CHRISTOPHER SAUL

CHRISTOPHER SAUL by Rick Barlow
Photo: Rick Barlow
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MACFARLANE CHARD ASSOCIATES LTD
Beacon House, 113 Kingsway, London WC2B 6PP
Phone: 020-7636 7750
Fax: 020-7636 7751
E-mail: enquiries@macfarlane-chard.co.uk
WWW: www.macfarlane-chard.co.uk
ICAN TALK LTD
Palm Tree Mews, 39 Tymecrosse Gardens, Market Harborough, LE16 7US
Phone: 01858 466749
Fax: 01858 455445
Mobile: 07850 970143
E-mail: hello@icantalk.co.uk
WWW: www.icantalk.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.christophersaul.co.uk
Location:Warwickshire / London, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:16st. 8lb. (105kg)
Playing Age:61 - 70 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Bald
Voice Character:Avuncular
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Christopher is a Helen Hayes Award Winner (Washington DC 2013) for Best Supporting Artist in The Globe`s production of Hamlet as Polonius/Grave Digger.

Stage Television Radio Commercial Voice Over Musical Film
(spacer)
Stage
2016, Stage, Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, Tread the Boards at The Albany Theatre, Coventry., Keith Myers
2016, Stage, Gonzalo, The Tempest, Norwich Festival, William Galinsky
2015, Stage, King Lear, King Lear, Helix Theatre, Dublin (Second Age Company), Paul Meade
2015, Stage, Judge Taylor/Walter Cunningham, To Kill a Mockingbird, Fiery Angel /Tour and Barbican Theatre, Tim Sheader
2014, Stage, Judge Taylor/Walter Cunningham, To Kill A Mockingbird, Regent`s Park Open Air Theatre and No 1 UK Tour, Timothy Sheader
2014, Stage, Bill, This is Margaret (Monologue on Dementia), Birmingham Rep, Fiona MacDonald
2013, Stage, Father Jack, Dancing at Lughnasa, Theatre Royal Derngate, Northampton, Richard Beecham
2012, Stage, Polonius/First Gravedigger, Hamlet, The Globe/UK/US tour, Bill Buckhurst/Dominic Dromgoole
2011, Stage, Jack Dunhill, Brighton (Three Hander), Donal Shiels, Dublin, Ben Barnes
2011, Stage, Lear`s Gentleman u/s Lear, King Lear, RSC The Roundhouse/Stratford/New York, David Farr
2011, Stage, Cicero/Lepidus, Julius Caesar, RSC (New York), Lucy Bailey
2011, Stage, Danado, `Tis Pity She`s a Whore, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Jonathan Munby
2010, Stage, Headmaster, A Voyage Round My Father, Salisbury Playhouse, Jamie Glover
2010, Stage, Mr Lovely, My Balloon Beats Your Astronaut, Papa Tango at Tristan Bates Theatre, Elly Green
2010, Stage, Leicester Posh, On Racing Hill, Brighton Pavilion, David Giles & Tony Milner
2009, Stage, Arthur Birling, An Inspector Calls, PW Productions, Stephen Daldry
2008, Stage, Chorus, Oedipus, Royal National Theatre, Jonathan Kent
2008, Stage, Polonius/Grave Digger, Hamlet, Stafford Shakespeare Festival, Bill Buckhurst
2008, Stage, Alfred Green, Killing Faith, Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne, Tony Milner
2007, Stage, Brabantio, Othello, Salisbury Playhouse, Raz Shaw
2007, Stage, Deputy Govenor Danforth, The Crucible, The Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Patrick Mason
2007, Stage, Corin, As You Like It, The Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, Sam West
2006, Stage, Knight/Merchant, The Canterbury Tales; Stratford, Tour & Gielgud Theatre, The Royal Shakespeare Company, Jonathan Munby, Rebecca Gatward, Greg Doran
2005, Stage, Julius Caesar, Julius Caesar, RSC Hammersmith Lyric Theatre, David Farr
2004, Stage, Julius Caesar, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, David Farr
2004, Stage, Duke of Milan, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Royal Shakespeare Company, Fiona Buffini
2003, Stage, Old Man, When The World Was Green (two hander), Young Vic Theatre, Amir Nizar Zuabi
2002, Stage, Det. Insp. Strang, Goodbye Gilbert Harding, New Vic Workshop, David Giles
2002, Stage, Pottzo, Waiting For Godot, Young Vic Theatre, David Harradine
2002, Stage, The Father, Night Songs, The Royal Court Theatre Co., Katie Mitchell
2001, Stage, Dr Lombardi, A Servant To Two Masters, RSC/Young Vic, Tim Supple
2000, Stage, Northumberland, Richard I I, RSC Stratford & Barbican, Stephen Pimlott
2000, Stage, Northumberland, Henry IV Pts 1 & 2, Royal Shakespeare Company, Michael Attenborough
1999, Stage, Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Actor (USA)
1999, Stage, St Peter/Narrator, More Grimm Tales, Young Vic-NY & Sydney, Tim Supple
1998, Stage, Anse Bundren, As I Lay Dying, Young Vic Theatre, Tim Supple
1998, Stage, Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Young Vic Theatre, Tim Supple
1996, Stage, Aegeon, The Comedy Of Errors, Royal Shakespeare Company, Tim Supple
1994, Stage, Friar Laurence, Romeo & Juliet, English Shakespeare Company, Michael Bogdanov
1992, Stage, Christobel Quinteros, Columbus & The Discovery of Japan by Richard Nelson, Royal Shakespeare Company, John Caird
1992, Stage, Priest of Zeus/Chorus, The Thebans, Royal Shakespeare Company, Adrian Noble
1990, Stage, Egeon, Comedy of Errors, English Shakespeare Company, Glen Walford
1989, Stage, Antigonus, Winter`s Tale, Liverpool Everyman, Glen Walford
1988, Stage, Greg, Bare Necessities! by Rob Bettison, The Belgrade Coventry, Rob Bettison
1988, Stage, Henry, The Real Thing by Tom stoppard, Horseshoe Theatre Company, Kit Thacker
1987, Stage, Abanarzar, Alladin In Liverpool, Liverpool Everyman, Kate Edgar
1988, Stage, Herr Schultz, Cabaret, Liverpool Everyman, Glen Walford
1987, Stage, Hardcastle, She Stoops To Conquer, Liverpool Everyman, Glen Walford
1986, Stage, David, Benefactors by Michael Frayn, Stephen Joseph Scarborough, Stephanie Turner
1986, Stage, Hatch, The Sea by Edward Bond, Leeds Playhouse, Peter Lichtenfels
1985, Stage, Petley, A Variety of Death Defying Acts by Martin Crimp, The Orange Tree, Sam Walters
1985, Stage, Guardtwosky, Breaking The Silence, Royal Shakespeare Company, Ron Daniels
1985, Stage, Geoffrey, Rose by Andrew Davies, Leeds Playhouse, John Harrison
1982, Stage, Tom Bradbury, The Moorcock by Henry Livings, Coliseum, Oldham, Caroline Smith
1981, Stage, Jerry, Betrayal by Harold Pinter, Liverpool Playhouse, Bill Gaunt
1981, Stage, Ritmaster, Going Native by James Robson, Leeds Playhouse, Caroline Smith
1980, Stage, Lussurioso, The Revenger`s Tragedy, Liverpool Playhouse, Peter Lichtenfels
1980, Stage, Shpigelsky, A Month In The Country, Liverpool Playhouse, Ian Mullins
1980, Stage, Sir Lucius O`Trigger, The Rivals, Liverpool Playhouse, William Gaunt
1980, Stage, Mr Haddock, No More Sitting On The Old School Bench by Alan Bleasdale, Tynewear Theatre Co Newcastle Playhouse, Mervyn Watson
1980, Stage, Desmond Pelling/MrChester, Start Right by Jamie Reid, The Young Vic, Michael Attenborough
1979, Stage, Mariner, The Ancient Mariner, The Young Vic, Michael Bogdanov
1979, Stage, Juvenille Actor, Six Characters In Seach of An Author, Greenwich Theatre Co., Phil Young
1979, Stage, Ivanov, Every Good Boy Desreves Favour, Leeds Playhouse/Bergen Festival, John Harrison
1978, Stage, Neil, Just Between Ourselves by Alan Ayckbourne, Leeds Playhouse, Phil Young
1978, Stage, William Roper, A Man For All Seasons, Leeds Playhouse, Marc Miller
1978, Stage, Brutus, Julius Caesar, Leeds Playhouse, John Harrison
1978, Stage, Det. Sgt. Hoy, Factory Birds by James Robson, Leeds Playhouse, Michael Attenborough
1978, Stage, Harry, Morecambe by Franz Kroetz, Leeds Playhouse, Phil Young
1977, Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Leeds Playhouse, Michael Attenborough
1977, Stage, Mr Fox, A Mad World, My Masters by Barrie Keefe, Leeds Playhouse, Michael Attenborough
1976, Stage, Pistol, Merry Wives Of Windsor, RSC, Terry Hands
1975, Stage, Guildernstern/Banardo/English Ambassador, Hamlet, RSC Other Place, Buzz Goodbody
1975, Stage, Bloody Five Shot, Man Is Man by Bertolt Brecht, RSC Other Place, Howard Davies
1975, Stage, Bishop Of Ely/ Lord Grey, Richard III, RSC Other Place, Barry Kyle
1975, Stage, Alexander Court, Henry V, RSC, Terry Hands
1975, Stage, Moldy/Sir John Coleville, Henry IV Pt. Two, RSC, Terry Hands
1974, Stage, Burdock Slomes, Grandad`s Amazing Treasure, Leeds Playhouse, Jim Bywater
1974, Stage, Farroll, The King, The King`s Head, Islington, Sean Rowntree
1974, Stage, Sam/Croaker, Wait Until Dark, Palace Theatre, Westcliffe, Clifford J Williams
1974, Stage, Ross, Macbeth, Palace Theatre, Westcliffe, Leslie Lawton
1974, Stage, Philip, The Laundrette, Mercury Studio, Colchester, Michael Attenborough
1974, Stage, Count Electricity, Count Electricity and the Night of the Sparks, Mermaid Theatre, Andrew Hilton
1973, Stage, Son, A Voyage Round My Father -national Tour, Bill Kenwright, Kim Grant
1972, Stage, Eric, Inspector Calls, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Christopher Denys
1972, Stage, Bassanio, Merchant of Venice, Lyric Theatre, Belfast, Ian Lindsay
1972, Stage, Bo Bo Randall, The Middle Watch, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Christopher Denys
1972, Stage, Alain Chartier, Footstool For God, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Joan Knight
1972, Stage, Valere, Tartuffe, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Christopher Denys
1971, Stage, Mendal The Rabbi`s Son, Fiddler On The Roof, West End, Her Majesty`s, Richard Altman
1970, Stage, Perchik/Mendal, Fiddler On The Roof, Harold Prince & Richard Pilbrow National Tour, Re Staged by Thomas Elliott
1969, Stage, Chief Weasel, Toad Of Toad Hall, Oxford Playhouse, Kerry Crabbe
1969, Stage, Aslak, Peer Gynt, Oxford Playhouse, Michael Healey
1969, Stage, Valere, The Miser, Oxford Playhouse, Michael Healey
1969, Stage, Executioner, St Joan, Oxford Playhouse, Frank Hauser
Television
2014, Television, Judge, Emmerdale, ITV, Ian Barber/Jeff Naylor
2013, Television, Professor Victor Fingleton, Doctors, BBC, David Beauchamp
2003, Television, Morris Burrows (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC TV Pebble Mill, Rupert Such
2003, Television, Michael Waterman QC, Judge John Deed, BBC Television, Andy Hay
2003, Television, Francis the Butler, Love In The Game, UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH
2002, Television, Chief Constable, The Bill, Thames TV Ltd
1998, Television, Ian (Semi -Regular), London's Burning, London Weekend Television, including Gary Love
1998, Television, Mr Ingham - Barrister, Coronation Street, Granada Television, Jem McGuire
1998, Television, AC Rogers, The Bill, Thames Television, Derek Lister
1996, Television, Anthony Relf, Sharman, World Productions, Mathew Evans
1995, Television, Reg (Head of Maths), Grange Hill, BBC, Philippa Longdale
1995, Television, Brian Hurley, Castles, BBC, Romie Alison
1994, Television, Quentin (semi regular), 99 to 1, Zenith Prods, A J Quinn, Patrick Lau, David Penn
1992, Television, Police Inspector Offer, Between The Lines, BBC, Charles Mc Dougall
1991, Television, Police Surgeon, The Bill, Thames, Jim Goddard
1991, Television, Station Commander, London`s Burning, LWT, John Readon
1990, Television, Ronnie Maxwell, Waterfront Beat, New Media Age for BBC, Prod. Phil Redmond
1990, Television, Rogers (Public Health Inspec.), The Chief, Anglia, Desmond Davies
1989, Television, Jehovah`s Witness, One Foot In The Grave, BBC, Susan Belbin
1989, Television, Adams (lead), The Chain, BBC, Don Leaver
1989, Television, DC Murray, Never Come Back, BBC, Ben Bolt
1989, Television, Malcolm (Magistrate), Brookside, Brookside Prods., A J Quinn
1988, Television, Det. Sgt. Clough, Casualty, BBC, Michael Morris
1988, Television, PC Scuff, Simon and The Witch, BBC, David Bell
1988, Television, Mr Tremlett, Poirot, LWT
1988, Television, Alex Yeadon, Small Zones, BBC, Michael White
1988, Television, Dr Ridley, Watching, Granada, Les Chatsfield
1987, Television, Doctor, Game Set And Match, Granada, Patrick Lowe
1987, Television, Major Murray, The Bill, Thames, Graham Theakston
1987, Television, Ferrier, Bust, LWT, Don Leaver
1986, Television, Collins, Strike It Rich, BBC, Michael Morris
1985, Television, Bob Farrell (lead), The Collectors, BBC, Marc Miller
1984, Television, Martin Gilliatt, Lord Mountbatten:The Last Viceroy, George Walker Productions, Tom Clegg
1984, Television, Police Inspector, Oscar Wilde, BBC, Henry Herbert
1984, Television, Passport Officer, Dempsey & Makepeace, LWT, Tony Wharmby
1983, Television, Lord Of Tarsus, Pericles, BBC, David Jones
1983, Television, Harry Kyle, The Gentle Touch, LWT, Gerry Mills
1983, Television, Roundhead, Dr Who, BBC, Michael Owen Morris
1981, Television, Duggy Evans (Chief Purser), Triangle (Regular Character...2 series), BBC, Marc Miller,Darryl Blake, Terence Dudley
1980, Television, Stan, Buccaneer, BBC, Marc Miller
1978, Television, Hostage Husband, The Professionals, Thames, Martin Campbell
1978, Television, Gambling man, Charlie and Julie, Yorkshire TV, Marc Miller
1977, Television, The Pope`s Chamberlain, Choice of Evils, BBC Play For Today, Jane Howell
1973, Television, Sea Servant, The Changling, BBC, Anthony Page
1973, Television, SanitaryRobot, Robert`s Robots, Thames, Vic Hughes
Radio
2006, Radio, Mr Burger, The Archers, BBC, Vanessa Whitburn
1999, Radio, Grandfather, White Horse Hill, BBC Radio 4, Sally Pomme Clayton
1995, Radio, Member Of Repertory Co., BBC English, World Service, Numerous
1997, Radio, Various, Brave New World, BBC English, Gerard O`Malley
1997, Radio, Sam, Lifeboat, BBC English, Sean Keegan
1981, Radio, Presenter, Listen With Mother, BBC Radio, David Bell
1981, Radio, Ritmaster, Going Native, BBC Manchester, Caroline Smith
1979, Radio, Various, Exploring Society-Changes At Work, BBC, Janet Whitaker
1979, Radio, Act Of Justice, BBC World Service, Dickon Reed
1978, Radio, The Roses Of Eyam, BBC World Service, Dickon Reed
1977, Radio, Brontes Of Haworth (6 Episodes), BBC World Service, Dickon Reed
1977, Radio, Androcles And The Lion, BBC World Service, Dickon Reed
1977, Radio, An Ordinary Bloke, BBC, Jane Morgan
1977, Radio, Your Verdict (Series 6 Episodes), BBC World Service, Tony Luke
1977, Radio, Heil Caesar, BBC World Service, Dickon Reed
1977, Radio, Samantha Baby (Serial-7 Episodes)l, BBC World Service, Derek Hoddinott
1977, Radio, The Government Inspector, BBC World Service, Dickon Reed
1977, Radio, I`m Talking About Jerusalem, BBC World Service, John Pitman
1977, Radio, Cry God For Harry (3 Episodes), BBC World Service, Dickon Reed
1976, Radio, Search And Recue, BBC, Christopher Venning
1974, Radio, Late Night Final, BBC, Christopher Venning
Commercial
1999, Commercial, Boss, Wheat Crunchies, Celander Ptod. Ltd
1998, Commercial, Husband, Norwich Union
1985, Commercial, Looney Office Worker, Lotus Jazz Computers USA, Frontline Video, Ron Findley
1984, Commercial, Presenter, Varta Battery, Moving Picture Company
1982, Commercial, Studio photographer, Kodak, Ben Bolt
1982, Commercial, 5 Ages of Man, Pearl Assurance, Tape One Ltd
1982, Commercial, Landlord, Larger, McCormick Intermarco-Farner Ltd, Graham Cottis
1982, Commercial, "Ginger" Drinker, Swan Larger, Max Pepper
1982, Commercial, Presenter, Abbey National (series), Denis Adey
1979, Commercial, Husband Driver, Dunlop Tyres, Sid Robeson
1979, Commercial, Dad, Husband, Scottish Milk, Terry Taylor
1979, Commercial, Driver, Halfords, Ron Holbrooke
1978, Commercial, Farm Hand, St Ival Margarine, Hugh Hudson
1978, Commercial, Dad, W H Smith, Terry Taylor
1978, Commercial, Drinker, Guinness, Tony Mays
1978, Commercial, Dad, Stork Margarine, with Patricia Hodge
1977, Commercial, Presenter, "Striker" Palitoy, Palitoy, Richard Longcrane
1977, Commercial, Presenter, Fossett & Thorne Tyres
1977, Commercial, Interviewer (Michael Parkinson) Rod Hull & Emu, Rowntrees Fruit Pastels, Saachi & Saachi, John Perkins
1976, Commercial, Presenter, Unipart Antifreeze, Saachi & Saachi, Terence Donavan
1971, Commercial, Sound Egineer, Watneys beer, Bray Studios, Dick Lester
Voice Over
2013, Voice Over, Narrator, Pope Francis-Road to the Vatican, National Geographic (Menthorn), Caroline Fisher
2012, Voice Over, Narrator, Lost World of the Pacific, National Geographic Channel, Mark Clementson
2012, Voice Over, Narrator, American Cougar, National Geographic Channel, Mark Clementson
2011, Voice Over, Narrator, Holiday In Outer Space, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2011, Voice Over, Narrator, Lost Sharks of Easter Island, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2011, Voice Over, Narrator, Quest For Solomn`s Mines, National Geographic
2011, Voice Over, Narrator, Jesus: The Missing Years, National Geographic
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, Cathedrals & The Bible Code, National Geographic, Tim Versteegan
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, The Life Of Humming Birds, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, Ten Plagues Of The Bible, National Geographic, Tim Versteegan
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, Mystery 360 Ghosts, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, Nazi Twins, National Geographic, Tim Versteegan
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, Mystery 360 UFOs, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, Big Foot, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2009, Voice Over, Narrator, Beneath Easter Island, National Geographic, Tim Versteegan
2009, Voice Over, Narrator, 2012-Prophesy of Death, National Geographic, Tim Versteegan
2009, Voice Over, Narrator, Baby Mammoth-Frozen In Time, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2008, Voice Over, Narrator, The Devil`s Bible, National Geographic, Peter Mann
2008, Voice Over, Narrator, Druid Massacre, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2008, Voice Over, Narrator, Stop A Hurricane, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2008, Voice Over, Narrator, Titanic, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2008, Voice Over, Narrator, Ghost Of The Black Sea, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2008, Voice Over, Narrator, Strongman, National Geographic, Peter Mann
2008, Voice Over, Narrator, Superhuman, National Geographic, Peter Mann
2008, Voice Over, Narrator (10 episodes), Royal Flying Doctors, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2008, Voice Over, Narrator, Surviving Everest-Edmund Hiliary, National Geographic, Marl Clemenson
2008, Voice Over, Narrator, Inside Osh Kosh Airshow, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2007, Voice Over, Narrator, Inside Super Truck Rally, National Geographic, Mark Clemenson
2007, Voice Over, Narrator (3 episodes), The Secret Heart, National Geographic, Peter Mann
2003, Voice Over, Narrator, From Enlightenment To Romanticism, Open University
1998, Voice Over, Narrator, The Viking Saga, Elgin Productions, Peter Swain
1996, Voice Over, Budget Rent A Car, The Flying Dutchman Company
1996, Voice Over, Great Company, The Flying Dutchman Company
1996, Voice Over, Lanson Champagne, The Flying Dutchman Company
1995, Voice Over, Virgin Games-The Lost Eden, Stump Films
1995, Voice Over, Narrator, The Queen Phenomonen, EMI (Picture Music International), Martin Smith
1995, Voice Over, Narrator, The Silos Gregorian Chants, EMI (Picture Music International), Rob Warr
1994, Voice Over, Narrator, Rough Guide To The Bible, BBC English, Richard Staples
1990, Voice Over, Narrator, Trouble Makers-Belinda (Doco), Central TV
1990, Voice Over, Narrator, World In Action, Granada TV
1988, Voice Over, Narrator, Canary Wharf Development Promotional Film, Olympia & York
1987, Voice Over, Narrator, World In Action, Granada TV
1986, Voice Over, Narrator, The Muppets Video Show, Virgin Video
Musical
1987, Musical, Herr Schultz, Cabaret, The Everyman Theatre, Liverpool, Glen Walford
1971, Musical, Mendal, The Rabbi`s Son, Fiddler On The Roof, Her Majesty`s West End, Thomas Elliot
1970, Musical, Perchik, Fiddler On The Roof (National Tour), Harold Prince/Richard Pilbrow, Jerome Robbins
Film
2017, Feature Film, Mayor of Plymouth, Born A King, Lolafilms, Augustine Villaronga
2006, Film, Art Expert, Mr Right, Independant, David Morris & Jacki Morris
2003, Feature Film, Derricks, Sahara, Paramount, Breck Eisner
1989, Film, Vice Principal, Wilt, Picture Partnership, Michael Tuckner
1984, Film, Martin Gilliat, Mountbatten; The Last Viceroy, Channel 4, Tom Clegg

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Devon, London, Northern
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone
Performance:Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence

Training:

The Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama