JAN POHL

JAN POHL by Jeanne Degraa
Photo: Jeanne Degraa
Video Clips See Video Showreel
SHARON HENRY MANAGEMENT
80-81 St Martin's Lane, London WC2N 4AA
Phone: 020 3696 0010
E-mail: info@sharonhenry.co.uk
WWW: www.sharonhenry.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.janpohl.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Television Movie Stage Film Short Film
(spacer)
Television Movie
2014, Television Movie, Dr. Bohm, X Company - Walk with the Devil, CBC - Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Jamie Stone
2012, Television Movie, Zoller, Spies of Warsaw, Fresh Pictures Ltd./ BBC 4, Coky Giedroyc
2016, Television Movie, Rolf Wenzel, Dead Angle (Toter Winkel), GFF / ARD / WDR, Stephan Lacant
2016, Television Movie, Sören Wulff, Trugspur, Polyphon/ Degeto ARD, Jochen Alexander Freydank
2016, Television Movie, Death at Boarding School (Tod im Internat), TV 60 / ZDF, Thorsten C. Fischer
2016, Television Movie, Heinrich Thomsen, Crime Scene Wismar (Soko WIsmar), Cinecentrum Berlin / ZDF, Sascha Thiel
2015, Television Movie, Paul Zander, Duel (Spreewaldkrimi - Duell im Moor), ATF | ASPEKT TELEFILM, Christian Görlitz
2015, Television Movie, Kilian Nolde, Last Trace Berlin (Letzte Spur Berlin), Novafilm, Edzard Onneken
2015, Television Movie, Sibel & Max, NdF, Andi Niessner
2015, Television Movie, Morten Reuter, Cobra 11, Action Concept (RTL), Ralph Polinski
2015, Television Movie, Gerrit Koffler, Bad Wolf (Taunuskrimi - Böser Wolf), all-in-production GmbH, Marcus O. Rosenmüller
2015, Television Movie, Utz Bärchen, Tomorrow I quit (Und Morgen Mittag Hör Ich Auf), Network Movie, Martin Eigler
2014, Television Movie, Dr. Weber, Stranded in Paradise, Tele Norm Film TNF, Andi Niessner
2014, Television Movie, SARA STEIN, Shalom Berlin, ARD/ 60TV60 Film, Matthias Tiefenbacher
2014, Television Movie, Piontek, Mama, Nova Film, Lars Montag
2014, Television Movie, Mirko, Crime Scene Stuttgart (Soko Stuttgart), Bavaria Film, Didi Danquart
2014, Television Movie, Mrs. Roggenschaubs journey (Frau Roggenschaubs Reise), UFA FICTION, Kai Wessel
2013, Television Movie, Fritz Hartnagel, Sophie Scholl - Women in History, ARTE/ ZDF, Christian Twente
2012, Television Movie, Magnus Nolte, Dockland Hamburg (Notruf Hafenkante), Studio Hamburg, Rolf Wellingerhof
2012, Television Movie, Lukas Keller, Alles Klara, ndF / ARD, Andi Niessner
2012, Television Movie, Verschwunden (Lost), Network Movie/ ZDF, Tim Trageser
2011, Television Movie, Uwe Lenz, A case for two (Ein Fall für Zwei), ODEON TV, Tom Zenker
2011, Television Movie, JÜRGEN RUMBUCHER, The Con artist and his wife, Network Movie, Manfred Stelzer
2010, Television Movie, Oliver, Schimanski, Colonia Media, Thomas Jauch
2009, Television Movie, Markus, Crime Scene Wismar (SOKO WISMAR), Cinecentrum Berlin, Sascha Thiel
2008, Television Movie, Dr. Scheefer, Brains, Teamworx, Roland Suso Richter
2008, Television Movie, Peter, Crime Scene Cologne (SOKO KOELN), Network Movie, Michael Schneider
2008, Television Movie, Sunny, Werther, teamworx, Uwe Janson
2007, Television Movie, Student, Innocent, Teamworx, Philipp Kadelbach
2007, Television Movie, Paul, The Bluecher Gang, MDR, Udo Witte
2007, Television Movie, Trevor Rapling, The Echo of Guilt, Ziegler Film, Markus O. Rosenmüller
2007, Television Movie, Robert, The House, RBB/ DFFB, Florian Röser
2004, Television Movie, Gerd Laehnert, Dark Path (Tatort - Dunkle Wege), Studio Hamburg, Christiane Balthasar
Stage
2013, Stage, Frosch the jailer (principal), The Fledermaus, ENO - London Coliseum, Christopher Alden
2015, Stage, Caliban, The Tempest (Mirandas Atemwende), Konzerstsaal Berlin Neuköln, Stefan Schreiber
2014, Stage, Holger, X Friends, STP III / Thalia Gaußstr. / Hamburg, Alisa Tretau
2012, Stage, Frosch the jailer, Die Fledermaus, Canadian Opera Company, Toronto, Christopher Alden
2008, Stage, Hamlet, Shakespeare Monologues, Howard Studios, New York, Patsy Rodenburg
2007, Stage, Brian, Bradley, Theatre of Youth, Vienna, Gerald Maria Bauer
2007, Stage, Lola, Mercury Fur, National Theatre Luxemburg, Johannes Maile
2006, Stage, Soldier, Last days of Mankind, Festival Reichenau, Christoph Wiedauer
Film
2016, Feature Film, Kevin, Fikkefuchs, Poison, Jan Hendrik Stahlberg
2010, Feature Film, Hutter, Captain America: The First Avenger, Marvel, Joe Johnston
2010, Film, United, BBC 2/ World Productions, James Strong
2009, Feature Film, A, G8, NN, Sibylle Kappes
2008, Feature Film, Hans Brundt/ German Lead, Miracle at St. Anna, Touchstone, Spike Lee
2007, Feature Film, Sascha, The Counterfeiters, Magnolia Film, Stefan Ruzowitzky
Short Film
2014, Short Film, BOB, DEADLINE, Film Academy Bademwürtemberg, Valentin Burkhardt
2011, Short Film, Anton (lead), The Proposal, DFFB, Robert Bohrer
2008, Short Film, Tom, Do it, Film Academy Bademwürtemberg, Thomas Brekle
2007, Short Film, Noah, Rounds, Film Academy Bademwürtemberg, Stefan Bünnig

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Austrian, East European, French, German*, Italian, Polish, Russian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, French, German*, Italian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballroom Dancing, Baritone, Saxophone
Performance:Mask
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Boxing, Cycling, Fencing, Football, Ice Skating, Martial Arts, Skiing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tae Kwon Do*

Training:

Max Reinhardt Seminar (University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna) 2002 - 2006

The Actor's Centre London

Michael Howard Studios, New York- Patsy Rodenburg

Notes:

Additional Skills: 1st degree black-belt in traditional Tae Kwon Do.

Awards:

2011 VDA (German Agents Union) Newcomer Award - Honourable Mentioning.

2005 Theatre Gathering Of Geman Acting Students, Frankfurt/Main - Ensemble Award