RACHEL DALE

RACHEL DALE by Graeme Oxby
Photo: Graeme Oxby
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
JANET PLATER MANAGEMENT LTD
D Floor, Milburn House, Dean Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE1 1LF
Phone: 0191 221 2490
E-mail: magpie@tynebridge.demon.co.uk
WWW: www.jpmactors.com
Commercials
UNITED AGENTS LLP
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020-3214 0800
Fax: 020-3214 0801
E-mail: info@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedagents.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.racheldale.co.uk/reviews/
Location:London / Hull, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:10st. 6lb. (66kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:White, Eastern European, Scandinavian
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Red/Titian
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Recent credits include: 'Girlfriends' (ITV); 'The Hypocrite' (RSC). Rachel also writes & performs character comedy: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R8sDOhTiYrY&t=2s She is also a dramaturg & performer for the excellent children's charity Scene & Heard. "Particularly fine work from Rachel Dale": Evening Standard "Rachel Dale: particularly impressive, so versatile and convincing": Whatsonstage

Television Stage Short Film Film Rehearsed Reading Workshop Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Kerry, Girlfriends, Rollem Productions/ITV, Kay Mellor
2014, Television, Rachel Clarkson, Casualty, BBC1, Rick Platt
2014, Television, Melanie Brooks, In The Club, Rollem Productions/BBC1, Neasa Hardiman/Sarah O'Gorman
2014, Television, Zoe Brackburn, UKIP: The First 100 Days, Raw TV/Channel 4, Chris Atkins
Stage
2017, Stage, Jane, The Glorious Redemption of the Twice Damned Sinners, Hull Truck - 24 Hour Plays, Alex Mitchell
2017, Stage, Mary/Messenger/Soldier/Whore/Cherub, The Hypocrite, RSC/Hull Truck, Phillip Breen
2016, Stage, Linda/Pippa, The Gaul, Hull Truck Theatre, Mark Babych
2014, Stage, Cora/Imke/Drew, The Love Project (Ideastap/Underbelly Award), Every Day/Look Left Look Right, Ellie Browning
2013, Stage, Amy, Transparent (City Sketch), Ensemble 52 (Heads Up Festival), Andrew Pearson
2012, Stage, Felicity (Canal), You Once Said Yes, Look Left Look Right/Roundhouse, Ellie Browning/ Mimi Poskitt
2011, Stage, Emily (Cathedral), You Once Said Yes (Fringe First and Total Theatre Awards), Look Left Look Right, Mimi Poskitt
2011, Stage, Nat, Talking in Bed, Theatre 503, Cecily Boys
2010, Stage, Pascuala and Queen Isabella, Fuente Ovejuna (Time Out Critic's Choice), Tangram Theatre Company at Southwark Playhouse, Daniel Goldman
2010, Stage, Monica Jones, Something Hidden, Ensemble 52, Andrew Pearson
2010, Stage, Patricia, The Booth Project, Look Left Look Right - Latitude Festival, Katie Lyons/ Mimi Poskitt
2010, Stage, Alice Arden (lead), Arden of Faversham, Rose Theatre, Bankside, Peter Darney
2009, Stage, Baz and Cath, Pub Quiz is Life, Hull Truck Theatre, Gareth Tudor-Price
2008, Stage, Pam/Lynn/Sarah, The Caravan (Fringe First Award), EdFringe, tour, Royal Court, Roundhouse 2008-09, Mimi Poskitt and Ben Freedman
2007, Stage, Rose/Phillis, Lunchtime Restoration, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Abbey Wright
2006, Stage, Biddy, Great Expectations, Northern Stage, Neil Murray
2008, Stage, Maudie, Can You See Me Yet?, Brockley Jack Theatre, Joanna Turner
2007, Stage, Lena, Disposable People, Croft Creative, Andrew Pearson
2007, Stage, Charlotte Deans (lead), Once A Lady..., Blaize, Mike Bettison
2006, Stage, Janet, Five Kinds of Silence, Dark Edge Theatre, Jeremy Sheffer
2005, Stage, Margaret, Much Ado About Nothing, Centurion Theatre Company, Michael Sargent
2005, Stage, Lucetta, The Rover, Centurion Theatre Company, Michael Sargent
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Reka, 2097: We Made Ourselves Over, Bridge Way Films/Blast Theory, Matt Adams
2015, Short Film, Janine, Alternative Christmas Menu, Stephen Glover
2015, Short Film, Larkin's 'Black Stockinged Nurse", Toads Re-Visited, Ensemble 52, Andrew Pearson
2013, Short Film, Darling, Vigilante, Sandozi Ltd, Benedict Sanderson
2012, Short Film, Sally, Boxed, Lisa Nicoll Productions, Lisa Nicoll
Short Film, Uisce, Macbeth No More, Shorthouse Productions, Suri Krishnamma
Short Film, Ivanka, Dance of Death, Marlowe Productions, Daniel Marlowe
Short Film, Chloe, Lullaby, Northern Film School, Ronald Wright
Short Film, Abigail, Margie, Claudia Yusef Productions, Claudia Yusef
Film
2014, Feature Film, Lady Pearl Pleydell-Bouverie, The Honourable Rebel, THR The Film, Mike Fraser
2014, Feature Film, Shopkeeper, Making It, Coldharbour Films, Stephen Glover
2012, Feature Film, Rachel, The Mothman Curse, Mansfield Dark, Richard Mansfield
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Superintendent Pharaoh, Dark Winter, Ensemble 52, Andrew Pearson
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Annie & various, Black Shirts: The 18b Testimony of Flora Poole, UCL Festival of Culture, Cat Robey
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Ruth, What Floats Past the Baltic, Arcola Theatre, Neil Bull
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Martine, Any Other Day, IMG, Daryl Goodrich
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Eva, The Dolls House Project, Ensemble 52 (Heads Up Festival), Janet Plater
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Linda, Sparks, Old Vic New Voices, Alexander Ferris
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Lisa, Oddbod and the Ruin, Hull Truck, Natalie Abrahami
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Nat, Is There Anything I Could Wear?/Talking in Bed, Theatre 503, Cecily Boys
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Tess, Girl on Girl, Theatre 503, Joanna Turner
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Sarah, Therapy, Matthew Lloyd
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Coral, Fine Lines, Hampstead Theatre, Lisa Blair
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Diane, Ann-Marie, Economy, Look Left Look Right/BAC, Mimi Poskitt
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Anna, Givers, Tristan Bates Theatre, Drew Pautz
2005, Rehearsed Reading, Nausicaa, The Odyssey, Northern Stage, Colin Teevan
Workshop
2017, Workshop, Fiona, Crime of the Century, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Jacqui Honess-Martin
Workshop, Hilary, The Pleasure Principle, Matthew Lloyd
Workshop, Lou/Rachel, Remember Me, Simon de Deney
Workshop, Various, Dignitas R&D, Mirtos Productions, Rebecca Atkinson-Lord
Workshop, Amy Johnson, Amy Johnson Project, Millfield Theatre, Marc Day
Further Credits
2016, Comedy, Janine/Amy, Character Comedy, Various
2015, Voice Over, Mrs. Campbell & Psychiatrist, Brute, Underbelly, Ellie Browning

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, East European, Geordie, Hull*, London, Manchester, Northern*, RP*, Scottish-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballroom Dancing, Period Dancing
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Living History, Role Play, Story Telling, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Body Combat, Cycling, Horse-riding, Netball, Parasailing, Sailing, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Story Telling

Notes:

Regular Performer With Children's Charity Scene And Heard