Spotlight: ISABELLE MANN

ISABELLE MANN

ISABELLE MANN by Sylke Gall
Photo: Sylke Gall
Video Clips See Video Showreel
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Zürich District, Zurich, Switzerland
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:8st. 3lb. (52kg)
UK Dress Size:8
UK Shoe Size:5
Playing Age:43 - 49 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:German
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

LEAD ROLE for Isabelle Mann in the film 'LEERES NEST' directed by Dascha Petuchow. Shooting begins in September 2020 in Wetzlar/Germany.

'FLATLINER' with Isabelle Mann has its premiere at Bundesfilmfestival Junger Film on August 1, 2020 at 2 PM. https://www.junger-film.de/

TV premiere of 'FLATLINER' on channel 'SR Saarländischen Rundfunk' in the show 'Filmreif' on August 1, 2020 at 11:45 PM.

Film Television Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2019, Film, Birgit (Lead), The Food on the Table, Ismene Daskarolis Production, Ismene Daskarolis
2019, Film, Kimberly Joubert (Lead), Cape of Good Hope (Short), Mute Wood Films, Anna Maria Sosnik
2018, Film, Harley Queen (Lead), I love, IT, Mute Wood Films, Robert Rehmann
2018, Feature Film, Stefanie Schnarr (Lead), Agnosia, HdM Stuttgart, Zoia Domaskina
2017, Film, Madeleine Martin (Lead), Simone (Short), Mute Wood Films, Sibylle Prätsch
2017, Feature Film, Martha Kubrick (Supporting actor), Hello Au Revoir, JPC Films, Jason Croot
2016, Feature Film, Catherine (Supporting actor), 8 Remains, J-Blockbuster, Juliane Block
2017, Film, Ines Boem (Supporting actor), Flatliner, Argonauta Motion Pictures, Julian Richberg
2014, Feature Film, Jaqueline Cassidy (Lead), Venomous (German-Canadian Co-prod.), Entertainment Value Associates, Elmar Strotmann
2016, Film, Sandrine (Lead), Kurkuma (Short), 99 Fire Films Award, Jasper Joseph & Isabelle Mann
2015, Film, Adele Axum (Lead), Die gelbe Kobra auf blauer Erde (Short), 99 Fire Films Award, Jasper Joseph & Isabelle Mann
2013, Feature Film, Lucette (Supporting actor), 37, Green Cherry Production, Chris Brügge
2014, Film, Secret agent "Eva" (Lead), Die Schmugglerin (Short), Mute Wood Films, Jasper Joseph
2013, Film, Helen (Lead), An Old Fashioned (Short), SAE Institute Hamburg, Viola Makowski
2013, Feature Film, Melanie Willbeck/black widow (Lead), A Matter of Security, thriller, Jasper Joseph Productions, Jasper Joseph
2013, Film, Woman 2 (Supporting actor), Biennial Melechen & Int. Filmfestival Rotterdam 2014, Keren Cytter Productions, Keren Cytter
2013, Film, Woman (Lead), Liebe auf Abwegen (Short), Mann & Joseph Produktion, Jasper Joseph & Isabelle Mann
Television
2018, Television, Frauke Weingarten (Lead), Das Blaue vom Himmel (crime series), filmpool entertainment GmbH, SAT 1, Patrick May
2018, Television, Jessica Henning (Supporting actor), Praxis mit Meerblick - Auf zu neuen Ufern (mini series), Real Film Berlin GmbH, ARD, Joseph Orr
2016, Television, Johanna Fink (Lead), Einsatz in Köln-Die Kommissare (crime series), Constantin Entertainment, Sat 1, Johanna Steiger-Antos and Christoph Klünker
2016, Television, Andrea Kuby (Supporting actor), In The Name Of My Son (feature film based on a true story), Jumping Horse Film GmbH, ZDF, Damir Lukacevic
2015, Television, Christiane Hofer (Lead), Auf Kosten der Anderen (TV series), filmpool entertainment GmbH, Sat 1, Axel Hannemann
2015, Television, Petra Lohse (Supporting actor), Das ist unserer Finca (TV series), filmpool entertainment GmbH, Sat 1, Martina Faust
2015, Television, Maria Brandner (Supporting actor), Hexenjagd (TV series), filmpool entertainment GmbH, Sat 1, Juliane Hohl and Jörg Giese
2014, Television, Ulrike Grossmann (Supporting actor), Berlin Models (TV series), filmpool entertainment GmbH, Sat 1, Cornelia Dohrn
2014, Television, Beate Fiedler (Lead), Hippies raus (TV series), filmpool entertainment GmbH, Sat 1, Konstanze Brill
Stage
2015, Stage, Ingeborg Bachmann (Lead), Lass uns die Worte finden (Bachmann and Celan), Lettrétage Berlin, Isabelle Mann
2014, Stage, Olga Knipper (Lead), Liebesgrüße von der Krim (Checkhov and Knipper), Z-Bar Berlin, La Bohème, Café Tasso et al., Isabelle Mann
2011, Stage, Jenny (Lead), Face to Face (Ingmar Bergman), International Theatre New York, Robert Castle
2011, Stage, Ginger (Lead), Rosemary with Ginger (Edward Allan Baker), International Theatre New York, Robert Castle
2010, Stage, Dolores (Lead), Dolores (Edward Allan Baker), International Theatre New York, Robert Castle
2010, Stage, Betty (Lead), Landscape of the Body (John Guare), International Theatre New York, Robert Castle
2010, Stage, Alma (Lead), Persona (Ingmar Bergman), International Theatre New York, Robert Castle
2010, Stage, Helena (Supporting actor), Uncle Vanya (Anton Checkhov), International Theatre New York, Robert Castle
2009, Stage, Young woman (Lead), A summers`s Day (Jon Fosse), Acud Theatre and Tisch Theatre Berlin, Thomas Gerber
2008, Stage, Woman (Lead), Request Concert (Franz Xaver Kroetz), Jewish-Arab Theatre Tel Aviv, Asher Zapati
2008, Stage, Miss Shuster (Lead), Shuster (Hanoch Levin), Susan Dellal Theatre Tel Aviv, Raquel Schor
2007, Stage, Medea (Lead), Medea (Euripides), Jewish-Arab Theatre Tel Aviv, Raquel Schor
2006, Stage, Irma (Lead), The madwoman of Chaillot (Giraudoux), Jewish-Arab Theatre Tel Aviv, Raquel Schor
2005, Stage, Countess Orsina (Supporting actor), Emilia Galotti (Gotthold Ephraim Lessing), HAU Hebbel am Ufer Berlin, Anika Mauer
2005, Stage, Marquise Merteuil (Lead), Quartet (Heiner Müller), Acud Theatre Berlin, Anika Mauer
2004, Stage, Little Lamp (Lead), Sucking Dublin (Enda Walsh), Junges Theater Bremen, Eva Oelker
2004, Stage, Martha (Lead), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Edward Albee), Acud Theater Berlin, Stefan Kleinert
2003, Stage, Antigone (Lead), Antigone (Sophokles), Acud Theater Berlin, Axel Werner
2003, Stage, Pulcheria Raskolnikowa (Lead), Crime and Punishment (Fyodor Dostoevsky), HAU Hebbel am Ufer Berlin, Sergej Koromschikow
2003, Stage, Gretchen (Lead), Faust (Johann Wolfgang von Goethe), Theater gegen den Mittelstand - Berlin, Stephan von Ewald
2003, Stage, She, slut, Cretin (Lead), The Green Goose (Konstanty Ildefons Galczynski), HAU Hebbel am Ufer Berlin, Michael Schweighöfer
2003, Stage, Poncia (Lead), The House of Bernarda Alba (Federico García Lorca), Brotfabrik Berlin, Dietmar Nieder
Further Credits
2014, Voice Over, Speaker (English and German), Wonderful, Chris Bruegge Produktion, Chris Brügge
2018, Commercial, Woman (Lead), The Deadline, Pepperl & Fuchs, Lars Pape
2014, Web Series, Sylvia Schreiber (Supporting actor), Helden der Hauptstadt, Snapschock Pictures, Premiere Snowdance Festival, Ingo Vollenberg
2013, Web Series, "Boss" (Supporting actor), Eden, Steffen Krüger Produktion, Thomas Krauslach

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, English-Standard, French, German*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, German*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella*, Argentine Tango, Ballroom Dancing, Dance (general), Flute*, Guitar, Mezzo-Soprano*, Singing (general)*
Performance:Actor-Singer, Comedy, Dubbing, Green Screen, Poetry Reading, Role Play, Spoken Word, Strasberg Technique, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Bowling, Horse-riding*, RollerSkating, Skiing*, Swimming*, Table Tennis*, Tennis, Water Skiing*, Wind Surfing*, Yoga (Ashtanga)*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Drama Coach (professional), Filmmaker, Improvisation, Interpreter, Knitting, Narration, Story Telling, Teacher (qualified), Translator, Waiting Staff (experience)

Training:

2015 Susan Batson Studio New York, Susan Batson

1999-2002 Berlin, Reduta Acting and Drama School Berlin, diploma, 3 years