Spotlight: KIKA MARKHAM

KIKA MARKHAM

KIKA MARKHAM by Michael Wharley
Photo: Michael Wharley
Video Clips See Video Showreel
GARDNER HERRITY LTD
24 Conway Street, London W1T 6BG
Phone: 020-7388 0088
Fax: 020-7388 0688
E-mail: info@gardnerherrity.co.uk
WWW: www.gardnerherrity.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Playing Age:69 - 75 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length

About me:

Television Film Stage Radio
(spacer)
Television
2020, Television, Grace Wilson, Doctors, BBC, Steve Kelly
2020, Television, Angela, Life, Life TV Ltd, Kate Hewitt
2018, Television, Lesley Fawcett, Holby City, BBC, Toby Frow
2017, Television, Leslie Banners, Doctors, BBC, Ruth Carney
2017, Television, Eleanor Banville, Fearless, Mammoth Screen, Pete Travis
2016, Television, Lois Selfridge (series regular 2013-2016), Mr Selfridge, ITV, Rob Evans
2014, Television, Mary Griffiths, New Tricks, Wall to Wall Ltd, Phil John
2013, Television, Lois Selfridge, Mr Selfrdge, ITV, Various
2012, Television, Carol Malloy, Secret State, Company Productions Ltd, Ed Fraiman
2011, Television, Jesu Emanuel, Call the Midwife, Neal Street Productions, Jamie Payne
2011, Television, Miss Northcotte, Holby City, BBC TV, David Innes Edward
2009, Television, Mary Morgan, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions, Richard Holthouse
2008, Television, Elana Kovaleski, Spooks, Spooks Ltd., Sam Millar
2008, Television, Alison, The Shooting of Tom Hurndall, Talkback Thames, Rowan Joffe
2007, Television, Aunt Fanny, Einstein and Eddington, Company Pictures, Philip Martin
2006, Television, Govenor Wing, Lord Longford, ITV, Tom Hooper
2006, Television, Vanessa Renfrew, Party Animals, BBC, Brian Grant
2005, Television, Emma Giardello, Messiah: The Harrowing, BBC Television, Paul Unwin
2005, Television, Mrs Thatcher, The Line Of Beauty, BBC Television, Saul Dibb
2004, Television, Geraldine, Dirty Filthy Love, ITV, Adrian Shergold
2003, Television, Amanda Grimshaw, Born and Bred, BBC Television, Rob Evans
2003, Television, Leila King, Canterbury Tales : The Man Of Law's Tale, BBC Television, Julian Jarrold
2002, Television, Mme LaMotte, Forsythe Saga, Granada Television, David Moore
2002, Television, Corinne Payne, The Inspector Lynley Mysteries, BBC Television, Brian Sterner
2002, Television, Ann Hardington, Waking The Dead, BBC Television, David Thacker
2000, Television, Mrs. Justice Caroline Piggott, Trial & Retribution, Isle of Man Film, Michael Whyte
1999, Television, Sheila Woodley, Kavanagh QC, Carlton Productions, David Thacker
1997, Television, Elizabeth Walker, Touching Evil, Anglia Television, Mark Munden
1997, Television, Madame Fosco, Woman In White, Carlton Productions, Tim Fywell
1994, Television, Dr. Hollis, Takin' Over the Asylum, BBC, David Blair
1993, Television, Ann Appleby, Cracker, A&E Television, Michael Winterbottom
1993, Television, Mrs. Jameson, The Bill, Thames Television, Chris Clough
1993, Television, Jo McFadyean, The Good Guys, Yorkshire Television, Roy Ward Barker
1992, Television, Sylvia Pankhurst, The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, Amblin Entertainment, George Lucas
1991, Television, Regine Moszkiewiez, A Woman at War, Canal, Edward Bennett
1991, Television, Countess Vera Rossakoff, Poirot, ITV, Andrew Piddington
1991, Television, Billie Keenan, The Chief, ITV, Desmond Davis
1991, Television, Sion Beekvelt, Van Der Valk, Elmgate Productions, Alan Cooke
1989, Television, Catherine Petkoff, Theatre Night - Arms and the Man, BBC, James Cellen Jones
1988, Television, Helen, A Very British Coup, Skreba Films, Mick Jackson
1988, Television, Miss Burnet, The Return of Sherlock Holmes, Granda Television, Peter Hammond
1985, Television, Julie Smythe (8 episodes), Black Silk, BBC
1983, Television, Miss Alliott, All for Love, Granada Television
1982, Television, Dolly, Minder, Euston Films, Roy Ward Barker
1982, Television, Rachel Austin, Nobody's Hero, Thames Television, John Goldschmidt
1981, Television, Frances Stevenson (6 Episodes), The Life and Times of David Lloyd George, BBC
1980, Television, Helen, Armchair Thriller - High Tide Part 2,3,4, ABC, Colin Bucksey
1980, Television, Linda Cavendish, Blade on the Feather, London Weekend Television, Richard Loncraine
1978, Television, Sara Coleridge, Clouds of Glory, ABC, Ken Russell
1978, Television, Freda Dudley Ward, Edward & Mrs. Simpson, Thames Television, Waris Hussein
1977, Television, Barbara Henderson, Cross Now, NOS, Andrew Wilson
1977, Television, Gloria Clandon, You Never Can Tell - BBC Play of the Month, BBC, James Cellen Jones
1976, Television, Jan Jenkins (12 Episdoes, Couples, Thames Television
1976, Television, Jan Jenkins (12 Episdoes, Couples, Thames Television
1976, Television, Helen/Carol, Double Dare - Play for Today, BBC, John Mackenzie
1975, Television, Fran, Rooms, Thames Television, John Russell
1975, Television, Jane Morris, The Love School, BBC, Piers Haggard
1974, Television, Marnie, Sea Song - Armchair Cinema, Euston Films, Peter Hammond
1972, Television, Lucy Walters, Six Faces, BBC, Alistair Reid
1971, Television, Emily Tennyson, Omnibus - There Was an Old Person Called Lear, BBC, Francis Megahy
1970, Television, Emma Hackett (5 eps), Albert and Victoria, Yorkshire Television
1970, Television, Sarah Grant, Happy Ever After, ATV
1970, Television, Girl, Hark at Barker, London Weekend Television
1969, Television, Olenka, Strange Report, Arena, Peter Duffell
1967, Television, Clara, Boy Meets Girl, BBC, John Gorrie
1967, Television, Clara, Boy Meets Girl, BBC, John Gorrie
1967, Television, Frida/ Young Marchioness, Henry IV - Theatre 625, BBC, Michael Hayes
1967, Television, Storyteller (5 eps), Jackanory, BBC
1967, Television, Linda, Love Story, ATV
1967, Television, Linda, Love Story, ATV
1967, Television, Juliet, Romeo & Juliet - BBC Play of the Month, BBC, Alan Cooke
1967, Television, Jane, The Basement - Theatre 625, BBC, Charles Jarrott
1966, Television, Susan Murray, Emergency-Ward 10, ATV, Rex Firkin
1966, Television, Ruth Bluebenbaum, The Snow Ball - Wednesday Play, BBC
1965, Television, Lucie Manette (9 Episodes), A Tale of Two Cities, BBC, Joan Craft
1965, Television, Val, I've Got A System - Armchair Theatre, ABC, Alvin Rakoff
1965, Television, Beatrice, The Changeling - ITV Play of the Week, ITV, Derek Bennett
1964, Television, Brenda Davies, Love Story, ATV
1964, Television, Ann Farnham/Violet Berry, Sergeant Cork, ATV
1964, Television, Judy, Story Parade - Shadow of Guilt, BBC, Alan Gibson
1964, Television, Catherine, Teletale - Catherine, BBC, Ken Loach
1964, Television, Catherine, Teletale - Catherine, BBC, Ken Loach
1963, Television, Pauli, For King and Country: The Enemy, ITV Play of the Week, ITV, Julian Amyes
1963, Television, Helen Burns, Jane Eyre, BBC, Rex Tucker
1963, Television, Ruth, Jezebel ex UK, ABC, Jonathan Alwyn
1962, Television, Juliet, Fortune's Fools, ART, Peter Moffatt
1962, Television, Natalya Haldin, Under Western Eyes, Stuart Burge
1961, Television, Helena Crichton (6 episodes), Frontier Drums, ART, Jim Pople
1960, Television, Susie (7 episodes, The Corner Shop, BBC
1959, Television, Figure of Fun - BBC Sunday Night Theatre, BBC
1957, Television, Scots Girl, The Pier, ABC, Peter Zadek
1955, Television, Laurel (7 Episodes), Barbie, ITV, Hazel Wilkinson
Film
2018, Feature Film, Rose, High Strung: Free Dance, High Strung Free Dance LLC
2007, Feature Film, Naomi, Franklyn, RPC Franklyn Ltd, Gerard McMorrow
2004, Feature Film, Beth, Paint It Yellow, PIY, Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
2004, Feature Film, Woman In Red, The Fever, Fever Prods, Carlo Nero
2002, Feature Film, Trish, Esther Khan, Arnaud Desplechin
2002, Feature Film, Mrs. Blanchard, Killing Me Softly, MGM, Kaige Chen
2001, Feature Film, Eileen, Wonderland, Michael Winterbottom
1985, Feature Film, Mrs. Dobson, The Innocent, Tempest Films, John Mackenzie
1981, Feature Film, Carol G. O'Niel, Outland, Ladd, Peter Hyams
1980, Feature Film, Katherine, The Blood of Hussain, Dehlavi Films, Jamil Dehlavi
1978, Feature Film, Jane Morris, News From Nowhere, Arts Council, Alister Hallum
1976, Feature Film, Erika, Noroit, Sunchild Productions, Jacques Rivette
1975, Feature Film, Curda's Wife, Operation: Daybreak, Howard R. Schuster, Louis Gilbert
1971, Feature Film, Ann Brown, Two English Girls, Les Films du Carrosse, François Truffaut
1970, Feature Film, Niece, Futtocks End, Bob Kellett, David Paradine Productions
1965, Feature Film, Nurse, Bunny Lake Is Missing, Wheel Productions, Otto Preminger
Stage
2018, Stage, Lucy, Not Talking, Arcola Theatre, James Hillier
2018, Stage, Mariya, Uncle Vanya, Hampstead Theatre, Terry Johnson
2017, Stage, Lena, Escaped Alone, The Royal Court, BAM New York and UK Tour, James Macdonald
2016, Stage, Lena, Escaped Alone, Royal Court, James Macdonald
2015, Stage, Rebecca Nurse, The Crucible, Tom Morris
2013, Stage, Karen Frick, The Last Yankee, The Print Room, Cathal Keary
2011, Stage, Amira Hass, On The Record, The Arcola, Michael Longhurst
2010, Stage, Lillian, Bloody Wimmin, Tricycle Theatre, Indu Rabasingham
2010, Stage, The Queen, Handbagged, Tricycle Theatre, Indu Rabasingham
2010, Stage, Beth, Tribes, Royal Court, Roger Michell
2010, Stage, Sheila, You, Me and Wii, Tricycle Theatre, Indu Rabasingham
2008, Stage, Margaret, Bufonidae, Bush Theatre, Nathan Curry
2004, Stage, Nina Bawden etc., The Permanent Way, Out Of Joint / National Theatre, Max Stafford Clark
2002, Stage, The Homebody, Homebody/Kabul, Young Vic Theatre, Declan Donellan
2001, Stage, The Vagina Monolgues, Ambassadors Theatre, Irina Brown
2000, Stage, Evelyn, A Wedding Story, Soho Theatre and Tour, Annie Castledine
2000, Stage, Hilde, Song At Twilight, Kings Head Theatre, Sheridan Morley
1997, Stage, One Woman Play, World Premiere Of Home Body/Kabul, Moving Theatre, Tony Kushner
Radio
2019, Radio, Rachel 2, Five Rachels, BBC Radio 4, Allegra McIlroy
2018, Radio, Lena, Escaped Alone, BBC Radio 4
2018, Radio, Elizabeth Chance, Home Front, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2016, Radio, Elizabeth Chance, Home Front, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2016, Radio, Mary, The King's Matter, BBC Radio 4/ Pier Productions

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-New York, Central Scottish, Dublin, Dutch, East European, French, German, Irish-Southern, Manchester, Northern, RP*, Russian, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Harmonica, Mezzo-Soprano*, Opera*, Piano
Performance:Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Song at Twilight - Nominated for Laurence Olivier Award - Best Supporting Role & won the Clarence Derwent Award.