GABZ BARKER

GABZ BARKER by Eric Robinson
Photo: Eric Robinson
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
BDISCOVERED
7 Rhodfar Mor, Rhoose, Barry CF62 3LE
Phone: 07519 461572
E-mail: casting@bdiscovered.net
WWW: www.bdiscovered.net
Artist's Website: www.gabzbarker.com
Location:Truro, Cornwall, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:9st. 7lb. (60kg)
Playing Age:51 - 60 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Silver
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Direct
Voice Quality:Low

Credits:

B.A.S.S.C Sword and Shield trained 2016 https://vimeo.com/79882143 (montage reel) www.vimeo.com/user14037725 ( further reels)

Film Opera Radio Short Film Stage Television Site Specific Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2017, Feature Film, Dr Patterson assistant Dorothy, The Black Knight (working title), Richard Driscoll
2016, Feature Film, Karenski and Dr Carson/Cameos, The Prey "Specimen Red", Glassbullet Productions, Graeme Campbell
2015, Feature Film, The Talker/Lead, Legend of Black Diamond, Glass Bullet Productions, Graeme Campbell
2014, Film, Ms Brown/Lead, Contractors, Kindred Spirit Pictures, Michael Boyd
2013, Film, Annie Carter/Lead, Echoes, Velvet Films, Pepi Levogianni
2013, Film, Melissa Jacobs/Lead, Wish, Kindred Spirit Pictures, Michael Boyd
2013, Film, Teacher/Mum, Wyuld, Rory Stewart Films, Rory Stewart
2012, Film, Lulu/Lead, No Cure For Angels, Velvet Films, Pepi Levogianni
2012, Film, Ghots of Auntie Caster, The Chase, Every' ting, Ryan John Amey Henerson
2011, Feature Film, Janet Mcleod/Cameo, Graders, Eyedoll Productions, David Hutchison
2011, Feature Film, Rambler, RSJ, RSJ Productions, Robert Walker
2011, Film, Mother, Rabbit Punch, Illuminating Films, Neil Hartop
2011, Film, Ghost of Margaret, The Siixth Child, The Sixth Child Movie, Renate Farkas
2011, Film, Woman, Train of Thought, Edinburgh Movie Production Society, Corey Boling
2010, Film, Janine Dawson/lead, Breathe, Constitution Productions, Paul Christie
2010, Film, Actor, Heart Teaching Manual, 20/20 Productions Europe Ltd, Graham Kitchener
2010, Film, Effie, The Carer, Illuminating Films, Neil Hartop
2010, Film, Ward Sister, Three Sides To A Story, Leo Educational Films, Gary Quinn
2009, Film, Student, Bane, Jolly Hyena, Gareth Peevers
2009, Film, Librarian, Lief Lost a book, Thief of Briscoe, Barry Wigg/Craig Henderson
2009, Film, Mother, Me and My Fairy. Episode 4. Oh Mother!, Beyond Studios, Gavin Laing
2008, Film, Roberta Darling, Buffet of Death, Water of Leith, Virginia Pablos
2008, Film, Mrs Klein, Hazel, Twiga Fillms, Felix Gilfedder
2006, Film, Claudia Bousturde, Saving Daisy, Young People Speak Out, Andrea Harkin
2005, Film, March Hare, A View of the Gathering, Filmonik, Erica Stanga
2005, Film, Alma, Paper Cuts, Little Pictures, Ben Soper
2004, Film, Grace Smith/Pocahontas, Careless, Fife Council, Jemini Jephwalla
2004, Film, Michaela, Higher Than The Sun, Tariq Ghaznavi
2004, Film, Yvonne, Seventeen 21, Andrew Cumming
2004, Film, Theresa, Think like Winners, Brian Devlin
2002, Film, Heriot, Megaquest, St Paul's and St. George's, Robyn Williams
Opera
2016, Opera, Performer (Flower Lady), Carmen, Ellen Kent, Ellen Kent
2016, Opera, Performer (Nun), Tosca, Ellen Kent, Ellen Kent
2006, Opera, Performer, Die Zauberflute, Teatri de Reggio Emilia, Claudio Abbado
2004, Opera, Performer, Oedipus Rex, Canadian Opera, Francois Girard
Radio
2005, Radio, Cornish Piskie, Christmas Special, Classic VRN, Graeme Campbell
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Ms Gregory, Life Is, Falmouth University Graduation Film, Reece Kelly
2016, Short Film, Maggie/Co-Lead, Soup Kitchen, Screen Academy Scotland, Alexis Koukias-Pantelis
2016, Short Film, Ghost of Gertrude, Wicked Tongue, Clear Fog Films U.S.A, Clare Fog
2015, Short Film, Elsie/Co Lead, Coven, December Works, Eric Romero
2015, Short Film, Mother/Cameo, Daphne's Omnipotent Wednesday, Screen Academy Scotland, Cecilia Perez-Homar
2015, Short Film, Lead/Harriet's Mum, Harriet1V, Napier, Niamh McKeown
2015, Short Film, Maggie/Co-Lead, SOUP KITCHEN, Screen Academy Scotland, Alexis Koukias-Pantelis
2012, Short Film, The Nurse, Affection Man, ECA, Reuben Vick
2012, Short Film, Mother, Fault, Katri Vanhatalo
2012, Short Film, Vera, Mrs Mulberrys' Big Adventure, Jill McKeagney
2011, Short Film, Margaret, Bully Factory, Scottish Screen, Soile Mottisenkangas
2011, Short Film, Mother, Salt of the Earth, ENTIREPOPulationofchina, Greme Maule, Steve Butler
2011, Short Film, Mrs Robinson/Lead, Some Like It Too Hot, Edinburgh College of Art, Paramita Das
2011, Short Film, Madame Garcia, Valentino, ECA, Clemens Thurn
2010, Short Film, Linda, Civilisation, Nicholas Vafio Productions, Nicholas Vafio
2010, Short Film, Nurse 1, Danaus Gillipus, MFA Final Student Film, Johanna Wagner
2010, Short Film, Shona, How Far?, 25 Lies, Nicol Hay
2008, Short Film, Mrs Sherman, The Finger, ECA, Shih-Wei Chiou
2007, Short Film, Woman, The Ladder, ECA, Tariq Ghaznavi
2006, Short Film, Karen Campbell, The Promise, Paper Frog, Carlo Marengo
2005, Short Film, Margaret, 500 Year's of Shaving goats, Brian Devlin
Stage
2014, Stage, Multiple roles, A Christmas Carol, Theatre Works, Amsterdam, Donna Ducarme
2011, Stage, Moon, The Real Inspector Hound, Edinburgh Makars, Dario Della Costa
2010, Stage, Mrs Lockwood, Remembering The Lockwoods, St Columbus Dramatic Society, Iain King
2009, Stage, Heather, Grace, Frances, In Transit, Actor's Kitchen, Mark Prebble
2008, Stage, Performer, Stravinsky Celebration, Birmingham Royal Ballet, Denis Bonner
2007, Stage, Virginia, The Weekend by Michael Palin, Edinburgh Theatre Arts, John Mclindon
2006, Stage, Multiple roles, Caucasian Chalk Circle, The Graduates, Claire Woods
2005, Stage, Mrs Debenham, Rope, The Graduates, Iain Kerr
2003, Stage, Performer, Past Forward, White Oak Dance Project, Mikhail Baryshnikov
2003, Stage, Grace Lancaster, Something Unspoken, Edinburgh People's Theatre, Nick Cheales
2002, Stage, Hippolyta, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Edinburgh People's Theatre, Bob Somerville
2001, Stage, Multiple roles, Dogg's Hamlet/Cahoot's Macbeth, Riding Lights Theatre, Paul Burbridge
2001, Stage, Margarita, The Empty Chair, Festival of New Theatre Scotland, Miltos Hadjiosif
2000, Stage, Multiple roles, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Riding Lights, Chris Walker
1999, Stage, Kirsten, David's Gift, Theatre Workshop, Robert Rae
Stage, THE DICKIE HENDERSON SHOW
Stage, THE RONNIE CORBETT SHOW
Television
2015, Television, Featured Quirky Lady, Barker and Stonehouse Autumn T.V, Reproduction TV, Rich Coulson
2012, Television, Lead, Harbour Steps. Episode V "See Me", Channel Fife TV, Graeme Campbell
2006, Television, Vera Millward, The Ripper Hoaxer: Wearside Jack, BBC, Craig Collinson
Site Specific
2012, Site Specific, Homeless/Shepherd, Rob Drummond's Nativity, Cutting Edge Theatre in Festival Square, Suzanne Lofthus
2011, Site Specific, Hotelier/Inkeeper, Rob Drummond's Nativity, Cutting Edges Theatre in Festival Square, Suzanne Lofthus
2004, Site Specific, Angel Gabriel, Life of Christ, Cutting Edge Theatre in Dundas Castle, Suzanne Loftus
Further Credits
2016, Corporate, Wife, Solicitor Online, Glass Bullet Productions, Graeme Campbell
2016, Voice Over, Staff member, Royal Bank of Scotland, Red Facilities
2013, Music Video, Featured Performer, Werkha, Cosmic Joke, Josh Allott
2013, Promo, Ginger, Knock Down Ginger, Red and Black Films, Caradog James
2012, Event, Adjudicator, That's Showbiz, Dance Design Events
2011, Choreography, St George's School For Girls
2009, Audio, Mrs Elfe, The Gifted, Kristin Loeer
2009, Documentary, Interviewer, Not Seen, not heard, Pilton Video, Eric Robinson
2009, Music Video, Featured Performer, Rob Klerkx, Kosmonaut. Amsterdam
2009, Promo, Flirtatious dog owner, Dogs, TV Sitcom, Visible Ink Television Ltd, Martin Fisher
2009, Promo, Juniper, For Juniper, Short Film, Bryony Buttercup
2009, Promo, Mother, Remembering Yellow, Dramadoc, Turret Films, Eric Robinson
2008, Promo, Sylvia, Blood Memories, Turret Films, Eric Robinson
2005, Rehearsed Reading, Siren, Free Henry Goodbar, Black Forest Theatre, Carla Hayden
2005, Rehearsed Reading, Annabelle/Kitty, Loved and Lost, Creative Space, Rob Mackean
2000, Choreography, Sacred Dance Various churches
1999, Choreography, David's Gift, Theatre Workshop, Robert Rae
1999, Rehearsed Reading, Jailer/Museum Guard, Perugia, Scottish Actors Studio, Tony Smith

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, Cockney, Cornwall, Estuary English, French, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballet, Can Can, Choreography, Contemporary Dance, Flute, Freestyle Dance, Freestyle Disco, Hip Hop Dance, Jazz Dancing, Line Dancing, Tap
Performance:Dancer-Professional, Physical Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Camel-riding, Canoe, Cycling, Falconry, Horse-riding*, Ice Skating, Skiing, Skipping Rope, Stage Combat
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Choreographer (professional), Dance Teacher, Midwife (qualified), Nurse (qualified)

Training:

Italia Conti. London

Arts Educational.London

CPD

Actors Company London/LA

"Stage Fight" Unarmed and Sword Combat

"Cutting Edge" Unarmed Combat

Scottish Actors Centre Glasgow

Actors Centre N.E.

Actors Kitchen Edinburgh

Tightlaced Theatre

Film City Glasgow.

Moving Parts Theatre

Charioteer Theatre