SAMUEL COLLINGS

SAMUEL COLLINGS by Anna Soderblom
Photo: Anna Soderblom
Video Clips See Video Showreel
GARDNER HERRITY LTD
24 Conway Street, London W1T 6BG
Phone: 020-7388 0088
Fax: 020-7388 0688
E-mail: info@gardnerherrity.co.uk
WWW: www.gardnerherrity.co.uk
Location:London
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Deep
Voice Character:Natural
  

Credits:

Appearing as Harvey in 'Waiting For God'- a new adaptation of the BBC series, directed by David Grindley. UK No.1 Tour April 20th-July 8th, for information see http://www.seabrights.com/waitingforgod/ Recently appeared in The Fitzrovia Radio Hour's 'A Christmas Carol' (Seabright Productions, London).

Stage Television Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Harvey Baines, Waiting For God, UK No.1 Tour/Seabright Productions, David Grindley
2016, Stage, Ernest/Scrooge, Fitzrovia Radio Hour's A Christmas Carol, Seabright/The Vaults, Owen Lewis
2016, Stage, Jesus, The Inn At Lydda, The Globe, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Andy Jordan
2016, Stage, 2015-16, Oberon/Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, USA Tour/AFTLS, The Company
2015, Stage, Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Squerryes Court, Ian Hughes
2014, Stage, Banquo, Macbeth, Omnibus, London, Gemma Kerr
2014, Stage, Sleight, Sleight & Hand, Highbrow TV/BBC Arts/Edinburgh, Marieke Audsley
2014, Stage, 2013-14, Octavius Caesar, Antony & Cleopatra, RSC/Public Theater NYC/Gablestage Miami, Tarell Alvin McCraney
2013, Stage, Cassio/Demetrius, Othello/A Midsummer Night's Dream, Chester, Alex Clifton
2012, Stage, Henry Crawford, Mansfield Park, UK No.1 Tour, Colin Blumenau
2012, Stage, Collision/Stand Up Diggers All, Latitude, Nicola Samer/Elizabeth Freestone
2012, Stage, Lord Darlington, Lady Windermere's Fan, Royal Exchange Theatre, Greg Hersov
Stage, Gaveston/Lightborn, Edward II, Royal Exchange Theatre, Toby Frow
Stage, Etienne Chabrol-The Thief, The Black Diamond, Punchdrunk, Hector Harkness
Stage, Jordan, Sexing The Cherry, Southbank Centre/Metta, Poppy Burton Morgan
Stage, 2010-2011, Man, The Man With The Flower.., Greenwich/Oxford/Tour, Poppy B.Morgan
Stage, Lyngstrand, The Lady From The Sea, Royal Exchange Theatre, Sarah Frankcom
Stage, Fortunata, The 12 Dancing Princesses, The V&A/Metta, Poppy Burton-Morgan
Stage, Antipholus of Syracuse, The Comedy of Errors, Royal Exchange, Roxana Silbert
Stage, Joseph Surface, The School for Scandal, Greenwich Theatre, Elizabeth Freestone
Stage, Valdes/Rafe/Devil, Dr Faustus, Greenwich Theatre, Elizabeth Freestone
Stage, Az, EX, Hampstead Theatre/Graeae, Caroline Parker, Debra Glazer
Stage, The Tempter, The Garden, Riverside Studios, Rachel Grunwald
Stage, Performer, The Doorbells of Florence, Vivid Dreams, Tom Wright
Stage, The Big Break, Hampstead Theatre, Debra Glazer, Eric Dupin
Stage, Matt, Gaby Goes Global, New Wimbledon Theatre, Kirrie Wratten
Stage, Eric Birling, An Inspector Calls, Dukes Theatre Lancaster, Ian Hastings
Stage, Carl, Without Laughing, Theatre 503, Andrew Steggall
Stage, The Good Angel/Various, Dr Faustus, Liverpool Playhouse, Philip Wilson
Stage, The Lover, Hanging Around, Kneehigh, Emma Rice, Mike Shepherd
Stage, Mad Hatter/Mock Turtle, The Alice Project, BAC/Sprint/Spill Festival, Fiona Morrell
Stage, Tyler, Lock The Gates, Lyric Hammersmith, Elizabeth Freestone
Stage, News Revue, London, Benjamin Webb
Stage, Brighton Beach Scumbags/National Amnesty, Pleasance, Toria Banks/Fiona Morrell
Stage, Murder in the Cathedral, Westminster/Southwark Cathedrals/NYT, Edward Wilson
Stage, Misper/Dido & Aeneas, Glyndebourne Opera House/GYO, Stephen Langridge/Stephen Plaice
Stage, Mike, Curse of the Egyptian Mummy, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Delena Kidd
Television
2014, Television, Bryant, New Tricks, BBC/Headstrong Pictures, Julian Simpson
2012, Television, King Zedekiah, The Bible, History Channel [US]/Lightworkers, Crispin Reece
2012, Television, Josh, Doctors, BBC, Adrian Bean
Television, Steve, NSPCC Child Protection, NSPCC/Corporate, Dave Ward
Television, Darren Slatter, Holby City, BBC, Robert Del Maestro
Television, Tony, The Insiders, Channel 4/TwentyTwenty, Ollie Brack
Television, Tom Wright [Series Reg], Hex, Shine/Sky, Brian Grant, Julian Murphy, Andy Goddard
Television, Richard Coleman, Doctors, BBC, Sarah Punshon
Television, Dan Clark's Guide To Working, Paramount Comedy, Gary Reich
Film
2013, Film, David, Envoi, [short], Poppie Skold
2013, Film, Al, Sc.25, [short], Alexander Gudmestad
Film, 2006-10, Various, NFTS, BSA, LFS, NY/London Film Academies, Various Directors
Film, Raymond, Bluebird, Bob Komar
Film, The Journalist, A Tale of Two Girls, November Films, C. Michael Wright
Film, Andy, The Briefcase, November Films [short], Tom Walters
Film, The Man, Message In A Bottle, Elizabeth Petrovitch
Radio
2014, Radio, War And Peace, BBC Radio 4/Pier Productions, Celia De Wolff
Radio, 2005-10, Series Reg, Live Broadcasts/MFG, Resonance/BBC New Writing, Various Dir's
Radio, Orpheus, Studio Worm Holland/Holy Mountain, Boz Temple-Morris
Radio, 2007-09, Attempted Brunch/Other Works, Resonance FM/Various, Ed Baxter
Radio, Soldiers' Loves & Soldiers' Lives, BBC Radio 4/Pier Productions, Celia De Wolff
Radio, Science at Sea, BBC Radio 4 [series], Celia De Wolff
Radio, 2006-07, Attempted Breakfast, ICA, London/Resonance FM, Ed Baxter
Radio, The Dora Bella Variation, BBC Radio 4, Celia De Wolff
Radio, I Am David, BBC Radio 4/Fiction Factory, Celia De Wolff
Radio, War & Peace, BBC Radio 4, Janet Whittaker
Radio, Cinderella D-Day, BBC Radio 4 [serial], Janet Whittaker
Radio, Penmarric, BBC [serial], Marion Nancarrow, Tracey Neale
Further Credits
2016, Event, Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Fitzrovia Radio Hour/The Globe, Jon Bond
2016, Commercial, The House, Savills- "House Unfaithful", Hungry Man, Ric Cantor
2016, Music Video, Hero, Prose- "Further", EMI/MPC, Mike Tyler
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Cloten, Cymbeline, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Richard Neale
2015, Workshop, Rehearsed Reading, Stavrogin, Demons, Jerwood Space, Peter Sturm
2015, Audio, Private Piggin, Suffragettes & Rabble Rousers, Oxford Playhouse, Hannah Eidinow
2014, Event, Charles, O Little Town, The Actor's Church, London, Oscar Blustin
2013, Rehearsed Reading, The Innocent Mistress, RSC, Marieke Audsley
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Rape Upon Rape, Theatre Royal Bury, Colin Blumenau
2012, Workshop, Rehearsed Reading, Pitcairn, RSC/Out Of Joint, Max Stafford-Clark
2012, Rehearsed Reading, 2007-12, Script-In-Hand, Hampstead Theatre, Various Dir's.
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Lover's Vows, Theatre Royal Bury/Northcott Exeter, Colin Blumenau
Rehearsed Reading, Softcops, RSC/50th Year Anniversary, Elizabeth Freestone
Workshop, Romeo & Juliet/Massacre At Paris, RSC, Maria Aberg/Roxana Silbert
Workshop, Spring Shakespeare, Orange Tree Theatre, Henry Bell
Rehearsed Reading, Workshops incl. The Young Vic, Soho, Unicorn, 503, Shunt, Arch 468, Courtyard
Rehearsed Reading, '07-11, Asylum Monologues/Various, Ice & Fire/AFHR, Christine Bacon
Rehearsed Reading, Petruchio, The Chances, The Globe/Read Not Dead, Vivien Heilbron
Rehearsed Reading, Will, Breakwater, Liverpool Everyman/Everyword, Elizabeth Freestone
Workshop, Reading, Lyovchik, Black Milk, Royal Exchange Theatre, Sam Pritchard
Workshop, 2009-10, Points Of Light/Various, The Young Vic, Poppy Burton-Morgan
Rehearsed Reading, incl. Amnesty, Hampstead, Arcola, LPC, Theatre 503, Jerwood, Ovalhouse
Dance, 2008-09, Matt, So Little Of You Left, Young Vic Genesis/Tour, Ben Webb
Rehearsed Reading, Stephen, School Play, The Duchess Theatre, David Delve
DVD, Dr Faustus/School For Scandal, Stage On Screen, Elizabeth Freestone/Chris Cowey
Rehearsed Reading, Borders/Young At Art, Hampstead Theatre, Evan Placey/Debra Glazer
Rehearsed Reading, New Voices Playwriting, The Old Vic, Elizabeth Freestone
Workshop, Reading, Jacob, The Carnival, Southwark Playhouse, Poppy Burton-Morgan
Recording, Narrator, Pink Cloud/Transit Tehran, Resonance, Malu Halasa
Workshop, Orlando/Konstantin, As You Like It/The Seagull, Jerwood Space
Rehearsed Reading, incl. Vivienne Westwood/Bloomsbury Ballrooms, ITG, The Architect Foundation
Workshop, Musical, His Grace's Betting Shop, Menier Chocolate Factory, Poppy Burton-Morgan
Workshop, Richard, The Country, Young Vic Genesis Project, Ben Webb
Workshop, Baghdad Wedding, The Old Vic, Andrew Steggall
Comedy, Hell Is Other People, Jermyn Street/Southwark Playhouse, Emma Blundell
Recording, Car Ride/ English Zone Series, Audio Rush/ RBA Prod, Pam Marshall/ Andrew Branch
Rehearsed Reading, incl. The Old Vic, The Arcola, BAC, The Wallace Collection, Polka, Shunt
Rehearsed Reading, incl. Glyndebourne, The Arcola, NYT, Theatre 503, Edinburgh, Pleasance
Dance, incl. Amnesty International, NDS, RJC, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton Centre, Eastbourne Congress Theatre

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, Bristol, Cockney, Essex, Estuary English, London*, Manchester, Northern, RP*, Sussex, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass-Baritone, Contemporary Dance, Modern Dance, Percussion, Period Dancing, Salsa Dancing, Street Dance
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Dubbing, Immersive Performance, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Promenade Theatre, Voice Acting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Basketball, Climbing, Football, Rugby*, Running, Stage Combat*, Swimming, Yoga
Other Skills:Devising, Improvisation, Narration