LAURENCE SAUNDERS

LAURENCE SAUNDERS by Ian Davies
Photo: Ian Davies
Video Clips See Video Showreel
OLIVIA BELL MANAGEMENT
191 Wardour Street, London, W1F 8ZE
Phone: 020-7439 3270
Fax: 020-7439 3485
E-mail: info@olivia-bell.co.uk
WWW: www.olivia-bell.co.uk
Location:Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:13st. (83kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

MONOCHROME (dir: Tom Lawes), WOUNDED (dir: Tom Large) Best Film Marbella International Film Festival & London Independent Film Festival & THE SNARLING (dir: Pablo Raybould) Best Horror GenCon Film Festival out in 2017. DRINK DRIVE - THE MORNING AFTER campaign directed by Dominic Savage & starring Laurence won Gold Best Public Service and Silver Best Cinema 30-60 seconds at The British Arrows advertising awards http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z_x0NH47nac

Television Radio Stage Short Film Film
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Edward Kenny, The Bagley Boys, Shooting Lodge Productions, Rebecca Gardner Tildesley
2013, Television, Martin Parfitt, The Village, Company Pictures, Antonia Bird
2013, Television, Master Librarian, Doctor Who, BBC Wales, Marcus Wilson
2013, Television, Laurence, Think! Morning After, AMV BBDO, Dominic Savage
2012, Television, Rick Gekowski, Eastenders, BBC, John Howlett
2011, Television, Trevor Waterhouse, Doctors (13 episodes), BBC, Sean Gleeson Niall Fraser Brett Fallis Paul Gibson
2011, Television, Traffic Officer, Line of Duty, World Productions, David Caffrey
2010, Television, Robin Atkins/Murdock/Various, Frankie Boyle's Tramadol Nights, Channel Four/The Comedy Unit, Nick Wood
2010, Television, Peter Dalton, In The Mix, Roach Productions, Rick Frier
2010, Television, Henry Marston, Black By Day, Post Office Studios, Matt Hickinbottom
2010, Television, Gary Fenton, Townies, Fort Mark Films, Mark Locke
2007, Television, Andy Statham, Doctors, BBC, Esther May Campbell
2007, Television, Heroin Addict, The Life and Times of Vivienne Vyle, BBC, Rupert Jones
2006, Television, Dave King, Holby City, BBC, Jim Doyle
2006, Television, Simon, Are You Jim's Wife? - The Afternoon Plays, BBC Television, Neil Adams
2005, Television, Freeman, Rollerwars, Rollerwars Ltd, Ian Hamilton
2004, Television, Paul Nash, Doctors, BBC Television, Ray Kilby
2004, Television, Bates, Crimewatch, BBC/Vital Productions
2003, Television, Michael Richards, Unholy High, One Small Barking Dog, George Fleming
2001, Television, Journalist, Crossroads, Carlton Television, Peter Rose
2001, Television, M42 Gunman, Crimewatch, BBC/Vital Productions
1999, Television, Camera Operator, Dalziel & Pascoe IV, BBC Television, Maurice Phillips
Radio
2012, Radio, Bernie, The Archers, BBC Radio Four, Rosemary Watts
2012, Radio, PC Jackson, Beena & Dev, BBC Asian Network, Kim Greengrass
2011, Radio, Bernie, Ambridge Extra, BBC Radio, Jenny Stephens
2011, Radio, Gent, Bodies in the Library, Kate Chapman, Theatre Writing Partnership
2009, Radio, Gregers Werle, The Wild Duck, Fantom Films, Helen Oakleigh
2009, Radio, Football Commentator, Silver Street, BBC, Nasreen Ahmed
2008, Radio, Peter, Silver Street, BBC Asian Network, James Peries
2007, Radio, Brian, Messages to a Submariner, BBC Radio Four, Kate Chapman
2006, Radio, Lusius, Falco: Venus in Copper, BBC Radio Four, Peter Leslie Wild
2006, Radio, A.D., Silver Street, BBC Asian Network, Deborah Sathe
2005, Radio, Halberdier, Gunpowder Women, BBC Radio Four, Peter Leslie Wild
2005, Radio, Jason Cranford, The Children of Witchwood, BBC 7, Jenny Stephens
2005, Radio, One, A Pale Distance, BBC Radio Drama/Birmingham Rep/Script, Kate Chapman
2005, Radio, Dr. Learnid, One Day, BBC Radio Drama/Birmingham Rep/Script, Kate Chapman
2005, Radio, George Edwards, The Passion of Hungry Men, BBC Radio Drama, Jenny Stephens
2004, Radio, Trevor Jacks, Silver Street, BBC Asian Network, Deborah Sathe
1999, Radio, Roger Fenton, The Archers, BBC Radio Four, Alec Reid
Stage
2017, Stage, Cardboard Joe, Cardboard Joe and the Book of Mysteries, 154 Collective, Dan Mallaghan
2017, Stage, Nick, My Door Is Always Open, Hearth, Polly Wright/Alison Belbin
2017, Stage, Various, Fake Times, Bold Text, Jonathan Legg
2017, Stage, Fred West, West, Birmingham Rep, Balisha Karra & Finley Townsend
2017, Stage, Harold, Save Our School Dinners...Jamie!, Birmingham Old Rep/Coventry Belgrade, Kathi Leahy
2017, Stage, Frank Freeman, The Dancing Club, Caroline Jester
2017, Stage, Ben Pierce/Gove/Balls/Baker/Reid, Faction, Damn Cheek, Darren Cheek
2016, Stage, Ken, Cov, Old Red Lion Theatre, Lucy Jane Atkinson
2016, Stage, George Molineux, Surnamed Africanus, Making History Theatre, Jonathan Collings
2015, Stage, Lenny, Jump! We'll Catch You, Birmingham Rep, Daniel Bailey
2015, Stage, Alan, Accidental Brummie, Birmingham Rep, Cressida Brown
2015, Stage, Improviser, An Improvised Murder, Foghorn Improv, Kit Murdock
2014, Stage, Simon, The Tell-Tale Heart, Little Earthquake, Gareth Nicholls
2014, Stage, Narrator, B-Town, International Dance Festival Birmingham, Paul Burns
2014, Stage, Adam, Never Let Me Down, Bold Text Playwrights, Ali Belbin
2013, Stage, Various, Foundry Nights, Birmingham Rep, Clive Judd
2013, Stage, Adam, Cover Up, Space2Develop, Jouvan Fucini
2012, Stage, Angel, Wings Of Desire, International Dance Festival Birmingham, Yaron Lifschitz
2012, Stage, Alan Bean/Jean Grenier/Gaston Melieres/Barney, It's Only A Paper Moon, Little Earthquake, Gareth Nicholls
2012, Stage, Ensemble White Male, The Midnight Hop, Birmingham Rep, Tessa Walker
2011, Stage, Colin/Doctor, Full Grown, Ma Doocey, A.H.D. Hutchins
2011, Stage, JJ/Grandad/Headteacher, Other, Hearth, Ali Belbin
2011, Stage, Charlie, Kalo Dant, Birmingham Rep, Gwenda Hughes
2011, Stage, Germain, The Asylum Monologues, Actors For Human Rights, Noah Birksteed-Breen
2011, Stage, Alfie, Shellshock, Birmingham Rep, Steve Ball
2010, Stage, Various, Avatars Live! And Other Stories, Blossom Theatre Company, Rachel Sambrooks
2009, Stage, Various, Passing On, CAPITAL Centre, Claudette Bryanstone
2009, Stage, JJ/Headteacher/Grandad, Other, The Hearth Centre, Ali Belbin
2009, Stage, Simeon, Bookface, Something & Nothing, Lorna Laidlaw
2009, Stage, Various, Mphil Playwriting Showcase, University of Birmingham, Gwenda Hughes
2009, Stage, Various, Chasing the Dragon, Birmingham Rep, Katie Read
2008, Stage, Laurence, The Bad One, Women and Theatre, Terina Talbot
2008, Stage, Nye Bevan, Dr. Christopher Poole, Cradle to Grave, Hearth Productions, Polly Wright
2008, Stage, JJ/Headteacher/Granddad, Other, Hearth Productions, Ali Belbin
2008, Stage, Bill, If Only The Dead Could Listen, Dreamscape, Marcus Fernando
2007, Stage, Various, Pen 2 Paper, Birmingham Rep, Kwong Loke/Simon Spencer
2006, Stage, Nick, Ghost in the Machine, Royal Shakespeare Company/Coventry Belgrade, Caroline Hunt
2006, Stage, Martin, Revolving Door, Hearth Productions, Polly Wright
2006, Stage, Various, Take Five, Script, Caroline Jester
2005, Stage, Howard, A Sort of Homecoming, Birmingham Rep, Poonam Brah
2005, Stage, Brother Dennis, The Worcester Pilgrim, ArtWorcs, Peter Leslie Wild
2005, Stage, Oswald, The Butcher, Birmingham Rep, Natasha Betteridge
2005, Stage, Martin, When Time Collapses, Hearth Productions, Polly Wright
2005, Stage, Mark, Cuckoo, Hearth Productions, Eve Jones
2005, Stage, Dan, Longshore Drift, Birmingham Rep, Caroline Jester
2004, Stage, Gary, Queer Counsel, Croydon Warehouse, Rob Swinton
2004, Stage, Tim, The Question Club, Birmingham Rep, Jonathan Church
2004, Stage, Voja, The Pinball Master, Fireraisers Theatre, Alex Chisholm
2004, Stage, Craig, Mother's Day, Swan Playwrights, Kim Greengrass
2004, Stage, Enver, Wiseguys, Birmingham Rep, Noel Greig
2004, Stage, Joseph Large, Mrs. Large's Lover, Birmingham Rep, Kate Varney
2003, Stage, David Maxwell, Destiny, Battersea Arts Centre, Phillip Breen
2003, Stage, Ernest, Hole, Birmingham Rep, Carl Miller
2003, Stage, Brasher, Lags, BAC Time Out Critics' Choice Season, Caroline Hunt
2002, Stage, Dr. Tim Dunn, Blavatsky's Tower, Sweetspot Theatre, Caroline Hunt
2002, Stage, Kristen, I Am, Birmingham Repertory, Carl Miller
2002, Stage, Roger, Death and Custard Tarts, Birmingham Rep, Carl Miller
2002, Stage, Various, Transmissions, Birmingham Rep, Caroline Jester/Ben Payne
2001, Stage, Finn, Oi For England, Forum Theatre, John Paul Cherrington
2000, Stage, Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Stray Theatre Company, David Lightbody
2000, Stage, John Worthing, The Importance Of Being Earnest, Xin Tien Di Theatre Shanghai, John Paul Cherrington
2000, Stage, Tony, Up ' N' Under, Palace Theatre Redditch, Liz Hume Dawson
1998, Stage, Joe Orton, Diary of a Somebody, Second City Theatre, Mark Logan
1998, Stage, Wilson, The Ruffian on the Stair, Second City Theatre, Mark Logan
1997, Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, Shakespeare In Education, Graham Watts
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Alan, For Love Nor Money, Film Lab, Russell Heyworth
2017, Short Film, John Edwards, 3 Wishes, Arthrofilm, James Owen
2017, Short Film, Subject 773, Cell, Shunk Films, Paul Holbrook
2016, Short Film, Wolfgang, The Sea And Sky, Silent Season Films, Catarina Oliveira & Andrew Dennis
2016, Short Film, Dr. Cecil Reynolds, Doctor for Mr. Chaplin, Shire Films, Michael Booth
2015, Short Film, Ben, The Last Christmas, BROD Productions, Oliver Cane
2015, Short Film, Paul, Tears, Solar Pictures, David King
2015, Short Film, Neal, Dark Places, Dragon Community, James Eaves
2014, Short Film, Sergeant Cole, Battle Lines, 104 Films, Julian Peedle-Calloo
2014, Short Film, Oliver, Anybody's Child, Chatback, Rachel Louise Sharpe
2014, Short Film, Pete, Get Out Clause, Hayley Davis
2013, Short Film, Tom, Ascension, Venomous Little Man Productions, James Underhill Hart
2013, Short Film, Man, Sweet 6teen, MWB/Post Office Studios, Mark Logan
2013, Short Film, Richard, The Fisherman's Son, Willow Tree Productions, Tomas Durcan
2013, Short Film, Frank, Dead Lock, Directors UK, Stuart Wealands
2012, Short Film, Dr. Brady, Bike, Gwynplaine Films, David Toms
2012, Short Film, Mr. Niven, Heterophobia, Isis Media, Ross Berkeley Simpson
2011, Short Film, Bob, The Happy Wanderer, Like Other People Do Films, Alex Kelly
2011, Short Film, Robbie, A Bird In The Hand, Laughing Canary Films, Tony Clarke
2011, Short Film, Mr. Balland, Mr. Balland's Hopeless, Smashed Eggs Films, Patrick Coyle
2011, Short Film, Mark, Turner, Lightwind Productions, John MacPherson
2010, Short Film, Dad, Handle With Care, Chatback Productions/Rapid Pictures, Matthew Cooke & Vincent Lund
2010, Short Film, Walter, All History Is Here, Wolfhamcote Church, Gillian Twaite
2009, Short Film, Lucas, Trolley, UK Film Council/Paper Bird Films, Anna Shelton
2009, Short Film, Defence Barrister, Zombie Defence, Rapid Pictures, Matthew Cooke & Vincent Lund
2009, Short Film, Smart Man, Room 801, Paul Thompson
2008, Short Film, Dad, Momster, Film Council Digital Shorts, Steven Spencer
2008, Short Film, Badman, The Greek Ring, White Sand Pictures, Richard Pim
2008, Short Film, Lewis, Arthur's Lore, Film Council Digital Shorts, Matthew Cooke and Vincent Lund
2008, Short Film, Tommy, Midnight Comes, Working Man Media, Craig Hughes
2008, Short Film, The policeman, The Hunger House, 104 Films, Justin Edgar
2007, Short Film, Sam, Maverick Blues, Rapid Pictures, Matthew Cooke & Vincent Lund
2007, Short Film, Paul, Finding Dad, Rapid Pictures, Matthew Cooke & Vincent Lund
2007, Short Film, McBanner, Ringside Idol: Backstage Pass, Rapid Pictures, Matthew Cooke & Vincent Lund
2007, Short Film, Jimmy, Ugly And In Love, Fortunediablo Productions, Matt Cusworth
2007, Short Film, Dave, The Lodger, The Grinder Initiative, Andrew Wickett
2007, Short Film, Tony, All Fall Down, Cupid of the 21st Century/Balance Film, Kieron Hazel
2007, Short Film, Joe, Purse Lips, National Film and Television School, Dean Monarch
2006, Short Film, Dave, The Visit, Film Council Digital Shorts, Matt Cope
2006, Short Film, Jack, Wake, Prana Films, Jonny Elkes
2006, Short Film, Lloyd Marlow, Stand Up, Electric Vision Studios, Robert Golcher
2006, Short Film, Peter, Confession, Lighthouse Media Centre, Kulwinder Ghataore
2006, Short Film, Mark, Broken Lines, Lighthouse Media Centre, Natalia Morris
2006, Short Film, Robert, The Message, MicroFilms, Stephen Ellis
2005, Short Film, Todd, Don't Look Back, Nokia Shorts, Laurence Saunders
2005, Short Film, Undercover Detective, Cannabis Cologne, Nokia Shorts, Miles Maker
2005, Short Film, Carter, Because I Can, Antidote Produxions, Ben Lister
2004, Short Film, P.C. Copper, Be Mine, BBC4/104 Films, Esther May Campbell
2004, Short Film, Robert, The Unquiet Room, Pixel Revolution Films, Ian & Dominic Higgins
2002, Short Film, Rob, Space Invaders, Redcat Films, Barry Hecker
2002, Short Film, Tooth Fairy, Teething Trouble, Lighthouse Media Centre, Chris Wanklyn
1998, Short Film, Charlie, When I Leave The Sixth Form I'm Getting Straight.., Rocketfish Films, Mark Locke
Film
2016, Feature Film, Rory, Arcadia, Big View Media, Tom Large
2016, Feature Film, Scrub, Vanguard, Arthrofilm, James Owen
2016, Feature Film, Canal Man, Amaryllis, Electric Flix, Tom Lawes
2016, Feature Film, Darren, Junction 6, Outward Film Network, Matthew Simmonds
2016, Feature Film, Policeman, The Marker, 104 Films, Justin Edgar
2016, Feature Film, Father West, Ouijageist, Scrapfilms, John R. Walker
2015, Feature Film, Les/Greg, The Snarling, Shooting Lodge Productions, Pablo Raybould
2015, Feature Film, D.S. Dean Jones, Monochrome, Electric Flix, Tom Lawes
2015, Feature Film, Bernard, Enter The Cage, Rotunda Films, Kevin J. McDonagh
2015, Feature Film, Bernard Shaw, Mr. Creep, Plastic Punk Films, Haqi Ali
2014, Feature Film, Mr. Woolrich, iWitness, 104 Films, Steve Rainbow
2014, Feature Film, Dr. Jefferson, The Truth, Post Office Studios, Tony Clarke
2013, Feature Film, Paramedic, We Are The Freaks, 104 Films, Justin Edgar
2013, Feature Film, JC, Knock Knock, Wanna Them Films, Patrick Coyle
2013, Feature Film, Tom, The Caves, FilmWorks, Jack Delaney
2012, Feature Film, Stevan, The Seasoning House, Sterling Pictures, Paul Hyett
2012, Feature Film, Doulton, The Quiet One, The Quiet One Ltd, Jon Pegg
2011, Feature Film, PC Mullen, N.F.A., 104 Films, Steve Rainbow
2011, Feature Film, Judge Ed, Pulp, Pulp Films Limited, Adam Hamdy
2011, Feature Film, Junius, Field Trip, Smashed Egg Films, Patrick Coyle
2011, Feature Film, Foster Harbinger, The Casebook of Eddie Brewer, ASpencer Media, Andrew Spencer
2010, Feature Film, John, Wounded, Big View Media, Joseph Baker & Tom Large
2010, Feature Film, Zack, DeadTime, Spooked Films, Tony Jopia
2009, Feature Film, Jarek, Fly Trap, Big View Productions, Tom Large and Joseph Baker
2009, Feature Film, Lib Dem Agent, I Am A Great Man, Noodle Pictures, Alex Crowley
2008, Feature Film, Sean, Iniquity, James Eaves
2008, Feature Film, Police Officer, Land Gold Women, Land Gold Women, Avantika Hari
2007, Feature Film, Eddy, Veiled Existence, Birmingham Media Ltd, David King
2006, Feature Film, Trevor, See You At The Altar, Milkshake Media, Victoria Thomas
2003, Feature Film, Stan, Eating Cake, Microfilm Productions, Stephen Ellis
2001, Feature Film, Keith, Cincinnati To Cymru, Microfilm Productions, Stephen Ellis
2000, Feature Film, Tackleman, Large, Picture Palace North/Film Four, Justin Edgar
1999, Feature Film, Xavier, Still November, Wodum Productions, Glenn Emlyn Richards
1999, Feature Film, Budgie, Beach Boys, Ragged Productions, Richard Gossage

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Birmingham, Black Country, Glasgow, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Midlands-East, Midlands-West, Northern, RP, Stafford*, Welsh-Southern
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Bass Guitar, Guitar
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Corporate Roleplay, Forum Theatre, Green Screen, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Live Roleplay, Mask, Promenade Theatre, Role Play, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Football*, Running*, Swimming
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Improvisation, Journalist, Writer

Training:

Birmingham Theatre School; Trained in improvisation under Keith Johnstone; clown/dark clown with Peta Lily