanette Goulbourn
2011, Voice Over, Agatha, Relic Challenge, BBC Radio 4, Mark Macey
2004, Voice Over, Various Roles, Voice Overs, Garden Studios Ltd, Richard Manuel
Internet
2016, Internet, Host, Melt Your Brain, Your Life, George Sawyer
2013, Internet, Writer / Performer, Gifted Darren, Webseries
2012, Internet, Writer / Performer, Sketches in My Flat, Webseries
2010, Internet, Agatha, Relic: Guardians of the Museum: The Online Game, CBBC, Dominic Atherton
2008, Internet, Dasha & Sunset, The Watering Hole- Baboons, BBC, Nana Hughes
Film
2007, Film, Phoebe, Home for the Holidays, Tim Hawkins
2006, Film, Chorus, The Magic Flute, The Magic Flute Ltd, Kenneth Branagh

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham*, Black Country*, Bristol, Canadian, Cornwall, Dublin, Liverpool, London, Manchester, New Zealand, RP*, Scottish-Standard, South African, Swansea, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Latin
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Ballroom Dancing, Cabaret Singing, Charleston*, Jazz Dancing, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing, Tap
Performance:Comedy, Musical Comedy, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Impersonation, Improvisation

Notes:

Best Artiste- Fringe Report Awards 2007

Finalist, MySpace Trident Comedy Awards 2008

Finalist- Carleton Hobbs Radio Award 2005

GSA Conservatoire- Principal's Award 2004