JOHN MORAITIS

JOHN MORAITIS by Vincenzo Photography
Photo: Vincenzo Photography
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
NARROW ROAD - JAMES IRESON
1st Floor, 37 Great Queen Street, London WC2B 5AA
Phone: 020-7831 4450
Fax: 020-7379 9777
E-mail: james@narrowroad.co.uk
WWW: www.narrowroad.co.uk
SUZY WOOTTON VOICES
72 Towcester Road, Far Cotton, Northampton NN4 8LQ
Phone: 01604 765872
Fax: 0870 7659668
Mobile: 07970 263991
E-mail: suzy@suzywoottonvoices.com
WWW: www.suzywoottonvoices.com
Location:London
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:51 - 65 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Hispanic, Latin American, Mediterranean, Middle Eastern, White
Other:SAG/AFTRA, American Actors UK, AEA
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Sideburns
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Deep

Credits:

Television Stage Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Carl, Strangers, ITV, Paul Andrew Williams
2015, Television, Alberto, Emmerdale, ITV Yorkshire, David Moor
2015, Television, Luciano Lucarelli, Crossing Lines, Tandem Productions, Sue Tully
2014, Television, Jeffrey, 50 Ways to Kill Your Lover (Wardrobe Widower), Thumbs Up Productions, Hanna Berrigan
2013, Television, Alessandro Manzini, New Tricks, Wall To Wall, Brian Grant
2011, Television, Head of Security, The Misfits, Misfits Productions, Jonathan Van Tulleken
2008, Television, Luke Georgeass, Genie in the House, Nickleodeon, Various Directors
2006, Television, Detectve Barker, Murder In Paradise, Lion Productions, Matthew Wortman
2004, Television, Mr Zuntz, Ny-Lon, Channel 4, Simon Burke
2002, Television, Maurice, First Degree, BBC Television Wales, Bill Broomfield
2001, Television, Francois, Office Gossip, BBC1 Television, Chris Gernon
2001, Television, Lawrence, People Like Us, BBC2 Television, John Morton
1999, Television, John Petris, Law & Order, NBC TV, Richard Dobbs
1996, Television, Roberto, As the Worlds Turns, CBS TV
Stage
2018, Stage, Lawrence Scumacher, Schism, Aegis Productions/Park Theatre, Lily McLeish
2017, Stage, Adam, Roundelay, Southwark Playhouse/Visible Theatre Ensemble, Anna Ledwich
2016, Stage, Alexander Mckay, Meeting Bea, Bowness Theatre Festival/The Old Laundry Theatre, Peter James
2016, Stage, Payaso, Russ Crawford, Coach Billy, Stalking The Bogeyman, David Adkin Ltd, Markus Potter
2015, Stage, Jerry Rosenthal, Michael Curtiz, Jack Warner, Day After Day (Workshop Production), Que Sera Partners LLC, Darren Royston
2014, Stage, John, Who Do We Think We Are, Southwark Playhouse/Visible Theatre Ensemble, Sue Lefton
2013, Stage, John, National Theatre Workshop, Visible Theatre Ensemble, Sue Lefton
2012, Stage, Lear, King Lear, American Drama Group Europe (UK and Asian Tour}, Paul Stebbings
2010, Stage, Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman, TNT Theatre (European Tour), Christian Flint
2010, Stage, Detective, Six Degrees of Separation, Old Vic Theatre, David Grindley
2009, Stage, Tony & Mr Lipari, A View From The Bridge, Sonia Friedman Productions/Stan Hope Productions, Lindsay Posner
2008, Stage, Salim, Welcome To Ramallah, Ice and Fire, Arcola Theatre and National Tour, Sue Lefton
2007, Stage, Michi, Fragile!, Arcola Theatre, Michael Gieleta
2006, Stage, Jalal, Crocodile Seeking Refuge, Ice and Fire, National Tour, Sarah Esdaile
2004, Stage, Saul Kimmer, True West, Duke's Theatre, Lancaster, Ian Hastings
2004, Stage, Porter, Deathtrap, Upstairs At The Gatehouse, Alex Holt
2003, Stage, Alfieri, A View From The Bridge, Theatr Clwyd, Tim Baker
2001, Stage, Becket, Dogmouth, White Bear Theatre, John Steppling
2000, Stage, Jackson Kilborn, Bastdarz, White Bear Theatre, Ned Cox
2000, Stage, Caesar, Julius Caesar, Upstairs at the Gatehouse
1999, Stage, Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, Synchronicity Theatre Group, Craig Bacon
1998, Stage, Morten Kiil, An Enemy of the People, Synchronicity Theatre Group, Randall Soare
1998, Stage, Schmitz, The Fireraisers, Synchronicity Theatre Group, Cap Pryor
1997, Stage, First God/Carpenter, The Good Women of Szechwan, La Mama Etc, Cap Pryor
1997, Stage, Noah, The Rainmaker, American Drama Group, Richard Clodfellter
Film
2018, Feature Film, Bobby Grimes, Daddy's Girl, Sea Horse Films, Julian Richards
2017, Feature Film, Lovejoy, The Wife, Meta Film London Ltd, Bjorn Runge
2016, Feature Film, Beccaria, Division 19, Gas Station 8, Suzie Halewood
2015, Feature Film, Anthony Fiorato, We Still Steal the Old Way, WSSTOW Ltd, Sacha Bennett
2015, Feature Film, Dr Maro, They Found Hell, Anthony Fanhauser, Nick Lyon
2015, Feature Film, Brown, Woman In Gold, Origin Pictures/BBC Films, Simon Curtis
2013, Feature Film, Sonny Franchese, God The Father, Simon Fellows
2013, Feature Film, NY Times Reporter, The Fifth Estate, Universal, Bill Condon
2011, Feature Film, Christos, The North London Book Of The Dead, Jake Lushington
2008, Feature Film, Mr Evans, A Bunch of Amateurs, Andy Cadiff
2006, Feature Film, John Shipani, United 93, Universal, Paul Greengrass
2005, Feature Film, Irv Fleishman, Where the Truth Lies, Vince Lanny Productions, Atom Egoyian
2003, Feature Film, Number 1 Longing Number 2 Regret, Woods, Neil Wassel
2000, Feature Film, The American, Randall's Flat, Stage To Screen, Chris Atkins
1997, Feature Film, Spiro - Carjacked Cabbie, Booty Call, Jeff Pollack
1991, Feature Film, Lucianno's Bodyguard, Billy Bathgate, Universal, Robert Benton
1989, Feature Film, Court Reporter, Goodfellas, Martin Scorsese
Radio
2013, Radio, Robert, Mother of Him, Little Brother Productions, Matthew Dunster
2009, Radio, Between The Ears, BBC Radio 3
2008, Radio, Empire of Liberty, BBC Radio 4, Polly Hope
2008, Radio, Red Elvis, BBC Radio 4
Radio, Baldi with David Threlfall, BBC Radio 4
Radio, Little Women, BBC Radio 4
Radio, Corona, BBC Radio 4
Radio, Live Radio, With Great Pleasure, BBC Radio 4
Radio, The Godfather Returns, BBC Radio 4
Radio, Mysterious Manuscript, BBC Radio 4
Further Credits
2018, Corporate, Sales Manager, PHC Biomedical, Corporate Trailer NL, Jan Suiskens
2017, Video Game, Assassin's Creed, Ubisoft Montreal
2017, Recording, Reader, Cold Desert Sky by Rod Reynolds, White House Sound, Audio Book
2017, Recording, Reader, Black Night Falling by Rod Reynolds, White House Sound, Audio Book
2016, Recording, Reader, All Their Minds In Tandem by David Sanger, White House Sound, Audio Book
2016, Recording, Reader, A Dog Called Hope by Jason Morgan, White House Sound, Audio Book
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Sunset At The Villa Thalia, National Thaetre Studios, Simon Godwin
2015, Recording, Reader, The Dark Inside by Rod Reynolds, White House Sound, Audio Book
2015, Recording, Reader, Hold The Dark by Wiiliam Giraldi, White House Sound, Audio Book
2015, Recording, Reader, Skyfaring by Mark Vanhoenacker, White House Sound, Audio Book
2014, Recording, Reader, The Apostle by J.A. Kerley, White House Sound, Audio Book
2013, Recording, Reader, The Memory Killer by J.A. Kerley, White House Sound, Audo Book
2013, Recording, Reader, The Death Box by J.A. Kerley, White House Sound, Audio Book
2010, Short Film, Narrator, Black Dog, Will Hutchinson
Interactive Video, Running Time-Episodes 7,11,12, www.itsyourmovie.com
Commercial, Voice over, Vanilla Coke, McCann Erikson
Documentary, Voice Over, Malaria Wars, BBC- Films of Record
Documentary, Voice Over, Charlie Chaplin, Channel +
Video Game, Headhunters, Sega
Video Game, Independence War 2, Infograms
Video Game, Freedom Ridge, Mythos
Audio, Audio Book, Monster, Isis
2017, Audio, Reading, BLACK NIGHT FALING BY ROD REYNOLDS, White House Sound, Audio Book

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-New England, American-New York*, American-Southern States, American-Standard*, French, German, Greek*, Italian, Latin American, Polish, Russian, Spanish
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Greek*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Choral Singing, Greek Dancing*, Guitar, Jazz Dancing, Salsa Dancing, Tango, Waltz
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Dubbing, Radio Presenting, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
American Football, Baseball*, Basketball, Horse-riding*, Ice Skating, Pool, Running*, Sailing, Swimming*, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Narrowboat