BEATRICE CURNEW

BEATRICE CURNEW by Ryan Wheeler
Photo: Ryan Wheeler
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ZOË NATHENSON
55 St James Lane, London N10 3DA
Phone: 020 8883 7554
Mobile: 07956 833850
E-mail: zoe.act@btinternet.com
Location:London
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:10st. 2lb. (64kg)
Playing Age:26 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Friendly
  

Credits:

Beatrice has just shot The Rook with China Moo-Young for Lionsgate and is currently playing a guest lead on Casualty directed by James Bryce. She can be seen in Melrose directed by Edward Berger, starring Benedict Cumberbatch & plays the lead in Civilised, a Short dir by Alexander Mavor & Produced by Chi Thai for Riff Raff Films. She has just workshopped Virgil's The Aeneid with Out of Chaos, Oxford Playhouse & APGRD for production in 2019.

Television Stage Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Marnie, Casualty, BBC, Casualty
2018, Television, BBC Broadcaster, The Rook, Checkmate Productions, China Moo-Young
2018, Television, Lucinda, Doctors, BBC, Niall Fraser
2017, Television, Angie, Patrick Melrose, Little Island Productions, Edward Berger
2017, Television, Group Commander, Dr Who, BBC, Wayne Yip
2016, Television, Suzanne Parker (Recurring), Eastenders, BBC, Michael Owen Morris/Lance Kneeshaw
2016, Television, Rowena Townsley, Doctors, BBC, Niall Fraser
2015, Television, UK Police Chief, The Last Panthers, Warp Films & Haut et Court, Johan Renck
2014, Television, Esme Cooper, Black Mirror, House of Tomorrow Drama ltd, Carl Tibbetts
2014, Television, Sgt. Jackie Gale, Doctors, BBC, Oliver Krimpas
2014, Television, Shirley, Eastenders, BBC, Michael Owen Morris
2014, Television, Anna, City of Gold, BBC pilot, Frank Tamburin & Lee Helliar
2013, Television, Teacher, Big School, BBC, Tony Dow
2013, Television, Alison, Top Boy 2, Channel 4, Jonathan Van Tulleken
2012, Television, Bertha Benz, How we Invented the World, Nutopia, Simon George
2012, Television, News Reporter, White Light, Blink productions, Ryan Hope
2011, Television, Saskia, Doctors, BBC Television, Niall Fraser
2010, Television, The Wright Stuff Promo, Channel Five, Jon Stevens
2009, Television, Anne-Marie, Emmerdale, ITV Yorkshire, Tim O'Mara
2007, Television, Stephanie, Emergency Rescue, Talkback Thames (BBC1), Terry Iland
2007, Television, Anti Bullying Campaign, Hungryman Films, Paul Gay
2006, Television, Liz, Film Four, RSA Films, Dir. Kevin Spacey
Stage
2016, Stage, Elsie, Here I Belong, Pentabus, Elizabeth Freestone
2016, Stage, Anna, A Haunting, King's Head Theatre, Jen Davis
2016, Stage, Becca, Pig, The Story Project, Arcola Theatre, Mark Maughan
2015, Stage, Narrator, Rosa Luxemburg, Sphinx Theatre at NT Shed, Lucy Pittman-Wallace
2011, Stage, Jo, Office Christmas Party, Hull Truck, Neil Sissons
2010, Stage, Cathy, The Company Man, The Orange Tree, Adam Barnard
2010, Stage, Carla, The Black Veil, Bruce James Productions, Bruce James
2009, Stage, Lady Teazle, The School For Scandal, Greenwich Theatre, Elizabeth Freestone
2009, Stage, Chorus, Dr Faustus, Greenwich Theatre, Elizabeth Freestone
2009, Stage, Jette, About Tommy, Brother Tongue, Southwark Playhouse, Elly Green
2009, Stage, Aphrodite, Hippolytus, Temple Theatre, Riverside Studios, Mike Tweddle
2008, Stage, Ismene, Burial At Thebes, Nottingham Playhouse/US Tour, Lucy Pittman-Wallace
2008, Stage, Temple Theatre (Won the Sophiensaele Award in Berlin), Berlin, Mike Tweddle
2007, Stage, Jill, Friends Uninvited, Esk Valley Theatre, Mark Stratton
2006, Stage, Clara, The Madras House, The Orange Tree, Sam Walters
2006, Stage, Improbable Fiction, Tour, Alan Ayckbourn
2005, Stage, Eyewitness, Jump, Starbucks New Voices: 24 Hour Plays, Old Vic, George Perrin
2005, Stage, Lady macbeth, Macbeth & Much Ado, Orange Tree/ Tour, Adam Barnard
2005, Stage, Veronika, Veronika Sessions, Arcola, Emma Serlin
2005, Stage, Lady Grey, Lady Grey, The Space, Julia McShane/Matthew Bulgo
2004, Stage, Gwendolen, The Importance of Being Earnest, Bruce James Productions, Bruce James
Film
2015, Feature Film, Annabel, Writer's Retreat, Moli Films, Diego Rocha
2015, Feature Film, Police Woman, Youth, Paolo Sorrentino
2013, Feature Film, Agnes Chumley, The Christmas Candle, Pinewood, John Stephenson
2013, Feature Film, Suzie, Soho Cigarette, Kingsborough Film, Jon Fairbaim
2013, Feature Film, Bettina, The Third Falcon, Palm Tree Films, Robbie Moffat
2013, Feature Film, Caroline, I know What I am Doing, Palm Tree Films, Robbie Moffat
2012, Feature Film, Susan Horrocks, Skyfall, MGM & Eon Productions, Sam Mendes
Further Credits
2018, Short Film, Melissa, Vault, Greenwich, Daniel Maslen
2018, Commercial, Elizabeth 1st, HSBC, Biscuit, Jeff Low
2018, Short Film, Anna, Stay With Me, Falmouth College, Oliver Thom
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Charley Bates, Oliver Twist, Dickens Theatre, Ryan Philpott
2018, Voice Over, Radio broadcaster, The Marriage, Olajide Abisayo
2018, Commercial, Woman, Kettle Chips, Joint London/Academy Films, Vince Squibb
2017, Workshop, Actress, Film Studies, Bournemouth Arts University, Udayan Prasad
2017, Workshop, Aeneas, The Aeneid, Out of Chaos, Paul O'Mahoney
2017, Short Film, Mother, Civilised, Riff Raff Films, Alex Mavor
2017, Voice Over, Multiple Voices, The Non-Parent Trap, Cambden Fringe, Nina Davis, Anna Bliss Scully
2017, Commercial, Budgie, Capital One, James Rouse
2016, Corporate, Interviewer, Wembley Park, Substantial Films/London Media, Tom Sands
2016, Viral, Millie, O wand, Deadpan Films, Ryan Philpott
2016, Workshop, Woman, Crow, Pentabus, Elizabeth Freestone
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Ellen/Julia, Yer Own Kind/Scumbags, Luton Library Theatre, Eva Sampson
2016, Short Film, Beatrice, The Nowhere Artist, Met School, India Gaul
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Celia Cain, Her Naked Skin, Women at Rada & Sphinx Theatre, Sue Parrish
2016, Opera, Actress, A Telephone Call, Rough for Opera, Nina Brazier
2015, Short Film, Susan, Chicken, Lumiaflux Film, Lee Helliar
2014, Short Film, Lisa, Birdhouse, NFTS Grad Film, Pekka Saari
2014, Voice Over, Rinata, Night of Terror, World Media Rights, Jonathan Elliott
2013, Short Film, Emma, Beyond Time, NFTS, Pekka Saari
2013, Short Film, Sarah, Fever of the Urbanist, Woschnagg, Marcus Woschnagg
2011, Viral, Charlotte, Under Offer, Real Impact, Frank Tamburin/Lee Helliar
2010, Corporate, Maritime Crew Resource Management, Oxford Aviation Academy, Ben Laycock
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Birdsong, Old Vic, Toby Frow
2007, Corporate, BP - Reliability Work Cycle, Film Nova International, Nick Ward
2006, Short Film, Tourist, Running For River, Directional Studios, Angus Jackson
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Night Sky, Old Vic Theatre, Steve Marmion
2004, Short Film, Critic, Art, New York Film School, Nicole Duran

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Belfast, Birmingham, Cockney, Northern, RP*, Russian, Somerset
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballroom Dancing, Flute, Jive, Old Time Dancing, Period Dancing, Recorder, Salsa Dancing, Tango
Performance:Physical Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Climbing, Horse-riding, Kayak, Running, Stage Combat
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Narration