BEN ADDIS

BEN ADDIS by Michael Wharley
Photo: Michael Wharley
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
BLOOMFIELDS WELCH MANAGEMENT
Lafone House, The Leathermarket, Weston Street, London SE1 3ER
Phone: 020 3176 8020
E-mail: info@bloomfieldswelch.com
WWW: www.bloomfieldswelch.com
SPOKEN 4
30 Redston Road, Crouch End, London N8 7HJ
Phone: 020-3362 4300
E-mail: voices@spoken4.net
WWW: www.spoken4.net
Location:London / Leeds
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:11st. 5lb. (72kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
  

Credits:

Plays Joe Morgan in 'The Citadel' by Christopher Reason on BBC Radio 4 this spring

Television Stage Film Workshop Rehearsed Reading Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
Television, Dr Leo Terrell, Crown Court, ITV, Vicky Thomas
Television, Ron, THE EICHMANN SHOW, Feelgood Fiction/BBC2, Paul Andrew Williams
Television, Grégoire, THE MUSKETEERS (SERIES II), BBC, Ed Bennett
Television, John Webster, THE MYSTERIOUS MR WEBSTER, BBC, Rachel Jardine
Television, David Gilloway, VERA (SERIES III), ITV, Dusan Lazarevic
Television, Bob Chilcott, DOCTOR WHO (SERIES VII) CHRISTMAS SPECIAL, BBC, Saul Metzstein
Television, Terry Randall, LEWIS (SERIES IV), ITV, Billie Eltringham
Television, Frederick Wicks, MURDER ON THE VICTORIAN RAILWAY, BBC, Chris Durlacher
Television, Leon Theremin, DARK MATTERS (3 EPISODES), Wide Eyed Entertainment, James Tovell
Television, Dudley Ryder, BEHIND CLOSED DOORS, BBC, Neil Crombie
Television, Frederick Cole, CONSUMING PASSION, BBC, Dan Zeff
Television, Trefor, POBOL Y CWM, S4C, William Gwyn
Stage
Stage, Ben, DEPOSIT, Hampstead Theatre, Lisa Spirling
Stage, Robert, BETRAYAL, Derby Theatre, Lekan Lawal
Stage, Robert Fraser, THE NIGHT WATCH, Manchester Royal Exchange, Rebecca Gatward
Stage, Buckingham, RICHARD III, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Mark Rosenblatt
Stage, Ben, DEPOSIT, Hampstead Theatre, Lisa Spirling
Stage, Robert Baldock, EDWARD II, National Theatre, Joe Hill-Gibbins
Stage, Karandyshev, LARISA AND THE MERCHANTS, Arcola Theatre, Jacqui Honess-Martin
Stage, William & The Boxer, LEANER FASTER STRONGER, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Andrew Loretto
Stage, Roy, EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON, Headlong Theatre, Caroline Steinbeis/Rupert Goold
Stage, Kenneth, LOVE, LOVE, LOVE, Paines Plough, National Tour, James Grieve
Stage, Ben, W-ELEVEN, Gate Theatre, Natalie Ibu
Stage, Loud Stone, EURYDICE, ATC/Young Vic, Bijan Sheibani
Stage, Prince, CINDERELLA, Lyric Hammersmith/Warwick Arts Centre, Elgiva Field/Melly Still
Stage, Harry Trench, WIDOWERS' HOUSES, Royal Exchange, Greg Hersov
Stage, Haemon, ANTIGONE, Royal Exchange, Greg Hersov
Stage, Harry Crookshank, NEVER SO GOOD, National Theatre, Howard Davies
Stage, King Of France, KING LEAR, RSC, Trevor Nunn
Stage, Servant (u/s Medvedenko), THE SEAGULL, RSC, Trevor Nunn
Stage, Stephen, ROCK 'N' ROLL, Duke Of York's, Trevor Nunn
Stage, Petruchio, TAMING OF THE SHREW (ADP. JACK THORNE), Edinburgh Fringe, Jack Thorne
Film
Feature Film, Salvador Dali, HUGO, Martin Scorsese
Feature Film, Matthew Stone, THE DECOY BRIDE, Ecosse Films, Sheree Folkson
Film, King of France, KING LEAR, The Performance Company, Trevor Nunn
Workshop
Workshop, William Mompesson, EYAM, RSC, Matt Hartley
Workshop, Sergeant Troy, FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD, Jessica Swale
Workshop, Bob Serber, OPPENHEIMER, RSC, Angus Jackson
Workshop, Etbar, DARA, National Theatre Studio, Nadia Fall
Workshop, Vitko, KRABAT, National Theatre Studio, Caroline Steinbeis
Workshop, Karandyshev, THE GIRL WITHOUT A DOWRY, Jacqui Honess-Martin
Workshop, Boris, FLAT 1937, Royal Court, Sacha Wares
Workshop, DANTON'S DEATH, National Theatre Studio, Michael Grandage
Workshop, SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS, National Theatre Studio, Tom Morris, Neil Hannon
Workshop, GILGAMESH, National Theatre Studio, Jonathan Munby
Workshop, MAKING STALIN LAUGH, National Theatre Studio, David Schneider
Workshop, ROMEO & JULIET, National Theatre Studio, Alexander Zeldin
Workshop, CHEKHOV & VAUDEVILLE TROUPE, National Theatre Studio, Mike Ashcroft
Rehearsed Reading
Rehearsed Reading, Lomakhin, TALES FROM HOLLYWOOD, Donmar Warehouse, Paul Robinson
Rehearsed Reading, 10 LINE PLAYS, Royal Court, Hamish Pirie
Rehearsed Reading, Pedro, UNTITLED: BY ITZEL LARA, Royal Court, Caroline Steinbeis
Rehearsed Reading, Pasha, UNCLE SASHA THE BUTCHER, Royal Court, Caroline Steinbeis
Rehearsed Reading, Father Adam, THE SPIRE, National Theatre Studio, Gareth Machin
Rehearsed Reading, Yulii, LARISA AND THE MERCHANTS, National Theatre Studio
Rehearsed Reading, Dennis Barlow, THE LOVED ONE, Maria Aitken
Rehearsed Reading, Lord Are, RESTORATION (EXCERPT), Theatre Royal Haymarket, Abbey Wright
Rehearsed Reading, Chico Marx/ Lomakhin/ Robert E Stripling/ Nicely, TALES FROM HOLLYWOOD, Donmar Warehouse, Paul Robinson
Radio
Radio, Joe Morgan, The Citadel, Radio 4, Gary Brown
Radio, Mark, The Fix, Radio 4, Sharon Sephton
Radio, David, Intensive Care, Radio 4, Gary Brown
Radio, Ash, Love Again, Radio 3, Nadia Molinari
Radio, Dan, Sonnet 29, Radio 3, Gary Brown
Radio, Geoffrey Rawlins, The View From the Windows, Radio 4, Helen Perry
Radio, Edmund Burke, THE GEORGIANS, Whistledown for Radio 4, Katherine Godfrey
Radio, Agent Peters, SCRAMBLE, Radio 4/BBC 7, Mark Smalley
Radio, Mr George, DARLING PEIDI, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Sue Wilson
Further Credits
Voice Over, Audio Guide, Four Seasons Hotel 10 Trinity Sq, Richard Tyson
Voice Over, Audio Guide, Canaletto Exhibition, Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace, Richard Tyson
Audio, YOU BY ZORAN DRVENKAR - UNABRIDGED AUDIOBOOK, Red Apple
Audio, FACING UP BY BEAR GRYLLS - UNABRIDGED AUDIOBOOK, RNIB
Audio, JUDY BY DAMIEN LEWIS - UNABRIDGED AUDIOBOOK, Red Apple
Audio, BARBARIANS BY TIM GLENCROSS - UNABRIDGED AUDIOBOOK, Hodder & Stoughton, Adam Helal
Audio, THE THIEF OF ALWAYS - UNABRIDGED AUDIOBOOK, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
Audio, ANDY MCNAB: RED NOTICE - UNABRIDGED AUDIOBOOK, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
Audio, RAFA: MY STORY - UNABRIDGED AUDIOBOOK, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
Short Film, David, Nasty Robin Goodfellow, Independent, James B. Gunn
Short Film, David, STRIP CLUB, Knickerbockerglory, Ben Cook
Short Film, David, HEDGEHOG, Weronika Tofilska
Short Film, Pusher, DEATH IS FOR LOSERS, Mahalia Belo

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Cockney, Dorset, Edinburgh, Irish-Southern, Northern, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Swansea, Welsh-Southern*, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, German, Welsh
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Bass (singing), Jazz Dancing, Lindy Hop, Period Dancing, Salsa Dancing
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Darts, Football*, Pool, Rugby, Running*, Stage Combat*, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation