SARAH WHITEHOUSE

SARAH WHITEHOUSE by Nicholas Dawkes
Photo: Nicholas Dawkes
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
AUDERE TALENT MANAGEMENT
Phone: 020 7971 1340
E-mail: info@auderetalent.com
WWW: www.auderetalent.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:30 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Sarah recently performed alongside Robert Bathurst in a rehearsed reading of Jonathan Coe's first play 'The Magnificent Death of Henry Fielding'. Reviews for Eleanor Marx, "portrayed in an extraordinary performance by Sarah Whitehouse. She shows immense versatility in depicting Marx's emotional journey." Dana Mills Morning Star 2018 "At the centre of this five-hander is an outstanding performance from Sarah Whitehouse as Eleanor “Tussy” Marx. She is variously brittle, incredulous, impetuous, flirtatious and distressed. Totally convincing", Susan Elkin Sardines 2018.

Stage Film Commercial Radio Television Short Film Audio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Various, Pen to Print Play Writing Competition, Spontaneous Productions, Jonathan Kauffman and Lucy Kauffman
2019, Stage, Harriet Fielding, The Magnificent Death of Henry Fielding, Spontaneous Productions, Jonathan Kauffman and Jonathan Coe
2018, Stage, Doris, Same Time Next Year, E G Productions, Edward Beardsmore
2018, Stage, Eleanor Marx, Eleanor Marx: The Jewess of Jews Walk, Spontaneous Productions, Jonathan Kaufman
2017, Stage, Landlady/Female roles, Two, E G Productions, Edward Beardsmore
2016, Stage, Tilda Dawkins, Ladies - Live Radio Recording, Wireless Theatre, Cherry Cookson
2016, Stage, Nurse, Lady Montague and Ensemble, Romeo and Juliet, EG Productions, Edward Beardsmore
2016, Stage, Robin Hoode, The True Tales of Robin Hoode, Contexture Theatre, Sonia Ritter
2016, Stage, Edina Monsoon, Fabulous? Absolutely!, Comedy Dining, Grace Dunne
2015, Stage, Flora Ackroyd, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, The Wireless Theatre Company & RNIB, Jack Bowman
2015, Stage, Chorus, Henry V, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Sarah Branston
2015, Stage, All Female Roles, Two, Mockingbird Theatre Ltd, Amber Lakin
2014, Stage, Lucy/Elenanora/Lucinda, Wine, Wit and Mrs Wellfed, The Bridge Company, Alison Sutcliffe
2014, Stage, Emilia, The Comedy of Errors, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Sarah Perry
2014, Stage, Gertrude, Hamlet, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Sarah Branston
2014, Stage, Judith Cairns, The Woman on the Bridge, Wireless Theatre Company, David Beck
2013, Stage, Fenella, Man Named My Vagina, My Lucky Mojo, Fleur Howle
2013, Stage, Polly, Amelie's Party, Wireless Theatre Company, George Maddocks
2013, Stage, Robin Hoode, The True Tales Of Robin Hoode, The Lion's Part, Sonia Ritter
2013, Stage, Polly, Amelie's Party, Wireless Theatre, George Maddocks
2013, Stage, Princess of France, Love's Labour's Lost, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Peter Broad
2013, Stage, Duke Frederick, As You Like It, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Gemma Colclough
2013, Stage, Annabel Fox, A New Leaf, Siteline Productions, Anna Ward
2012, Stage, Cathy/Molly, Stage Fright (Intense/Muse), Wireless Theatre Company, Mariele Runacre Temple/Ann Theato
2012, Stage, Nurse, Romeo and Juliet, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Becky Mills
2012, Stage, Ursula, Much Ado About Nothing, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Sarah Branston
2012, Stage, Nicola, The View From Here, Theatre 503, Gemma Colclough
2011, Stage, Wisdome, The Marriage of Wit and Wisdome, The Lions Part, Sonia Ritter
2011, Stage, Mistress Ford, The Merry Wives of WIndsor, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Sarah Branston
2011, Stage, Paulina, The Winter's Tale, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Nick Bayley
2011, Stage, Elena Popova/Natalya Stepanovna, The Bear/The Propasal (Comedy Chekhov), Bridge House Theatre Company, Alison Sutcliffe
2010, Stage, Helena/Starveling/First Fairy, Midwinter Dream, Bridge House Theatre Company, Alison Sutcliffe
2010, Stage, Queen Elizabeth, Richard III, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Sarah Branston
2010, Stage, Rita Barnes, The New Prime Minister (Cochrane Theatre), NPM Productions, Kauser Kanji
2009, Stage, Brenda-Marie, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, @ Theatre Productions (Pier Theatre, Bournemouth), Christopher Diocopoulos
2009, Stage, The Woman/Letta, Death of a Salesman, The Bridge House Theatre Company, Alison Sutcliffe
2009, Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, The Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Stephen Artus
2008, Stage, Lady Macduff/Witch, Macbeth, The Bridge House Theatre Company, Alison Sutcliffe
2008, Stage, Brenda-Marie, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, @ Theatre, Christopher Diacopoulos
2008, Stage, Phoebe, As You Like It, The Bridge House Theatre Company, Alison Sutcliffe
2008, Stage, Viola, Twelfth Night, Pendley Shakespeare Festival, Liam Evans-Ford
2007, Stage, ASM/Sandra, A Warwickshire Testimony, The Bridge House Theatre Company, Alison Sutcliffe
Film
2020, Feature Film, Praxilla of Sicyon, Misanthropos, Quintessence Studios, Maximianno Cobra
2019, Feature Film, Bethany McNeil/Mrs K, The Age of Order, Puzzlemark Productions, Reece Taylor-Long
2019, Feature Film, Miss Braithwaite (Defence Counsel), ICCA BPTC Legal Films (R v Atkin), Keen City, Nicholas Goulden
2019, Film, Queen Victoria, BBC Teach - Victorians, Spectrecom Films, Toby Syer
2019, Film, Sophia, Fruitless, Laniyan's Ink, Ola Laniyan
2019, Feature Film, The Matriarch, Hoplight Centurion, Acamas Video, Ed Kirk
2018, Film, Sarah, What's Up Doc?, Speakeasy Productions for Lloyds Banking Group, Stuart Fryer
2018, Film, Vermeer's Maid, Getting Dressed in 1665, CrowsEye Productions, Nick Loven
2018, Film, Anne, Flintlock, Classy Font Productions, Michael Brown
2018, Film, Rosa, Water, Southampton Solent university, Megan Gordon
2018, Film, Beth, Memory Man, Encounter Films, Chris Armstrong
2018, Film, Alice, Breakside, Breakside Film, Thomas Lewthwaite
2017, Film, Emmeline Pethick-Lawrence, Suffragettes in Dorking, Royal Holloway, Matthew Smith & Bill Thisdell
2017, Feature Film, Lizzie, Lapwing, Urban Apache Films, Philip Stevens
2017, Film, June, Touch of June, SAE, Deaglán Brennan
2016, Film, Georgia the Technologist, M&S Fit and Flatter, Attic Media, Doug Ray
2016, Film, Jayne, Southern Health Training in Education, Attic Media, Benjamin Verrall
2013, Film, Mother, The Man Who Tried to Steal An Island, Orangutan Productions, Ben Sutton
2013, Film, Eleanor, M.35461, Failing Gracefully Productions, Nick Pace
2013, Film, Karen, Howl, UCA, Jamie Sims
2012, Feature Film, Jessica (Grown Up), It's A Love Thing, Mangotree Films, Andy Dodd
2011, Film, Jean, By the Winter Sea, Red Dog Films, Philip Stevens
2009, Feature Film, Goneril/Sarah, Life Goes On, Stormglass Productions, Sangeeta Datta
2005, Feature Film, Nathalie, Some Sense of Wonderment, Clearview Productions Limited, Luke Aldred
Commercial
2019, Commercial, Woman (No Air Con), Truma- Keeping up with Compact, Vintra, Dan Cartwright
2019, Commercial, Daughter, The Planning Crowd, JMS Group, Emma Talmadge
2018, Commercial, Mum, Pet Health Club, Trust Productions, David Lunt
2018, Commercial, Woman Filming Leap, 'Not So Clever'- Calor, Yeti Productions, Markus Meedt
2017, Commercial, Mum, N Power Christmas 2017, 1000 Heads, Tom Middleton & Jack Scott
2016, Commercial, Mum, Hazlewoods Accountants, Blue Sky Film and Media, Richard Bratton
2016, Commercial, Music Therapist, The Boy, MCVEJICLTD, Michael Cvejic
2016, Commercial, Home Buyer, Kent Prestige Homes, Wagon Films, Carlton Walls
2016, Commercial, Beauty Salon Owner, Coupons Clipper, Clockwork Video Productions, David Jeayes
2014, Commercial, The Anaesthetist, He's my..., Outsider TV, Peter King
2007, Commercial, Melissa, Tentacle, Rokkit Ltd for Dunkelziffer, The Vikings
2006, Commercial, Lead Female, The Joy of Non Sex, Rokkit Ltd (for MTV), Matt Goulding and Guy Paterson
2005, Commercial, Lead Female, The Joy of Non-Sex, Rokkit Ltd (for MTV), Matt Goulding and Guy Paterson
Radio
2019, Radio, Milady de Winter, The Three Musketeers, Wireless Theatre & Audible Studios, David Beck
2019, Radio, Morning Post Reporter/Beggar Woman, Around the World in 80 Days, Audible, Kate Jones
2018, Radio, Charlotte, Dodge and Twist, Audible and Wireless Theatre, David Darlington
2018, Radio, Prostitute/Ensemble, Darkwater Bride, Amazon Audible/Wireless, David Beck
2018, Radio, Grandmother, Dreaming the Amber Hare, Urban Apache Films, Philip Stevens
2018, Radio, Vanessa/Yasmin, The Soul Breaker, Amazon Audible/Wireless, David Beck
2018, Radio, Cousin/Beth/Ensemble, The War of the Worlds, Amazon Audible, Jeff Wayne
2018, Radio, Tiffany/Ensemble, Animal Instinct, Amazon Audible/Wireless, David Darlington
2018, Radio, Julie Wilberforce, Killer By Nature, Amazon Audible/Wireless, David Darlington
2017, Radio, Liz/Wendy, Red Moon, Wireless Theatre Company, Robert Taylor
2017, Radio, Annie Bessant/Anne Fildes/Dr Helen Foster, Just One Damned Thing After Another, Wireless Theatre & Amazon Audible, David Beck
2016, Radio, Tilda Dawkins, Ladies - Live Radio Recording, Wireless Theatre, Cherry Cookson
2016, Radio, Mrs Linde, A Doll's House, Wireless Theatre and Audible, David Beck
2016, Radio, Mrs Stockman, An Enemy of the People, Wireless Theatre and Audible, David Beck
2016, Radio, Mrs Elvsted, Hedda Gabbler, Wireless Theatre and Audible, David Beck
2015, Radio, Nancy, Romeo and Jude, Audible & The Wireless Theatre Co., David Beck
2015, Radio, Flora Ackroyd, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, The Wireless Theatre Company and RNIB, Jack Bowman
2014, Radio, Lizard Girl, The Monster Hunters: Destroy All Monster Hunters, Newgate Productions, Peter Davis and Matthew Woodcock
2014, Radio, Judith Cairns, The Woman on the Bridge, Wireless Theatre Company, David Beck
2013, Radio, Polly, Amelie's Party, Wireless Theatre, George Maddocks
2013, Radio, Louise Henderson, Cross Party, Wireless Theatre, George Maddocks
2012, Radio, Cathy/Molly, Stage Fright (Intense/Muse), Wireless Theatre Company, Mariele Runacre Temple/Ann Theato
2011, Radio, Daisy, Wild Elusive Butterfly, Wireless Theatre Company, George Maddocks
Television
2010, Television, Woman, The Joy of Non-Sex (Sex Lessons), Channel 5, Matt & Luke @ Rokkit
2010, Television, Jennifer, The Cambridge Rapist, Twofour Broadcast, Stuart Pendar
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Girl's Mother, Drawing You, Raza Tariq Films, Raza Tariq
2019, Short Film, Lt. Jaelyn Marca, Final Contact, Puzzlemark Productions, Reece Taylor-Long
2018, Short Film, Anne, Flintlock, Classy Font Productions, Michael Brown
2018, Short Film, Rosa, Water, Solent, Megan Gordon
2018, Short Film, Rebecca, Memory Man, Encounter Films, Chris Armstrong
2017, Short Film, Amy, Dark Secrets, Dark Secrets Productions, Amir Nazar
2017, Short Film, Lucy, The Sarnie, London Film Academy, Kelvin Tang
2016, Short Film, Mrs Solman, CFF, CFF Productions, Kacper Slonina
2016, Short Film, Barbara, Osteopathy, London Film Academy, Alastair Train
2016, Short Film, Sarah, Savill's Promo, The BIO Agency, Reese Ryan
2016, Short Film, Nikki, Time To Say Goodbye, Met Film School, Anna Payton
2016, Short Film, Leah, 9 Steps Behind, Bournemouth University, Samuel Martin
2016, Short Film, The Modern Woman, The Story of Eugene Aram, Spiral Productions, Jonathan Gibbon
2009, Short Film, Anne Boleyn, The Lady Anne, Septimus Productions, Emma Stalley-Moores
Audio
2018, Audio, Narrator, Wellness: Meditation App, Amazon, David Darlington
2018, Audio, Anna, Learning App for children. Literacy and Numeracy, OneBillion, Rosanna Colella
2017, Audio, Narrator, Medieval Woman, Audible UK, Veronica Gardiner
2017, Audio, Anna, Reading App aged 3-5, OneBillion, Roseanna Collela
2016, Audio, Narrator, Discovering Doctor Riley, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
2016, Audio, Anna, Reading App aged 3-5, OneBillion, Rosanna Colella
2016, Audio, Narrator, Silent Scream, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
2016, Audio, Narrator, An Angel Called My Name, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
2015, Audio, Mrs Dawl, The Monster Hunters: The Doll's House, Newgate Productions, Peter Davis & Matthew Woodcock
2015, Audio, Euphemia, Maths aged 4-6, Eurotalk, Alexandra Turner
2014, Audio, Euphemia, Maths aged 4-6, Eurotalk, Alexandra Turner
2014, Audio, Narrator, The Singing, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
2014, Audio, Sophie Bessette, The Girl You Left Behind, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
2013, Audio, Mother Superior, The Monster Hunters - The Beast of Albion, Newgate Productions, Peter Davis and Matthew Woodcock
2013, Audio, Narrator, The Crow, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
2013, Audio, Narrator, St Piran's Daredevil Doctor, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
2012, Audio, Narrator, Signs of Life, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
2012, Audio, Narrator, This Perfect World, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
2012, Audio, Narrator, The Very Picture of You, RNIB, Andrew Young
2012, Audio, Narrator, Seven Wonders of the Industrial Age, RNIB, Andrew Young
2011, Audio, Narrator, Ameila Jane Books, RNIB, Andrew Young
2011, Audio, Narrator, How To Catch a Criminal (Max and Mollie's Guide to Trubble), RNIB, Andrew Young
2011, Audio, Narrator, A Vintage Affair, RNIB, Andrew Young
2010, Audio, Narrator, The Riddle, RNIB, Andrew Young
2010, Audio, Narrator, Race Against Time: Ellen MacArthur, RNIB, Andy Young
2010, Audio, Narrator, Chocolate Girls by Annie Murray, RNIB, Colin Wheatley
2005, Audio, Various Voices, The Ains Team, A T Productions, Jonathan Richards and James Getgood
1999, Audio, Various Voices, Simon The Sorcerer 3D, Adventuresoft Publishing, Mike Woodruffe
Further Credits
2019, Workshop, The Girl and Ensemble, Skyscraper Lullaby - Audible Theatre Project, Audible Studios, James Fritz
2019, Role Play, Various, ICA Student Training Sessions, Imperial College, Ravi Parekh
2018, Training Film, Sarah, Lloyds Banking Group, Speakeasy, Stuart Fryer
2018, Corporate, Narrator, Narrator Challenge/Don't Judge a book by its cover, Amazon Audible, Imogen Papworth
2018, Educational, PC Emma Blake, Risky Business, We Are Blonde, Saul
2018, Web Series, Natalie, Mel, Met Film School, Max Mir
2018, Educational, Mum, OUP Project Explore! Level 2, MTJ Media, Justin Temple
2018, Role Play, Cancer Patient, Consultation Roleplay, Imperial College London, Andrew McKeown
2017, Corporate, Sarah, DFS Value Seekers, Krow Communications, James Henry
2017, Workshop, Various, Directing Actors, Westminster University, Danny Hiller
2016, Music Video, Mum, Self Medicate - Signals, Lewis Cater, Lewis Cater
2016, Corporate, River Island Merchandising Team Member, Oracle Corporate Video Production, Ekstasy Ltd, Matthew Simpson
2016, Training Film, Leona/Callie, Civil Service Government Department Videos, Sightlline Video and Interactive Media, Keith Thomas
2016, Training Film, Martha the Manager, Coaching Skills 'A Word to the Wise', Future Now for Price Waterhouse Cooper, Doug Ray
2016, Role Play, Various, GP Stage 3 Course, Hammersmith Medicine, Shivani Tanna
2015, Site Specific, Dr Warren, 2.8 Hours Later: RUiN, Slingshot Effect, Sean Hollands
2015, Interactive Video, Jenny (Ghost), The Ghost Bus Tours Edinburgh, The Ghost Bus Tours, Peter Davis
2014, Corporate, Mrs Franklin, PCM Healthcare ADHD, Continuum eLearning, Afroditi Apostolidou
2014, Music Video, Kate Bush, Jennifer Lawrence, GirlBoy, Abigail Tartellin
2014, Still Photography, Scientist, Cancer Research UK, The Pure Agency, Trevor Ray Hart
2014, Corporate, Various, Rosetta Stone Language Learning, MGVDO, Martyn Gretton
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Elenora, The Spanish Wives, The Bridge Company, Alison Sutcliffe
2014, Corporate, Various, Rosetta Stone, Phaebus Media Group, Steve Bettridge
2013, Training Film, Health Visitor, NHS Training Film, Shout Communications, Keren Haynes
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Lucy/Marina, The Different Widows, The Bridge Company, Alison Sutcliffe
2013, Corporate, Monica/Camille/Susan/Gemma, Rosetta Stone, Phaebus Media Group, Steve Bettridge
2013, Corporate, Poetry Reader, Maggie's Culture Crawl, Give A Book, Helen Mumby
2013, Mobile Phone, The Teacher, Maths App Aged 4-6, Eurotalk, Alex Turner
2013, Street Theatre, PC Sugden, 2.8 Hours Later - Asylum, Slingshot, Simon Johnson
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Pamela, Save Face Series 1, Emile J Clarke, Emile J Clarke
2012, Film school, Charlotte, Hang the DJ, London Film Academy, David Keating/Aleksander Hauser
2012, Film school, Various, Film Directors Workshops, London Film Academy, Bob Doyle
2012, Comedy, Pamela, Save Face, SaveFace Productions, Emile J Clarke
2012, Mobile Phone, Teacher, Maths App for Children aged 3-5, Eurotalk, Sheila Skinner/Andrew Ashe
2012, Mobile Phone, Teacher, Maths App for Children Aged 3-5, Eurotalk, Alex Turner
2010, Promo, Diana, BAC One-on-One Festival, Dusthouse Productions, Chris Macgill
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Kieron, Mannanon Mac Lir, Jenny Stephens
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Anna, Grace of God, Jenny Stephens
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Ruth/Young Maud, The Canary and the Piano, Jenny Stephens
2007, Event, Petal, The Magic of Christmas, Blueinc Events, Abigail Dooley
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Frida Kahlo, Requiem for Frida Kahlo, Juan Vila Productions, George Maddocks

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Standard, Birmingham*, Black Country, Bolton, Bristol, Cockney, English-Standard*, Estuary English, Geordie, Heightened RP, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Midlands-West, Northern, RP, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Choral Singing, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing, Singing (general), Tap, Waltz
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, BASSC-Broadsword (pass), BASSC-Knife (pass), BASSC-Quarterstaff (pass), BASSC-Rapier & Dagger (pass), BASSC-Small Sword (pass), BASSC-Unarmed (pass), Children's Theatre, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Corporate Roleplay, Dubbing, Forum Theatre, Green Screen, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Laban Training, Lip Sync, Live Roleplay, Living History, Mask, Meisner Technique, Murder Mystery Events, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Perdekamp Emotional Method Technique, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Presenting, Presenting-Science, Promenade Theatre, Radio Drama, Recording Artist, Repertory, Role Play, Scare Actor, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Skin Work, Spoken Word, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voiceover Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Cycling, Hockey (field), Horse-jumping*, Horse-riding*, Stage Combat, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Ambidextrous, Assistant Stage Manager (ASM), Autism, Literacy & Numeracy Intervention Worker, Chess, Computer Literate, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Editing/Proof-Reading (experienced), Feldenkrais Method, First Aider (qualified), Foley, Improvisation, IT Literate, Juggling, Knitting, Narration, Phonetician, Puppetry, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Shorthand, Speed Reading, Tour Guide (experienced), Typing (touch), Video Gaming, Waiting Staff (experience), Workshop Leader, Workshop Leader (Acting)

Training:

Birmingham School of Acting - 1st Class Honours